Neil Kalipersad

2006

East Coast Fencing Club

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 54 159 83 37 41 374
Losses 81 151 161 104 53 550
Win Ratio 40.0% 51.3% 34.0% 26.2% 43.6% 40.5%
Pool Victories 43 129 65 32 34 303
Pool Losses 66 110 131 87 40 434
Pool Win Ratio 39.4% 54.0% 33.2% 26.9% 45.9% 41.1%
DE Victories 11 30 18 5 7 71
DE Losses 15 41 30 17 13 116
DE Win Ratio 42.3% 42.3% 37.5% 22.7% 35.0% 38.0%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 14 62 34 10 18 138
Easy wins as % of wins 25.9% 39.0% 41.0% 27.0% 43.9% 36.9%
Close wins 11 27 23 9 9 79
Close wins as % of all wins 20.4% 17.0% 27.7% 24.3% 22.0% 21.1%
Close losses 18 38 32 10 7 105
Close losses as % of all losses 22.2% 25.2% 19.9% 9.6% 13.2% 19.1%
Big losses 32 45 69 42 22 210
Big losses as % of all losses 39.5% 29.8% 42.9% 40.4% 41.5% 38.2%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories - 2 - - 1 3
Victories as % of all victories 0.0% 1.3% 0.0% 0.0% 2.4% 0.8%
Losses 2 - 1 - - 3
Losses as % of all losses 2.5% 0.0% 0.6% 0.0% 0.0% 0.5%
Total 2 2 1 - 1 6
Total as % of all bouts 1.5% 0.6% 0.4% 0.0% 1.1% 0.6%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 19 43 36 21 13 132
Tournaments 13 25 21 12 9 80

Competition History


Premier Challenge ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC & PARA

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), March 31, 2024
Place 72, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 HUANG Holmes (Shengheng) 89 U 47 2191 2025 6.9 40%
Pool L 4:5 CHEN Kyle P. 17 122 D24 58 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2435 2018 5.0 24%
Pool W 5:1 WUN Jonathan 77 E23 95 Fencers Club Inc. / Manhattan Fencing Center 1777 2013 6.8 65%
Pool W 5:1 SENANI Arjun 73 E24 80 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1750 2020 6.4 67%
Pool L 0:5 TANG August L. 13 116 C24 33 OnTarget Fencing Club 2528 2027 4.2 20%
Pool L 1:5 PITERBARG Maxim 49 C22 23 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2314 2022 6.2 31%
T128 L 8:15 LEVY Jacob 41 C23 59 AIC Fencing Club 2248 2226 9.7 49%

March SJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), March 15, 2024
Place 176, Seed 99, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TIKHAEV Alexander 45 123 B24 72 AIC Fencing Club 2577 2067 4.2 20%
Pool L 1:5 FENG Michael 118 C23 133 Star Fencing Academy 2138 2063 8.7 45%
Pool L 1:5 FUKUDA Diego 64 149 C24 81 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2444 2054 5.2 26%
Pool L 0:5 PAZ Luis 174 U 151 Fioretto Fencing Academy 1660 2049 14.8 74%
Pool L 4:5 PARK Steve (Sangmin) 157 D23 104 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2136 2034 8.3 43%
Pool L 0:5 BAS Liam 10 51 A22 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3272 2026 0.6 2%
T256 L 7:15 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 80 B23 59 2430 2233 7.6 37%

2024 Winter Thrust RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), February 3, 2024
Place 54, Seed 25, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 XU Ethan 15 C23 34 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2180 2122 9.0 46%
Pool L 2:5 NICOLSON William 43 E24 46 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1824 2113 13.7 68%
Pool L 4:5 BLEIL Tyler 46 E23 11 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1801 2099 13.8 69%
Pool L 2:5 TAN Aidan 6 160 B24 3 Star Fencing Academy 2387 2085 6.1 31%
Pool L 2:5 SHANNON Jack 40 D23 41 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 1893 2079 12.1 62%
T64 L 7:15 LEE Brendan 11 B23 2 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2708 2238 4.7 22%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2024
Place 260, Seed 221, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 FORTUNE Alexander J. 198 B23 175 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2780 2146 3.2 15%
Pool L 2:5 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 128 A23 63 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2867 2143 2.6 11%
Pool L 3:5 HAINES Ethan 264 C22 205 2369 2140 6.9 35%
Pool L 1:5 SUAREZ Adrian 152 B23 209 Masters Fencing Club 2194 2133 8.9 46%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Ryan Y. 81 102 A23 91 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3009 2124 1.8 7%
Pool L 2:5 GRIFFIN John O. 58 69 A23 78 Space City Fencing Academy 3366 2122 0.6 2%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 5, 2024
Place 244, Seed 209, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 JIANG Yehong 272 U 256 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1417 2160 2.5 89%
Pool L 0:5 BAS Liam 48 57 A22 26 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3281 2163 0.9 3%
Pool L 0:5 ZHANG Andy W. 32 36 A23 73 3291 2162 0.8 3%
Pool L 2:5 ZHAO Jason L. 112 140 A22 53 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 2982 2161 2.1 9%
Pool L 3:5 MA Bryant 191 C23 203 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2301 2159 7.9 41%
Pool L 1:5 SENIC Lucas 129 173 A23 60 Renaissance Fencing Club 2527 2151 5.4 27%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 3, 2023
Place 146, Seed 144, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 ELKOUSY Laith H. 42 124 B22 98 Space City Fencing Academy 2624 2167 4.6 22%
Pool W 5:3 PARK Jason B. 104 B21 103 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2663 2162 16.7 20%
Pool L 1:5 YU William 205 E23 144 AIC Fencing Club 1777 2179 15.2 75%
Pool W 5:3 WONG Antonio 83 B23 110 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2432 2164 13.1 33%
Pool L 3:4 SHANNON Jack 163 D23 156 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 1843 2177 14.0 71%
Pool L 3:5 LI Eric 21 85 A23 37 Star Fencing Academy 2944 2163 2.2 10%
T256 L 7:15 FENG Michael 169 D23 113 Star Fencing Academy 2160 2249 11.3 56%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 1, 2023
Place 163, Seed 187, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 PO Oliver 130 B23 42 V Fencing Club 2839 2148 2.8 13%
Pool W 5:3 RASMUSSEN Sage 184 C23 175 North Bay Fencing Academy / West Berkeley Fencing Club 2528 2146 14.9 26%
Pool L 4:5 DETERING Julian 90 A23 33 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2780 2160 3.3 15%
Pool L 2:5 MOHAMED Amir 79 A23 92 AIC Fencing Club 2846 2157 2.8 13%
Pool L 0:5 LI Owen 39 55 A23 39 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3157 2154 1.3 5%
Pool W 5:4 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 134 B23 153 2434 2153 13.5 32%
T256 L 11:15 JIANG Bowang 196 C23 162 AIC Fencing Club 2205 2260 10.8 54%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Veteran ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), November 19, 2023
Place 48, Seed 45, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 HAYLON Caleb 88 U 79 Thames River Fencing Club 983 2151 25.6 97%
Pool L 1:5 MCCLAIN Bryce C. 19 A22 5 New York University NCAA / New Jersey Fencing Alliance 3094 2126 1.4 5%
Pool W 5:1 KONG Luculentus X. 71 D23 61 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2144 2125 9.8 49%
Pool W 5:2 FLANAGAN James 36 B22 64 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 2104 2134 9.1 52%
Pool L 2:5 LI Eric 8 A23 12 Star Fencing Academy 2901 2143 2.4 10%
Pool W 5:3 ARCE Andrew W. 73 D23 42 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1958 2141 7.4 62%
T128 W 15:12 AMRANI David 79 E23 83 Manhattan Fencing Center 1998 2259 6.9 67%
T64 L 11:15 TAHOUN Mostafa 35 B23 14 Star Fencing Academy 2613 2266 6.0 28%

American Challenge South ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC, RYC & Y8

Div II Men's Foil (D1, DV2), November 5, 2023
Place 3, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 STORER Alex 7 D22 12 Naples Fencing Academy 1742 2155 5.0 75%
Pool L 4:5 KANDAGADLA Rishi 6 D23 3 1801 2160 14.5 72%
Pool W 5:2 YOU Chanmin 17 U 15 Lotus Fencing Academy 1180 2145 1.6 93%
Pool W 5:4 GADIYARAM Madhav 13 E23 13 1196 2147 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 MILLER Jonathan 12 E23 10 Edge of America Fencing 1500 2148 3.1 86%
T16 W 15:4 GADIYARAM Madhav 13 E23 13 1173 2265 1.1 96%
T8 W 15:4 MARISI Gabriel 11 E23 8 Lang Fencing Academy 1879 2266 5.6 74%
T4 L 11:15 FAN Yuchen 2 D23 2 Epic Fencing Club 2141 2271 12.0 58%

American Challenge South ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC, RYC & Y8

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), November 5, 2023
Place 10, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SHANKS Aidan T. 13 D23 16 Blue Ridge Fencing Center 2062 2180 8.1 58%
Pool L 4:5 JITTAN daniel 3 B23 2 2763 2188 3.6 17%
Pool L 3:5 REDONDO Tomas D. 18 E23 18 1536 2185 19.0 86%
Pool W 5:4 DANIZ FERNANDO A. 31 U 21 Doral Fencing Club 1805 2166 5.5 73%
Pool L 4:5 PRUT Anton 23 E23 12 Apex Fencing Academy 1632 2171 17.1 81%
Pool W 5:0 FLYNN Oliver 28 U 32 Edge of America Fencing 823 2154 0.5 98%
T32 W 15:9 MARISI Gabriel 24 E23 23 Lang Fencing Academy 1855 2263 5.4 75%
T16 L 9:15 JITTAN daniel 3 B23 2 2888 2268 3.5 15%

American Challenge South ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC, RYC & Y8

Div I-A Men's Foil (B1, D1A), November 4, 2023
Place 7, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 BOWLES Kevin 18 U 18 Apex Fencing Academy 1279 2187 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:4 GORDON Jacob 1 B23 5 Chesapeake Fencing Club 2994 2189 21.4 9%
Pool L 0:5 KANDAGADLA Rishi 12 D23 13 1822 2210 15.1 74%
Pool L 1:5 ORLOV Dmitriy 6 C23 9 AIC Fencing Club / OnTarget Fencing Club 2285 2195 8.5 44%
Pool L 4:5 MAHRAN-GALINDO Alex 11 C22 3 Lotus Fencing Academy 2477 2187 6.2 32%
T16 W 15:13 WONG Garrick G. 4 B23 10 Birmingham Fencing Club 2902 2250 20.6 14%
T8 L 12:15 HUANG Eythan 7 C23 3 AIC Fencing Club 2479 2270 7.6 36%

October NAC

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), October 27, 2023
Place 51, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 YAP Nathan 49 C23 121 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2257 2183 10.7 45%
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Benjamin 97 D23 123 Austin Fencers Club / Top Fencing Club 1911 2194 6.3 68%
Pool W 5:4 SHI Dylan 145 U 131 1405 2200 2.4 89%
Pool L 3:5 SMOLICH Marat 95 D23 53 Research Triangle Fencing 2031 2203 12.0 61%
Pool L 2:5 LIPPMAN Sam 1 B23 9 Rain City Fencing Center / Salle Auriol Seattle 2382 2191 7.3 38%
Pool W 5:2 RIPA Joseph K. 143 E23 94 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1593 2184 3.6 84%
T128 W 15:9 REYES Manuel A 12 C23 85 D'Alerta Fencing Academy 2644 2243 16.2 26%
T64 L 12:14 WU Alistair 65 C22 10 Rain City Fencing Center 2338 2259 9.3 45%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 26, 2023
Place 228, Seed 219, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 156 B23 80 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2630 2182 4.7 23%
Pool L 1:5 JEON Caleb A. 42 51 A23 56 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3308 2178 0.8 3%
Pool W 5:3 RAJ Jay 235 C23 225 Space City Fencing Academy 2308 2177 11.3 41%
Pool L 1:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 91 A23 117 Manhattan Fencing Center 3182 2188 1.3 5%
Pool L 1:5 HOLMES Stuart S. 107 A23 114 Mission Fencing Center / Silver City Fencing Club 3405 2187 0.6 2%
Pool L 4:5 GERVAIS Joel 169 B23 188 2915 2186 2.6 11%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC& Y8

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), October 14, 2023
Place 42, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 MILLER Jordan 32 C23 37 Way Of The Sword.Org / The Storm King School 2287 2178 10.8 43%
Pool W 5:2 COSSROW Alex 67 E23 83 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 1260 2189 1.5 94%
Pool L 3:5 TANG Albert 8 151 C23 17 OnTarget Fencing Club 2616 2190 4.8 24%
Pool L 2:5 CHEN Kyle P. 45 D23 49 V Fencing Club 2160 2186 9.8 52%
Pool W 5:4 DHANOA Kian 85 U 76 New Jersey Fencing Alliance 1403 2176 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:3 WOODCOCK Henry 66 E23 67 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1663 2178 4.1 80%
T64 L 7:15 TIKHAEV Alexander 28 C23 25 AIC Fencing Club 2499 2250 7.3 34%

Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), September 24, 2023
Place 53, Seed 51, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 STAFFORD Gareth 97 U 92 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1264 2172 1.6 93%
Pool L 0:5 TANG Albert 24 151 C23 33 OnTarget Fencing Club 2586 2173 5.0 25%
Pool L 3:5 MAGALONG William 81 E23 67 Fencers Club Inc. 1858 2168 13.7 70%
Pool L 1:5 DAI Jonathan T. 5 62 A23 17 V Fencing Club 3114 2154 1.4 6%
Pool W 5:2 TAHOUN Mostafa 32 B23 58 Star Fencing Academy 2645 2153 16.5 21%
Pool W 5:3 NICOLL William 61 D23 62 The Storm King School 2090 2170 8.5 55%
T128 W 15:12 LIGOS alex M. 37 B23 76 Medeo Fencing Club 2323 2244 11.6 45%
T64 L 6:15 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 35 B23 9 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2678 2255 5.4 24%

NJFA RYC / RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), September 16, 2023
Place 57, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LIN James G. 7 141 A23 17 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2843 2210 3.2 15%
Pool W 5:2 BONTHA Aadit 81 U 77 933 2207 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 NADOL Sam 69 U 66 1483 2207 2.6 88%
Pool L 2:5 JURMAN Therin 43 D23 36 Top Fencing Club 1755 2210 16.0 78%
Pool L 1:5 YU Stephen 57 E23 47 V Fencing Club 1761 2194 15.6 76%
Pool L 3:5 XU Andy P. 31 C23 10 Fencers Club Inc. 2395 2178 6.9 36%
T128 W 15:4 KRECKE Gareth 71 U 71 2921 2238 11.2 23%
T64 L 6:15 LEE Jonah 14 B23 18 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (port Chester) 2675 2249 5.4 24%

Duel of the East Coast VET ROC / RJCC / RYC & Y8

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), September 9, 2023
Place 38, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 PECK Quinn 41 E23 27 Bucks County Academy Of Fencing - West 1469 2235 20.9 90%
Pool L 3:5 GRIFFITH MCALLISTER Thomas 22 D23 22 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2141 2215 10.5 55%
Pool W 5:3 ORLOV Dmitriy 9 C23 29 AIC Fencing Club 2349 2204 11.4 40%
Pool W 5:2 WOODCOCK Henry 40 E23 45 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1655 2215 3.7 82%
Pool L 1:5 ZHAO Adam 25 D23 6 Birmingham Fencing Club 2235 2219 9.3 49%

Daytona Duel ROC

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), September 3, 2023
Place 13, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SIMMES Jackson 15 E23 21 Winter Garden Fencing Academy 1707 2252 3.9 82%
Pool L 3:5 YAP Nathan 5 C23 2 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2168 2256 10.8 56%
Pool W 5:0 TOSCANO Sebastian 27 U 30 Fioretto Fencing Academy 956 2245 0.7 97%
Pool L 4:5 LIVINGSTON Sean Christian 25 U 17 1688 2246 17.2 82%
Pool W 5:4 IRWIN Peter 17 E22 18 1981 2229 6.5 66%
T32 W 15:7 SIMMES Jackson 15 E23 21 Winter Garden Fencing Academy 1980 2245 7.1 67%
T16 L 12:15 ZOU Yuming 3 C23 6 Birmingham Fencing Club 2039 2252 13.6 64%

Daytona Duel ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), September 2, 2023
Place 6, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MCARTHUR Kemp 30 U 31 University of Georgia Fencing Club / Epic Fencing Club 1423 2232 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:2 ZAIDI Adil 24 E23 26 OnTarget Fencing Club 1659 2234 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:3 REYES Manuel A 10 C23 11 2403 2238 11.6 39%
Pool W 5:1 CHOWDHURY Arman 31 U 20 University Of Florida Fencing Club / Invictus Fencing 1694 2249 3.8 82%
Pool L 4:5 LEE Jacob 1 A23 3 Naples Fencing Academy 2679 2253 4.9 24%
Pool W 5:3 KOE Beckett 23 E23 23 Fioretto Fencing Academy 1735 2248 4.1 80%
T32 W 15:1 IRWIN Andrew 29 U 29 2832 2219 10.8 26%
T16 W 15:8 ORLOV Dmitriy 12 C23 16 AIC Fencing Club 2541 2230 15.4 30%
T8 L 6:15 LIMA Kevin M. 3 A21 2 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Research Triangle Fencing 3382 2246 0.9 3%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), July 8, 2023
Place 77, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KIM Adrian 48 C23 105 Austin Fencers Club 2157 2203 9.0 53%
Pool W 5:4 HOLCOMB Alexander 210 U 187 Victoria Fencing Program 1313 2212 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:3 BARTRAM Carter H. 81 C22 200 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2397 2213 11.5 38%
Pool L 2:5 SETLUR Bhrugu 147 D22 6 Prime Fencing Academy 2212 2225 9.8 51%
Pool W 5:3 XU Andy P. 113 D23 74 Fencers Club Inc. 2373 2215 11.7 40%
Pool W 5:2 GORDON William L. 176 E23 124 Bay Area Fencing Club 1823 2227 5.1 75%
T128 L 11:15 SINHA Verdhaan 134 D22 60 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2316 2229 9.4 44%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 1, 2023
Place 261, Seed 206, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 UM Ethan A. 6 6 A23 40 Marx Fencing Academy 3511 2211 0.5 2%
Pool L 2:5 WILLIAMS Connor J. 95 108 B23 92 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2576 2211 5.5 27%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Jackson 106 125 C23 125 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2582 2206 5.4 27%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Michael H. 295 D22 160 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2573 2200 5.4 27%
Pool W 5:3 SMITH Grant D. 304 D22 319 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2054 2195 7.9 59%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 4, 2023
Place 109, Seed 93, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 AGRAWAL Niki 179 E22 172 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1906 2216 6.0 70%
Pool L 4:5 MIALL Steven A. 15 68 A23 54 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2842 2222 3.3 15%
Pool L 0:5 DIERKS Kian 40 123 A23 6 Golden State Fencing Academy 2853 2218 3.2 15%
Pool L 3:5 ZHAO Adam 137 D23 119 AIC Fencing Club 2225 2215 9.4 49%
Pool W 5:2 BERNABE Rafael 123 C22 147 Apex Fencing Academy 2134 2206 8.7 55%
Pool L 1:5 LIN James G. 69 B23 24 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2878 2214 3.0 13%
T256 W 15:11 ZHAO Bowen 71 B23 148 The Fencers Academy 2230 2219 10.8 49%
T128 L 12:15 SIU Aiden 9 54 A23 34 SoCAL Fencing Center 3256 2230 1.3 4%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), June 2, 2023
Place 10, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KOVACS Wyatt 55 D23 43 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2194 2166 10.0 48%
Pool W 5:2 YAP Nathan 2 C23 25 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2249 2176 10.5 45%
Pool W 5:3 CONVERSE Warren D. 31 C22 72 Nova Fencing Club / Fencing Institute Of Texas 2154 2187 9.1 52%
Pool W 5:2 XU Andy P. 57 D23 42 Fencers Club Inc. 2412 2196 12.4 36%
Pool W 5:2 RIPA Joseph K. 88 E22 32 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1509 2209 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:3 MCCONVILLE Brendan M. 84 E22 90 Cape Fear Fencing Association / Forge Fencing Teams 1748 2211 4.5 77%
T64 W 15:6 KAUNITZ Emmanuel 76 E23 60 Forge Fencing Teams 2333 2206 11.4 42%
T32 W 15:11 YAP Nathan 2 C23 25 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2234 2218 11.0 49%
T16 L 11:15 LIU Zixian (Aaron) 61 D22 8 2330 2229 9.3 43%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC 2023

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), April 30, 2023
Place 30, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 GUO Justin 11 B23 17 5T Fencers Club 2385 2192 7.4 37%
Pool W 5:0 SANTIAGO Elias 38 D19 16 Fencers Club Inc. 2115 2184 8.6 54%
Pool L 3:5 BING Charles 6 A22 3 Star Fencing Academy 3051 2193 1.9 8%
Pool L 4:5 BAI Brian 43 E23 21 Top Fencing Club 1602 2191 18.3 84%
Pool L 3:5 MILLER Aidan A. 22 C23 40 Vivo Fencing Club 2467 2173 6.2 31%
T64 W 15:14 DOCTOR Aidan L. 4 A23 36 5T Fencers Club 2947 2185 23.9 10%
T32 L 14:15 MIALL Steven A. 3 A23 10 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2979 2209 2.7 10%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC 2023

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), April 29, 2023
Place 19, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SURESH Rohan 18 D22 34 Star Fencing Academy 1613 2174 3.8 82%
Pool W 5:2 TAM Kyle 25 E23 33 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1362 2177 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:2 HOE Kenneth Y. 37 U 38 1426 2180 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:4 MAGALONG William 33 E22 6 Fencers Club Inc. 1773 2182 5.1 75%
Pool W 5:3 WOHLERS Trevor 10 D23 31 Seacoast Fencing Club 1706 2187 4.5 79%
T32 L 9:15 NICOLSON William 24 E23 13 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1738 2203 18.1 78%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 24, 2023
Place 143, Seed 137, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 FUKUDA Renzo K. 18 22 A22 11 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3151 2178 1.3 5%
Pool W 5:0 METTE Russell 167 D22 169 Buccaneer Blades Fencing 2025 2177 7.6 60%
Pool L 2:5 LU Yikai 120 B23 25 Culver Military Academy 2699 2184 4.1 20%
Pool L 2:5 BRUK Peter J. 30 36 A22 39 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3268 2180 1.0 4%
Pool L 3:5 DESHMUKH Arjun 84 116 B23 91 Austin Fencers Club 2799 2179 3.3 15%
Pool L 3:5 SHA Yi Peng 68 87 B22 101 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 2966 2176 2.2 9%

Premier Challenge ROC/VET/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), April 9, 2023
Place 63, Seed 33, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 ZHEN Youwei 74 U 69 Blade Runner Fencing / Staten Island Fencing Center 1642 2234 13.7 79%
Pool L 2:5 KNIZHNIK David 10 A23 18 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2717 2220 4.2 20%
Pool L 4:5 KITAGAWA Eric S. 36 C23 38 V Fencing Club 2471 2216 6.5 34%
Pool L 2:5 SURESH Rohan 57 D22 54 Star Fencing Academy 1612 2210 18.0 84%
Pool L 1:5 PARRISH Evan 54 D23 27 AIC Fencing Club 2178 2192 9.6 51%
Pool L 1:5 LANG Dong Lin 13 A22 5 Top Fencing Club 2679 2182 4.2 20%
T128 W 15:12 MUNDY Ezra 75 U 66 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1324 2202 2.2 91%
T64 L 9:15 BAE Kevin 2 49 A23 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3380 2204 0.8 3%

Premier Challenge ROC/VET/RJCC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 8, 2023
Place 79, Seed 54, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 STANLEY Mason B. 3 55 A23 5 Jovanovic Fencing 3266 2265 1.2 5%
Pool L 2:5 LIGOS Alex M. 26 B23 66 Medeo Fencing Club 2257 2263 9.6 50%
Pool W 5:4 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 85 E22 88 Gold Fencing Club 1811 2254 4.7 77%
Pool L 4:5 LU Howen 84 E22 65 1971 2258 13.1 68%
Pool L 1:5 KITAGAWA Eric S. 59 C23 34 V Fencing Club 2464 2245 6.9 36%
Pool L 0:5 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 31 B23 25 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2725 2238 4.3 21%
T128 L 7:15 ABDELGAWAD Abdelrahman 62 C22 54 Penn State University Fencing Club / Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2376 2210 8.6 39%

Rockland RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), April 2, 2023
Place 38, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 HAN Changhee 8 C23 5 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2556 2310 6.7 34%
Pool L 2:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 1 98 B23 1 Manhattan Fencing Center 2770 2303 4.6 22%
Pool L 4:5 CHEN Ethan 30 E23 37 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1980 2299 14.0 70%
Pool L 2:5 TJON Calum 41 U 23 Top Fencing Club 1854 2285 15.6 76%
Pool W 5:1 MARTIN Darius 28 E23 41 Brooklyn Fencing Center 1993 2269 6.3 68%
Pool L 4:5 TAN Aidan 44 U 15 Star Fencing Academy 2157 2276 11.0 58%
T64 L 10:15 POPE Alexander 10 C23 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2138 2222 12.2 56%

Morris Cup Spring RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), March 18, 2023
Place 41, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 PEREZ Logan 69 U 70 Morris Fencing Club 1332 2310 1.5 94%
Pool L 0:5 PITERBARG Maxim 26 C22 19 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2420 2311 8.2 43%
Pool L 1:5 DAI Jonathan T. 2 47 A21 1 V Fencing Club 3096 2303 2.2 9%
Pool W 5:2 ZHEN Youwei 65 U 58 1771 2301 3.9 76%
Pool W 5:3 RNO Kyler 47 E23 49 Fencers Club Inc. 1925 2305 5.4 74%
T64 L 8:15 YOON DYLAN 31 C22 25 East Coast Fencing Club 2486 2230 7.6 34%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2023
Place 180, Seed 115, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ZHENG Harrison 212 E23 257 Worcester Fencing Club 1826 2334 4.1 80%
Pool L 4:5 DERRICK Blake 131 C22 100 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2338 2338 9.5 50%
Pool L 0:5 LEE Aidan 34 37 A22 9 AIC Fencing Club 3159 2328 2.0 8%
Pool L 3:5 NAYGAS LAWRENCE I. 49 61 B23 129 LA International Fencing 2902 2326 3.6 17%
Pool W 5:2 KALAMAS Nikolas 280 U 202 Piedmont Fencing Team 1516 2323 2.1 91%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Eugene 198 D22 199 Top Fencing Club 1927 2325 15.1 75%
T256 L 5:15 REYES Omar 61 74 B22 84 Space City Fencing Academy 2730 2235 5.0 21%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 17, 2023
Place 214, Seed 169, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 KIM Derek A. 200 C22 184 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2553 2349 7.0 37%
Pool W 5:3 WU Lucas 260 D22 212 Bay Area Fencing Club 2219 2342 7.9 58%
Pool L 3:5 GOOR Julian 16 26 A22 19 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3126 2350 2.3 10%
Pool L 2:5 REALS Alden D. 77 117 C19 90 Fencers Club Inc. 3071 2348 2.6 11%
Pool W 5:1 KRAMER Ryan 294 E22 302 AIC Fencing Club 1442 2345 1.7 93%
Pool L 2:5 ZHAO Bowen 109 B23 138 The Fencers Academy 2069 2347 13.3 68%
T256 L 12:15 PELOSKY Zack B. 71 111 A21 47 Fencers Club Inc. 3290 2236 1.3 4%

2023 Winter Thrust RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), February 5, 2023
Place 36, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LI Matthew 16 B22 17 AIC Fencing Club 2693 2357 5.7 29%
Pool W 5:3 LAURICELLA Douglas 4 96 B22 25 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy / New Jersey Fencing Alliance 2975 2351 18.5 15%
Pool L 4:5 LIU Derek 31 D23 19 Star Fencing Academy 2520 2369 7.6 40%
Pool W 5:1 BAI Brian 59 U 48 Top Fencing Club 1486 2362 1.8 93%
Pool L 4:5 MASTROPAOLO Jonah W. 53 E22 49 Candlewood Fencing Center 1997 2364 14.3 73%
T64 L 12:15 XU Ethan 34 D22 29 Marx Fencing Academy 2092 2250 13.6 60%

2023 Winter Thrust RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (C2, CDT), February 4, 2023
Place 19, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ZENG Rick 46 U 16 5T Fencers Club 1920 2350 4.8 76%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Lucas 35 U 48 Echo Fencing 1835 2355 4.1 81%
Pool W 5:4 JURMAN Therin 47 U 36 Top Fencing Club 1727 2359 3.2 85%
Pool L 2:5 RNO Kyler 18 E23 10 Fencers Club Inc. 1898 2362 16.1 78%
Pool W 5:2 UNGERER Roger M. 31 E20 20 Way Of The Sword.Org 2089 2346 6.5 67%
Pool W 5:1 REZA Farazi 15 D21 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1871 2352 4.4 79%
T32 L 14:15 GLEBA Nico 16 E23 15 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2198 2262 11.9 54%

Duel of the East Coast ROC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), January 29, 2023
Place 41, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 TIKHAEV Alexander 20 C23 15 AIC Fencing Club 2423 2369 10.2 46%
Pool L 4:5 POPE Alexander 39 D22 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1961 2379 15.3 76%
Pool L 4:5 WANG Brian 40 D22 35 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2039 2364 13.8 71%
Pool W 5:1 SAMUEL` Christopher 60 U 56 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1267 2350 1.2 94%
Pool L 4:5 STANLEY Mason B. 1 56 A22 1 Jovanovic Fencing 3252 2351 1.6 7%
T64 L 10:15 ABDELGAWAD Abdelrahman 26 C22 25 Penn State University Fencing Club / Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2394 2271 9.4 42%

Duel of the East Coast ROC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2/C3, CDT), January 28, 2023
Place 20, Seed 7, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ZUCKER Joshua L. 51 U 62 New Jersey Fencing Alliance 1176 2393 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:0 HARRA Alexander 72 U 42 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1656 2394 2.6 88%
Pool L 3:5 NICOLSON William 38 E22 38 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1587 2397 21.3 91%
Pool W 5:2 BLACK Zachary 31 E22 22 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 1793 2376 3.5 83%
Pool L 3:5 HUANG Eythan 14 C22 6 AIC Fencing Club 2287 2379 10.6 56%
Pool W 5:0 FRIEDMAN Marcus 54 U 73 Delaware Valley Fencers Club-PA 1100 2368 0.7 97%
T64 W 15:3 BANKA Keshav 40 E22 47 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1976 2277 7.1 68%
T32 L 13:15 GLEBA Nico 42 E21 13 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2163 2284 12.9 58%

Duel of the East Coast ROC/RJCC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), January 28, 2023
Place 27, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating C23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 ELKOUSY Laith H. 14 B22 11 Space City Fencing Academy 2647 2389 6.5 33%
Pool W 5:2 TANG xianchi 51 U 48 Fencers Club Inc. 1734 2383 3.1 86%
Pool L 3:5 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 35 C22 32 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2447 2386 8.7 46%
Pool L 2:5 LEWIS Akhil 3 A22 5 Top Fencing Club 2750 2377 5.3 27%
Pool W 5:1 MAO Lucas 38 D22 39 AIC Fencing Club 2203 2372 7.4 61%
Pool W 5:2 TAN Christien 30 C22 16 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2712 2379 14.0 29%
T64 W 15:9 GRIEB Oliver 47 E23 42 Chesapeake Fencing Club 1289 2280 1.9 92%
T32 L 8:15 LIN James G. 12 B22 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2795 2282 5.0 20%

Capitol Clash SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B3, CDT), January 16, 2023
Place 6, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 HASBUN Christopher 98 U 84 Masters Fencing Club 1634 2356 2.6 88%
Pool W 5:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 9 B22 24 Manhattan Fencing Center 2368 2359 9.5 49%
Pool W 5:1 MACKAY Ian 82 U 95 Nova Fencing Club 638 2368 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Brendan 71 E22 13 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2256 2368 8.1 57%
Pool W 5:2 ALLEN Henry G. 39 D22 51 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2144 2377 6.8 65%
Pool W 5:0 JIANG Bowang 66 E22 60 AIC Fencing Club 2075 2383 6.0 70%
T64 W 15:8 XU Ethan 40 D22 56 Marx Fencing Academy 2089 2244 9.4 60%
T32 W 15:14 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 56 E22 25 2329 2253 12.5 45%
T16 W 15:9 LING Eddie 41 D22 12 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2646 2266 17.8 26%
T8 L 3:15 KNIZHNIK David 12 B22 2 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2906 2284 3.9 15%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 7, 2023
Place 113, Seed 188, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SLOUGH Sean 219 D22 220 Apex Fencing Academy 1943 2333 5.1 74%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Yonjae 53 60 A22 103 Top Fencing Club 3131 2338 2.2 9%
Pool W 5:2 REEVES Liam 150 B22 139 Renaissance Fencing Club 2540 2336 12.1 37%
Pool L 0:5 GRAHAM Roy J. 16 17 A22 65 Jovanovic Fencing 3200 2348 1.9 8%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jacob 121 A22 187 Naples Fencing Academy 2641 2346 13.4 31%
Pool L 0:5 XU Jia Bao (Bowen) 84 110 B22 76 2915 2360 3.7 18%
T256 W 15:11 SUNG Chang-Han S. 137 B22 147 Bay Area Fencing Club 3003 2218 26.0 10%
T128 L 7:15 CHEN Allen 7 8 A22 1 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3721 2244 0.3 1%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2023
Place 190, Seed 240, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 JIANG Owen 116 A22 176 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2807 2291 4.1 20%
Pool W 5:3 MARTINEZ Donavyn E. 96 126 A22 179 3212 2287 23.4 6%
Pool L 2:5 CANO Marcos E. 168 B22 149 Masters Fencing Club 2564 2310 6.5 34%
Pool L 2:5 CULLIVAN Justice 45 54 A22 8 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3167 2304 1.8 8%
Pool W 5:1 DEGREMONT Henri S. 258 C22 217 Drew University NCAA / Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2867 2302 17.5 17%
Pool W 5:4 ORR Spencer 191 B22 207 2662 2319 14.0 28%
T256 L 4:15 OH SEAN 171 B22 96 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 3031 2221 2.6 9%

The Southern RYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/DV2/VET) & Non-Regional Team

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), December 18, 2022
Place 11, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 DING Tommy 27 E22 28 Birmingham Fencing Club 1466 2277 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:1 CAFFAREY Luke 37 U 22 Research Triangle Fencing 1695 2279 3.5 83%
Pool W 5:1 BOCKSNICK John Robert 36 U 38 Edge of America Fencing 1211 2283 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:4 ZAIDI Adil 25 E22 28 OnTarget Fencing Club 1254 2284 1.2 95%
Pool L 1:5 KEE Andrew L. 1 53 B21 2 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2773 2285 4.3 21%
Pool W 5:1 SHENG Dalton 14 C22 20 AIC Fencing Club 2314 2281 9.9 48%
T32 W 15:5 TSAI Caleb 23 E22 26 Apex Fencing Academy 2537 2213 17.0 30%
T16 L 12:15 SONG Austin 9 C22 6 AIC Fencing Club 2439 2230 8.7 36%

The Southern RYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/DV2/VET) & Non-Regional Team

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), December 17, 2022
Place 6, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 HAUSCHILD Carson 30 U 32 Edge of America Fencing 1796 2253 4.4 76%
Pool L 4:5 SONG Austin 19 C22 7 AIC Fencing Club 2385 2258 7.8 42%
Pool W 5:0 BRUNO Caleb 33 U 34 All-American Fencing Academy 2174 2250 6.6 54%
Pool W 5:2 EMENHEISER Conrad 18 C22 23 Apex Fencing Academy 2403 2256 11.2 40%
Pool W 5:0 TANG August L. 7 C22 17 OnTarget Fencing Club 2310 2268 9.9 47%
T32 W 15:3 ZHANG Alex 35 U 26 Invicta Sports 1835 2207 6.7 73%
T16 W 15:8 LEE Ethan 25 E22 16 OnTarget Fencing Club 1480 2214 3.3 88%
T8 L 12:15 KNIZHNIK David 3 B22 2 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2841 2217 4.1 15%

The Southern RYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/DV2/VET) & Non-Regional Team

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), December 17, 2022
Place 9, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 VIVEROS Oscar A. 24 E22 36 On Point Fencing Club 1881 2216 5.6 71%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Alex 37 U 29 Invicta Sports 1673 2221 3.7 82%
Pool W 5:1 HUANG Eythan 1 C22 2 AIC Fencing Club 2260 2225 9.8 48%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Michael 12 C22 13 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2375 2235 11.1 41%
Pool W 5:1 MILLER Jonathan 36 U 32 Edge of America Fencing 1341 2246 1.6 93%
Pool W 5:1 GUEVARRA Gabriel (Gabe) W. 25 E22 33 All-American Fencing Academy 1926 2247 5.7 70%
T32 W 15:9 VALES Keyan 33 U 30 Olympic Fencers Club 2755 2207 11.9 28%
T16 L 8:15 WANG Brayden 7 C22 8 Birmingham Fencing Club 2239 2218 11.7 49%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 10, 2022
Place 181, Seed 187, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BERK Theodore 158 C22 222 Northwest Fencing Center / Rain City Fencing Center 2622 2203 15.0 24%
Pool L 3:5 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 271 E22 183 Gold Fencing Club 1810 2218 14.8 75%
Pool L 1:5 XIAO Ethan J. 15 22 A22 29 Birmingham Fencing Club 3468 2203 0.5 2%
Pool L 1:5 PELOSKY Zack B. 72 107 A21 129 Fencers Club Inc. 3046 2203 1.9 8%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Jacob 101 A22 219 Naples Fencing Academy 2594 2201 14.7 26%
T256 L 5:15 XIAO EDWARD 79 116 A22 16 Silicon Valley Fencing Center / LA International Fencing 3003 2209 2.8 9%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 9, 2022
Place 138, Seed 125, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 LEE Christopher T. 126 C22 52 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2524 2180 5.6 28%
Pool L 4:5 MEMMOTT Ben 188 E22 187 Northwest Fencing Center 1482 2175 19.5 87%
Pool W 5:1 CANLAS Nathan 63 68 C22 155 LA International Fencing 2698 2155 17.1 18%
Pool W 5:4 JEON Caleb A. 1 1 A22 2 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3235 2172 25.5 4%
Pool L 1:5 LIN James G. 62 66 B22 44 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2727 2198 3.9 19%
Pool W 5:3 WONG Yuheng Isaac 186 E22 176 2176 2194 9.0 51%
T256 L 12:15 RASMUSSEN Sage 163 D22 118 West Berkeley Fencing Club / North Bay Fencing Academy 2384 2219 9.6 39%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC/Y8

Cadet Men's Foil (A2/B3, CDT), November 27, 2022
Place 25, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WANG Brian 90 U 46 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2006 2157 7.7 60%
Pool W 5:1 SONG Noel 18 B22 78 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2217 2165 10.2 47%
Pool W 5:1 JURMAN Therin 106 U 96 Top Fencing Club 1807 2175 5.4 73%
Pool L 3:5 MENG Zhaoyi 54 D22 50 Gold Fencing Club 2305 2181 8.0 42%
Pool W 5:3 LI Ayren 55 D22 60 Star Fencing Academy 2045 2173 8.0 58%
T128 W 15:7 ARCE Andrew W. 93 U 101 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1834 2203 7.0 73%
T64 W 15:12 HUANG Eythan 38 D22 42 AIC Fencing Club 2384 2210 15.2 39%
T32 L 4:15 PO Oliver 5 63 B22 3 V Fencing Club 2634 2225 6.4 25%

Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), November 6, 2022
Place 23, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 MCQUIDE elliot 64 E22 64 Vivo Fencing Club 1604 2104 4.3 80%
Pool W 5:0 RUSADZE Nickolas 7 113 A22 8 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3059 2108 24.5 6%
Pool L 4:5 PITERBARG Maxim 42 C22 41 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2408 2132 6.5 32%
Pool W 5:4 ZHEN Ethan 55 D21 40 Star Fencing Academy 2302 2126 12.1 38%
Pool W 5:4 GARCIA Sebastian R. 18 B22 28 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2783 2138 19.1 14%
T64 W 15:13 LIGOS Alex M. 43 C22 48 Medeo Fencing Club 2220 2194 12.8 48%
T32 L 7:15 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 17 B22 13 East Coast Fencing Club 2878 2207 3.8 13%

Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), November 5, 2022
Place 20, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 TRAUB William 57 U 53 Candlewood Fencing Center 1130 2101 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:2 CHENG Ethan 24 E22 33 Star Fencing Academy 2176 2102 10.7 45%
Pool L 3:5 MIALL Steven A. 5 83 B22 2 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2814 2113 2.8 12%
Pool L 2:5 NICOLL William 41 E20 19 The Storm King School 2114 2110 9.6 50%
Pool W 5:0 LAM Anthony 48 U 59 Future Stars Fencing & Sports Center 755 2101 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:3 XU Dinghui Ryan 32 E22 45 1346 2101 2.5 89%
T64 W 15:3 RNO Kyler 38 E22 46 Fencers Club Inc. 1905 2194 8.2 68%
T32 L 8:15 MILLER Jordan 17 C22 14 Way Of The Sword.Org 2538 2202 7.5 29%

Garden State Trick or Re-Treat RYC/RJC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), October 23, 2022
Place 31, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 RNO Kyler 27 E22 25 Fencers Club Inc. 1927 2129 7.2 63%
Pool L 0:5 LI Aaron 19 D22 10 Marx Fencing Academy 2299 2136 7.7 39%
Pool L 4:5 GALLUCCI Charles John 22 D19 28 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2413 2128 6.3 32%
Pool L 1:5 NICOLSON William 45 U 37 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1378 2122 20.2 89%
Pool L 4:5 LIN James G. 5 B22 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2729 2102 3.3 15%
Pool W 5:3 GRIGLAK Cody 39 U 44 Valhalla Fencing 1270 2099 2.2 90%
T64 W 15:13 FRANK Amir 32 E22 36 Fencers Club Inc. 1543 2196 4.2 85%
T32 L 14:15 LANG Dong Lin 13 C22 3 Top Fencing Club 2621 2200 6.5 25%

Jersey Clash RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), October 15, 2022
Place 12, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TOLBA Abdelrahman 5 B22 5 V Fencing Club 2923 2109 2.1 9%
Pool W 5:0 LAM Anthony 45 U 44 Future Stars Fencing & Sports Center 935 2107 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:2 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 19 E22 33 Gold Fencing Club 1848 2108 6.6 67%
Pool W 5:0 BAI Brian 35 U 39 Top Fencing Club 1155 2115 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:2 MATSAKH Philip 25 E22 8 Fencers Club Inc. 2337 2116 12.7 36%
T32 W 15:3 AKYAMAC Bora 14 D22 22 Medeo Fencing Club 2178 2185 12.6 50%
T16 L 11:15 RUSADZE Nickolas 1 26 A22 1 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3232 2197 1.5 4%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 9, 2022
Place 146, Seed 110, Not ranked, Rating C22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LOVE Aaron 42 48 C22 53 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2628 2101 4.0 19%
Pool W 5:0 PARRISH Evan 182 E22 136 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1975 2097 8.1 58%
Pool L 3:5 ALONSO Vinicius 99 C22 173 Masters Fencing Club / Miami Lakes Fencing Club 1985 2105 11.1 58%
Pool W 5:4 HUANG Jonathan 169 E22 210 2237 2094 11.3 41%
Pool L 1:5 SONG Aiden S. 29 31 B22 7 Fencing Institute Of Texas / Austin Fencers Club 3202 2105 0.9 3%
Pool W 5:2 SAH Steven 238 U 192 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1688 2104 5.0 76%
T256 L 12:15 CHAN Ian 225 U 111 2430 2193 8.6 36%

Mission RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), October 2, 2022
Place 16, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 HUNTER Phillip 23 U 21 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1827 2143 5.6 68%
Pool L 2:5 LIGOS Alex M. 7 C22 10 Medeo Fencing Club 2122 2149 10.1 52%
Pool L 3:5 ROBINS Brennan 24 U 19 Sacred Heart University NCAA / Mission Fencing Center 1877 2139 12.8 66%
Pool L 4:5 MAGALONG William 17 E22 25 Manhattan Fencing Center 1306 2126 21.4 91%
Pool L 2:5 DOCTOR Aidan L. 3 136 C22 2 5T Fencers Club 2696 2104 3.5 16%
T16 L 8:15 BARTEL Jacob L. 11 C20 7 Sacred Heart University NCAA / Elite International Fencers Club 2633 2200 6.5 24%

Mission RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (C2, CDT), October 1, 2022
Place 20, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LEE Brendan 15 E22 7 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2249 2172 8.8 45%
Pool W 5:3 TJON Calum 24 U 15 Top Fencing Club 1824 2163 5.8 71%
Pool L 4:5 PLASTARAS Trey 5 D22 8 5T Fencers Club 2169 2169 9.8 50%
Pool L 3:5 CHO Xzander 16 E22 21 Manhattan Fencing Center 1731 2159 15.9 76%
T32 L 4:15 KIAYIAS Aris 11 E22 14 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Fencers Club Inc. 2442 2209 9.3 35%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Veteran ROC

Div II Men's Foil (C3, DV2), September 25, 2022
Place 3, Seed 25, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LENNON Nicholas 64 U 71 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1418 2180 2.6 88%
Pool L 0:5 BUCHAS James 42 E22 30 2403 2183 6.1 39%
Pool L 2:5 WONG Yuheng Isaac 69 U 34 2128 2177 10.3 53%
Pool L 2:5 KLOTZ Isaiah 3 C22 6 Manhattan Fencing Center 2384 2166 7.2 36%
Pool W 4:3 XU Ethan 20 D22 36 Marx Fencing Academy 2044 2159 8.4 58%
Pool W 5:4 ABANILLA Luke 47 E21 49 Vivo Fencing Club 1646 2167 4.2 80%
T64 W 15:9 XU Ethan 20 D22 36 Marx Fencing Academy 2041 2149 11.8 57%
T32 W 15:11 DAVIDSON Elliot 2 C22 18 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2312 2161 16.3 40%
T16 W 15:14 MENG Zhaoyi 22 D22 13 Gold Fencing Club 2415 2177 17.9 35%
T8 W 15:14 LI Aaron 18 D22 7 Marx Fencing Academy 2549 2195 20.0 28%
T4 L 11:15 MONTALVO-ZOTTER Gabriel M. 12 C20 1 2702 2215 6.0 22%

The 9-State Fencing Cup RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (C2, CDT), September 24, 2022
Place 12, Seed 7, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LAM Anthony 18 U 34 Future Stars Fencing & Sports Center 2500 2163 7.3 37%
Pool L 2:5 KOVACS Wyatt 3 D22 7 Medeo Fencing Club 2176 2170 9.8 50%
Pool W 5:4 TJON Calum 28 U 17 Top Fencing Club 1793 2161 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:3 TAM Kyle 23 U 30 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1013 2166 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:2 CHO Xzander 13 E22 19 Manhattan Fencing Center 1756 2167 5.2 75%
Pool W 5:2 GERRISH William 30 U 15 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2012 2172 7.9 60%
T32 W 15:3 WUN Jonathan 15 E21 25 Manhattan Fencing Center 1915 2149 9.6 64%
T16 L 6:15 MILLER Jordan 6 D22 1 Way Of The Sword.Org 2444 2158 8.9 32%

Star Cup RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), September 18, 2022
Place 27, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 WANG Rory 41 U 24 Gold Fencing Club 1602 2203 18.8 84%
Pool L 4:5 JIANG Owen 3 37 A22 10 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2802 2185 3.4 15%
Pool W 5:2 RNO Kyler 26 E22 23 Fencers Club Inc. 1908 2181 6.6 67%
Pool W 5:2 SURESH Rohan 36 U 41 International Fencing Club 1361 2188 2.1 91%
Pool L 0:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 12 B22 6 Star Fencing Academy 2651 2190 4.7 22%
Pool L 3:5 GE Daniel 31 U 38 Star Fencing Academy 1307 2185 22.1 92%
T64 W 15:10 KONG Luculentus X. 33 U 39 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1982 2141 11.0 60%
T32 L 7:15 MIALL Steven A. 7 75 C22 3 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2912 2152 3.5 11%

Star Cup RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), September 17, 2022
Place 37, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 HOLCOMB Cedric 44 E22 52 Vivo Fencing Club 1688 2206 4.2 80%
Pool L 2:5 LI Eric 12 A22 21 Star Fencing Academy 2840 2210 3.3 15%
Pool W 5:0 CANEDO James 57 U 46 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1488 2207 2.8 87%
Pool L 2:5 BING Charles 7 108 A22 10 Star Fencing Academy 3007 2209 2.3 9%
Pool L 2:5 MIALL Steven A. 24 C22 23 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2784 2207 3.8 17%
T64 L 7:15 CHESSA Giovanni 48 U 29 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1987 2157 15.7 60%

American Challenge South ROC/RJCC/RYC

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), September 5, 2022
Place 6, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SAMUEL Paulos 26 U 15 Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club 1693 2196 4.3 79%
Pool W 4:1 DAVIS Mitchell 12 D22 16 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2185 2200 9.4 51%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Chaevin 24 U 27 Orlando Fencing Academy 1153 2210 1.1 96%
Pool L 3:5 FINLEY Dylan 2 C22 3 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 2478 2211 6.6 33%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Zixuan 19 U 21 Orlando Fencing Academy 1303 2204 1.7 93%
T32 W 15:4 MCGINTY Eli G. 23 U 25 Southwest Florida Fencing Academy / Bay Area Fencing Club 3096 2117 24.9 10%
T16 W 15:6 DAVIS Mitchell 12 D22 16 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2347 2142 17.6 37%
T8 L 13:15 MONTALVO Mario Antonio 17 E22 2 3116 2160 2.9 11%

American Challenge South ROC/RJCC/RYC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), September 5, 2022
Place 18, Seed 36, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 KNIZHNIK David 7 B22 2 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2665 2176 4.4 21%
Pool W 5:4 ROSS III Paul D. 28 D22 35 Birmingham Fencing Club 2140 2171 9.3 52%
Pool W 5:1 CANO Marcos E. 8 B21 16 Masters Fencing Club 2563 2180 15.1 26%
Pool L 4:5 WECHSLER Jacob 21 C21 21 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2406 2196 7.1 36%
Pool W 5:2 ZHAO Bowen 26 D22 32 The Fencers Academy 1899 2188 6.3 68%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Chaevin 43 U 45 Orlando Fencing Academy 1173 2195 1.2 95%
T32 L 3:15 LOVE Aaron 19 C22 15 Epic Fencing Club 2703 2123 5.5 17%

American Challenge South ROC/RJCC/RYC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), September 4, 2022
Place 36, Seed 41, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 JITTAN daniel 9 B22 16 Orlando Fencing Academy 2670 2160 4.3 20%
Pool W 5:4 LEVY Jacob 38 D22 49 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2138 2156 9.6 51%
Pool L 2:5 ORLOV Dmitriy 22 C22 23 AIC Fencing Club 2420 2165 6.8 34%
Pool W 5:4 TOLBA Abdelrahman 8 B22 3 V Fencing Club 2956 2159 22.0 9%
Pool L 3:5 WILLIAMS Connor J. 24 C22 14 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2602 2181 5.0 24%
T64 L 11:15 JITTAN daniel 9 B22 16 Orlando Fencing Academy 2871 2127 3.9 11%

American Challenge South ROC/RJCC/RYC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), September 3, 2022
Place 19, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SINGU Dhruva 45 U 42 Orlando Fencing Academy 824 2158 0.5 98%
Pool L 3:5 TANG August L. 11 C22 13 OnTarget Fencing Club 2256 2159 8.6 44%
Pool L 2:5 KNIZHNIK David 4 88 B22 1 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2621 2150 4.6 22%
Pool W 5:2 SUAREZ Adrian 27 E22 15 Masters Fencing Club 2125 2146 9.5 51%
Pool W 5:0 SAMUEL Paulos 32 U 34 Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club 1647 2155 4.3 79%
Pool W 5:0 CAO Kellen 37 U 44 Athletic Club Northeast 875 2159 0.6 98%
T32 L 12:15 SUAREZ Adrian 27 E22 15 Masters Fencing Club 2385 2137 10.3 34%

Mahvash Shafai Open Foil @ Freehold

Senior Mixed Foil (A2, SNR), August 28, 2022
Place 12, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 TCHIGIRINSKI Dylan 22 U 25 Freehold Fencing Academy 795 2164 0.5 98%
Pool L 3:5 BADLANI Dev 9 C22 6 V Fencing Club / Chatham HS 2467 2165 6.3 31%
Pool L 3:5 AKYAMAC Bora 16 D22 18 Medeo Fencing Club 1886 2158 13.6 67%
Pool W 5:3 LEE Jonah 5 C22 10 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (port Chester) 2406 2145 13.4 33%
T32 W 15:10 ARICO Trey 18 E22 21 Freehold Fencing Academy 2051 2128 13.2 55%
T16 L 4:15 HU Robin 14 C19 3 V Fencing Club / Rutgers University Fencing Club 2886 2141 4.0 11%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), July 10, 2022
Place 70, Seed 86, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DECKER Evan M. 89 D22 114 Iowa City Fencing Center 2053 2102 9.2 53%
Pool W 5:4 BERK Theodore 30 C22 91 Northwest Fencing Center / Rain City Fencing Center 2599 2111 17.2 21%
Pool W 5:0 SCHAEFER Joshua M. 28 C22 125 V Fencing Club / OnTarget Fencing Club 2669 2129 17.9 18%
Pool W 5:3 WOHLERS Trevor 147 E22 175 Seacoast Fencing Club 1744 2147 5.2 75%
Pool W 5:4 KHER Roan 144 E22 72 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2349 2152 12.5 37%
T128 L 6:15 CANO Diego A. 78 C21 16 Masters Fencing Club 2542 2136 8.0 26%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div III Men's Foil (C3, DV3), July 8, 2022
Place 39, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 UZGIRIS Kovas 70 D19 75 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2259 2057 13.1 37%
Pool W 5:1 LUAN Tian 150 U 147 Masters Fencing Club 1885 2070 7.8 62%
Pool L 2:5 WILKINS Mateo 121 E21 78 SEMN Youth Enrichment League 2259 2077 7.8 38%
Pool W 5:1 WENGER Caleb 178 U 144 Seacoast Fencing Club 2056 2070 8.0 51%
Pool W 5:1 MOE Annan 93 E22 125 Orlando Fencing Academy 1962 2078 8.6 58%
Pool W 5:4 MEJIA MATTHEW D. 16 D22 2 Space City Fencing Academy 2488 2086 16.0 25%
T128 W 15:9 BOOTHMAN Colby 134 E18 108 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2391 2125 18.9 34%
T64 L 10:15 CHEN Justin K. 86 E22 28 Golden State Fencing Academy 2534 2144 8.4 26%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 204, Seed 176, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LEE Jonah 105 C22 162 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2360 2073 6.7 32%
Pool W 5:1 FOURNET-FAYARD Aldric 242 U 245 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1723 2067 6.0 71%
Pool L 2:5 NAYGAS LAWRENCE I. 40 42 C22 129 LA International Fencing 2758 2073 3.0 13%
Pool L 0:5 HO Jia Le Sean 33 33 B22 7 AIC Fencing Club 3010 2070 1.6 6%
Pool L 4:5 MA Andrew 181 D22 54 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2487 2068 5.3 24%
Pool L 1:5 NICOLETTI Luca 112 C22 135 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2404 2063 6.1 29%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 3, 2022
Place 246, Seed 259, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 MARTIN IV Elmer D. 162 B22 100 LA International Fencing 2753 2073 3.0 13%
Pool W 5:4 HSIAO Nicholas 247 D22 287 Rain City Fencing Center 2026 2070 9.5 53%
Pool L 1:5 BRUK Peter J. 79 88 A22 21 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3125 2080 1.2 4%
Pool L 3:5 LU Yikai 174 B21 122 Culver Military Academy 2777 2078 2.9 12%
Pool L 1:5 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 6 7 A21 33 The Fencers Academy 3539 2075 0.3 1%
Pool L 3:5 XIAO Edward 90 102 A21 201 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2934 2075 2.0 8%

Integrity Cup RYC & ROC (DV2)

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), May 22, 2022
Place 21, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 NICOLL James 20 E22 16 The Storm King School 1874 2083 7.4 64%
Pool W 5:3 WEN Ethan 28 U 31 Freehold Fencing Academy 1427 2091 3.2 86%
Pool L 3:5 LI Eric 1 B22 2 Star Fencing Academy 2863 2094 2.5 10%
Pool W 5:3 TSAI William 31 U 24 V Fencing Club / Morris Fencing Club 1604 2091 4.6 79%
Pool L 2:5 RNO Kyler 21 E22 10 Fencers Club Inc. 1900 2096 12.9 63%
Pool L 1:5 LIGOS Alex M. 11 D22 20 Medeo Fencing Club 2083 2083 10.1 50%
T32 L 5:15 WOODTHORPE Michael G. 7 C21 13 Vivo Fencing Club 2143 2140 15.4 50%

The Durkan Rooster Div 1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (B2, D1A), May 21, 2022
Place 45, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LI Matthew 11 B22 26 AIC Fencing Club 2608 2084 4.2 19%
Pool L 4:5 COZINE Owen N. 27 B18 39 New York University Ncaa 2951 2080 1.9 8%
Pool W 5:2 REZA Farazi 46 D21 52 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2009 2078 9.1 55%
Pool L 1:5 DU Samuel R. 26 B20 9 Star Fencing Academy 3023 2087 1.6 6%
Pool L 0:5 PYO Michael M. 8 A20 21 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2942 2085 2.0 8%
T64 L 7:15 BADLANI Dev 33 C22 27 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2197 2155 14.9 47%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), May 14, 2022
Place 68, Seed 62, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WANG Michael 40 C22 71 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2495 2080 16.0 25%
Pool L 0:5 HAN Lawrence 33 B21 28 Medeo Fencing Club 2646 2096 4.0 18%
Pool L 2:5 GRAHAM Roy J. 9 A22 2 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Jovanovic Fencing 3193 2092 1.0 3%
Pool L 1:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 57 C21 27 Star Fencing Academy 2531 2091 5.0 23%
Pool L 1:5 DESANDO Michael R. 16 A21 22 Drew University NCAA / Mission Fencing Center 2918 2086 2.1 8%
T128 L 5:15 JAUME Andrei 53 C22 61 Austin Fencers Club 2760 2161 5.9 16%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), April 24, 2022
Place 119, Seed 68, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 HOWARD Michael 13 C22 5 Boston Fencing Club 2752 2114 3.4 14%
Pool L 1:5 WECHSLER Jacob 53 C21 49 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2406 2111 6.5 31%
Pool L 2:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 28 C22 62 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2320 2105 7.4 36%
Pool L 2:5 KITAGAWA Eric S. 94 D19 47 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2262 2097 8.0 39%
Pool L 4:5 BISHOP Henry 108 E21 85 Portland Fencing Center 1542 2089 17.2 81%
Pool W 5:2 LUAN Tian 133 U 116 Masters Fencing Club 1910 2072 7.9 61%
T128 L 7:15 JAUME Andrei 8 C22 36 Austin Fencers Club 2783 2167 5.7 16%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), April 23, 2022
Place 132, Seed 117, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 PORRAS Cristian 76 C22 88 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club / Rain City Fencing Center 2608 2110 17.4 20%
Pool L 2:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 21 22 A21 25 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3031 2128 1.7 7%
Pool L 1:5 MENG Zhaoyi 124 D22 130 Gold Fencing Club 2346 2126 7.3 36%
Pool L 1:5 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 28 29 A21 41 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3230 2119 0.9 3%
Pool L 1:5 LIN James G. 69 C22 31 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2731 2118 3.5 15%
T256 L 13:15 ROSS III Paul D. 111 D22 125 Birmingham Fencing Club 2059 2186 18.8 58%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 206, Seed 192, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 GOGOI Vir K. 133 B21 160 Renaissance Fencing Club 2427 2131 6.4 31%
Pool L 3:5 LE Vyn A. 179 C21 130 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2582 2124 4.8 22%
Pool L 0:5 PO Oliver 115 B22 157 V Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2531 2120 5.2 25%
Pool L 1:5 CULLIVAN Justice 71 87 A22 133 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3046 2114 1.6 6%
Pool L 1:5 CHEN Andrew 9 13 A22 13 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3328 2113 0.7 2%
Pool L 1:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 54 67 A22 67 Manhattan Fencing Center 3040 2112 1.6 6%

Boston Fencing Club ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 10, 2022
Place 60, Seed 56, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LI Eric 39 C22 35 Star Fencing Academy 2956 2133 2.1 9%
Pool W 5:2 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 66 E22 69 Gold Fencing Club 1852 2131 6.5 68%
Pool L 2:5 GOOR Julian 9 119 B21 45 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3023 2137 1.8 7%
Pool L 1:5 GONG Benjamin 33 B21 11 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2791 2136 3.1 14%
Pool L 0:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 16 A22 12 Manhattan Fencing Center 3023 2132 1.8 7%
T128 W 15:10 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 66 E22 69 Gold Fencing Club 1960 2176 12.1 64%
T64 L 9:15 WU Alexander 11 128 A22 10 Star Fencing Academy 3207 2188 2.1 5%

Boston Fencing Club ROC

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), April 9, 2022
Place 28, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating D22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 SULLIVAN Matthew 49 U 33 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1692 2146 14.4 76%
Pool W 5:0 SIANO Devon M. 41 U 55 Boston Fencing Club 1997 2132 5.9 56%
Pool L 2:5 LI Matthew 5 C22 5 AIC Fencing Club 2600 2138 4.7 22%
Pool W 5:0 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 33 E22 32 Gold Fencing Club 1855 2133 6.5 68%
Pool L 4:5 MILLER Aidan A. 23 D21 3 Vivo Fencing Club 2406 2140 6.6 33%
T64 W 15:3 QI Steve 26 D19 37 Star Fencing Academy 2272 2163 19.3 43%
T32 L 8:15 LIN James G. 4 C22 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2734 2183 6.8 18%

Goldfinch ROC D1A, D2, Vet, RJC and chair fencing

Div II Men's Foil (C3, DV2), March 27, 2022
Place 8, Seed 25, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 HIGGASON Hugh 65 U 62 Top Fencing Club 1490 2174 3.0 87%
Pool L 4:5 LIU Ryan 45 E21 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1948 2177 13.1 65%
Pool L 1:5 ORLOV Dmitriy 16 D22 21 AIC Fencing Club 2376 2164 7.3 36%
Pool L 4:5 LIGOS Alex M. 37 E22 42 Medeo Fencing Club 2041 2157 11.4 58%
Pool L 3:5 TAHOUN Mostafa 5 C22 2 Star Fencing Academy / Premier Fencing Club 2445 2146 6.3 31%
Pool W 5:3 WANG Brian 58 U 53 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1915 2139 7.0 64%
T64 W 15:8 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 3 C22 35 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2426 2114 26.1 30%
T32 W 15:11 ORLOV Dmitriy 16 D22 21 AIC Fencing Club 2408 2140 24.4 33%
T16 W 15:5 LEE Eugene 60 U 16 Top Fencing Club 1736 2165 8.9 76%
T8 L 13:14 TAHOUN Mostafa 5 C22 2 Star Fencing Academy / Premier Fencing Club 2503 2174 10.5 29%

Goldfinch ROC D1A, D2, Vet, RJC and chair fencing

Junior Men's Foil (B3, JNR), March 26, 2022
Place 42, Seed 51, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WU Nicholas 9 91 B21 23 3072 2155 24.7 6%
Pool L 2:5 GALLUCCI Charles John 58 D19 56 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2457 2179 6.6 32%
Pool L 4:5 KNIZHNIK David 14 B22 31 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2568 2173 5.4 26%
Pool W 5:0 SONG Bryan 37 C21 57 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2440 2167 13.8 32%
Pool L 2:5 TAHOUN Mostafa 28 C22 33 Star Fencing Academy / Premier Fencing Club 2423 2181 7.0 34%
T64 L 14:15 LANG Dong Lin 42 D22 26 Top Fencing Club 2599 2123 8.6 22%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 21, 2022
Place 245, Seed 226, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 WYMAN Julian 148 C22 149 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2763 2179 3.7 17%
Pool L 1:5 LE Vyn A. 166 C21 141 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2511 2176 6.0 29%
Pool L 2:5 ZENG Lucas H. 88 128 A21 55 Maximum Fencing Club 3176 2170 1.3 5%
Pool L 0:5 DESERANNO Jeidus 10 19 A22 13 Renaissance Fencing Club 3463 2168 0.5 2%
Pool L 3:5 GROSSMAN SMISEK Spencer E. 69 98 B21 74 Fencers Club Inc. 3241 2168 1.1 4%
Pool L 3:5 CAPRA Ethan 244 E21 233 Austin Fencers Club 2020 2167 12.1 60%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2022
Place 171, Seed 149, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 15 15 A21 22 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3182 2181 1.3 5%
Pool L 0:5 LEE Jacob J 83 A21 58 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2723 2179 4.1 18%
Pool W 5:4 WECHSLER Jacob 122 C21 180 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2429 2175 13.5 34%
Pool W 5:3 IRISH Thomas 219 U 217 1554 2189 3.4 83%
Pool L 4:5 TEH Ryan 187 E21 104 Golden State Fencing Academy 2157 2192 10.4 52%
Pool L 2:5 SHA Yi Peng 54 57 B21 46 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 2946 2182 2.5 10%
T256 L 3:15 DAI Jonathan T. 23 24 A21 30 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3213 2125 1.9 4%

2022 Winter Thrust RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (C2, JNR), February 5, 2022
Place 18, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 MURRAY Maximo 6 C21 15 Fencers Club Inc. / Austin Fencers Club 2766 2168 19.1 16%
Pool L 1:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 5 C21 6 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2508 2187 6.2 30%
Pool W 5:3 LI Ayren 20 E21 21 Star Fencing Academy 2009 2181 7.8 61%
Pool L 4:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 17 D20 17 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2329 2189 8.2 41%
T32 L 5:15 MURRAY Maximo 6 C21 15 Fencers Club Inc. / Austin Fencers Club 3077 2128 2.9 6%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 11, 2021
Place 243, Seed 231, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 KIM Nicholas W. 10 12 A21 8 Top Fencing Club 3382 2172 0.7 2%
Pool L 0:5 ZHAO Jason L. 71 91 A21 110 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 3112 2171 1.6 6%
Pool L 1:5 COSTELLO Chaissen F. 151 B21 72 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3001 2169 2.1 8%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Ryan 250 E21 247 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1959 2167 7.4 64%
Pool L 2:5 WOO Christian 170 C21 98 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2697 2175 4.3 19%
Pool L 0:5 JAIN Aditya 90 118 A21 138 2947 2171 2.4 10%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 10, 2021
Place 159, Seed 131, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 130 D21 125 Manhattan Fencing Center 2552 2189 5.6 27%
Pool L 3:5 KEE Andrew L. 78 B21 57 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2712 2184 4.1 19%
Pool L 1:5 WONG Adam L. 26 26 A21 14 3428 2180 0.6 2%
Pool L 1:5 LIN Dashiell 27 27 A21 40 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2934 2179 2.5 10%
Pool L 2:5 REEVES Liam 79 B21 58 Renaissance Fencing Club 2630 2176 4.8 23%

Cobra Challenge SYC-RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2/B3, CDT), November 28, 2021
Place 76, Seed 59, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LI Arvin 58 D21 29 Gold Fencing Club 2330 2201 8.2 42%
Pool L 1:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 33 C21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2438 2192 6.9 34%
Pool L 3:5 TONKOVICH Ryan 95 U 77 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1947 2186 13.1 65%
Pool W 5:0 TAN Youkai (Isaac) 89 U 104 938 2172 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:4 FOGELSON Frederick J. 3 19 A21 15 Manhattan Fencing Center 2985 2173 22.4 9%
Pool L 2:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 28 C21 40 Star Fencing Academy 2491 2196 6.3 31%
T128 L 10:15 ORLOV Dmitriy 44 D21 54 AIC Fencing Club 2330 2142 14.4 38%

LI Div JO Qualifier 2022

Junior Men's Foil (E1, JNR), November 21, 2021
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SZE Benjamin 5 U 3 East Coast Fencing Club 1395 2177 2.4 89%
Pool W 5:0 LINDEMANN Marc 6 U 6 Mission Fencing Center 2112 2180 8.4 54%
Pool W 5:1 PEDERSEN Charles 4 U 5 Mission Fencing Center 1657 2188 4.1 81%
Pool L 2:5 DOCTOR Aidan L. 2 D19 1 5T Fencers Club 2650 2192 4.8 22%
Pool W 5:1 PLASTARAS Trey 3 E21 4 5T Fencers Club 2143 2187 9.3 53%
Pool W 5:4 DALBERG Anders 7 U 7 Mission Fencing Center 1645 2197 4.0 82%
T8 W 15:7 DALBERG Anders 7 U 7 Mission Fencing Center 1396 2125 5.6 87%
T4 W 15:7 PLASTARAS Trey 3 E21 4 5T Fencers Club 1991 2131 15.7 59%
T2 L 8:15 DOCTOR Aidan L. 2 D19 1 5T Fencers Club 2964 2146 4.2 9%

LI Div JO Qualifier 2022

Cadet Men's Foil (E1, CDT), November 21, 2021
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WEI Qian 8 U 9 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1162 2155 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:4 DALBERG Anders 4 U 5 Mission Fencing Center 1690 2156 4.7 78%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Julang 6 U 3 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1740 2161 5.1 76%
Pool W 5:0 LINDEMANN Marc 9 U 5 Mission Fencing Center 2407 2166 11.5 36%
T8 W 15:2 PEDERSEN Charles 7 U 8 Mission Fencing Center 1302 2114 4.8 89%
T4 W 15:5 WANG Julang 6 U 3 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1696 2119 10.2 75%
T2 L 11:15 DOCTOR Aidan L. 2 D19 1 5T Fencers Club 2961 2129 4.2 9%

American Challenge RJCC/RYC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), November 20, 2021
Place 35, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 SCHENCK Koen M. 6 95 B21 10 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3152 2153 1.3 5%
Pool L 1:5 BAE Kevin 7 117 B21 2 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2895 2152 2.6 11%
Pool W 5:4 SELL Ethan J. 31 D21 34 2427 2149 13.6 32%
Pool L 0:5 LIN Michael 17 B21 27 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2568 2163 5.2 25%
Pool L 1:5 HORSLEY Alexander 18 B20 3 Central Pennsylvania Fencing Association 2836 2158 3.0 13%
T64 L 9:15 MOHAMED Amir 22 C21 30 2746 2121 7.0 15%

Battle of the East

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), November 13, 2021
Place 35, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LIN Michael 5 B21 3 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2562 2169 5.4 26%
Pool W 5:2 LANGLEY Holbrook 41 U 41 Sheridan Fencing Academy of Westchester 2500 2164 7.4 37%
Pool L 4:5 ORLOV Dmitriy 16 D21 27 AIC Fencing Club 2252 2172 8.9 45%
Pool W 5:4 LEWIS Akhil 31 E21 8 Top Fencing Club 2313 2163 11.9 40%
Pool L 1:5 LIU Ryan 35 E21 21 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1961 2175 12.8 64%
Pool L 4:5 BADLANI Dev 10 C21 23 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2240 2162 8.8 45%
T64 L 10:15 GUO Sean 27 D20 30 5T Fencers Club 2634 2130 9.0 20%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 29, 2021
Place 131, Seed 139, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 FUKUDA Diego 199 U 170 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2297 2134 12.2 39%
Pool W 5:1 GATZA Logan 79 B21 124 Orlando Fencing Academy 2665 2146 17.6 19%
Pool L 4:5 ONIK Elijah T. 19 19 A21 51 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3215 2164 1.1 4%
Pool W 5:4 MIN Eric 102 C21 161 Northwest Fencing Center 2693 2163 17.8 19%
Pool L 4:5 NGUYEN Liam 162 E20 85 2123 2181 10.6 54%
Pool L 2:5 WONG Adam L. 42 43 C21 5 3371 2170 0.7 2%
T256 L 12:15 LE Jacob W. 152 E21 64 2600 2140 10.0 23%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 17, 2021
Place 37, Seed 28, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BUCKLEY-JONES Henry C. 47 E20 25 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1952 2106 12.0 60%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Kyle P. 35 E21 56 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2259 2094 12.5 39%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Winston 27 D21 31 AIC Fencing Club 2239 2106 11.9 41%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jacob J 11 B21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2733 2118 19.4 15%
Pool L 2:5 ZHAI Jeffrey 8 50 C21 12 5T Fencers Club 2797 2137 3.2 14%
T64 L 5:15 JIANG Owen 17 C21 29 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2801 2147 6.8 14%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), October 16, 2021
Place 41, Seed 30, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 3 84 A19 3 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3142 2117 1.3 4%
Pool L 4:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 35 E21 26 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2473 2116 6.0 28%
Pool L 4:5 GARR James D. 17 C21 37 Freehold Fencing Academy 2387 2110 6.9 32%
Pool W 5:2 TRAUGOT Owen G. 27 D21 28 Manhattan Fencing Center 2511 2103 16.5 25%
Pool L 3:5 LEWIS Akhil 45 U 33 Top Fencing Club 2239 2119 8.7 42%
Pool L 3:5 LIN Michael 11 B21 10 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2548 2111 5.1 23%
T64 L 9:15 STRAYER Andrew 32 D19 25 Delaware Valley Fencers Club-PA 2398 2162 14.9 35%

Neil Lazar RYC-RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), October 3, 2021
Place 55, Seed 33, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 46 D20 48 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2330 2140 7.8 38%
Pool L 3:5 BAE Kevin 9 114 B21 7 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2875 2132 2.7 11%
Pool L 2:5 SHA Yi Peng 10 116 B21 6 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 3051 2129 1.7 6%
Pool L 3:5 SHIN Joshua J. 28 C21 25 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2719 2127 3.8 16%
Pool L 3:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 26 C21 34 Star Fencing Academy 2431 2124 6.5 31%
T64 L 10:15 JIANG Owen 40 D21 19 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2743 2170 8.3 17%

Neil Lazar RYC-RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 2, 2021
Place 27, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating D21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 POPE Alexander 16 D21 46 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1807 2135 6.3 71%
Pool W 5:2 MATSAKH Philip 49 U 34 Fencers Club Inc. 2259 2141 11.9 42%
Pool L 3:5 DAVIDSON Elliot 32 E21 10 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2188 2153 9.8 48%
Pool W 5:1 MCQUIDE elliot 47 U 53 Vivo Fencing Club 1395 2143 2.7 89%
Pool L 4:5 MOHAMED Murad 25 E21 15 2627 2146 4.7 21%
Pool L 1:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 1 34 A21 3 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 3019 2141 1.9 7%
T64 W 15:12 REZA Farazi 22 D21 39 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1970 2179 16.5 63%
T32 L 10:15 DAVIDSON Elliot 32 E21 10 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2067 2196 25.2 58%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Vet ROC

Div II Men's Foil (C3, DV2), September 26, 2021
Place 8, Seed 41, Not ranked, Rating E21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BOUSSY Luciano 62 U 39 International Fencing Club 1884 2184 15.0 69%
Pool L 4:5 REZA Farazi 19 D21 49 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1995 2169 13.0 61%
Pool L 4:5 HONG Issac 47 E19 30 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2379 2156 7.5 36%
Pool L 3:5 HOWARD Michael 4 C21 18 Boston Fencing Club 2596 2148 5.1 23%
Pool L 1:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 29 D20 21 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2322 2143 8.0 38%
T64 W 15:11 LI Eric 9 C21 33 Star Fencing Academy 2831 2074 54.1 11%
T32 W 15:8 SONG Bryan 25 D21 23 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2342 2128 31.2 36%
T16 W 15:5 MENG Zhaoyi 30 D20 14 Gold Fencing Club 2362 2159 29.9 37%
T8 L 11:15 LE Vyn A. 8 C21 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2690 2189 10.2 21%

Mission RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), September 19, 2021
Place 32, Seed 34, Not ranked, Rating E21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 10 B21 9 East Coast Fencing Club 2952 2210 2.8 11%
Pool L 4:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 37 E21 21 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2447 2207 7.5 35%
Pool L 1:5 LIN James G. 22 D21 29 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2549 2200 6.2 28%
Pool L 3:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 3 87 A19 6 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3122 2194 1.7 6%
Pool L 1:5 LAURICELLA Douglas 15 B21 11 Fencers Club Inc. 3054 2192 2.1 8%
Pool L 4:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 24 D21 15 Manhattan Fencing Center 2529 2190 6.3 29%
T64 W 15:10 SONG Bryan 20 D21 33 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2329 2039 36.5 32%
T32 L 2:15 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 3 87 A19 6 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3324 2076 1.6 2%

Mission RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), September 18, 2021
Place 27, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating E21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LEE Jacob J 5 B21 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2690 2233 5.1 22%
Pool L 1:5 DU Samuel R. 6 B20 5 Star Fencing Academy 2836 2228 3.8 16%
Pool L 4:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 17 D21 13 Manhattan Fencing Center 2511 2224 6.9 32%
Pool L 0:5 GUO Sean 18 D20 15 5T Fencers Club 2496 2217 7.0 32%
T32 L 8:15 PO Oliver 10 D21 6 Fencers Club Inc. 2563 2051 11.7 20%

2021 Bay State Games

Senior Men's Foil (B2, SNR), August 22, 2021
Place 30, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 COSTELLO Chaissen F. 5 B21 8 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2898 2230 3.3 13%
Pool L 0:5 TIAN Yuzhe (Charlie) 11 C21 21 Star Fencing Academy 2783 2227 4.2 18%
Pool W 5:4 JIANG Owen 19 D21 11 Moe Fencing Club Llc 2621 2222 16.9 25%
Pool L 4:5 MENG Zhaoyi 24 D20 23 Gold Fencing Club 2448 2239 7.8 36%
Pool W 5:3 VO Jonathan 41 U 40 International Fencing Club 1215 2231 1.6 93%
T64 W 15:12 LI Ayren 26 E21 35 Star Fencing Academy 2082 2022 29.4 46%
T32 L 9:15 YANG Adam 2 A20 1 Star Fencing Academy 3657 2051 0.4 < 1%

2021 Bay State Games

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), August 21, 2021
Place 11, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 XU Ethan 37 U 28 Imperial Fencing Club 2050 2204 8.7 60%
Pool L 2:5 SHA Yi Peng 2 B21 2 Gold Fencing Club 2992 2212 2.6 10%
Pool L 3:5 JIANG Owen 14 D21 9 Moe Fencing Club Llc 2603 2210 5.8 26%
Pool W 5:2 SHIN Joshua J. 11 C21 14 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2759 2204 19.6 18%
Pool W 5:0 KONG Luculentus X. 33 U 31 Boston Fencing Club 1711 2223 4.6 80%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Teddy 36 U 38 Star Fencing Academy 1321 2228 1.9 93%
T32 W 15:9 DAVIDSON Elliot 25 E20 24 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2101 1995 31.9 43%
T16 L 11:15 BING Charles 5 B21 3 Star Fencing Academy 2950 2027 4.8 7%

Thrust Summer RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), August 14, 2021
Place 25, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 PO Oliver 37 E19 22 Fencers Club Inc. 2396 2179 14.3 36%
Pool L 3:5 COSTELLO Chaissen F. 8 B21 6 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2914 2193 3.0 12%
Pool W 5:1 QI Steve 24 D19 24 Star Fencing Academy 2272 2190 12.1 45%
Pool L 0:5 LIN Michael 9 B21 26 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2517 2202 6.8 30%
Pool W 5:4 MILLER Jordan 25 E21 32 Way Of The Sword.Org 1991 2196 8.0 63%
T64 W 15:5 TANG Albert 45 U 40 OnTarget Fencing Club 2209 1968 40.2 35%
T32 L 10:15 LIU Eric Y. 18 D21 10 OnTarget Fencing Club 2511 2008 13.2 21%

Thrust Summer RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), August 13, 2021
Place 38, Seed 38, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 ANTON Nathaniel 30 D21 3 Fencers Club Inc. 2578 2199 6.1 26%
Pool L 1:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 2 A21 18 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 3048 2193 2.2 8%
Pool L 4:5 CAI Oliver K. 27 D21 28 Premier Fencing Club 2502 2191 6.9 30%
Pool W 5:1 TSAI William 43 U 43 V Fencing Club / Morris Fencing Club 1381 2184 2.5 90%
Pool L 1:5 DU Samuel R. 14 B20 15 Star Fencing Academy 2864 2186 3.3 13%
Pool L 2:5 LUH Ethan K. 16 C21 14 Maximum Fencing Club 2799 2183 3.8 15%
T64 L 3:15 MENG Zhaoyi 34 D20 29 Gold Fencing Club 2370 1985 17.5 27%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 25, 2021
Place 174, Seed 195, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 OURSLER Jack 14 14 A21 14 Manhattan Fencing Center 3279 2193 1.1 4%
Pool L 1:5 LEE Chris 106 171 B18 131 Top Fencing Club 2719 2192 4.6 19%
Pool W 5:2 CORTRIGHT Joshua C. 165 D21 172 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 2550 2188 16.7 27%
Pool L 4:5 SHERMAN Marco J. 134 B17 153 Massialas Fencing East Bay 2854 2204 3.5 14%
Pool L 2:5 LIMA Kevin M. 74 105 A21 45 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Research Triangle Fencing 3250 2201 1.3 4%
Pool L 2:5 KO Brian J. 47 56 A20 19 Elite International Fencers Club 3454 2199 0.6 2%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 23, 2021
Place 75, Seed 110, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 UM Ethan A. 1 1 A21 1 Marx Fencing Academy 3408 2172 0.7 2%
Pool L 3:5 LIN Dashiell 36 41 C21 8 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2991 2172 2.4 9%
Pool W 5:2 HSIAO Nicholas 108 E20 116 Rain City Fencing Center 2035 2169 9.1 59%
Pool W 5:4 TANG Owen S. 73 C21 93 Epic Fencing Club 2607 2179 17.9 24%
Pool L 4:5 FU Samuel Y. 37 42 B20 10 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2899 2196 3.1 12%
T128 L 11:15 GONG Benjamin 82 D21 54 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2664 1996 10.3 14%

Freehold Fencing's Div II Foil

Div II Men's Foil (C1, DV2), July 18, 2021
Place 5, Seed 7, Not ranked, Rating E21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 GARR James 1 C21 7 Freehold Fencing Academy 2396 2140 15.0 34%
Pool W 5:2 LIN David 13 U 10 Fencers Club 3053 2155 14.8 15%
Pool W 5:1 TSAI William 14 U 14 V Fencing Club / Newark Academy 1331 2170 2.3 91%
Pool L 2:5 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 5 D21 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy / Pompton Lakes HS 2535 2172 6.3 27%
Pool W 5:4 ZHAO Raymond 12 U 13 Forte Fencing Foundation 1866 2166 6.9 68%
T16 W 15:13 ZHAO Raymond 12 U 13 Forte Fencing Foundation 1026 2005 6.2 91%
T8 L 9:15 GUPTA Varun 6 D20 3 Forte Fencing Foundation / Morris Hills HS 2486 2011 15.5 23%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 51, Seed 95, Rank 105, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 REEVES Liam 79 88 C21 74 Renaissance Fencing Club 2609 2091 20.5 19%
Pool W 5:2 MATSAKH Philip 156 U 102 Fencers Club Inc. 2208 2112 12.8 44%
Pool W 5:2 CHENG Jonathan 194 U 169 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2115 2124 11.2 51%
Pool L 2:5 BING Charles 21 21 B21 38 Star Fencing Academy 2898 2136 2.8 10%
Pool L 3:5 ORTEGA Jose-Arnel 137 E21 177 Masters Fencing Club 2021 2133 12.9 57%
Pool W 5:2 WONG Garrick G. 38 41 D21 63 Birmingham Fencing Club 2638 2120 19.8 20%
T128 W 15:10 SAGE Michael P. 80 88 C20 79 2700 1932 74.0 11%
T64 L 5:15 YANG Luao 6 6 B21 5 Renaissance Fencing Club 3402 2006 1.3 1%

American Challenge ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET) & RJC Reg Open 1/15

Div II Men's Foil (B2, DV2), June 13, 2021
Place 53, Seed 52, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 DESOLA Aidan J. 2 B21 6 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 2540 2116 6.1 24%
Pool W 5:2 AMRANI David 55 U 52 Manhattan Fencing Center 1909 2110 8.8 63%
Pool L 1:5 WANG Andrew 36 D19 30 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2642 2119 5.0 19%
Pool L 2:5 JIN Dennis H. 39 D19 45 Star Fencing Academy 2121 2114 11.6 50%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Michael 20 C19 7 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2593 2103 5.3 21%
Pool L 2:5 WHITEHEAD Amir 17 C20 21 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Salle Palasz 2497 2097 6.2 25%
T64 L 11:15 DESOLA Aidan J. 2 B21 6 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 2594 1944 12.1 15%

American Challenge ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET) & RJC Reg Open 1/15

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 13, 2021
Place 85, Seed 92, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 RITCHIE Luke W. 13 88 A19 17 Brandeis University NCAA 3226 2108 1.1 3%
Pool L 3:5 LI Eric 63 C21 53 Star Fencing Academy 2732 2106 4.2 15%
Pool L 3:5 YU Jonathan J. 41 B20 65 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Olde Town Fencing Club 2366 2102 8.2 33%
Pool W 5:3 GEE Brandon 16 117 A19 44 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3089 2094 31.1 5%
Pool L 3:5 ANTON Nathaniel 73 D21 78 Fencers Club Inc. 2595 2125 5.6 22%
Pool L 1:5 HORSLEY Alexander 44 B20 57 Central Pennsylvania Fencing Association 2859 2120 3.1 11%
T128 L 6:15 YU Anders 57 C21 16 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3056 1948 3.8 4%

June NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), June 6, 2021
Place 148, Seed 159, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 17 23 A19 36 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3156 2108 1.4 4%
Pool L 0:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 65 84 A21 7 Manhattan Fencing Center 2981 2107 2.3 7%
Pool W 5:4 LI Avery Peihong 113 C20 160 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2225 2104 14.2 42%
Pool L 1:5 WECHSLER Jacob 127 D21 129 Fencers Club Inc. / Research Triangle Fencing 2421 2119 7.7 31%
Pool L 0:5 CHEN Allen 31 39 A21 13 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3253 2111 1.0 3%
Pool L 2:5 CHIN Julian S. 79 112 C21 85 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2968 2110 2.4 8%

June NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 4, 2021
Place 166, Seed 172, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 TIAN Aaron C. 131 C21 138 OnTarget Fencing Club 2739 2120 4.2 15%
Pool L 0:5 MURRAY Maximo 80 156 C21 95 Austin Fencers Club 2777 2116 3.8 14%
Pool L 0:5 DICKSON Farr R. 21 30 A21 75 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 3455 2112 0.5 1%
Pool L 0:5 ONIK Elijah T. 114 B21 34 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3117 2112 1.6 5%
Pool L 0:5 SULLIVAN Jackson R. 29 44 A19 47 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3337 2110 0.8 2%
Pool L 3:5 MITCHELL Philip D. 72 119 B21 88 Birmingham Fencing Club 3140 2110 1.5 4%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B3, CDT), May 31, 2021
Place 54, Seed 63, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WU Alexander 5 56 B21 17 Star Fencing Academy 3036 2116 2.0 6%
Pool W 5:2 KAN Edward 72 U 73 OnTarget Fencing Club 1233 2114 2.4 92%
Pool L 4:5 ORVANANOS Jorge 36 D21 54 Fencers Club Inc. 2595 2116 5.6 21%
Pool L 0:5 PYO Michael M. 18 A20 26 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2928 2110 2.6 9%
Pool W 5:3 WONG Antonio 32 D21 45 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2340 2108 16.0 35%
Pool L 1:5 FU Samuel Y. 25 B20 18 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2835 2124 3.4 12%
T128 W 15:5 XIANG Siyuan 74 U 75 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1385 1947 15.2 77%
T64 L 8:15 BELLUOMO David C. 24 B21 7 East Coast Fencing Club 2564 1962 13.8 17%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), May 30, 2021
Place 76, Seed 30, Rank 93, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LI Ayren 64 U 51 Star Fencing Academy 1988 2130 10.1 59%
Pool L 1:5 PALMA Matthew Dominic 27 87 C21 26 Columbus Fencing And Fitness Llc 2469 2140 7.5 29%
Pool L 0:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 4 14 C21 9 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 2908 2132 3.0 10%
Pool W 5:0 SORSAIA John 87 U 97 Freehold Fencing Academy 1481 2129 4.0 85%
Pool L 1:5 NICOLL James 57 E20 52 Storm King School 1803 2133 17.7 71%
T128 L 14:15 LI Aaron 31 95 E19 53 Marx Fencing Academy 2588 1961 13.7 16%

Gold Finch ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2, Y14), May 15, 2021
Place 32, Seed 33, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 GUO Cheng Jin Morris 49 U 13 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 1958 2183 16.4 64%
Pool L 1:5 TAHOUN Mostafa 17 103 U 19 Premier Fencing Club 2318 2167 10.2 40%
Pool L 1:5 TRUBETSKI David 32 E19 24 Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1847 2157 18.0 70%
Pool L 0:5 KAO Castor T. 1 10 B21 1 Star Fencing Academy 3067 2139 2.0 6%
Pool L 3:5 TORRES Treston 16 97 D21 20 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2345 2137 9.2 37%
Pool W 5:2 SEIB-LEVINSON Conrad 47 U 49 Manhattan Fencing Center 1093 2128 1.9 93%
T64 W 15:9 LEE Jonah 28 E21 33 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2375 1900 69.6 22%
T32 L 2:15 ANTON Nathaniel 10 47 D20 10 Fencers Club Inc. 2787 1970 9.2 10%

Gold Finch ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), May 14, 2021
Place 39, Seed 34, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TAHOUN Mostafa 37 U 19 Premier Fencing Club 2276 2215 12.0 46%
Pool L 0:5 WU Alexander 10 87 B21 9 Star Fencing Academy 2983 2203 3.1 10%
Pool L 3:5 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 25 D21 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2430 2200 9.2 35%
Pool L 0:5 PELOSKY Zack B. 5 60 B20 2 Fencers Club Inc. 3086 2191 2.3 7%
Pool L 2:5 TIAN Aaron C. 19 C20 25 OnTarget Fencing Club 2720 2189 5.4 19%
T64 L 6:15 GARCIA Sebastian R. 22 D21 26 South Brooklyn Fencing 2951 1906 5.5 5%

May NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), May 9, 2021
Place 99, Seed 116, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 THAI William 67 172 B18 67 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Precision Athletics Fencing Club 3038 2200 2.7 8%
Pool W 5:1 NEWELL Ian A. 81 B20 101 Bayou City Fencing Academy 2605 2197 20.7 25%
Pool L 2:5 RITCHIE Luke W. 43 82 A19 53 3327 2218 1.2 3%
Pool L 2:5 LIAO Jun Heng (James) 7 10 A20 5 Fencers Club Inc. 3918 2217 0.1 < 1%
Pool L 0:5 KELLY William J. 31 55 A20 28 LA International Fencing 3323 2217 1.2 3%

May NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), May 6, 2021
Place 78, Seed 76, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 XU Andy P. 84 U 102 Fencers Club Inc. 2428 2205 17.6 36%
Pool W 5:3 EDISON Ansel 106 U 92 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1380 2223 2.8 91%
Pool L 3:5 BING Charles 20 20 C20 33 Star Fencing Academy 2911 2226 4.0 13%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Andrew J. 53 86 U 21 Rain City Fencing Center 2503 2222 8.7 32%
Pool L 2:5 LI Matthew 44 65 C21 31 AIC Fencing Club 2433 2213 9.6 36%
Pool L 1:5 DAI Jonathan T. 12 12 C21 37 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2929 2204 3.6 11%
T128 L 11:15 LEE Jacob J 32 41 B21 51 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2875 1913 7.0 6%

Mission SYC Reg Opens 3/26

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), May 3, 2021
Place 23, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 GUO Sean 21 83 D20 31 5T Fencers Club 2477 2162 20.6 30%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Jackson 55 U 64 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2102 2183 12.6 55%
Pool W 5:3 ZHENG zhe 27 100 C21 56 Anaheim Hills Fencers Club / AIC Fencing Club 2251 2196 14.9 46%
Pool W 5:0 TANG Alexander L. 80 U 65 OnTarget Fencing Club 2181 2211 13.2 52%
Pool L 1:5 LI Richard 3 13 A21 3 Star Fencing Academy 3136 2224 2.3 7%
Pool L 2:5 BADLANI Dev 77 U 40 V Fencing Club 2090 2221 16.0 59%
T64 W 15:12 EDISON Ansel 65 U 43 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1412 1894 20.7 75%
T32 L 4:15 GRAHAM Roy J. 7 23 B21 1 AIC Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 3346 1914 1.6 1%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Cadet Men's Foil (A3, CDT), April 4, 2021
Place 77, Seed 70, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 ACHILOV Sayid 51 D20 46 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2507 2197 9.2 30%
Pool L 0:5 FUKUDA Alessio R. 22 68 B19 43 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3027 2188 3.0 8%
Pool L 2:5 CHEN Kyle P. 76 U 67 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2353 2185 11.4 39%
Pool L 0:5 DESERANNO Jeidus 3 19 A21 1 Renaissance Fencing Club 3562 2173 0.5 1%
Pool L 2:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 27 76 C20 3 Manhattan Fencing Center 3015 2173 3.0 8%
Pool L 2:5 LE Vyn A. 46 C18 50 Premier Fencing Club 2596 2170 7.4 24%
T128 L 10:15 HOWARD Michael 43 C20 52 Boston Fencing Club 2607 1908 14.2 14%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 3, 2021
Place 96, Seed 98, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 HUTH Jacob 31 167 A18 21 Apex Fencing Academy 3056 2226 3.2 9%
Pool L 4:5 ALLAMPALLAM Maanav V. 91 D19 56 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Royal Fencing Academy 2504 2223 9.8 32%
Pool L 1:5 LOCKWOOD Owen 42 A19 42 Fencers Club Inc. 3233 2213 1.9 5%
Pool L 3:5 SCHAEFER Joshua M. 67 C20 62 Chesapeake Fencing Club 2266 2211 13.6 46%
Pool L 2:5 KO Brian J. 6 63 A19 40 Elite International Fencers Club 3483 2198 0.8 2%
T128 L 9:15 FUKUDA Alessio R. 53 B19 25 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3133 1911 3.5 3%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), April 3, 2021
Place 17, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 YAO Bradley 32 U 27 AIC Fencing Club 2168 2195 15.0 52%
Pool W 5:0 WANG jason 26 U 37 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 548 2210 0.3 99%
Pool L 2:5 ORVANANOS Jorge 2 37 D20 3 Fencers Club Inc. 2654 2210 7.6 23%
Pool W 5:4 SIMA Congyu Josh 13 E21 19 Star Fencing Academy 2098 2202 13.2 57%
Pool W 5:3 BADLANI Dev 31 U 16 V Fencing Club 1982 2215 10.7 65%
T32 L 11:15 BADLANI Dev 31 U 16 V Fencing Club 1832 1967 55.6 58%

Mission RJCC #2 | Foil & Women's Sabre ONLY - Opens 9/16

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), November 15, 2020
Place 38, Seed 37, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 OURSLER Jack 2 23 A19 2 Manhattan Fencing Center 3392 2239 1.4 3%
Pool L 2:5 LE Vyn A. 24 C18 16 Premier Fencing Club 2593 2237 9.4 28%
Pool L 3:5 DALBERG Leif 32 D18 24 Mission Fencing Center 2675 2228 7.9 23%
Pool L 4:5 BURNS Andrew 36 E19 36 5T Fencers Club 2071 2220 18.8 60%
Pool L 0:5 BAS Liam 14 A20 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3035 2201 3.3 8%
Pool L 2:5 LAURICELLA Douglas 11 175 B20 13 Fencers Club Inc. 3040 2198 3.2 8%
T64 L 10:15 LE Vyn A. 24 C18 16 Premier Fencing Club 2573 1987 20.0 18%

Mission RJCC #2 | Foil & Women's Sabre ONLY - Opens 9/16

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), November 14, 2020
Place 26, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MACHADO Tate 29 U 32 Mission Fencing Center 2500 2267 11.9 41%
Pool L 4:5 LE Vyn A. 18 C18 17 Premier Fencing Club 2573 2279 10.9 31%
Pool L 3:5 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 20 D20 23 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2329 2268 15.3 46%
Pool L 3:5 BRUK Peter J. 9 84 C20 5 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2861 2253 5.9 16%
Pool L 3:5 CHAN Tyler 12 107 B19 10 5T Fencers Club 2977 2247 4.4 11%
Pool L 1:5 SCHENCK Koen M. 2 50 B19 7 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3038 2242 3.8 9%
T32 L 12:15 WANG Gerald Y. 23 D20 12 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2234 2027 40.1 37%

Garden State RJCC - Reg Opens 9/15

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), November 8, 2020
Place 51, Seed 57, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SELENDY Maximilian (Max) A. 17 154 C19 32 Manhattan Fencing Center 2699 2266 9.1 24%
Pool L 3:5 AMODEMO Charles 54 E19 57 Mission Fencing Center 2066 2257 21.5 62%
Pool L 1:5 EMMER Chase T. 1 6 A20 1 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3854 2235 0.3 < 1%
Pool L 1:5 HERGERT Benito 37 C19 11 Medeo Fencing Club 3021 2235 4.2 10%
Pool W 5:1 LAURICELLA Douglas 20 175 B20 15 Fencers Club Inc. 3055 2231 39.6 9%
Pool L 1:5 ONIK Elijah T. 36 C19 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3104 2271 3.6 8%
T64 L 11:15 HERGERT Benito 37 C19 11 Medeo Fencing Club 3104 2034 6.9 5%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), February 22, 2020
Place 36, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 RADTKE Jakob 34 U 41 Sebastiani Fencing Academy 1617 2308 5.8 87%
Pool L 0:5 DAI Jonathan T. 16 D19 3 V Fencing Club 2958 2314 6.3 14%
Pool L 3:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 4 C20 16 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 2959 2307 6.2 14%
Pool L 1:5 GONG Benjamin 38 U 7 Marx Fencing Academy 2619 2301 11.6 30%
Pool L 1:5 BRUK Peter J. 9 C20 9 Manhattan Fencing Center 2907 2289 6.5 15%
Pool L 2:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 21 E20 28 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2338 2283 16.9 46%
T64 L 13:15 ZHONG Guoren 39 U 29 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1596 2131 97.5 79%

THRUST WINTER RYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), February 8, 2020
Place 11, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 GOH William C. 21 U 39 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 1862 2276 10.4 73%
Pool W 5:3 RNO Kyler 61 U 44 Fencers Club Inc. 1736 2287 7.8 74%
Pool W 5:0 LUNA Nathan 39 U 62 1666 2294 7.1 78%
Pool L 1:5 SHA Yi Peng 1 59 C20 2 Gold Fencing Club 2784 2302 9.2 21%
Pool W 5:2 PARK Joseph 56 U 22 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2034 2292 13.3 66%
Pool W 5:0 JIE WanYue 41 U 59 5T Fencers Club 1211 2306 2.2 96%
T64 W 15:10 LI Jinghua E. 65 U 56 5T Fencers Club 2143 2018 84.8 42%
T32 W 15:10 ZHOU Leon 54 U 31 5T Fencers Club 2139 2103 69.3 48%
T16 L 10:15 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 11 158 E20 8 2470 2172 40.9 32%

Gold Finch ROC (D1, D2 and Vet) and Non-Regional Junior and Cadet

Cadet Men's Foil (C1, CDT), January 25, 2020
Place 10, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating E19, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 PAN Eric 4 D19 16 Olympia Fencing Center 2674 2205 37.3 22%
Pool W 5:0 GARR James D. 12 E19 13 Freehold Fencing Academy 2282 2242 22.6 47%
Pool W 5:3 TAHOUN Mostafa 22 U 18 Premier Fencing Club 2407 2265 25.2 41%
Pool L 2:5 SZEGO Bence P. 5 D19 7 Rockville Fencing Academy / Baltimore Fencing Center 2555 2290 13.9 33%
T16 L 13:15 WANG Gerald Y. 11 E19 2 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2110 2097 78.8 49%

NJFA RJCC & RYC

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), December 8, 2019
Place 5, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating U, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 TRUBETSKI David 11 E19 27 Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1914 2093 19.5 61%
Pool W 5:2 LIGOS Alex M. 14 U 13 V Fencing Club 1941 2112 19.2 61%
Pool W 5:1 GUO Cheng Jin Morris 30 U 28 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 1737 2131 12.6 72%
Pool W 5:2 YOON DYLAN 22 U 34 5T Fencers Club 1877 2144 15.6 66%
Pool W 5:4 GOOR Julian 2 46 C19 3 Fencers Club Inc. 2755 2160 43.5 16%
Pool W 5:0 TING Clement 36 U 32 Medeo Fencing Club 1037 2203 2.0 97%
T32 W 15:2 TING Clement 36 U 32 Medeo Fencing Club 1461 1920 53.8 73%
T16 W 15:5 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 9 156 E19 15 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2489 1974 159.1 23%
T8 L 6:15 AHN Jun 7 129 D19 2 East Coast Fencing Club 2706 2133 36.5 19%

NJFA RJCC & RYC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), December 7, 2019
Place 29, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating U, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 SHIKHMAN Robert 15 D19 17 2755 2080 8.9 14%
Pool L 3:5 BAS Liam 3 70 B19 2 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2944 2071 5.4 8%
Pool L 1:5 TOLBA Abdelrahman 11 C19 8 Premier Fencing Club 2914 2066 5.8 8%
Pool W 5:2 BAO Wenyuan 23 E19 32 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1978 2060 24.2 55%
Pool L 0:5 GALLUCCI Charles John 17 D19 23 V Fencing Club 2574 2084 12.1 21%
Pool W 5:4 BOUSSY Luciano 35 U 29 International Fencing Club 1905 2072 20.3 61%
T64 W 15:4 ADAMS Max 34 U 36