Matthew Li

2008

AIC Fencing Club

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 131 209 232 136 174 882
Losses 50 87 147 73 148 505
Win Ratio 72.4% 70.6% 61.2% 65.1% 54.0% 63.6%
Pool Victories 96 148 167 91 127 629
Pool Losses 31 55 105 51 107 349
Pool Win Ratio 75.6% 72.9% 61.4% 64.1% 54.3% 64.3%
DE Victories 35 61 65 45 47 253
DE Losses 19 32 42 22 41 156
DE Win Ratio 64.8% 65.6% 60.7% 67.2% 53.4% 61.9%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 50 110 99 71 88 418
Easy wins as % of wins 38.2% 52.6% 42.7% 52.2% 50.6% 47.4%
Close wins 33 32 44 28 36 173
Close wins as % of all wins 25.2% 15.3% 19.0% 20.6% 20.7% 19.6%
Close losses 11 22 42 17 23 115
Close losses as % of all losses 22.0% 25.3% 28.6% 23.3% 15.5% 22.8%
Big losses 12 32 51 28 67 190
Big losses as % of all losses 24.0% 36.8% 34.7% 38.4% 45.3% 37.6%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 12 10 8 4 18 52
Victories as % of all victories 9.2% 4.8% 3.4% 2.9% 10.3% 5.9%
Losses 7 3 12 9 10 41
Losses as % of all losses 14.0% 3.4% 8.2% 12.3% 6.8% 8.1%
Total 19 13 20 13 28 93
Total as % of all bouts 10.5% 4.4% 5.3% 6.2% 8.7% 6.7%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 20 36 49 26 42 173
Tournaments 12 20 25 13 21 91

Competition History


Premier Challenge ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC & PARA

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), March 31, 2024
Place 2, Seed 3, Rank 66, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LI Aaron 32 B23 39 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2362 2906 4.2 82%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Jinning 60 D23 24 2554 2910 15.4 72%
Pool W 5:3 ZHAN Kevin 88 U 40 Golubitsky Fencing Center 1714 2895 0.8 98%
Pool W 3:2 WADLEY Brendan E. 59 D23 88 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 2091 2896 2.4 91%
Pool W 5:2 AKYAMAC Bora 28 176 B24 62 Manchen Academy Of Fencing / Medeo Fencing Club 2422 2898 4.9 79%
Pool W 5:1 GAO Andrew 92 U 97 1442 2903 0.3 99%
T64 W 15:10 YAO Bradley 30 B24 50 Star Fencing Academy 2470 2937 4.6 78%
T32 W 8:5 HE Xiangrui 6 76 B23 20 Star Fencing Academy / Shoreline Fencers Club 2758 2942 7.4 62%
T16 W 15:9 LEE Jonah 11 113 B24 13 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2777 2949 7.6 61%
T8 W 14:13 PO Oliver 4 67 A23 5 V Fencing Club 2847 2957 8.3 57%
T4 W 15:8 MATSAKH Philip 10 106 B24 3 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2774 2965 7.3 62%
T2 L 10:15 LIN Michael 8 88 A24 1 Jovanovic Fencing 3032 2972 8.8 46%

Premier Challenge ROC(D1A, DV2, VET), RJCC & PARA

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), March 30, 2024
Place 23, Seed 6, Rank 97, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 PITERBARG Maxim 69 C22 67 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2310 2905 3.8 84%
Pool W 5:1 TJON Calum 98 E23 81 Top Fencing Club 1932 2909 1.5 95%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Jinning 88 D23 12 2589 2910 14.9 70%
Pool W 5:1 ZHAO Adam 25 B24 103 Birmingham Fencing Club 2300 2895 3.8 84%
Pool W 5:3 LYNCH Owen C. 56 C23 40 Golden State Fencing Academy 2119 2899 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:4 LI Aaron 36 B23 72 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2366 2902 4.3 81%
T64 W 15:5 LIGOS Alex M. 35 B23 49 Medeo Fencing Club 2334 2942 3.4 84%
T32 L 13:15 LEWIS Akhil 3 72 A23 6 Top Fencing Club 3006 2946 8.9 46%

March SJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A3, CDT), March 16, 2024
Place 8, Seed 8, Rank 18, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ZHAO Adam 35 66 B24 81 Birmingham Fencing Club 2336 2910 4.0 83%
Pool W 5:0 XU Ethan 50 88 C23 26 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2246 2914 3.2 87%
Pool W 5:0 OEHLER Mac 137 U 134 Delaware Valley Fencers Club-PA 551 2917 0.0 > 99%
Pool W 5:4 BORKOWSKI Olgierd 119 E24 79 Manhattan Fencing Center 2588 2917 6.3 70%
Pool W 5:0 SHANNON Jack 93 D23 64 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 1920 2924 1.4 95%
Pool L 0:5 GULCHIN Mark (Yerma) 77 C23 13 South Brooklyn Fencing 2315 2925 20.2 84%
T128 W 15:8 GUO Justin 20 39 B23 109 5T Fencers Club 2460 2931 4.5 78%
T64 W 15:11 JIANG Bowang 68 C24 42 AIC Fencing Club 2310 2936 3.3 85%
T32 W 15:12 LEE Brendan 6 16 A24 18 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2783 2939 7.8 60%
T16 W 14:6 CHENG Ethan 44 80 C23 15 Star Fencing Academy 2456 2947 4.4 79%
T8 L 13:15 LIN Michael 7 17 A24 3 Jovanovic Fencing 3003 2951 9.0 47%

March SJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), March 15, 2024
Place 19, Seed 16, Rank 66, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PARKER Isaiah 93 C24 149 Salle De Long Fencers 1878 2885 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:3 TANG Terry 142 D23 125 Star Fencing Academy 2159 2887 2.8 89%
Pool W 5:2 BADLANI Dev 124 C23 7 V Fencing Club 2649 2889 7.3 65%
Pool W 4:3 CHENG Jonathan 39 111 B23 15 5T Fencers Club 2637 2897 7.0 67%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Ethan 70 A24 106 Renaissance Fencing Club 2560 2904 6.1 72%
Pool W 5:2 PETROV Mikhail 179 U 154 Maximum Fencing Club 1634 2910 0.6 98%
T128 W 15:11 TANG Terry 142 D23 125 Star Fencing Academy 2119 2930 2.1 91%
T64 W 15:9 KLOTZ Isaiah 17 69 B24 48 Manhattan Fencing Center 2775 2933 7.8 60%
T32 L 9:15 LEWIS Akhil 6 41 A23 12 Top Fencing Club 3001 2940 8.9 46%

March NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), March 3, 2024
Place 77, Seed 12, Rank 14, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LIU William 133 D23 77 Golden State Fencing Academy 2227 2897 20.5 87%
Pool W 5:4 MARTIRE Luca 156 E24 193 Manhattan Fencing Center 1487 2876 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:1 OLLILA Gideon 206 U 245 Swordplay LA 1160 2876 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 ALLEN Henry G. 84 B23 76 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2328 2877 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:0 WANG Elijah (QiChen) 227 U 167 LA International Fencing 1606 2881 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:2 CHENG Ethan 61 70 C23 116 Star Fencing Academy 2311 2881 4.0 83%
T128 L 8:15 CORTRIGHT Skipper 32 36 C23 54 Bay Area Fencing Club 2705 2943 13.0 65%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2024
Place 67, Seed 28, Rank 34, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 REDONDO Tomas D. 243 E23 246 1546 2885 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:4 FUKUDA Diego 64 81 C23 30 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2490 2885 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:3 KONG Luculentus X. 152 C23 143 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2053 2891 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:2 SMITH Jeremiah 296 U 271 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club / Torrance Fencing Club 1401 2893 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:0 WANG Brayden 119 146 C23 127 Birmingham Fencing Club 2150 2893 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:2 WONG Jacob W. 206 D23 176 Worldwide Fencing Academy 1763 2896 0.9 97%
T256 W 15:9 SENANI Arjun 237 E24 230 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1894 2952 1.1 96%
T128 L 6:15 QIAN Jason H. 29 35 A23 31 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2989 2953 9.3 48%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 17, 2024
Place 82, Seed 45, Rank 81, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KUO Jayden 345 U 323 Gryphon Fencing / Precision Athletics Fencing Club 1206 2881 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 4:3 JI Aidan Y. 155 B21 79 Culver Military Academy / Star Fencing Academy 2570 2882 6.1 70%
Pool L 4:5 WONG Garrick G. 145 B23 51 Birmingham Fencing Club 2721 2888 12.0 61%
Pool W 5:0 BATRA Dev 256 D23 249 Naples Fencing Academy 1710 2876 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:4 MA Andrew 56 95 C24 120 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2641 2876 6.9 65%
Pool W 5:4 VISHAWADIA Jaimin 245 D24 265 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1972 2883 1.7 94%
T256 W 15:10 KIM Harrison 93 153 D24 190 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2236 2966 2.6 89%
T128 L 14:15 RAJ Jay 174 C23 63 Space City Fencing Academy 2473 2969 17.0 80%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2024
Place 66, Seed 76, Rank 93, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 SHA Yi Peng 63 78 B23 127 2894 2823 9.1 45%
Pool L 2:5 DAVIS Christopher M. 273 C21 228 V Fencing Club 2708 2814 11.5 57%
Pool W 5:4 JANG Jaewon 148 A20 124 US Air Force Academy NCAA University / Fencers Club Inc. 3091 2802 14.1 32%
Pool L 2:3 MILLER Jeffrey E. 206 B22 110 South Denver Fencing Academy 3063 2816 6.9 34%
Pool W 4:3 GOGOI Vir K. 216 B21 237 Renaissance Fencing Club 2326 2810 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:0 SONG Lawrence (Larry) 134 A22 138 University Of California San Diego NCAA / Elite International Fencers Club 3510 2814 20.4 12%
T256 W 15:5 LO Preston 232 C23 191 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2390 2948 3.9 82%
T128 W 14:13 WANG Brian S. 49 57 B22 102 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3808 2952 22.6 8%
Pool L 1:5 CHEN Ziyuan 40 44 A23 44 Golden State Fencing Academy / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3534 2835 2.9 12%
Pool W 5:4 XIAO Enoch A. 20 22 A23 96 Birmingham Fencing Club / Columbia University NCAA 3412 2832 18.4 17%
Pool W 4:3 ZHENG Alan H. 146 A21 84 California Fencing Academy / OnTarget Fencing Club 3072 2850 12.8 36%
Pool W 5:1 LOUIE Bryce 9 11 A23 6 LA International Fencing 3973 2863 27.1 3%
Pool L 1:5 HOLMES Stuart S. 57 68 A23 35 Mission Fencing Center / Iconic Fencing Club 3484 2890 3.5 16%
Pool L 4:5 KORABLIN Anton 80 100 B22 68 SCAD- Atlanta Fencing / Epic Fencing Club 3295 2887 5.1 25%
T128 L 11:15 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 128 A23 63 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3093 2974 8.3 42%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 5, 2024
Place 77, Seed 62, Rank 73, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LI Richard 19 21 A23 113 Star Fencing Academy 3328 2790 18.2 19%
Pool W 5:3 XIE Yimo 260 U 267 1330 2808 0.3 99%
Pool L 2:5 ZENG Lucas H. 142 A22 52 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3060 2808 7.0 34%
Pool W 5:1 SCHIENEMAN Valentine 221 D23 197 LA International Fencing 2113 2801 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:3 SOTO-ULEV Aden A. 179 C23 190 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2478 2804 6.2 71%
Pool W 5:4 BAE Kevin 97 118 A23 130 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2976 2811 12.4 39%
T256 W 15:10 HE Patrick 73 85 B23 205 Star Fencing Academy / Shoreline Fencers Club 2748 2946 7.4 63%
T128 L 9:15 ZHAO Jason L. 112 140 A22 53 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3270 2954 6.1 30%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 3, 2023
Place 21, Seed 16, Rank 78, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 CHENG Ethan 109 C23 105 Star Fencing Academy 2310 2788 4.7 79%
Pool W 5:0 EGE Nathan 198 E23 200 New Jersey Fencing Alliance 1003 2793 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 ALONSO Vinicius 78 A23 122 Masters Fencing Club 2110 2793 3.1 87%
Pool L 3:5 GUO Justin 47 130 B23 18 5T Fencers Club 2439 2796 15.4 72%
Pool W 5:2 CHO Xzander 168 D23 178 Manhattan Fencing Center 1901 2781 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:4 KRYLTSOV Michael 141 C23 26 Rain City Fencing Center 2554 2783 7.3 65%
T128 W 15:5 CHENG Ethan 109 C23 105 Star Fencing Academy 2410 2942 4.1 81%
T64 W 12:9 SICHITIU Alexander 19 82 A22 46 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA 3049 2947 11.3 43%
T32 L 10:14 SIMA Congyu Josh 79 A22 16 Jovanovic Fencing / Cambridge Fencing Center 2849 2958 11.4 57%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 2, 2023
Place 52, Seed 13, Rank 32, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LEUNG Chu Ming Aiden 84 B23 54 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2453 2810 5.8 72%
Pool W 5:4 SMOLICH Marat 132 D23 127 Research Triangle Fencing 1999 2816 2.2 91%
Pool L 3:5 VALOUEV Aleksey 36 65 B23 34 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2665 2818 12.2 60%
Pool W 5:0 ORNELAS Matteo 161 U 116 Elite Fencing Club 1885 2806 1.7 94%
Pool L 0:5 LEE Eugene 60 96 D23 46 Top Fencing Club 2103 2808 21.1 88%
Pool W 5:1 YANG Dylan 111 D23 115 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1880 2787 1.7 93%
T128 W 15:10 KRYLTSOV Michael 34 63 C23 80 Rain City Fencing Center 2737 2940 7.4 63%
T64 L 5:15 SIU Aiden 1 7 A23 2 SoCAL Fencing Center 3341 2948 5.4 26%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 1, 2023
Place 170, Seed 63, Rank 97, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 WYMAN Julian 104 A23 97 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2799 2833 10.7 52%
Pool L 0:5 GATRELL Mitchell E. 163 B22 89 2520 2823 14.6 69%
Pool L 3:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 56 86 A22 25 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3201 2808 5.5 26%
Pool L 2:5 KORABLIN Anton 156 B22 47 SCAD- Atlanta Fencing / Epic Fencing Club 3265 2802 4.8 22%
Pool W 5:2 AHN Jun 113 A22 144 East Coast Fencing Club 2974 2798 12.6 38%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Veteran ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), November 19, 2023
Place 50, Seed 3, Rank 99, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TANG Terry 58 D23 82 Star Fencing Academy 2082 2868 2.4 90%
Pool L 2:5 DOBBINS Evan W. 29 B23 44 2933 2871 9.5 46%
Pool L 0:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 24 B23 13 Manhattan Fencing Center 2603 2861 14.1 67%
Pool L 2:5 POPESCU Tudor 51 C23 33 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2291 2847 18.5 82%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Ryan 59 D23 68 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1999 2828 2.2 92%
Pool W 5:1 PETERSON Dale 77 D21 51 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2104 2830 2.8 88%
T128 W 15:10 LAO Kevin 83 E23 81 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1631 2950 0.5 99%
T64 L 8:15 LIN James G. 6 A23 21 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2921 2951 10.4 52%

November NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), November 11, 2023
Place 140, Seed 54, Rank 80, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SRINIVASAN Vedant 254 D23 315 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2187 2881 3.0 88%
Pool W 5:2 FENG Michael 257 D23 128 Star Fencing Academy 2107 2884 2.5 90%
Pool L 2:4 CO Dylan 157 B22 66 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2767 2886 12.1 58%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Yuheng Isaac 151 B23 201 2213 2874 3.3 86%
Pool W 5:0 FOY Grant 355 U 314 Elite Fencing Club 1442 2878 0.3 99%
Pool L 3:5 KNIZHNIK David 49 74 A23 46 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2916 2878 9.9 47%
T256 L 10:15 KIAYIAS Aris 117 A23 119 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Fencers Club Inc. 2482 2967 17.2 79%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), November 10, 2023
Place 55, Seed 22, Rank 28, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 YOON Junhyeok 182 D23 93 Auburn Fencing Club 1956 2916 26.1 94%
Pool W 5:2 VISHAWADIA Jaimin 217 E23 223 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1804 2890 1.0 96%
Pool L 2:5 STRINGER David 102 120 C23 89 2365 2891 18.4 81%
Pool W 5:4 ROZALSKI Eli 138 C23 139 Salle Auriol Seattle 2196 2873 3.1 87%
Pool W 5:0 CORTRIGHT Skipper 59 68 C23 87 Bay Area Fencing Club 2436 2876 5.1 77%
Pool W 5:1 ABRAMKIN Tim 257 U 260 Star Fencing Academy / Marx Fencing Academy 1206 2881 0.1 > 99%
T256 W 15:4 DAI Christopher 213 E23 190 Space City Fencing Academy 1866 2966 1.0 96%
T128 W 11:10 CHENG Ethan 147 C23 73 Star Fencing Academy 2376 2967 3.7 84%
T64 L 10:15 GRAHAM Roy J. 1 1 A23 1 Jovanovic Fencing / Cambridge Fencing Center 3690 2970 2.8 12%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 28, 2023
Place 16, Seed 30, Rank 34, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:2 WUJASTYK Leon 98 B23 75 2297 2919 20.0 85%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Josh 163 D23 196 South Denver Fencing Academy 1817 2899 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Ethan 94 B23 119 Renaissance Fencing Club 2546 2900 6.0 72%
Pool W 5:2 HOLLIS Sean 158 D23 145 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1675 2906 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:1 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 34 38 A23 8 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2830 2907 9.3 55%
T128 W 15:11 MAO Lucas 108 C23 92 AIC Fencing Club 2387 2955 3.8 83%
T64 W 15:6 PAN Henry 61 74 B22 35 AIC Fencing Club 2445 2958 4.3 80%
T32 W 15:9 LIU Derek 115 C23 32 Star Fencing Academy 2618 2963 5.8 72%
T16 L 10:15 LI Richard 3 4 A23 2 Star Fencing Academy 3649 2969 3.0 13%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 26, 2023
Place 42, Seed 118, Not ranked, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 YU Vinni 54 68 A22 52 Top Fencing Club / Yale University Fencing NCAA 3319 2823 18.9 21%
Pool W 5:2 HUTH Jacob 79 107 B22 86 Apex Fencing Academy 3105 2842 14.8 33%
Pool W 5:3 LI Edward 181 B23 106 3006 2857 12.8 40%
Pool W 5:2 KUZMAK Michael J. 207 B21 245 South Coast Fencing Center 2152 2869 3.0 88%
Pool W 5:4 ZHAO Jason L. 143 A22 133 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3005 2872 12.6 41%
Pool W 5:3 SOTO-ULEV Aden A. 245 C23 232 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2476 2885 5.6 75%
T128 W 14:11 NICOLETTI Luca 228 C23 150 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2880 2947 9.0 54%
Pool W 5:1 JAIN Aditya 66 85 A23 94 3008 2891 12.3 42%
Pool L 2:5 LI Brandon H. 15 17 A23 33 Princeton University NCAA / Marx Fencing Academy 3818 2903 1.8 6%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Brandon J. 47 57 A22 59 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3311 2901 16.9 25%
Pool L 2:5 TEMPLE Jackson 247 C22 37 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2858 2918 11.3 54%
Pool W 5:2 XIAO EDWARD 63 78 A22 81 Silicon Valley Fencing Center / LA International Fencing 3044 2907 12.4 41%
T64 L 14:15 XIAO Enoch A. 30 34 A23 15 Birmingham Fencing Club 3895 2956 1.5 6%

OSU Open

Men's Foil (A2), September 30, 2023
Place 14, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 PALMA Nathan Anthony 25 C23 33 Columbus Fencing & Fitness 2095 2812 3.0 88%
Pool L 1:5 CERVANTES Diego 10 A22 3 The Ohio State University Ncaa 3411 2815 4.0 17%
Pool W 5:3 MINENNA Michael 45 U 43 Michigan State University Fencing Club / Masters Fencing Academy NJ 1346 2811 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:4 CHENG Nathan 19 B22 21 The Ohio State University Ncaa 2742 2812 9.9 55%
Pool W 5:1 ATKINSON Josiah 33 E23 31 Unattached 1554 2822 0.7 98%
T32 W 15:11 CHENG Nathan 19 B22 21 The Ohio State University Ncaa 2838 2940 8.5 57%
T16 L 10:15 CERVANTES Diego 10 A22 3 The Ohio State University Ncaa 3987 2948 1.2 5%

NJFA RYC / RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), September 16, 2023
Place 2, Seed 3, Rank 91, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WANG Brian 46 D23 46 Fencers Club Inc. 2283 2798 4.6 80%
Pool W 5:2 DHANOA Kian 72 U 62 New Jersey Fencing Alliance 1416 2802 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:4 PLASTARAS Trey 27 C23 16 5T Fencers Club 2204 2803 3.9 84%
Pool W 5:0 KOVACS Wyatt 22 C23 21 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2260 2806 4.3 82%
Pool W 5:1 BONOMO Sebastian J. 50 E23 60 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 1783 2811 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:0 GAO Andrew 75 U 74 1299 2812 0.3 99%
T64 W 15:7 DHANOA Kian 72 U 62 New Jersey Fencing Alliance 1627 2923 0.6 98%
T32 W 15:8 BADLANI Dev 23 C23 28 V Fencing Club 2356 2923 3.8 83%
T16 W 15:4 SONG Noel 19 B22 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2434 2927 4.4 79%
T8 W 15:6 TANG Albert 10 151 C23 6 OnTarget Fencing Club 2563 2932 5.6 73%
T4 W 15:10 TSIMIKLIS Yanni 5 115 B23 3 5T Fencers Club 2792 2937 8.0 60%
T2 L 6:14 TOLBA Abdelrahman 12 A23 1 Star Fencing Academy 3348 2945 5.2 25%

Boston Fencing Club RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), September 4, 2023
Place 12, Seed 8, Rank 91, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 RNO Kyler 47 E23 31 Fencers Club Inc. 1899 2794 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:0 GARDINER Luke J. 44 D22 53 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1661 2795 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Rory 26 C23 30 Gold Fencing Club 2074 2796 2.9 88%
Pool L 3:5 LI Eric 11 99 A23 17 Star Fencing Academy 2838 2799 10.2 47%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Derek 29 C23 37 Star Fencing Academy 2625 2789 8.4 61%
T64 W 15:5 STAFFORD Gareth 59 U 51 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1431 2921 0.3 99%
T32 W 15:4 GONG Benjamin 3 64 B23 32 Jovanovic Fencing / Cambridge Fencing Center 2942 2921 10.1 49%
T16 L 12:15 TRAUGOT Owen G. 6 82 A23 5 Manhattan Fencing Center 3060 2931 8.1 42%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Y-14 Men's Foil (A3, Y14), July 7, 2023
Place 16, Seed 7, Rank 11, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 HOLCOMB Alexander 270 U 213 Victoria Fencing Program 1295 2812 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:3 HELMY Richard 259 U 231 Candlewood Fencing Center 1441 2812 0.4 99%
Pool L 4:5 TWEMLOW Sacha 82 99 E22 136 Olympic Fencers Club / Atlanta Fencers Club Foundation Inc. 1979 2812 24.4 92%
Pool W 5:2 LAO Kevin 183 E23 160 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1657 2788 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:3 SHARDONOFSKY Keelan 170 E23 244 Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club 1654 2789 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:2 ZHAO Nathan 95 114 E22 77 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 2167 2790 3.6 85%
T256 W 15:8 LEE Eugene 106 134 D22 190 Top Fencing Club 2058 2908 1.9 92%
T128 W 15:4 GRIFFITH MCALLISTER Thomas 90 110 D23 76 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2144 2910 2.4 90%
T64 W 15:11 GUERRA Gabriel H. 6 10 B23 34 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 3052 2913 11.6 41%
T32 W 15:12 YAO Bradley 69 88 C22 26 AIC Fencing Club 2440 2924 4.5 79%
T16 L 12:15 TANG Owen S. 3 7 B23 8 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3067 2929 8.0 41%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 4, 2023
Place 72, Seed 27, Rank 28, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 GORDON William L. 208 E23 202 Bay Area Fencing Club 1827 2807 1.5 95%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Mason 127 C23 18 Marx Fencing Academy 2442 2809 16.0 73%
Pool W 5:1 LEUNG Chu Ming Aiden 105 B22 191 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2485 2793 6.5 70%
Pool W 5:4 KAPOOR Aayan 183 D23 121 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2158 2799 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:4 MA Andrew 52 57 C22 84 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2665 2803 8.6 59%
Pool W 5:0 BHAN Amar 268 U 265 Worldwide Fencing Academy 1414 2811 0.4 99%
T256 W 15:4 CHOI Ethan 227 E23 214 Elite International Fencers Club 2181 2923 2.6 89%
T128 L 10:14 SONG Noel 72 80 B22 60 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2376 2926 17.8 82%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), July 3, 2023
Place 121, Seed 80, Not ranked, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 JI Aidan Y. 149 B21 150 Culver Military Academy / Star Fencing Academy 2628 2802 8.2 61%
Pool L 1:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 35 55 A23 50 5T Fencers Club 3292 2810 4.8 21%
Pool L 0:5 MION Lorenzo 58 88 A22 85 The Ohio State University NCAA 3228 2805 5.4 24%
Pool L 0:5 CHEN Ziyuan 12 24 A21 34 Golden State Fencing Academy / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3521 2800 2.9 12%
Pool L 1:5 ZUSIN Zachary W. 126 A19 70 Columbia University NCAA 3441 2797 3.4 14%
Pool W 5:3 SOSNOV David 104 A22 103 3062 2794 13.7 33%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 1, 2023
Place 88, Seed 75, Rank 86, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SRINIVASAN Vedant 275 D23 234 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2200 2779 4.0 83%
Pool L 1:5 GOOR Julian 26 26 A23 94 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3124 2783 6.3 29%
Pool W 5:0 MEMMOTT Ben 326 E22 331 Northwest Fencing Center 1585 2777 0.8 98%
Pool W 5:3 WOODTHORPE Michael G. 226 C23 205 Vivo Fencing Club 2123 2777 3.4 86%
Pool W 4:2 SUNG Chang-Han S. 174 B22 153 Bay Area Fencing Club 2925 2781 12.7 41%
Pool W 5:4 ELKOUSY Laith H. 127 152 B22 58 Space City Fencing Academy 2654 2793 8.7 59%
T256 W 15:10 ALONSO Vinicius 236 C22 185 Masters Fencing Club 2183 2930 2.5 89%
T128 L 6:15 WYMAN Julian 96 109 A23 45 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3001 2932 8.9 45%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 4, 2023
Place 69, Seed 21, Rank 81, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BOWLES Kevin 183 U 184 Apex Fencing Academy 1400 2770 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 REEVES Liam 75 B22 85 Renaissance Fencing Club 2612 2770 8.6 60%
Pool W 5:3 LIM Lance Jeremiah 128 C22 157 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 2050 2779 2.9 89%
Pool W 5:4 LE Jacob W. 34 108 C23 77 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2653 2782 8.9 58%
Pool W 5:2 KOVACS Wyatt 143 D23 140 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2168 2790 3.7 85%
Pool L 3:5 DAVIDSON Elliot 88 C23 22 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2488 2794 15.3 69%
T128 L 10:15 PORRAS Cristian 41 125 B23 61 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club / Rain City Fencing Center 3028 2938 8.6 44%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), June 3, 2023
Place 21, Seed 14, Rank 26, Rating A23, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:2 WANDJI Noah 146 U 130 Rain City Fencing Center 1769 2765 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:0 CHO Xzander 102 D23 116 Manhattan Fencing Center 1862 2766 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:1 AKYAMAC Bora 75 C23 45 Medeo Fencing Club / Manchen Academy Of Fencing 2257 2768 4.6 80%
Pool L 4:5 REEVES Liam 58 B22 41 Renaissance Fencing Club 2590 2773 13.4 62%
Pool W 5:1 ZAIDI Adil 120 E23 145 OnTarget Fencing Club 1653 2760 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:4 QIAN Jason H. 31 49 B23 23 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2648 2761 9.1 57%
T128 W 15:4 YAN James 145 U 127 Forge Fencing Teams 2576 2931 5.0 68%
T64 W 14:8 VADEN Oliver 117 E23 44 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2335 2936 3.5 84%
T32 L 9:15 DESERANNO Jeidus 2 4 A23 1 Renaissance Fencing Club 3856 2940 1.6 6%

AIC Open - Senior and Div 2 Mixed Foil

Senior Mixed Foil (A1, SNR), May 28, 2023
Place 1, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MAO Lucas 12 C23 17 AIC Fencing Club 2321 2767 5.3 77%
Pool W 5:0 NUNLEY Victoria 20 D21 22 AIC Fencing Club
Pool W 5:3 YAO Bradley 16 C22 16 AIC Fencing Club 2242 2772 4.5 81%
Pool L 2:5 GAO William 5 B21 5 OnTarget Fencing Club 2695 2777 11.8 55%
T16 W 15:9 HUANG Eythan 15 C23 14 AIC Fencing Club 2459 2896 4.9 77%
T8 W 15:8 HE Kyle 18 D23 6 AIC Fencing Club 2125 2901 2.4 90%
T4 W 15:12 HO Jia Le Sean 2 A22 3 AIC Fencing Club 3462 2903 17.8 18%
T2 W 15:14 KNIZHNIK David 1 A23 2 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2991 2921 10.6 45%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 24, 2023
Place 30, Seed 125, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LE Jacob W. 78 105 C23 109 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2632 2769 13.0 59%
Pool L 0:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 31 37 A23 43 5T Fencers Club 3284 2756 4.6 19%
Pool W 5:4 WU DING-JUN 173 U 83 2436 2751 6.6 69%
Pool L 1:5 CANO Marcos E. 73 93 A23 131 Masters Fencing Club 2548 2758 14.1 64%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jacob J 23 28 A23 20 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3130 2744 16.8 26%
Pool W 5:4 GOGOI Vir K. 131 B21 152 Renaissance Fencing Club 2437 2761 6.6 70%
T128 W 15:14 SONG Leonardo T. 37 46 A22 70 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3231 2870 15.0 27%
T64 W 10:9 LI Owen 25 30 A23 61 Marx Fencing Academy 3322 2885 16.0 23%
T32 L 6:15 GODZHIK Zachary 83 115 A22 8 LA International Fencing 3345 2901 4.8 23%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), April 22, 2023
Place 117, Seed 125, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 YU Vinni 47 71 A22 55 Top Fencing Club / Yale University Fencing NCAA 3321 2784 4.6 19%
Pool L 1:5 KUMBLA Samarth 7 11 A22 20 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3575 2780 2.6 9%
Pool L 1:5 ROSOWSKY Ahmed 34 49 A22 75 Space City Fencing Academy 3617 2777 2.3 8%
Pool L 4:5 WU Alexander 73 112 A23 33 Star Fencing Academy 3183 2775 5.9 25%
Pool L 3:5 DIERKS Kian 86 A23 63 Golden State Fencing Academy 2817 2769 10.4 47%
Pool W 5:1 TRAUGOT Owen G. 117 B23 112 Manhattan Fencing Center 2701 2759 10.2 54%

Fairfax Challenge Spring RYC/RJCC/ROC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), April 16, 2023
Place 9, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MAO Lucas 6 C23 6 AIC Fencing Club 2282 2769 5.0 79%
Pool W 5:1 LEVY Jacob 14 D23 20 AIC Fencing Club 2152 2775 3.8 85%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Ethan 23 E23 25 OnTarget Fencing Club 1543 2778 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:2 KANDAGADLA Rishi 20 D22 10 Orlando Fencing Academy 1811 2779 1.6 95%
Pool W 5:1 BERNABE Rafael 11 C22 14 Apex Fencing Academy 2157 2781 3.8 85%
T16 L 11:15 HUANG Eythan 9 C23 3 AIC Fencing Club 2446 2886 16.3 77%

Premier Challenge ROC/VET/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), April 9, 2023
Place 14, Seed 25, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 1 37 A23 3 5T Fencers Club 3284 2774 4.8 20%
Pool W 5:1 RADOSLAVOV Ivan-Asen 45 D23 58 Fencers Club Inc. 1950 2769 2.4 91%
Pool L 4:5 QIAN Jason H. 44 C22 21 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2616 2771 13.4 60%
Pool W 5:1 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 67 E22 70 Gold Fencing Club 1785 2758 1.6 95%
Pool W 5:3 HAN Changhee 22 B23 15 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2644 2759 9.3 58%
Pool W 5:0 BAI Brian 64 E23 72 Top Fencing Club 1579 2769 0.8 98%
T64 W 15:2 CHEN Kyle P. 56 D22 49 V Fencing Club 2417 2888 4.7 78%
T32 W 14:10 BADLANI Dev 37 C23 19 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2356 2893 4.1 81%
T16 L 13:15 LANG Dong Lin 13 A22 5 Top Fencing Club 2807 2897 11.1 56%

Premier Challenge ROC/VET/RJCC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 8, 2023
Place 56, Seed 47, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 KENNARD M Henry B. 53 B19 23 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3603 2775 2.7 12%
Pool L 0:5 HOOSHI Dylan M. 21 A21 27 East Coast Fencing Club 3203 2772 5.6 24%
Pool L 4:5 HASSAN Mohamed H. 10 A23 2 Star Fencing Academy / The Fencers Academy 3831 2766 1.2 4%
Pool W 5:4 LUM-DEBONO Alex 68 C22 81 Manchen Academy of Fencing 2374 2765 6.0 74%
Pool W 5:3 AMRANI David 82 E23 75 Manhattan Fencing Center 1964 2771 2.5 91%
T128 W 15:12 SONG Noel 39 B22 74 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2372 2891 4.2 81%
T64 L 10:15 BING Charles 14 A22 18 Star Fencing Academy 3135 2895 7.0 34%

Morris Cup Spring RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (None, CDT), March 19, 2023
Place 5, Seed 1, Rank 31, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SHANNON Jack 33 U 38 Manchen Academy of Fencing 1505 2765 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:2 HUANG Chenghan 42 U 45 1400 2765 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:0 MENDEZ Ren 32 U 48 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1145 2766 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Ethan 15 E23 25 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2037 2766 3.0 89%
Pool W 5:0 MARTIN Darius 17 E23 20 Brooklyn Fencing Center 2006 2769 2.7 90%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Hanson 47 U 17 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2070 2771 3.2 88%
T32 W 15:4 VISHAWADIA Jaimin 19 E23 28 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1829 2895 1.1 96%
T16 W 15:6 AKYAMAC Bora 10 D22 13 Medeo Fencing Club 2266 2896 3.4 85%
T8 L 8:15 HAN Changhee 24 E23 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2927 2900 8.7 48%

Morris Cup Spring RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), March 18, 2023
Place 9, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 POPE Alexander 38 D22 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1957 2742 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:1 TAM Kyle 61 U 61 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1155 2745 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:3 JI Aidan Y. 6 124 B21 37 Culver Military Academy / Star Fencing Academy 2719 2745 10.3 52%
Pool W 5:4 BADLANI Dev 28 C22 17 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2547 2755 7.9 64%
Pool W 5:1 NERIA Andrew 72 U 73 1005 2763 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 DALBERG Anders 50 E23 54 Mission Fencing Center 1757 2763 1.4 95%
T64 W 15:5 TAM Kyle 61 U 61 Moe Fencing Club LLC 1525 2907 0.4 99%
T32 W 15:8 CULHANE Dechen 51 E23 26 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1804 2907 1.0 96%
T16 L 14:15 PO Oliver 10 B23 7 V Fencing Club 2692 2908 12.9 64%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), March 6, 2023
Place 19, Seed 28, Rank 31, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Kelton 173 E22 202 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1666 2726 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 BARRETT Austin 163 E22 170 Space City Fencing Academy 1833 2727 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:3 CO Dylan 39 43 B22 43 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2625 2729 9.1 57%
Pool W 5:2 FENG Michael 106 D23 147 Star Fencing Academy 1625 2738 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:1 SHEVCHENKO Kostiantyn 94 C22 132 Renaissance Fencing Club 2057 2739 3.2 87%
T128 W 15:4 LIU Zixian (Aaron) 134 D22 100 2241 2904 3.1 86%
T64 W 15:2 LIN James G. 30 34 B23 60 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2855 2907 9.2 53%
T32 L 9:15 SISINNI Riccardo 37 41 B22 13 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2902 2917 10.0 51%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Y-14 Men's Foil (B3, Y14), March 5, 2023
Place 16, Seed 12, Rank 14, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ONG Nicholas 137 155 U 161 Elite International Fencers Club 1637 2716 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 MARTIN Darius 160 E23 138 Brooklyn Fencing Center 2048 2717 3.2 87%
Pool W 5:1 CARTY JR Johndale 236 U 197 Miami Lakes Fencing Club 1637 2720 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 YANG Charles 86 88 U 71 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2098 2721 3.6 85%
Pool W 5:0 KUE Temujin 210 U 224 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1535 2725 0.8 98%
T256 W 15:7 SUNDSTROM Wren 223 U 237 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1293 2890 0.2 99%
T128 W 15:6 LI Samuel 55 58 D22 99 Rain City Fencing Center 2352 2890 4.1 81%
T64 W 15:11 COELHO Cristiano P. 7 9 A22 47 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3206 2894 14.3 30%
T32 W 15:6 MORROW Brenden 42 45 D22 17 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2488 2908 5.1 76%
T16 L 14:15 CANLAS Nathan 16 18 C23 5 LA International Fencing 2966 2914 9.2 47%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2023
Place 28, Seed 53, Rank 65, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 CORTRIGHT Skipper 135 C22 34 Bay Area Fencing Club 2390 2708 14.8 70%
Pool W 5:3 TANG Owen S. 30 33 B23 110 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2869 2693 12.6 38%
Pool W 5:0 GADIYARAM Madhav 276 U 274 Orlando Fencing Academy 1068 2706 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 PETERSON Matthew 113 C23 233 South Denver Fencing Academy 1910 2706 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Jonah 217 E23 169 Piedmont Fencing Team 1797 2708 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:2 XU Andy P. 192 D22 148 Fencers Club Inc. 2385 2710 6.3 71%
T256 W 15:3 KONG Luculentus X. 199 D22 209 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2041 2869 2.1 91%
T128 W 15:5 LISONDRA Niko 76 92 D23 82 Northwest Fencing Center / Rain City Fencing Center 2586 2871 6.4 68%
T64 W 12:10 COELHO Cristiano P. 42 50 A22 37 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3220 2878 14.7 29%
T32 L 4:5 YANG Luao 9 9 A22 12 Renaissance Fencing Club 3638 2892 2.5 11%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 17, 2023
Place 90, Seed 127, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 RASMUSSEN Sage 239 D23 145 West Berkeley Fencing Club / North Bay Fencing Academy 2253 2704 5.0 77%
Pool L 2:5 SAGE Michael P. 218 C22 142 Lotus Fencing Academy 2517 2709 13.0 63%
Pool L 4:5 HOOSHI Jayden C. 34 53 A22 117 East Coast Fencing Club 3096 2696 5.5 25%
Pool W 5:0 CARROLL Robert 310 U 307 New Orleans Fencers Club 990 2691 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 GARCIA Sebastian R. 59 90 B22 31 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2805 2691 11.9 42%
Pool W 5:0 LLIDO Soren 151 C23 214 LA International Fencing 2282 2703 5.3 76%
T256 W 15:12 KRYLTSOV Michael 203 C22 175 Rain City Fencing Center 2870 2861 9.9 49%
T128 L 1:15 OURSLER Jack 12 20 A23 45 Manhattan Fencing Center / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3768 2871 1.7 7%

2023 Winter Thrust RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), February 5, 2023
Place 17, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 KALIPERSAD Neil A. 21 C23 36 East Coast Fencing Club 2357 2693 6.2 71%
Pool W 5:0 BAI Brian 59 U 48 Top Fencing Club 1466 2699 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:2 LAURICELLA Douglas 4 96 B22 25 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy / New Jersey Fencing Alliance 2956 2700 14.1 34%
Pool W 5:0 MASTROPAOLO Jonah W. 53 E22 49 Candlewood Fencing Center 2002 2714 2.9 88%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Derek 31 D23 19 Star Fencing Academy 2523 2717 13.1 63%
T64 W 15:11 PEDERSEN Charles 60 U 51 Mission Fencing Center 1471 2874 0.4 99%
T32 L 14:15 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 15 B22 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2610 2875 13.5 67%

Duel of the East Coast ROC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), January 29, 2023
Place 11, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 MAREINISS Martin 55 U 59 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1218 2689 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:0 KHER Roan 46 E22 44 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2257 2689 5.2 76%
Pool L 2:5 LEWIS Akhil 4 134 A22 5 Top Fencing Club 2769 2694 9.3 45%
Pool W 5:2 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 24 C22 42 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2420 2685 6.9 67%
Pool W 5:1 KENNEDY christo 38 D22 45 Pittsburgh Fencers Club 1658 2692 1.2 96%
T64 W 15:5 BANKA Keshav 50 E22 55 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1939 2874 1.7 93%
T32 W 15:12 SONG Bryan 14 B22 23 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2524 2876 5.7 72%
T16 L 14:15 CHENG Jonathan 9 A19 2 5T Fencers Club 3099 2881 7.2 36%

Capitol Clash SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B3, CDT), January 16, 2023
Place 5, Seed 1, Rank 63, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 HUANG Eythan 30 C22 26 AIC Fencing Club 2283 2673 5.5 74%
Pool W 5:0 ARCE Andrew W. 91 U 52 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1702 2678 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 POWELL Sean 62 E22 89 Pittsburgh Fencers Club 1220 2680 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Ethan 31 C22 40 Renaissance Fencing Club 2477 2680 7.6 63%
Pool W 5:1 AGUILAR Eric 93 U 99 Naples Fencing Academy 1029 2688 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 FENG Michael 64 E22 53 Star Fencing Academy 1580 2688 1.0 97%
T64 W 15:3 XIE Buster 85 U 57 2252 2878 3.4 84%
T32 W 15:5 HUANG Eythan 30 C22 26 AIC Fencing Club 2397 2881 4.5 79%
T16 W 15:11 TANG August L. 23 C22 11 OnTarget Fencing Club 2459 2885 5.0 76%
T8 L 14:15 MATSAKH Philip 44 D22 3 Fencers Club Inc. 2419 2890 16.6 78%

Capitol Clash SYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), January 15, 2023
Place 3, Seed 2, Rank 14, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 JURMAN Therin 46 113 U 122 Top Fencing Club 1777 2657 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:3 LI Bradley 43 109 U 29 Star Fencing Academy 2301 2659 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:0 VO Aidan 90 U 125 5T Fencers Club 1344 2665 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:1 YANG Cooper 130 U 100 Manhattan Fencing Center 1691 2665 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:0 BRAIZINHA Thomas 85 U 72 ArtDu Fencing 2009 2667 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:0 SUN Ryan 131 U 39 1989 2670 3.0 87%
T128 W 15:1 FRASER Rhys 124 U 119 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 1486 2865 0.5 98%
T64 W 15:11 GHEDINI Luca 48 121 U 56 Way Of The Sword.Org 2630 2865 7.0 65%
T32 W 15:7 GUTH Joseph 27 68 D22 28 Cleveland Fencing Academy 2439 2872 5.0 76%
T16 W 15:7 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 17 45 E22 12 2294 2877 3.7 83%
T8 W 15:13 LING Eddie 9 32 D22 6 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2640 2881 6.9 66%
T4 L 11:15 TRAUGOT Owen G. 3 16 B22 2 Manhattan Fencing Center 2858 2888 10.2 52%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 7, 2023
Place 173, Seed 145, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 CHEN Allen 7 8 A22 1 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3426 2670 2.5 10%
Pool L 0:5 WONG Adam L. 62 71 A21 86 3282 2668 3.5 15%
Pool L 2:5 TAHOUN Mostafa 129 B22 141 Star Fencing Academy 2564 2665 11.2 57%
Pool W 5:3 DE COQUET Maximilian 211 D22 216 Lotus Fencing Academy 2183 2653 4.6 78%
Pool L 1:5 WOO Christian 75 94 B22 129 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2839 2658 7.6 38%
Pool W 5:2 WECHSLER Jacob 198 C22 158 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2419 2650 7.0 65%
T256 L 6:15 HO Ryan J. 122 A21 97 Boston College NCAA / V Fencing Club 3273 2870 5.2 25%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2023
Place 157, Seed 186, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 WILLIAMS Connor J. 259 C22 162 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2641 2673 10.2 52%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Brandon J. 100 A22 108 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3268 2663 3.5 16%
Pool W 5:0 MCISAAC Finn 244 C22 241 Renaissance Fencing Club 2228 2659 5.0 76%
Pool L 0:5 KASI Sanjay 41 48 A22 19 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3392 2664 2.6 11%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Patrick 112 A22 47 Jovanovic Fencing 3548 2661 1.8 7%
Pool W 5:0 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 172 B22 267 East Coast Fencing Club 2738 2660 10.9 45%
T256 W 13:12 SADOVSKY Leor B. 82 104 B22 166 LA International Fencing 3161 2862 14.0 31%
T128 L 12:15 LEE Jacob J 44 53 A22 25 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3196 2876 6.0 30%

December NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 11, 2022
Place 164, Seed 160, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LOVIN Vlad 133 B22 205 Culver Military Academy / Renaissance Fencing Club 2615 2692 9.0 55%
Pool L 2:5 SEZER Kaya 77 A22 82 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club / Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 3110 2701 5.3 25%
Pool W 5:4 LI Owen 48 85 A21 63 Marx Fencing Academy 3068 2696 15.4 27%
Pool L 4:5 NAGER Noah 104 A22 93 Fencers Club Inc. 2886 2711 7.8 39%
Pool L 1:5 LIGOS Alex M. 212 C22 167 Medeo Fencing Club 2184 2703 17.6 81%
Pool L 4:5 DINSAY Kristjan 187 C22 178 Elite Fencing Club 2456 2686 13.0 65%
T256 L 7:15 LIN Michael 140 B22 161 Star Fencing Academy 2835 2872 10.3 52%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 10, 2022
Place 177, Seed 127, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BANERJEE ANUP 45 59 A22 37 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3064 2708 5.8 28%
Pool L 0:5 FUKUDA Renzo K. 42 55 A22 101 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3165 2703 4.8 22%
Pool L 2:5 PO Oliver 131 B22 133 V Fencing Club 2642 2698 10.8 54%
Pool W 5:1 IVANENKO Alex 214 C21 276 Masters Fencing Club 1985 2687 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:1 LEUNG Jin 294 U 225 East Coast Fencing Club 1851 2690 2.1 92%
T256 L 7:15 COSTELLO Chaissen F. 135 B22 88 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3081 2880 7.4 37%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 9, 2022
Place 110, Seed 55, Rank 59, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SHAGIDANYAN German 133 C22 114 Rain City Fencing Center 2374 2730 5.9 72%
Pool L 4:5 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 70 76 B22 62 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2608 2735 11.9 58%
Pool L 3:5 BANERJEE ANUP 8 8 A22 3 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3051 2724 6.2 29%
Pool W 5:4 WUJASTYK Leon 178 E22 190 2231 2717 4.6 79%
Pool L 2:5 MYERS Dean 117 C22 90 Golden State Fencing Academy 2477 2722 13.6 66%
T256 W 15:10 FAN Xikai 134 C22 147 2717 2882 7.5 60%
T128 L 9:15 NAYGAS LAWRENCE I. 73 79 B22 20 LA International Fencing 2929 2889 9.4 47%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC/Y8

Cadet Men's Foil (A2/B3, CDT), November 27, 2022
Place 7, Seed 3, Rank 59, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 XIE Buster 108 U 70 1957 2707 2.6 89%
Pool W 3:2 ZHANG Aaron 34 C22 20 Orange County Fencing Center 2408 2710 6.4 69%
Pool W 5:3 CHENG Ethan 77 E22 61 Star Fencing Academy 2195 2717 4.3 81%
Pool W 5:0 ZENG Rick 107 U 106 5T Fencers Club 1931 2721 2.4 91%
Pool W 5:1 ARICO Trey 39 D22 64 Freehold Fencing Academy 2059 2723 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:3 KAPOOR Aayan 71 E22 43 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2066 2726 3.2 86%
T64 W 15:3 ROBICHAUD Michael 88 U 53 2953 2870 7.3 46%
T32 W 15:9 PARRISH Evan 75 E22 30 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2314 2878 3.9 83%
T16 W 15:8 GUO Justin 22 C22 10 5T Fencers Club 2508 2881 5.6 73%
T8 L 7:15 RUSADZE Nickolas 1 24 A22 1 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3276 2887 5.4 26%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC/Y8

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), November 26, 2022
Place 3, Seed 4, Rank 12, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHENG Austyn 106 U 71 Mid-Island Fencing Academy / Future Stars Fencing & Sports Center 1440 2697 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Zixian (Aaron) 35 94 U 50 2079 2698 3.4 85%
Pool W 5:3 HWANG Harris 73 U 100 Star Fencing Academy 1400 2701 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 YUE Jackson 120 U 88 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1589 2702 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:2 DESERANNO Leander 43 124 U 43 Renaissance Fencing Club 2084 2703 3.5 85%
Pool W 5:0 TANG Royce 81 U 120 5T Fencers Club 1673 2706 1.2 96%
T128 W 15:4 CHOI Jackson 126 U 124 AIC Fencing Club 1645 2862 1.3 93%
T64 W 12:8 CHENG Logan 78 U 59 Star Fencing Academy 2129 2864 2.6 89%
T32 W 15:8 YAO Bradley 18 45 C22 25 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Invicta Sports 2550 2866 6.2 70%
T16 W 15:6 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 22 53 E22 13 2207 2873 3.1 86%
T8 W 15:8 MAO Lucas 23 55 E22 8 AIC Fencing Club 2458 2876 5.2 76%
T4 L 9:14 LIN Michael 3 10 B22 2 Star Fencing Academy 2839 2881 10.5 53%

AIC Open

Senior Mixed Foil (A2, SNR), October 16, 2022
Place 3, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KNIZHNIK David 5 B22 12 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2692 2661 10.2 48%
Pool W 5:1 WITTIG Jonathon T. 24 E22 15 Homewood Fencing Club 3316 2671 12.5 21%
Pool W 5:3 PAN Henry 13 C22 3 AIC Fencing Club 2327 2684 5.6 72%
Pool W 5:2 SONG Austin 12 C22 9 AIC Fencing Club 2381 2689 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:1 LI Lianhan 20 E22 23 AIC Fencing Club 1824 2696 1.8 93%
T16 W 15:3 WITTIG Jonathon T. 24 E22 15 Homewood Fencing Club 3415 2848 11.7 24%
T8 W 15:13 WANG Winston 9 C22 6 AIC Fencing Club 2506 2860 5.7 72%
T4 L 11:15 STANLEY Mason B. 1 A22 2 Jovanovic Fencing 3468 2866 3.5 16%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (B3, Y14), October 10, 2022
Place 17, Seed 5, Rank 8, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MORROW Brenden 43 51 D22 19 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2384 2637 6.7 66%
Pool W 5:0 CROOM Tucker 126 U 122 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 1252 2644 0.4 98%
Pool W 5:3 SHAO Eric 82 117 E22 62 Star Fencing Academy 2251 2644 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:0 WANG Brian 110 U 76 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1855 2650 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:0 XIE Buster 73 95 U 64 1930 2652 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:0 FUKUDA Diego 34 40 D22 43 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2370 2655 6.4 68%
T128 W 15:3 SMITH Henry 119 U 127 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 1743 2855 1.5 92%
T64 W 15:7 ZHANG Matthew 95 U 55 2111 2856 2.8 86%
T32 L 9:15 QIAN Jason H. 27 33 C22 15 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2800 2859 10.6 54%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 9, 2022
Place 58, Seed 49, Rank 55, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 YU Anders 22 22 A21 29 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2960 2637 14.1 30%
Pool L 3:5 LIN Michael 91 B22 71 Star Fencing Academy 2772 2651 8.1 42%
Pool W 5:1 PETERSON Matthew 190 E22 192 South Denver Fencing Academy 1884 2643 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:0 WEISS Quintin 231 U 240 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 969 2645 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 TORRES Treston 163 D21 170 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2260 2645 5.3 74%
Pool L 1:5 ZHANG Aaron 119 C22 68 Orange County Fencing Center 2395 2651 13.2 66%
T256 W 15:8 AGRAWAL Niki 219 U 187 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1749 2847 1.0 97%
T128 W 15:5 LIN Michael 91 B22 71 Star Fencing Academy 2812 2848 9.3 52%
T64 L 4:15 BAS Liam 4 4 A22 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3677 2857 2.1 9%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 7, 2022
Place 214, Seed 137, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 REALS Alden D. 76 96 C19 88 Fencers Club Inc. 3135 2661 4.6 22%
Pool L 3:5 GOOR Julian 53 63 A22 19 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3078 2656 5.0 24%
Pool L 3:5 ZHANG Aaron 196 C22 191 Orange County Fencing Center 2346 2651 14.0 69%
Pool L 2:5 LI Edward 237 C21 116 2833 2637 7.2 37%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Chris 163 B22 225 Top Fencing Club 2788 2630 11.8 40%
Pool L 1:5 FOGELSON Frederick J. 114 A22 104 Manhattan Fencing Center 3033 2642 5.3 26%

NoVA Knights RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), October 1, 2022
Place 9, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 JIANG Bowang 25 U 14 AIC Fencing Club 2043 2654 3.5 84%
Pool L 4:5 PAN Henry 15 C21 5 AIC Fencing Club 2293 2658 14.9 73%
Pool W 5:2 YAP Nathan 20 D22 20 OnTarget Fencing Club 2127 2643 4.2 80%
Pool W 5:0 TSAI Caleb 26 U 24 Apex Fencing Academy 1704 2647 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:2 DRESSEL Jet 10 C22 20 OnTarget Fencing Club 2287 2649 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:3 KLYCZEK Andrew 7 C22 12 Tidewater Fencing Club / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2400 2654 6.7 66%
T16 L 11:15 KEE Andrew L. 4 B21 3 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2889 2856 9.3 48%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RYC/RJCC & Y8 (Non-Regional)

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), September 11, 2022
Place 20, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ORLOV Dmitriy 24 C22 24 AIC Fencing Club 2467 2643 7.6 62%
Pool W 5:4 CHOI JIAN 42 E22 32 2333 2651 6.0 70%
Pool W 5:1 DUSZA Zachery 41 E22 48 Chesapeake Fencing Club 1788 2657 1.9 92%
Pool L 4:5 JITTAN daniel 9 B22 11 Orlando Fencing Academy 2699 2659 9.2 47%
Pool W 5:2 TANG August L. 19 C22 28 OnTarget Fencing Club 2240 2649 5.1 75%
T64 W 15:4 TSIMMERMAN Michael 46 E21 52 Rockville Fencing Academy 1988 2869 2.0 91%
T32 L 14:15 ROSE Ben 13 B21 2 Apex Fencing Academy 2513 2871 14.7 72%

"The Big Blue" 3 Weapon Open & Youth 12

Senior Men's Foil (A2, SNR), August 28, 2022
Place 5, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LAWRENCE Addison 39 U 36 Forge Fencing Teams 2500 2619 5.1 55%
Pool W 5:3 OH SEAN 8 B21 7 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2702 2624 10.7 45%
Pool W 5:0 CAO Vincent 29 U 29 Research Triangle Fencing / (none) 1163 2635 0.3 99%
Pool W 4:0 SLOUGH Sean 20 D22 19 Apex Fencing Academy 1956 2635 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:0 HUTH Trevor 17 D22 24 Apex Fencing Academy 2187 2638 4.8 77%
T32 W 15:5 IFORD Andrew W. 28 U 28 All-American Fencing Academy / Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers Fencing Club 2751 2860 5.6 55%
T16 W 15:12 KAUNITZ Emmanuel 25 E21 12 Forge Fencing Teams 2921 2866 6.5 48%
T8 L 5:15 HUTH Jacob 6 B22 2 Jovanovic Fencing / Apex Fencing Academy 3486 2872 3.4 15%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), July 10, 2022
Place 1, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WEBB Jacob T. 114 D22 168 Georgia Tech University Yellow Jacket Fencing Club / Olympic Fencers Club 2233 2601 5.5 73%
Pool W 5:1 POIROT Max 177 E20 145 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1773 2607 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:2 WONG Luke S. 173 E21 104 Fresno Fencing Academy 2274 2609 5.9 71%
Pool W 5:2 SHIN Joshua J. 60 C22 3 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2731 2614 11.3 42%
Pool L 1:5 ANDERSON Jacob 119 D21 79 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2237 2626 15.2 74%
Pool W 5:1 CHI Alexander 56 C22 56 United Fencing Academy 2529 2611 8.6 55%
T128 W 15:9 JAUME Andrei 12 C22 108 Austin Fencers Club 2751 2793 9.2 53%
T64 W 15:5 MICKELSON Jacob P. 38 C22 59 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2831 2802 9.7 48%
T32 W 15:10 WANG Eric J. 61 C22 26 Purdue Fencing Club-Purdue Univ. / Birmingham Fencing Club 3160 2812 14.0 29%
T16 W 15:12 SONG Austin 55 C22 14 AIC Fencing Club 2441 2826 5.4 74%
T8 W 15:5 MEJIA MATTHEW D. 96 D22 8 Space City Fencing Academy 2823 2831 9.6 51%
T4 W 13:11 KIM Ryan Y. 71 C21 3 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2565 2841 6.4 68%
T2 W 15:14 JOSEPH Willem 22 C22 2 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club / East Coast Fencing Club 3096 2847 12.9 34%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Foil (A4, Y14), July 9, 2022
Place 31, Seed 32, Rank 34, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LING Eddie 108 123 D22 77 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2319 2615 13.8 69%
Pool L 4:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 45 49 C22 20 Manhattan Fencing Center 2497 2602 11.0 57%
Pool W 5:0 LEE Charles T 260 U 217 East Coast Fencing Club 1628 2591 1.4 94%
Pool W 5:0 VANOYEN Dominick 121 143 E22 175 Plymouth/Ann Arbor Fencing Academy 2002 2592 3.6 83%
Pool W 5:0 LIU ERIC 198 U 217 Star Fencing Academy 1816 2596 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:1 MASTROPAOLO Jonah W. 184 E22 175 Candlewood Fencing Center 1946 2598 3.2 86%
T256 W 15:2 DULAI Angad 220 U 191 Fresno Fencing Academy 1650 2777 1.0 96%
T128 W 15:11 KIM Ryan Y. 69 77 C21 78 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2517 2778 6.7 67%
T64 W 15:9 SIU Aiden 25 26 B22 33 Orange County Fencing Center 3038 2784 13.4 34%
T32 L 8:15 COELHO Cristiano P. 18 19 C22 2 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3236 2798 4.9 23%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), July 7, 2022
Place 54, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LI Richard 2 39 A22 71 Star Fencing Academy 3294 2599 2.9 12%
Pool W 5:3 WILLIAMS Connor J. 89 C22 64 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2610 2596 10.0 49%
Pool L 4:5 FULTON Richard A. 135 C18 31 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2729 2607 8.1 42%
Pool W 5:2 ORVANANOS Jorge 92 C22 88 Fencers Club Inc. 2581 2598 9.6 51%
Pool L 4:5 REYES Omar 46 B22 106 Space City Fencing Academy 2636 2608 9.4 48%
Pool W 5:3 HONDA Kazu Z. 132 C20 36 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3090 2599 16.7 21%
T128 W 15:9 DAVIDSON Elliot 88 C22 77 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2269 2775 4.3 80%
T64 L 9:15 DIVITO Dylan 15 A22 9 Gryphon Fencing / Precision Athletics Fencing Club 3532 2779 2.5 11%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 30, Seed 85, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 STRINGER David 156 D22 207 Renaissance Fencing Club 2153 2587 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:1 LI Matthew 224 E22 150 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2215 2592 5.5 73%
Pool W 5:3 VALOUEV Aleksey 60 62 C22 100 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2636 2598 10.3 47%
Pool W 5:0 RAJPAL Alastair 204 E22 245 Fencing Center Of Chicago 1968 2608 3.3 86%
Pool L 0:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 13 13 A21 19 5T Fencers Club 3283 2611 3.0 13%
Pool L 0:5 STRUGAR Marcus A. 132 C22 134 Northwest Fencing Center 2675 2608 9.0 46%
T256 W 15:6 ZHOU Hao Kai (Kevin) 159 D22 175 Orange County Fencing Center 2414 2752 5.8 71%
T128 W 15:12 TSAY Jeremy M. 67 67 C21 70 Maximum Fencing Club 2851 2758 11.0 44%
T64 W 12:8 CANO Marcos E. 81 85 B21 61 Masters Fencing Club 2702 2769 8.8 54%
T32 L 8:15 LO Conrad 7 7 A22 10 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3439 2778 3.1 14%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 3, 2022
Place 230, Seed 142, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SETLUR Bhrugu 279 E22 287 Prime Fencing Academy / Diablo Valley Fencing Club 1996 2619 3.4 85%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Jonah 226 C22 215 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2349 2622 13.8 68%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Yonjae 58 64 B21 77 Top Fencing Club 3026 2608 5.1 24%
Pool L 4:5 PELOSKY Zack B. 112 125 A21 52 Fencers Club Inc. 3074 2603 4.6 22%
Pool L 3:4 TAN Christien 196 C22 162 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2690 2599 8.7 44%
Pool L 0:5 KAO Castor T. 27 28 A22 67 Star Fencing Academy 3338 2590 2.5 11%
T256 L 9:15 LYU Victor 120 A22 23 3160 2758 5.2 26%

The Durkan Rooster Div 1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (B2, D1A), May 21, 2022
Place 26, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KALIPERSAD Neil A. 44 D22 45 East Coast Fencing Club 2084 2608 4.2 81%
Pool W 5:2 REZA Farazi 46 D21 52 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2012 2612 3.6 84%
Pool L 3:5 PYO Michael M. 8 A20 21 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2934 2616 6.2 30%
Pool W 5:0 COZINE Owen N. 27 B18 39 New York University Ncaa 2928 2610 14.1 30%
Pool L 3:5 DU Samuel R. 26 B20 9 Star Fencing Academy 3025 2624 5.3 25%
T64 W 15:13 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 22 B21 45 East Coast Fencing Club 2879 2752 11.6 42%
T32 L 9:15 SHA Yi Peng 24 B21 3 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 3108 2763 5.8 28%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2, Y14), May 15, 2022
Place 2, Seed 27, Rank 121, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 GUO Justin 3 38 C22 18 5T Fencers Club 2395 2630 13.1 65%
Pool W 5:2 WANG Brian 70 U 55 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1969 2617 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Ethan 46 E22 67 OnTarget Fencing Club 1317 2620 0.5 98%
Pool L 0:5 MAO Lucas 22 102 E21 19 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2119 2620 17.3 80%
Pool W 5:2 HUTH Trevor 51 U 65 Apex Fencing Academy 2166 2603 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:0 JIANG Yehong 60 U 76 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1097 2608 0.2 99%
T64 W 15:4 DANIZ FERNANDO A. 78 U 41 Doral Fencing Club 1984 2723 2.8 87%
T32 W 15:13 GUO Justin 3 38 C22 18 5T Fencers Club 2538 2725 7.7 62%
T16 W 15:10 SONG Austin 39 C22 13 AIC Fencing Club 2365 2733 5.7 73%
T8 W 15:12 LYU Victor 4 41 D22 5 3005 2739 13.3 33%
T4 W 15:10 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 2 30 C22 3 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2692 2752 9.1 54%
T2 L 5:15 LIN Michael 1 25 B21 1 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2805 2761 9.3 47%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (C2, CDT), May 14, 2022
Place 9, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Charlie Tian-You 18 D22 3 2547 2606 8.9 54%
Pool W 5:4 MOHAMED Amir 11 C21 6 2735 2615 11.2 42%
Pool W 5:0 XU Dinghui Ryan 27 E22 40 Homewood Fencing Club 1286 2626 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:0 KRAMER Ryan 44 U 43 Royal Fencing Academy 1394 2627 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 JIANG Yehong 46 U 36 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1112 2628 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:2 CHIN Ryan 35 U 33 Austin Fencers Club 1788 2628 2.0 92%
T32 W 15:5 ZENG Rick 42 U 29 5T Fencers Club 2124 2726 3.6 84%
T16 L 12:15 LYU Victor 2 60 D22 2 2919 2730 7.4 38%

AIC Champagne 2022 #1

Senior Mixed Foil (A2, SNR), May 7, 2022
Place 3, Seed 7, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 GRASS Andrew E. 2 A18 1 AIC Fencing Club 3278 2584 20.1 13%
Pool W 5:1 ORLOV Dmitriy 12 C22 19 AIC Fencing Club 2422 2604 7.5 62%
Pool W 5:3 RUSSELL Judith F. 26 U 9 Nova Fencing Club
Pool W 5:2 TERPENNING Sarah 24 U 27 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc.
Pool L 0:5 TRAUGOT Owen G. 11 C22 17 Manhattan Fencing Center 2458 2611 11.8 60%
Pool W 5:2 SZEGO Bence P. 20 D21 23 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2374 2599 7.0 65%
T16 W 15:5 POWERS Meredith R. 13 C21 13 Tidewater Fencing Club
T8 W 15:8 LIU YUANYUAN 25 U 5 AIC Fencing Club
T4 L 11:15 HUANG Dongrong 1 A21 2 AIC Fencing Club 3731 2728 1.7 8%

Peachtree Battle RYC ROC/RJCC/Veteran/Chairfencing

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), May 1, 2022
Place 25, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SAMUEL Paulos 32 U 33 Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club 1698 2604 1.8 93%
Pool L 3:5 TIYA BIAYA K. 23 D22 11 Atlanta Fencers Club Foundation Inc. / LOTUS FENCING ACADEMY 2680 2606 8.9 45%
Pool W 5:0 LIM Samuel 28 D20 22 Memphis University School Fencing Team 2534 2597 8.9 54%
Pool L 4:5 CHENG Nathan 7 B22 15 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2728 2606 8.3 42%
Pool L 2:5 LOVE Aaron 15 C22 6 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2504 2597 11.1 56%
Pool L 2:5 MION Lorenzo 4 A19 3 Miami Lakes Fencing Club 3307 2586 2.7 12%
T32 L 11:15 WILLIAMS Connor J. 20 C21 7 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2717 2738 10.2 51%

Peachtree Battle RYC ROC/RJCC/Veteran/Chairfencing

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), April 30, 2022
Place 2, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DE COQUET Maximilian 19 D22 11 LOTUS FENCING ACADEMY 2143 2581 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:0 HARGRAVES Henry 24 U 26 Nashville Academy of Fencing 1277 2586 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:4 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 2 53 C22 6 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2517 2587 8.9 55%
Pool W 5:0 GUTHRIE Aaron 29 U 28 Winter Garden Fencing Academy 1176 2596 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:2 WECHSLER Jacob 14 C21 19 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2399 2596 7.4 63%
T32 W 15:8 PILGRIM Ether 23 U 30 2500 2715 4.9 58%
T16 W 15:1 FAN Yuchen 25 U 16 Epic Fencing Club 1998 2720 2.9 86%
T8 W 15:10 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 2 53 C22 6 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2652 2723 9.1 55%
T4 W 14:12 OH SEAN 1 45 B21 3 Epic Fencing Club 2967 2732 13.3 35%
T2 L 3:15 WONG Garrick G. 5 B21 1 Birmingham Fencing Club 2992 2745 7.0 34%

Peachtree Battle RYC ROC/RJCC/Veteran/Chairfencing

Div I-A Men's Foil (A1, D1A), April 29, 2022
Place 10, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 SONG Leonardo T. 1 A21 3 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3095 2573 4.1 19%
Pool W 5:2 BATRA Dev 16 D22 17 Orlando Fencing Academy 1685 2569 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:1 VIVEROS Antonio 18 E22 16 On Point Fencing Club 1618 2571 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Lukas 10 C21 11 Naples Fencing Academy 2338 2572 6.9 65%
Pool W 5:2 COLLUM Thomas 20 E20 21 Nashville Elite Fencing Club 1766 2579 2.2 91%
T16 L 12:15 WONG Garrick G. 7 B21 7 Birmingham Fencing Club 2976 2722 6.9 34%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), April 24, 2022
Place 43, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LI Avery Peihong 51 C21 113 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2415 2534 8.3 58%
Pool W 5:1 EVGENEV Mark 132 U 69 Marx Fencing Academy / Golden State Fencing Academy 2967 2543 15.5 24%
Pool W 5:3 MAHRAN-GALINDO Alex 69 D22 64 Lotus Fencing Academy 2641 2558 10.8 45%
Pool W 5:1 SZEGO Bence P. 92 D21 63 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2396 2569 7.6 61%
Pool L 1:5 PORRAS Cristian 12 C22 7 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club / Rain City Fencing Center 2619 2576 9.1 47%
Pool W 5:4 CAPRA Ethan 109 E21 50 Austin Fencers Club 2219 2567 5.7 72%
T128 W 15:4 GUEVARRA Gerhard V. 58 C19 109 All-American Fencing Academy 2668 2725 8.6 53%
T64 L 9:15 GUO Sean 93 D20 24 5T Fencers Club 2617 2733 11.6 58%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), April 23, 2022
Place 97, Seed 94, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ZHOU Hao Kai (Kevin) 146 E22 95 Orange County Fencing Center 2271 2536 6.6 67%
Pool L 3:5 LU Yikai 51 57 B21 40 Culver Military Academy 2815 2543 6.6 33%
Pool W 5:1 KIAYIAS Aris 141 E22 139 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Fencers Club Inc. 2154 2537 5.4 74%
Pool L 1:5 BAS Liam 3 3 A22 10 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3310 2542 2.4 10%
Pool L 1:5 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 46 53 C22 59 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2561 2540 9.5 49%
Pool W 5:1 SANTOS Carlos R. 98 C21 149 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2025 2530 4.3 80%
T128 L 12:15 KIM Yonjae 24 25 B21 24 Top Fencing Club 3111 2730 5.6 26%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 179, Seed 164, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 BISHOP Henry 210 E21 206 Portland Fencing Center 1303 2561 0.7 98%
Pool L 1:5 LO Conrad 23 28 A22 40 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3483 2562 1.6 6%
Pool L 4:5 LI Owen 84 107 A21 71 Marx Fencing Academy 2986 2560 5.0 24%
Pool L 0:5 BALL James T. 103 A21 99 Culver Military Academy / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3031 2555 4.6 21%
Pool L 3:5 HOSKERI Anik S. 147 C22 160 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2459 2550 11.0 56%
Pool L 3:5 ONIK Elijah T. 40 50 A21 44 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3219 2539 3.0 13%

Boston Fencing Club ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 10, 2022
Place 68, Seed 38, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 WANG Michael 37 C22 48 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2533 2615 10.9 55%
Pool L 1:5 WU Michael 61 D21 46 Marx Fencing Academy 1996 2604 18.8 84%
Pool L 3:5 AHN Jun 12 130 B21 33 East Coast Fencing Club 3045 2585 4.7 22%
Pool L 2:3 DAVIDSON Elliot 60 D21 22 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2324 2580 13.3 66%
Pool L 2:4 BING Charles 13 132 A22 49 Star Fencing Academy 2882 2567 6.1 30%

Boston Fencing Club ROC

Div II Men's Foil (C2, DV2), April 9, 2022
Place 5, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SIANO Devon M. 41 U 55 Boston Fencing Club 2500 2592 5.3 54%
Pool W 5:1 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 33 E22 32 Gold Fencing Club 1868 2597 2.7 89%
Pool W 5:2 KALIPERSAD Neil A. 14 D22 28 East Coast Fencing Club 2138 2600 4.7 78%
Pool W 5:4 MILLER Aidan A. 23 D21 3 Vivo Fencing Club 2414 2604 7.5 62%
Pool W 5:2 SULLIVAN Matthew 49 U 33 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1926 2612 3.0 86%
T32 W 15:8 AMRANI David 44 U 30 Manhattan Fencing Center 1821 2733 1.9 92%
T16 W 15:14 MENG Zhaoyi 13 D22 13 Gold Fencing Club 2461 2735 6.8 68%
T8 L 3:15 HOWARD Michael 8 C21 2 Boston Fencing Club 2629 2742 11.6 57%

Cherry Blossom ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (B2, D1A), April 2, 2022
Place 21, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 3 B21 11 East Coast Fencing Club 2849 2585 13.5 33%
Pool L 3:5 TIAN Aaron C. 26 C21 10 OnTarget Fencing Club 2599 2599 9.8 50%
Pool W 5:0 HEETER Alex 41 U 42 Pocono Family YMCA Fencing 1188 2589 0.5 98%
Pool L 4:5 SHI Shenzhi 13 B18 8 Homewood Fencing 2918 2590 5.9 30%
Pool W 5:2 MULLIGAN Timothy (Tim) D. 33 D19 37 Nova Fencing Club / Wayne State University NCAA 2441 2584 7.8 59%
T32 L 12:15 MOHAMED Amir 23 C21 13 2721 2744 10.4 52%

Garden State RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), March 13, 2022
Place 12, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 RNO Kyler 37 U 32 Fencers Club Inc. 1838 2583 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:4 ZELTSER Lawrence M. 10 B21 19 East Coast Fencing Club 2907 2585 14.4 30%
Pool W 5:3 SONG Bryan 22 C21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2380 2600 7.2 64%
Pool W 5:0 KANDADAI Arjun 34 U 39 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 1535 2607 1.1 96%
Pool L 4:5 ARANA Massimo 29 D21 24 Worldwide Fencing Academy 2002 2608 18.9 84%
Pool L 3:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 3 61 A21 7 5T Fencers Club 3197 2589 3.5 16%
T32 W 15:9 BADLANI Dev 23 C21 23 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2144 2750 3.6 84%
T16 L 13:15 TRAUGOT Owen G. 18 C22 8 Manhattan Fencing Center 2751 2754 10.2 50%

Garden State RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), March 12, 2022
Place 6, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C22, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ELWELL Benjamin P. 26 E21 20 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 1954 2553 3.6 83%
Pool W 5:0 BRAIZINHA Thomas 41 U 36 2041 2557 4.2 80%
Pool W 5:3 ZHEN Ethan 17 D21 12 Star Fencing Academy 2413 2561 8.0 60%
Pool W 5:0 PEDERSEN Charles 36 U 38 Mission Fencing Center 1611 2569 1.5 94%
Pool W 4:2 TRAUGOT Owen G. 7 C22 19 Manhattan Fencing Center 2468 2570 8.6 57%
Pool W 5:2 SONG Noel 22 E22 35 Top Fencing Club 1989 2579 3.6 84%
T32 W 15:3 WANG Julang 40 U 30 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1732 2746 1.3 95%
T16 W 13:6 ZHEN Ethan 17 D21 12 Star Fencing Academy 2593 2748 8.2 60%
T8 L 5:15 RUSADZE Nickolas 1 22 A21 3 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3159 2756 5.4 25%

March NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), March 7, 2022
Place 19, Seed 18, Rank 35, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SEMAPAKDI-CHANG Kaiden 67 124 D21 114 Moe Fencing Club LLC / NEMA Fencing Center 2179 2529 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:2 BROOKS Matthew 162 U 135 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1313 2535 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Christopher T. 82 E22 71 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2400 2536 8.1 59%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Kyle P. 31 61 E21 102 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2234 2544 6.2 70%
Pool W 5:3 TONKOVICH Ryan 129 U 103 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1890 2550 3.1 86%
T128 W 15:10 ZHAO Nathan 112 U 111 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 2333 2746 5.4 75%
T64 W 15:5 ZHEN Ethan 46 82 D21 39 Star Fencing Academy 2595 2752 8.2 60%
T32 L 11:12 SISINNI Riccardo 21 39 D22 14 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2513 2760 13.7 66%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 21, 2022
Place 199, Seed 182, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 PRASANNA Advaith 131 B21 108 Austin Fencers Club 2316 2548 12.9 65%
Pool L 1:5 GODZHIK Zachary 104 A21 89 LA International Fencing 3072 2535 4.0 19%
Pool L 2:5 YI Stephen K. 53 70 B21 48 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Culver Military Academy 3163 2531 3.3 15%
Pool L 1:5 LI Raphael C. 26 37 A21 60 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3037 2528 4.2 20%
Pool W 5:3 OH Jaden 209 D21 239 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2188 2523 5.9 71%
T256 L 4:15 LI Richard 40 54 A21 44 Star Fencing Academy 3476 2749 2.8 11%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2022
Place 65, Seed 116, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BING Charles 48 50 A22 78 Star Fencing Academy 2940 2494 16.2 23%
Pool W 5:1 ONIK Elijah T. 22 23 A21 48 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3214 2510 20.3 12%
Pool W 5:2 GOGOI Vir K. 90 B21 165 Renaissance Fencing Club 2427 2530 8.4 57%
Pool W 5:1 SEEDS Edward T. 183 E21 116 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2253 2539 6.3 68%
Pool W 5:0 ORNELAS Matteo 227 U 211 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1439 2545 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:3 QUINTERO Julian 158 D21 185 Masters Fencing Club 1645 2546 1.7 93%
T128 L 8:15 DORAN Wesley C. 59 64 B21 8 Austin Fencers Club 3038 2756 6.8 32%

Richmond Winter RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (C1, CDT), February 13, 2022
Place 3, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SONG Austin 12 E21 6 AIC Fencing Club 2216 2489 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:0 BAILEY Linwood 24 U 24 Blue Ridge Fencing Center 678 2496 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Brendan 22 U 20 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2219 2496 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Ryan 16 E21 15 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1947 2502 3.9 82%
Pool L 2:5 KLYCZEK Andrew 4 C22 9 Tidewater Fencing Club / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2333 2506 12.2 61%
T16 W 15:4 TANG Albert 11 E22 13 OnTarget Fencing Club 2206 2763 4.1 82%
T8 W 15:5 BERNABE Rafael 8 D21 8 Apex Fencing Academy 2177 2767 3.8 83%
T4 L 14:15 WANG Winston 10 D21 2 AIC Fencing Club 2426 2771 15.4 72%

Richmond Winter RYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), February 12, 2022
Place 14, Seed 1, Rank 35, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 JIANG Bowang 37 U 22 AIC Fencing Club 1908 2503 3.6 83%
Pool L 2:5 TANG Alexander L. 12 123 E21 5 OnTarget Fencing Club 2165 2506 14.6 71%
Pool L 2:5 ROSE Ben 14 B21 8 Apex Fencing Academy 2456 2492 10.2 52%
Pool W 5:4 GRIFFITH MCALLISTER thomas 30 U 13 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1824 2481 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:1 HARTMAN Grayson 24 U 34 Richmond Fencing Club 1458 2485 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Alex 25 U 37 Invicta Sports 1829 2486 3.1 86%
T32 W 15:12 SEMP Iain 18 E21 20 Richmond Fencing Club 1959 2776 2.5 89%
T16 L 7:15 LEE Jonah 2 62 D21 1 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2483 2778 14.8 69%

Richmond Winter RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B1, JNR), February 12, 2022
Place 3, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 PAN Henry 7 C21 17 AIC Fencing Club 2048 2492 16.2 77%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Eric Y. 2 B21 9 OnTarget Fencing Club 2656 2476 12.2 38%
Pool W 5:2 SHANKS Aidan T. 24 U 23 Blue Ridge Fencing Center 1447 2488 1.2 95%
Pool W 5:1 DE COQUET Maximilian 17 D22 21 Athletic Club Northeast 2127 2490 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Jonah 19 D21 19 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2297 2495 7.4 63%
T16 W 15:8 SONG Austin 20 E21 16 AIC Fencing Club 2283 2776 4.7 79%
T8 W 15:11 ORLOV Dmitriy 15 D22 8 AIC Fencing Club 2392 2780 5.7 74%
T4 L 10:15 ALLAMPALLAM Maanav V. 3 B21 2 Rockville Fencing Academy / Royal Fencing Academy 2778 2786 10.4 51%

Battle of the Bay D1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), February 6, 2022
Place 40, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SETLUR Bhrugu 57 U 35 Prime Fencing Academy / Diablo Valley Fencing Club 1653 2536 22.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Jiening (Jason) 36 E22 31 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2327 2513 7.6 62%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Ryan Y. 20 C21 15 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2559 2520 9.4 47%
Pool L 4:5 MYERS Dean 37 E22 24 Golden State Fencing Academy 2115 2511 15.5 74%
Pool L 0:5 VAZQUEZ Zander 1 A21 3 LA International Fencing / Presidio Fencing Club 2856 2496 5.6 27%
Pool W 5:1 EDISON Ansel 48 U 51 Massialas Foundation (m Team) 1735 2490 2.5 89%
T64 L 13:15 HSIUNG Richie 22 C19 16 LE CLUB TOUCHE / Yale University Fencing NCAA 2414 2792 16.1 73%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 181, Seed 160, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 ANDREWS Nathan J. 151 B20 136 Brown University / Marx Fencing Academy 3266 2553 2.8 12%
Pool L 3:5 OURSLER Jack 20 21 A21 49 Manhattan Fencing Center 3322 2550 2.4 10%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Ethan 232 U 186 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2300 2547 7.0 66%
Pool L 2:5 RUSADZE Nickolas 121 A21 35 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3032 2554 4.7 21%
Pool L 4:5 SHEN Owen 191 D21 183 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2274 2550 14.0 68%
T256 L 9:15 MARTINEZ Donavyn E. 45 49 A20 86 Pennsylvania State University NCAA 3704 2794 1.8 7%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 7, 2022
Place 222, Seed 205, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 AUGUSTINE Ethan A. 60 82 A21 70 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3386 2571 2.1 9%
Pool L 1:5 SHIH Benjamin 139 A19 53 Brown University 3598 2569 1.3 5%
Pool L 1:5 JAIN Aditya 127 A21 63 2955 2567 5.4 26%
Pool L 0:5 KUMBLA Sidarth 7 10 A21 19 New York Athletic Club / Silicon Valley Fencing Center 4207 2562 0.1 < 1%
Pool L 4:5 REALS Alden D. 73 95 C19 159 Fencers Club Inc. 3172 2562 3.5 16%
Pool L 4:5 BAE Junnie 192 B19 202 The Fencers Academy 2930 2558 5.7 27%

AIC New Years Open

Senior Mixed Foil (A2, SNR), December 31, 2021
Place 17, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating C21, Aic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ORLOV Dmitriy 20 D21 18 Aic Fencing Club 2340 2556 7.2 64%
Pool W 5:4 HUANG Eythan 26 E21 23 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2010 2563 3.9 82%
Pool L 2:5 WANG Michael 7 C21 10 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2524 2567 10.5 53%
Pool W 5:0 HERRIES Elsa 25 E21 28
Pool L 2:3 HO Jia Le Sean 16 D21 5 AIC Fencing Club 2911 2557 5.7 28%
Pool W 5:3 HUANG Dongrong 1 A20 1 AIC Fencing Club 3616 2551 19.6 7%
T32 L 8:15 ZHAO Aileen Y. 5 B21 16 Aic Fencing Club

The Southern RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), December 19, 2021
Place 5, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 GRISWOLD Abel B. 8 B19 14 Apex Fencing Academy 2928 2516 15.9 25%
Pool W 4:0 WONG Garrick G. 5 B21 3 Birmingham Fencing Club 2714 2532 12.4 38%
Pool W 5:3 KLYCZEK Andrew 22 D21 24 Tidewater Fencing Club / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2267 2545 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Chaemin 33 E21 33 Orlando Fencing Academy 1796 2551 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:4 KANDAGADLA Rishi 29 E21 32 Orlando Fencing Academy 1780 2554 2.4 90%
T32 W 15:4 KANDAGADLA Rishi 29 E21 32 Orlando Fencing Academy 1907 2794 2.0 92%
T16 W 15:14 EMENHEISER Conrad 13 C21 12 Apex Fencing Academy 2446 2796 6.2 72%
T8 L 5:7 SICHITIU Alexander 7 B21 3 Research Triangle Fencing / Apex Fencing Academy 2921 2802 8.9 42%

The Southern RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), December 18, 2021
Place 11, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ODEA Ryan 41 U 41 Cape Fear Fencing Association 1392 2493 1.5 93%
Pool W 5:2 MOHAMED Amir 7 C21 12 2677 2495 12.4 38%
Pool W 5:4 DRESSEL Jet 28 E21 22 OnTarget Fencing Club 2050 2507 4.8 78%
Pool W 5:2 VENZON Gavin 38 U 46 1393 2512 1.4 93%
Pool W 5:4 KANDAGADLA Rishi 24 E21 33 Orlando Fencing Academy 1824 2513 3.0 87%
T32 W 15:10 FELIX Ian 31 E20 28 Orlando Fencing Academy 2255 2798 4.3 80%
T16 L 9:15 WONG Garrick G. 5 B21 3 Birmingham Fencing Club 2972 2803 8.3 39%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 11, 2021
Place 150, Seed 204, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LI Raphael C. 37 44 A21 66 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3026 2470 4.0 18%
Pool L 2:5 LE Vyn A. 196 C21 147 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2534 2466 9.1 46%
Pool W 5:2 REZNICK Nicholas J. 117 B21 158 Freehold Fencing Academy 2772 2457 14.5 30%
Pool W 5:0 FECHTMEYER Theodore 277 U 270 1482 2471 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:4 ZUSIN Zachary W. 44 52 A19 14 Columbia University NCAA / Fencing Academy Of Westchester 3686 2473 29.7 2%
Pool L 3:5 PALMA Matthew Dominic 124 B21 194 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2552 2503 9.2 47%
T256 L 5:15 DU Samuel R. 155 B20 113 Star Fencing Academy 3071 2805 7.1 33%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 10, 2021
Place 126, Seed 113, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TSAY Jeremy M. 59 62 C21 50 Maximum Fencing Club 2806 2498 6.3 30%
Pool L 4:5 LO Conrad 9 9 A21 27 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3435 2492 1.6 6%
Pool L 4:5 LEWIS Akhil 143 D21 136 Top Fencing Club 2403 2490 11.2 56%
Pool L 3:4 TAN Christien 96 C21 80 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2660 2479 7.7 38%
Pool L 1:5 SHA Yi Peng 44 45 B21 75 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 2982 2471 4.3 20%
Pool W 5:1 RNO Kyler 165 U 144 Fencers Club Inc. 1807 2467 3.2 86%
T256 W 15:11 DRESSEL Jet 151 E21 130 OnTarget Fencing Club 1988 2809 2.3 91%
T128 L 5:15 RUSADZE Nickolas 34 34 A21 19 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3149 2812 6.4 29%

December NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 9, 2021
Place 199, Seed 210, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 ZENG Lucas H. 111 A21 98 Maximum Fencing Club 3169 2491 3.0 13%
Pool W 5:4 GERVAIS Joel 175 B19 137 3099 2488 18.1 16%
Pool L 0:5 ARCHER Kristjan 18 21 A21 17 OnTarget Fencing Club 3861 2506 0.4 1%
Pool L 2:5 GROSSMAN SMISEK Spencer E. 146 B21 81 Fencers Club Inc. 3218 2506 2.8 12%
Pool L 2:5 LI Richard 81 103 A21 159 Star Fencing Academy 3254 2503 2.6 11%
Pool L 0:5 YU Vinni 47 58 A21 117 Top Fencing Club 3329 2500 2.1 8%

Richard F Oles Memorial Charm City Classic ROC (D1A) & RYC

Y-14 Men's Foil (U, Y14), December 4, 2021
Place 7, Seed 1, Rank 31, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TIKHAEV Alexander 12 E21 3 AIC Fencing Club / Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore 1995 2494 17.1 80%
Pool W 5:4 LEVY Jacob 26 U 11 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2234 2477 6.8 66%
Pool W 5:1 ZAIDI Adil 20 U 28 OnTarget Fencing Club 507 2484 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:3 RODRIGUEZ Lazaro S. 10 E21 18 J & C Fencing Club 1780 2484 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:2 TANG Albert 21 U 23 OnTarget Fencing Club 1983 2487 4.4 80%
T32 W 15:9 GRIFFITH MCALLISTER Thomas 27 U 26 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2118 2818 3.1 88%
T16 W 15:13 YAO Bradley 3 63 E21 10 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2474 2821 6.3 72%
T8 L 12:15 WANG Winston 9 D21 2 AIC Fencing Club 2371 2827 17.6 77%

Richard F Oles Memorial Charm City Classic ROC (D1A) & RYC

Div I-A Men's Foil (B2, D1A), December 4, 2021
Place 11, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 PALMA Matthew Dominic 1 B21 17 Columbus Fencing And Fitness Llc 2537 2476 9.0 46%
Pool W 5:1 HEMRY James 42 U 35 Tri-weapon Fencing Club 1873 2467 3.6 76%
Pool W 5:4 ANDRIONO Raymond Rafael 10 C21 20 2789 2471 13.5 31%
Pool W 5:2 WAN Kevin Kevin (Kevin Wan) 31 E21 40 OnTarget Fencing Club 1507 2484 1.9 90%
Pool W 5:2 GRISWOLD Doug 28 D19 30 Apex Fencing Academy 2302 2486 7.6 62%
T32 W 15:9 SZEGO Bence P. 22 D21 26 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2508 2825 6.6 69%
T16 L 7:13 GAO William 2 B21 2 OnTarget Fencing Club 2636 2831 13.6 63%

American Challenge RJCC/RYC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), November 21, 2021
Place 28, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LEWIS Akhil 26 E21 18 Top Fencing Club 2322 2513 12.6 62%
Pool W 5:3 SONG Bryan 9 C21 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2322 2501 7.7 62%
Pool L 1:5 TRUBETSKI David 21 E21 27 V Fencing Club / Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1942 2508 18.2 83%
Pool W 5:2 MAGALONG William 33 U 32 Manhattan Fencing Center 1015 2490 0.3 99%
Pool L 1:5 ZHAI Jeffrey 2 56 C21 6 5T Fencers Club 2801 2490 6.2 30%
Pool L 3:5 ORR Spencer 32 E19 20 2640 2484 7.9 40%
T32 L 12:13 MOHAMED Amir 10 C21 10 2743 2837 12.1 56%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 31, 2021
Place 176, Seed 201, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 JAUME Andrei 198 C21 181 Austin Fencers Club 2615 2512 11.2 43%
Pool L 0:5 CHAMLEY-WATSON Miles C.
3 5 A20 10 Fencers Club Inc. 3995 2523 0.3 1%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Yonjae 137 B21 121 Top Fencing Club 2972 2523 4.8 23%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Niles J. 69 84 A21 76 Imperial Fencing Club 3555 2518 1.2 4%
Pool L 4:5 ZHENG Alan H. 64 76 A21 117 California Fencing Academy / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3125 2517 3.5 16%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), October 30, 2021
Place 58, Seed 22, Rank 24, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SENIC Lucas 98 U 80 Renaissance Fencing Club 2271 2532 6.8 67%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Jacob J 17 19 B21 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2734 2539 7.5 37%
Pool W 5:3 PETERSON Matthew 93 U 111 South Denver Fencing Academy 1762 2531 2.4 90%
Pool L 4:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 60 76 C21 31 Star Fencing Academy 2382 2534 12.0 60%
Pool W 5:3 ZHENG zhe 54 67 C21 75 2313 2522 7.3 64%
Pool L 2:5 RASMUSSEN Sage 132 U 106 West Berkeley Fencing Club / En Garde Fencing - California 2044 2529 17.0 79%
T128 W 15:13 GUERRA Gabriel H. 66 C21 73 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2855 2829 11.2 48%
T64 L 6:15 GRAHAM Roy J. 2 3 A21 5 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Jovanovic Fencing 3525 2840 3.2 13%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 29, 2021
Place 154, Seed 93, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 KWON Ethan 29 29 A21 65 East Coast Fencing Club 3212 2558 3.2 14%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Yonjae 32 32 B21 88 Top Fencing Club 2992 2555 5.0 23%
Pool L 3:5 GONG Benjamin 90 C21 89 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2837 2550 6.6 32%
Pool W 5:0 HAN Derek 151 E21 195 Renaissance Fencing Club 2152 2543 5.5 74%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Aiden 150 E21 92 Orange County Fencing Center 2095 2549 16.7 77%
T256 L 7:15 LUH Ethan K. 44 45 B21 105 Maximum Fencing Club 2978 2838 9.0 41%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 17, 2021
Place 17, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 REZA Farazi 23 D21 46 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1945 2543 3.6 84%
Pool L 4:5 DAI Jonathan T. 6 40 A21 2 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2999 2546 4.9 23%
Pool W 5:4 PLASTARAS Trey 32 E21 34 5T Fencers Club 2105 2541 5.0 77%
Pool W 5:2 XU Ethan 49 U 50 Imperial Fencing Club 1973 2546 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:4 RNO Kyler 61 U 32 Fencers Club Inc. 1803 2550 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:0 KLOTZ Isaiah 42 E21 43 Manhattan Fencing Center 2134 2553 5.2 76%
T64 W 15:8 MAGALONG William 51 U 57 Manhattan Fencing Center 1365 2853 0.7 97%
T32 L 9:15 LEE Jonah 21 D21 16 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2523 2854 16.2 71%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RJCC/RYC

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), October 10, 2021
Place 3, Seed 5, Rank 24, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PAN Henry 12 D21 19 AIC Fencing Club 1988 2520 4.1 81%
Pool W 5:4 XU Jia Bao (Bowen) 37 U 10 2813 2525 13.7 32%
Pool W 5:3 LU Nathan 45 U 42 OnTarget Fencing Club 1565 2538 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:0 SHAW Spencer 22 U 53 Rockville Fencing Academy 1072 2540 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:0 BOWLES K 28 U 50 Apex Fencing Academy 1189 2540 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:3 SEMP Iain 53 U 37 Richmond Fencing Club 1676 2540 2.0 92%
T32 W 15:5 KOE Beckett 32 U 25 Fioretto Fencing Academy 1738 2847 1.1 96%
T16 W 15:4 SHENG Dalton 44 U 16 AIC Fencing Club 2326 2848 4.7 80%
T8 W 15:10 TANG Owen S. 2 18 C21 6 Epic Fencing Club 2901 2853 11.8 47%
T4 L 9:15 LIN Michael 1 16 B21 1 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2828 2865 11.6 52%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RJCC/RYC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), October 10, 2021
Place 27, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 CANO Marcos E. 12 C21 3 Masters Fencing Club 2463 2536 10.8 55%
Pool W 5:4 SZEGO Bence P. 34 D19 30 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2474 2525 9.1 53%
Pool W 5:2 DE COQUET Maximilian 27 D21 39 Lotus Fencing Academy 2064 2534 4.6 78%
Pool L 1:5 HUTH Jacob 4 A18 2 Apex Fencing Academy 3006 2539 4.6 22%
Pool W 5:1 BATRA Dev 44 U 47 Orlando Fencing Academy 1492 2534 1.2 96%
Pool L 4:5 KLYCZEK Andrew 37 E21 24 Tidewater Fencing Club / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2167 2536 15.1 73%
T64 W 15:8 KIM Chaemin 38 E21 38 Orlando Fencing Academy 1848 2849 1.6 94%
T32 L 5:15 ARIZA Isaac A. 5 B21 6 Masters Fencing Club 3532 2851 3.4 13%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RJCC/RYC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 9, 2021
Place 6, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KNIZHNIK David 32 E21 8 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2329 2516 7.6 62%
Pool W 5:1 IVANENKO Alex 25 D21 32 Masters Fencing Club 1849 2524 3.0 87%
Pool L 3:5 SICHITIU Alexander 5 44 B21 14 Research Triangle Fencing / Apex Fencing Academy 2850 2527 6.1 30%
Pool W 5:1 TANG August L. 56 U 44 OnTarget Fencing Club 2228 2521 6.4 69%
Pool W 5:4 QIAN Jason H. 39 E21 38 Epic Fencing Club 2453 2527 8.9 55%
T64 W 15:2 DEGER Grant W. 54 U 55 Nova Fencing Club 2079 2842 3.2 79%
T32 W 15:8 PAN Henry 27 D21 25 AIC Fencing Club 2014 2845 2.4 91%
T16 W 15:10 ROSE Ben 12 C21 10 Apex Fencing Academy 2373 2847 5.1 78%
T8 L 6:15 GRAHAM Roy J. 2 14 A21 2 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Jovanovic Fencing 3494 2853 3.6 14%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Vet ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), September 25, 2021
Place 55, Seed 71, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 102 U 99 Gold Fencing Club 1805 2502 2.9 88%
Pool L 4:5 DAI Jonathan T. 21 A21 56 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2971 2505 4.7 22%
Pool L 3:5 DU Samuel R. 52 B20 22 Star Fencing Academy 2845 2500 5.9 28%
Pool L 1:5 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 10 77 A21 7 5T Fencers Club 3201 2494 2.8 12%
Pool W 4:3 BUERGIN Aidan 35 B21 39 Rockville Fencing Academy 2858 2491 15.3 27%
Pool W 5:4 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 83 D21 85 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2490 2507 9.7 51%
T128 W 15:14 MITCHELL Philip D. 8 74 B21 74 Birmingham Fencing Club 3340 2826 19.4 20%
T64 L 4:15 GRAHAM Roy J. 15 94 A21 3 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Invicta Sports 3472 2846 3.7 15%

AIC New Open Challenge

Senior Mixed Foil (B1, SNR), September 19, 2021
Place 3, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:3 HO Jia Le Sean 19 U 5 AIC Fencing Club 2500 2479 5.7 49%
Pool W 5:1 JIANG Bowang 20 U 21 AIC Fencing Club 1391 2474 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:1 ROUNTREE Rob 5 C21 17 Richmond Fencing Club 2559 2475 11.2 44%
Pool W 5:2 BERNABE Rafael 11 D21 19 Apex Fencing Academy 2140 2486 5.9 72%
Pool W 5:1 SZEGO Bence P. 12 D19 15 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2488 2492 9.9 50%
T16 W 15:7 SHENG Chuxi 16 E21 12 AIC Fencing Club
T8 W 15:11 LIU Eric Y. 10 D21 7 OnTarget Fencing Club 2523 2824 7.0 69%
T4 L 14:15 GRASS Andrew E. 1 A18 1 AIC Fencing Club 3376 2831 4.5 19%

AIC Foil & Epee RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), August 22, 2021
Place 1, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating U, Aic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 SINGH Ravin 19 U 6 Aic Fencing Club 1795 2630 14.5 91%
Pool W 5:1 ALI Farhan 6 U 15 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1410 2644 4.7 97%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Jaden 11 U 14 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1961 2649 19.3 86%
Pool W 5:1 MEGGERS Davin 15 U 18 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1569 2668 8.9 93%
T16 W 15:12 LAM Alan 10 U 16 Aic Fencing Club 2109 2690 60.0 79%
T8 W 15:8 SINGH Ravin 19 U 6 Aic Fencing Club 1929 2750 34.5 88%
T4 W 15:8 TIKHONOV Iliya 8 U 3 2513 2784 80.4 65%
T2 W 15:9 ABBOUD Michael 2 E21 2 Nova Fencing Club 3174 2864 107.7 36%

AIC Foil & Epee RYC

Y-14 Men's Foil (U, Y14), August 20, 2021
Place 6, Seed 2, Rank 21, Rating C21, Aic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 JIANG Bowang 19 U 28 Aic Fencing Club 1730 2480 2.8 86%
Pool W 5:2 PAN Henry 9 D21 13 Aic Fencing Club 1936 2483 4.0 82%
Pool W 5:3 TANG Albert 14 U 14 OnTarget Fencing Club 2017 2487 4.7 78%
Pool L 3:5 ROSE Ben 12 E21 2 Apex Fencing Academy 2105 2491 15.5 74%
Pool W 5:3 VADEN Oliver 28 U 19 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1875 2476 3.6 84%
T32 W 15:4 RILEY Colin T. 22 U 25 Nova Fencing Club 1166 2837 0.3 99%
T16 W 15:8 SHENG Dalton 20 U 16 Aic Fencing Club 2268 2838 4.3 82%
T8 L 12:15 WECHSLER Jacob 3 36 D21 3 Research Triangle Fencing 2408 2842 18.2 76%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 23, 2021
Place 108, Seed 71, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 SICHITIU Alexander 38 43 B21 42 Research Triangle Fencing / Apex Fencing Academy 2849 2505 5.9 28%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Ryan Y. 74 C21 84 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2497 2499 10.0 50%
Pool L 3:5 WOO Christian 105 E21 65 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2423 2489 10.8 54%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Nicholas W. 2 2 A21 9 Top Fencing Club 3339 2478 1.9 8%
Pool L 1:5 LI Richard 35 40 A21 69 Star Fencing Academy 3273 2477 2.3 9%
Pool W 5:3 NAM Michael 111 E19 106 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2097 2474 5.5 73%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-12 Men's Foil (B2, Y12), July 9, 2021
Place 3, Seed 7, Rank 7, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Ethan 116 U 91 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1677 2483 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:0 SHAO Eric 43 46 U 80 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 1997 2485 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:1 TSAY Jordan R. 78 U 84 Maximum Fencing Club 1768 2489 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:1 RASMUSSEN Sage 67 76 U 57 West Berkeley Fencing Club / En Garde Fencing - California 2069 2492 5.1 76%
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG Aaron 30 32 U 24 Orange County Fencing Center 2242 2497 6.8 66%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Junxuan 103 U 98 Birmingham Fencing Club 1448 2504 1.1 96%
T64 W 15:10 TANG August L. 29 31 U 49 OnTarget Fencing Club 2428 2796 6.4 73%
T32 W 15:9 MORROW Brenden 110 U 22 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2253 2803 4.5 82%
T16 W 12:11 SIU Aiden 6 6 C21 9 Orange County Fencing Center 2891 2807 12.4 44%
T8 W 15:13 HOOSHI Jayden C. 3 3 B19 5 East Coast Fencing Club 3274 2820 18.6 23%
T4 L 5:15 DESERANNO Jeidus 1 1 A21 1 Renaissance Fencing Club 3945 2838 1.1 3%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 59, Seed 39, Rank 42, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LISONDRA Niko 78 87 D21 144 Emerald City Fencing Club / Rain City Fencing Center 2302 2500 12.7 63%
Pool W 5:0 LLIDO Soren 96 105 U 170 Orange County Fencing Center 2255 2487 7.1 65%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Derek 189 U 152 Star Fencing Academy 2294 2494 7.4 63%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Yonjae 20 20 B21 18 Top Fencing Club 2990 2501 4.5 21%
Pool W 5:1 SANTOS Carlos R. 136 E21 111 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2041 2497 4.8 78%
Pool L 3:5 YOON DYLAN 152 U 49 5T Fencers Club 1875 2502 19.0 85%
T128 W 15:9 JIANG Owen 43 47 D21 71 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2794 2801 11.3 50%
T64 L 14:15 LEE Jacob 25 26 C21 23 Naples Fencing Academy 2498 2813 16.3 70%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 169, Seed 122, Not ranked, Rating C21, AIC Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TSAO Lukas 119 C21 213 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 2227 2507 6.6 68%
Pool W 5:4 PLASTARAS Trey 203 E21 214 5T Fencers Club 2018 2514 4.5 79%
Pool L 3:5 LE Jacob W. 199 E21 98 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2451 2518 10.9 54%
Pool L 2:5 ONIK Elijah T. 42 52 A21 52 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3191 2507 3.0 13%