Jeffrey Zhai

2007

East Coast Fencing Club

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 89 114 217 134 213 767
Losses 34 55 94 99 147 429
Win Ratio 72.4% 67.5% 69.8% 57.5% 59.2% 64.1%
Pool Victories 68 83 159 100 160 570
Pool Losses 21 36 57 72 102 288
Pool Win Ratio 76.4% 69.7% 73.6% 58.1% 61.1% 66.4%
DE Victories 21 31 58 34 53 197
DE Losses 13 19 37 27 45 141
DE Win Ratio 61.8% 62.0% 61.1% 55.7% 54.1% 58.3%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 38 60 113 53 107 371
Easy wins as % of wins 42.7% 52.6% 52.1% 39.6% 50.2% 48.4%
Close wins 25 20 33 21 29 128
Close wins as % of all wins 28.1% 17.5% 15.2% 15.7% 13.6% 16.7%
Close losses 8 15 31 27 32 113
Close losses as % of all losses 23.5% 27.3% 33.0% 27.3% 21.8% 26.3%
Big losses 11 14 34 28 47 134
Big losses as % of all losses 32.4% 25.5% 36.2% 28.3% 32.0% 31.2%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 1 - 3 - 1 5
Victories as % of all victories 1.1% 0.0% 1.4% 0.0% 0.5% 0.7%
Losses - 3 3 3 4 13
Losses as % of all losses 0.0% 5.5% 3.2% 3.0% 2.7% 3.0%
Total 1 3 6 3 5 18
Total as % of all bouts 0.8% 1.8% 1.9% 1.3% 1.4% 1.5%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 13 21 38 30 46 148
Tournaments 8 12 22 16 28 86

Competition History


March SJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), March 15, 2024
Place 99, Seed 4, Rank 35, Rating A24, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 XU Ethan 107 C23 43 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2196 2964 22.8 90%
Pool W 5:0 ZAIDI Adil 159 D23 145 OnTarget Fencing Club 1762 2941 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:0 NICOLSON William 167 E24 176 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1813 2942 0.9 97%
Pool L 1:5 MARTIN IV Elmer D. 51 132 B23 25 LA International Fencing 2645 2942 14.8 69%
Pool W 5:4 SMITH Grant D. 104 C23 95 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2227 2928 3.0 88%
Pool L 2:5 PARRISH Evan 58 142 C24 55 AIC Fencing Club 2521 2931 16.6 75%
T256 W 15:7 HUA Aaron 149 D23 167 AIC Fencing Club 2046 3096 1.1 96%
T128 L 11:15 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 15 65 A23 23 Epic Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3132 3097 9.4 48%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2024
Place 91, Seed 31, Rank 37, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 MORROW Brenden 150 C23 86 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2340 3005 3.3 87%
Pool W 5:0 THIYAGARAJAA Ari 240 E24 311 Memphis University School Fencing Team / Nashville Elite Fencing Club 1482 3008 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:2 ARIZA Abraham J. 121 B24 201 Masters Fencing Club 2189 3008 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:3 ORNELAS Matteo 298 U 196 Elite Fencing Club 1874 3010 0.9 97%
Pool L 2:5 CHO Xzander 211 D23 182 Manhattan Fencing Center 1919 3011 29.3 97%
Pool L 4:5 SONG Noel 60 73 B23 37 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2474 2982 18.4 80%
T256 W 15:8 SCHIENEMAN Valentine 167 D24 173 LA International Fencing 2121 3110 1.4 95%
T128 L 12:15 LEE Brendan 53 66 B23 24 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2721 3111 15.5 74%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 17, 2024
Place 8, Seed 30, Rank 61, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BLACK Zachary 171 C23 203 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 1932 3030 1.0 97%
Pool L 2:5 GUERRA Gabriel H. 71 119 B24 77 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2816 3031 13.4 64%
Pool W 5:1 KUE Temujin 230 D24 253 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1836 3018 0.8 98%
Pool W 5:4 MILLER Jonathan 330 E23 314 Edge of America Fencing 1431 3019 0.2 > 99%
Pool L 4:5 LEE Jonah 131 B24 69 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2736 3019 14.6 68%
Pool W 5:0 WEISS Mateo 271 D23 268 Denver Fencing Center 1650 3004 0.4 99%
T256 W 15:14 WANG Mason 216 C23 170 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2410 3062 3.2 86%
T128 W 15:8 GODZHIK Zachary 31 62 A23 68 LA International Fencing 3339 3065 13.9 32%
T64 W 15:10 STRUGAR Marcus A. 142 B23 59 Northwest Fencing Center 2982 3079 8.7 56%
T32 W 15:14 SONG Aiden S. 48 85 A23 17 Fencing Institute Of Texas / Austin Fencers Club 3314 3088 13.1 35%
T16 W 15:13 SIU Aiden 18 45 A23 10 SoCAL Fencing Center 3384 3101 13.8 32%
T8 L 6:15 KAO Castor T. 5 25 A23 3 Star Fencing Academy 3566 3115 4.8 23%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2024
Place 113, Seed 53, Rank 61, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 CO Dylan 194 B23 117 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2787 3011 7.6 65%
Pool W 5:4 WENDLER Alexander J. 228 C23 260 North Bay Fencing Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 2855 3018 8.1 60%
Pool W 5:3 BARTEL Jacob L. 268 C22 195 Sacred Heart University NCAA / Elite International Fencers Club 2689 3026 6.2 71%
Pool L 0:5 HOSKERI Anik S. 155 B23 172 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2506 3033 18.6 81%
Pool W 5:3 ROSE Ben 86 108 A23 61 Apex Fencing Academy / AIC Fencing Club 2902 3014 8.8 57%
Pool W 5:1 DEGROOT Blake 123 A23 143 2793 3023 7.4 65%
T128 L 10:15 HASSANIN Mohamed 51 59 A22 69 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3844 3065 2.6 13%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 5, 2024
Place 46, Seed 49, Rank 59, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KIM Jackson 113 142 B23 93 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2540 3004 4.9 78%
Pool L 2:5 KASI Sanjay 33 37 A22 18 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3367 3009 6.0 28%
Pool W 5:2 EDISON Ansel 205 C23 240 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2264 3003 2.7 89%
Pool W 5:2 NISHIHIRA Tyler 274 U 216 Bay Area Fencing Club 1535 3005 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:4 LEVY Jacob 193 C23 246 AIC Fencing Club 2118 3006 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Aaron 128 170 C23 157 LA International Fencing / Orange County Fencing Center 2302 3008 3.0 88%
T256 W 15:4 LIU Zixian (Aaron) 195 C23 204 2410 3060 3.2 86%
T128 W 15:14 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 103 128 B23 85 2556 3064 4.3 80%
T64 L 14:15 YANG Luao 6 7 A23 19 Renaissance Fencing Club 3703 3068 3.3 15%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 2, 2023
Place 28, Seed 18, Rank 42, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 SIMA Congyu Josh 31 60 A22 16 Jovanovic Fencing / Cambridge Fencing Center 2644 3041 5.6 75%
Pool W 5:0 WU Trevor 66 108 C23 77 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2405 3046 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:0 PAN Ethan 159 U 157 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1542 3050 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:4 XIE Buster 127 D23 111 2084 3050 1.5 95%
Pool L 4:5 STRINGER David 78 127 C23 55 2380 3052 21.4 87%
Pool L 2:5 MARTIN Darius 114 D23 67 Brooklyn Fencing Center 2064 3030 26.5 95%
T128 W 15:8 HUA Aaron 130 D23 87 AIC Fencing Club 2037 3063 1.2 96%
T64 W 15:13 VALOUEV Aleksey 36 65 B23 34 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2655 3064 5.2 75%
T32 L 9:15 DESHMUKH Arjun 12 30 B23 6 Austin Fencers Club 3117 3070 9.3 47%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 1, 2023
Place 29, Seed 69, Rank 107, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SHEPHERD Conner M. 120 B23 103 Cleveland State Univ. NCAA / Jovanovic Fencing 2581 2992 5.6 75%
Pool W 5:3 SANTOS Carlos R. 200 C23 143 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2156 2997 2.2 92%
Pool L 1:5 XIAO EDWARD 50 75 A22 124 Silicon Valley Fencing Center / LA International Fencing 2980 3000 11.0 51%
Pool W 5:1 KUZMAK Michael J. 169 B21 192 South Coast Fencing Center 2124 2989 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:4 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 146 B23 141 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2659 2991 6.5 71%
T128 W 15:6 EDISON Ansel 202 C23 137 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2124 3048 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Aidan 58 90 A23 62 AIC Fencing Club 3176 2997 13.3 38%
Pool L 2:5 CHAMLEY-WATSON Miles C.
4 4 A23 18 LA International Fencing 3923 3010 1.8 7%
Pool W 5:3 WYMAN Julian 104 A23 97 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2803 3009 7.9 63%
Pool L 2:5 ONIK Elijah T. 32 43 A23 22 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3193 3016 8.3 38%
Pool W 5:1 ZUSIN Zachary W. 123 B23 43 Columbia University NCAA 3438 3008 17.2 24%
Pool W 5:1 OURSLER Jack 25 32 A23 77 Manhattan Fencing Center / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3351 3025 15.4 29%
T64 W 15:10 LI Owen 39 55 A23 39 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3315 3050 13.5 33%
T32 L 3:15 ITKIN Nick (Nikita) B.
3 3 A23 3 LA International Fencing / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 5049 3063 0.0 < 1%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Veteran ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), November 19, 2023
Place 18, Seed 5, Rank 109, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SONG Noel 31 B23 58 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2506 2965 5.1 78%
Pool W 5:4 CHENG Ethan 48 C23 77 Star Fencing Academy 2317 2970 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:0 SCHLESINGER Nathan 22 B23 29 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2976 2973 10.7 50%
Pool W 5:4 WANG Mason 40 C23 24 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2452 2984 4.4 81%
Pool W 5:1 TESSMAN Henry 86 U 89 Silver City Fencing Club / The Morgan School 1167 2988 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 RADOSLAVOV Ivan-Asen 72 D23 27 Fencers Club Inc. 2318 2988 3.3 87%
T64 W 15:6 LI Ayren 56 C22 59 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2068 3060 1.3 95%
T32 L 13:15 LANG Dong Lin 15 A22 16 Top Fencing Club 2811 3061 13.3 66%

November NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), November 11, 2023
Place 44, Seed 70, Rank 100, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 XIE Yimo 338 U 313 1497 2962 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 HOBSON Aaron K. 135 B23 110 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2596 2963 6.0 73%
Pool W 5:3 LI Richard 274 D23 194 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 1956 2969 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:4 ROZALSKI Eli 172 C23 223 Salle Auriol Seattle 2179 2970 2.5 91%
Pool L 3:5 SIU Aiden 33 55 A23 17 SoCAL Fencing Center 3135 2973 8.5 39%
Pool W 5:0 SIMON Luke 236 D23 326 American Institute Of Fencing 1607 2964 0.4 99%
T256 W 15:10 MCISAAC Finn 107 154 B23 209 Renaissance Fencing Club 2425 3056 3.3 85%
T128 W 15:5 XU Jia Bao (Bowen) 59 88 A23 81 3203 3059 11.8 41%
T64 L 12:15 WOO Christian 27 45 A23 20 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3000 3071 10.8 55%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), November 10, 2023
Place 34, Seed 26, Rank 32, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 WONG Jackson 135 C23 84 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) / Fencers Club Inc. 2324 2946 3.6 85%
Pool W 5:0 VADEN Oliver 105 123 C23 120 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2227 2950 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:2 HARWOOD Gray 215 E23 259 Greensboro Fencing Academy 1407 2953 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Jacob 186 D23 195 Precision Athletics Fencing Club 2183 2953 2.6 90%
Pool W 5:2 MIRON Ioachim 276 U 225 1735 2955 1.1 95%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Derek 55 63 C23 67 Star Fencing Academy 2566 2957 5.8 74%
T128 W 15:2 WONG Evan 169 D23 111 Prime Fencing Academy 2088 3061 1.4 95%
T64 L 4:15 LEE Jacob J 4 6 A23 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3288 3063 7.1 35%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 28, 2023
Place 66, Seed 26, Rank 30, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WONG Yuheng Isaac 102 B23 99 2197 2953 2.6 90%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Zixuan 170 D23 159 1610 2955 0.4 99%
Pool L 4:5 JIANG Owen 39 45 A22 10 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2756 2956 13.1 63%
Pool W 5:2 SANCHEZ Prince 219 U 212 Space City Fencing Academy 1292 2943 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 WANG Brayden 90 117 C23 115 Birmingham Fencing Club 2140 2943 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:0 BAI Brian 154 D23 164 Top Fencing Club 1869 2945 1.1 96%
T128 L 11:15 PONS Diego 66 80 C23 64 SoCAL Fencing Center 2457 3081 19.2 85%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 26, 2023
Place 57, Seed 176, Not ranked, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ALONSO Vinicius 112 A23 230 Masters Fencing Club 2104 2903 2.4 91%
Pool W 5:3 HO Jia Le Sean 48 58 A22 70 AIC Fencing Club 3034 2905 12.2 42%
Pool W 5:3 GRISWOLD Abel B. 240 C23 215 Apex Fencing Academy 2883 2918 9.9 52%
Pool W 5:4 JANG Jaewon 148 A20 136 US Air Force Academy NCAA University / Fencers Club Inc. 3108 2928 12.9 38%
Pool L 0:5 MURUHIN Yaroslav 85 119 A21 66 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2907 2940 10.7 52%
Pool W 5:4 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 213 C23 141 2403 2930 4.3 81%
T128 W 15:12 MAURER Ned (John) E. 149 B23 132 US Air Force Academy NCAA University / Moe Fencing Club LLC 3315 3048 13.6 33%
Pool L 2:5 LI Richard 50 61 A23 27 Star Fencing Academy 3266 2934 6.2 29%
Pool L 1:5 BOURTIS James S. 8 8 A23 8 New York Athletic Club / Rochester Fencing Club 3737 2928 2.3 9%
Pool W 5:3 BRUK Peter J. 60 74 A22 49 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3253 2926 15.0 29%
Pool W 5:4 PARK Jason B. 211 B21 90 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2608 2941 6.1 71%
Pool W 5:2 WONG Adrian 190 B22 69 2885 2947 9.3 54%
Pool L 2:5 ZHANG Daniel D. 21 25 A23 11 Star Fencing Academy 3612 2956 3.2 14%
T128 W 15:7 KASI Sanjay 33 38 A22 73 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3696 3061 19.4 15%
T64 L 7:15 ITKIN Nick (Nikita) B.
3 3 A23 13 LA International Fencing / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 5093 3081 0.0 < 1%

Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), September 24, 2023
Place 11, Seed 16, Rank 123, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 RIPA Joseph K. 72 E23 79 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1562 2905 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:4 LEWIS Akhil 13 102 A23 29 Top Fencing Club 2929 2905 10.7 48%
Pool W 5:2 ZHEN Ethan 44 C23 32 Gold Fencing Club 2355 2916 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:0 CAZENEUVE Louis 92 U 87 Candlewood Fencing Center 1217 2920 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:0 CHEN Kyle P. 68 D22 74 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2179 2920 2.8 89%
Pool L 1:5 YAO Bradley 40 C23 18 Star Fencing Academy 2317 2923 20.1 84%
T64 W 15:5 KONG Luculentus X. 57 D23 50 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2102 3047 1.6 94%
T32 W 15:12 YOON Dylan 36 B23 24 East Coast Fencing Club 2582 3048 4.7 78%
T16 L 7:15 RUSADZE Nickolas 2 14 A23 8 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3461 3053 5.2 25%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 4, 2023
Place 42, Seed 23, Rank 24, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SUAREZ Adrian 101 B23 97 Masters Fencing Club 2187 2911 2.8 89%
Pool W 5:2 TONKOVICH Ryan 213 E23 137 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2068 2914 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:4 ORNELAS Matteo 255 U 178 Elite Fencing Club 1697 2916 0.7 98%
Pool L 3:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 55 61 B23 33 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2673 2917 13.8 66%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Jayden J. 134 C23 236 South Denver Fencing Academy 1889 2903 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:0 GRIEB Oliver 179 D23 265 Chesapeake Fencing Club 1635 2904 0.6 98%
T256 W 15:6 KENNEDY christo 154 D23 211 Pittsburgh Fencers Club 2190 3047 2.0 92%
T128 W 15:8 SHAGIDANYAN German 102 B22 87 Rain City Fencing Center 2663 3049 5.5 74%
T64 L 7:15 SADOVSKY Leor B. 20 21 B23 23 LA International Fencing 3179 3055 8.3 42%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), July 3, 2023
Place 135, Seed 131, Not ranked, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DESERANNO Jeidus 38 58 A23 26 Renaissance Fencing Club 3289 2942 15.6 28%
Pool L 3:5 CHENG Nathan 147 B22 109 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2740 2958 13.5 64%
Pool L 0:5 JEON Caleb A. 56 86 A23 10 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3300 2945 6.0 28%
Pool L 4:5 LEWIS Akhil 100 A23 113 Top Fencing Club 2946 2939 10.2 50%
Pool L 1:5 CHEN Allen 9 20 A23 12 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3474 2928 4.1 18%
Pool L 2:5 ROSE Ben 83 A23 118 Apex Fencing Academy / AIC Fencing Club 2734 2924 12.9 62%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 1, 2023
Place 61, Seed 134, Rank 162, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LIM Lance Jeremiah 234 C22 305 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 2035 2975 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:4 RADOSLAVOV Ivan-Asen 267 D23 267 Fencers Club Inc. 2081 2977 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:1 ORNELAS Matteo 335 U 312 Elite Fencing Club 1684 2979 0.5 98%
Pool L 4:5 LEE Jonah 167 B23 87 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2576 2979 16.8 75%
Pool L 3:5 MIALL Steven A. 67 74 A23 84 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2787 2962 13.1 61%
Pool L 2:5 BRUK Peter J. 34 36 A22 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3244 2949 6.7 31%
T256 W 15:6 MATSAKH Philip 116 141 B23 142 Fencers Club Inc. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2557 3038 4.5 79%
T128 W 15:5 BELLUOMO David C. 137 A23 69 East Coast Fencing Club / Sacred Heart University NCAA 2816 3042 7.1 65%
T64 L 12:15 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 20 20 A22 30 Columbia University NCAA 3896 3049 2.0 8%

NEUSFA 2023 Pomme De Terre

Senior Men's Foil (A4, SNR), June 18, 2023
Place 19, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 91 E22 73 Gold Fencing Club 1845 2980 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:0 WOHLERS Casey 75 D19 79 Seacoast Fencing Club 1903 2981 1.2 96%
Pool L 3:5 JACOVINO Jonathan S. 54 C22 39 Blackstone Valley Fencing Academy 1734 2982 19.4 94%
Pool W 5:2 LIN James G. 7 A23 34 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2890 2962 9.4 55%
Pool W 5:1 CHENG Ethan 37 C23 65 Star Fencing Academy 2177 2972 2.4 91%
Pool W 5:0 WILSON Samuel S. 86 E23 87 New England Fencing Alliance 1838 2974 0.9 97%
T64 W 15:7 CHOI Mason 60 D23 51 Olympia Fencing Center 2292 3042 2.8 85%
T32 L 9:15 DAI Jonathan T. 2 A23 2 V Fencing Club 3264 3045 7.2 36%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 4, 2023
Place 63, Seed 63, Not ranked, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 MCISAAC Finn 100 C23 53 Renaissance Fencing Club 2277 3021 22.4 89%
Pool L 4:5 PO Oliver 46 130 B23 30 V Fencing Club 2756 2998 13.9 66%
Pool W 5:0 WONG Evan 172 E23 152 Prime Fencing Academy 1906 2985 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:3 KLYCZEK Andrew 116 C22 121 Tidewater Fencing Club / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2367 2986 3.6 85%
Pool L 4:5 SIU Aiden 9 54 A23 34 SoCAL Fencing Center 3041 2989 9.6 47%
T256 W 15:9 PARRISH Evan 134 D23 154 AIC Fencing Club 2346 3047 2.9 88%
T128 W 15:13 TANG Owen S. 20 80 B23 67 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3033 3050 9.7 51%
T64 L 10:15 MATSAKH Philip 66 B23 28 Fencers Club Inc. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2545 3060 17.4 80%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), June 3, 2023
Place 21, Seed 12, Rank 24, Rating B23, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 XU Andy P. 99 D23 82 Fencers Club Inc. 2394 3018 3.6 85%
Pool W 5:3 TSAO Lukas 56 B23 52 Renaissance Fencing Club 2541 3022 4.8 79%
Pool W 5:2 CHOI Mason 142 U 85 Olympia Fencing Center 2629 3026 5.1 70%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Winston 77 C23 29 AIC Fencing Club 2597 3032 17.1 77%
Pool W 5:0 MA Andrew 33 53 C22 84 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2664 3014 6.1 72%
Pool W 5:0 BAI Brian 118 E23 128 Top Fencing Club 1650 3021 0.4 99%
T128 W 15:3 PALMA Nathan Anthony 76 C23 107 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2386 3047 3.1 86%
T64 W 15:9 SONG Austin 86 C22 42 AIC Fencing Club 2503 3050 4.0 82%
T32 L 12:15 HOOSHI Jayden C. 5 12 A22 6 East Coast Fencing Club 3287 3054 7.1 35%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC 2023

Div I-A Men's Foil (A2, D1A), April 30, 2023
Place 3, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 DOCTOR Aidan L. 4 A23 36 5T Fencers Club 2622 3006 5.6 74%
Pool W 5:0 HUNTER Phillip 48 U 48 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1692 3012 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:3 TIKHAEV Alexander 20 C23 34 AIC Fencing Club 2428 3012 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:1 SURESH Rohan 36 D22 19 Star Fencing Academy 1612 3016 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 HOLCOMB Cedric 45 E22 47 Vivo Fencing Club 1708 3016 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 POPE Alexander 28 C23 38 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1946 3017 1.1 96%
T32 W 15:4 LIGOS Alex M. 10 B23 25 Medeo Fencing Club 2309 3044 2.6 89%
T16 W 15:8 ORLOV Dmitriy 24 C23 14 AIC Fencing Club 2557 3046 4.5 79%
T8 W 15:2 LEE Jonah 8 B23 8 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2646 3051 5.3 75%
T4 L 11:15 MAGIDSON Gabriel 5 A22 2 East Coast Fencing Club 3130 3056 8.9 45%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 24, 2023
Place 89, Seed 74, Rank 97, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 DESERANNO Jeidus 24 29 A23 24 Renaissance Fencing Club 3274 3018 7.0 34%
Pool L 2:5 ZHANG Andy W. 27 32 A23 5 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 3255 3011 7.1 34%
Pool L 1:5 PO Oliver 114 B23 64 V Fencing Club 2742 3003 13.9 67%
Pool W 5:0 MORRISON Eddie 174 U 170 The Fencers Academy 842 2990 0.0 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 COELHO Cristiano P. 77 104 A22 55 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2982 2990 10.1 51%
Pool W 5:1 REYES Omar 129 B22 29 Space City Fencing Academy 2706 3000 6.6 69%
T128 L 11:15 BANERJEE ANUP 33 41 A22 15 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3364 3050 6.2 30%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), April 22, 2023
Place 54, Seed 118, Not ranked, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 37 54 A22 43 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club / Manhattan Fencing Center 3275 3003 7.0 33%
Pool W 5:2 WYMAN Julian 124 B22 112 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2820 2996 8.1 61%
Pool L 4:5 BOURTIS James S. 4 7 A22 3 Rochester Fencing Club / New York Athletic Club 3715 3004 2.9 12%
Pool L 2:5 LEWIS Akhil 87 A23 68 Top Fencing Club 2847 3001 12.6 60%
Pool W 5:3 ZHENG Alan H. 77 120 A21 101 California Fencing Academy / OnTarget Fencing Club 3182 2989 13.2 37%
Pool W 5:3 GRIFFIN John O. 44 64 A23 93 Golden State Fencing Academy / Space City Fencing Academy 3378 3002 15.9 27%
T128 W 15:14 FREEDMAN Samuel E. 78 121 A21 77 Renaissance Fencing Club / Mission Fencing Center 3088 3039 10.5 47%
T64 L 4:15 ITKIN Nick (Nikita) B.
1 3 A22 1 LA International Fencing / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 5070 3050 0.0 < 1%

Premier Challenge ROC/VET/RJCC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 8, 2023
Place 19, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SIMA Congyu Josh 17 A22 22 Star Fencing Academy 2677 2984 6.6 70%
Pool W 5:3 TANG xianchi 73 D23 81 Fencers Club Inc. 1768 2991 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:3 PAN Henry 40 B22 45 AIC Fencing Club 2344 2991 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:3 KNIZHNIK David 12 A23 55 Invicta Sports / OnTarget Fencing Club 2715 2995 6.9 68%
Pool W 5:3 LEE Eugene 80 D22 62 Top Fencing Club 2031 3002 1.5 95%
T64 W 15:5 SHEN jinjie 92 U 56 2165 3040 2.2 89%
T32 L 10:15 KIM Nicholas W. 1 33 A22 3 Top Fencing Club 3749 3042 2.8 12%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), March 6, 2023
Place 20, Seed 16, Rank 20, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KIM Harrison 114 D23 67 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2022 2998 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 SCHUMANN Benjamin 183 U 210 927 3000 0.0 > 99%
Pool L 4:5 WANG Mason 51 57 C22 74 Marx Fencing Academy 2353 3000 20.5 86%
Pool W 5:1 ANDRIC Borna 82 C22 152 Space City Fencing Academy 2303 2979 3.1 87%
Pool W 5:2 GORDON William L. 148 E23 180 Bay Area Fencing Club 1676 2982 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Jacob 214 U 82 Precision Athletics Fencing Club 1971 2983 1.3 95%
T128 W 15:10 MAO Lucas 71 C23 98 AIC Fencing Club 2449 3037 3.6 84%
T64 W 15:10 NAYGAS LAWRENCE I. 33 37 B23 61 LA International Fencing 2940 3041 8.6 57%
T32 L 9:15 GARCIA Sebastian R. 15 19 B22 12 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3065 3049 9.6 49%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2023
Place 23, Seed 27, Rank 30, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 YOUNG Owen 221 E22 212 South Denver Fencing Academy 1747 2986 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:3 WANG Ethan 138 C22 132 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2476 2987 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:0 DAI Christopher 274 U 214 Space City Fencing Academy 1337 2991 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:3 TIKHAEV Alexander 109 C23 128 AIC Fencing Club 2440 2992 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:3 SETLUR Bhrugu 191 D22 144 Prime Fencing Academy 2225 2996 2.5 90%
T256 W 15:4 LEE Ethan 231 E22 229 OnTarget Fencing Club 1373 3029 0.1 > 99%
T128 W 15:6 KIM Daniel Y. 209 E23 94 Prime Fencing Academy 2235 3029 2.3 91%
T64 W 15:9 TRAUGOT Owen G. 65 79 B23 44 Manhattan Fencing Center 2899 3031 8.1 59%
T32 L 12:14 DESERANNO Jeidus 6 6 A22 3 Renaissance Fencing Club 3837 3039 2.2 9%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 17, 2023
Place 85, Seed 74, Rank 115, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SEAL Maximus R. 111 B23 175 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2405 3001 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:1 KRYLTSOV Michael 203 C22 175 Rain City Fencing Center 2609 3004 5.4 74%
Pool W 5:1 GIDDENS James Oliver 258 D22 265 Caddo Magnet Fencing Club / Fairfield Avenue School of Fencing 1606 3010 0.4 99%
Pool L 3:5 KHER Roan 292 E22 251 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2192 3010 23.0 91%
Pool L 3:5 YANG Luao 19 31 A22 3 Renaissance Fencing Club 3463 2987 4.6 22%
Pool W 5:1 TANG Albert 165 C23 175 OnTarget Fencing Club 2433 2982 4.0 82%
T256 W 15:2 YAP Nathan 193 C22 182 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2270 3032 2.4 90%
T128 L 7:15 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 30 46 A21 26 5T Fencers Club 3376 3035 5.8 29%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 7, 2023
Place 104, Seed 87, Rank 117, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 EDISON Ansel 226 E22 208 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1973 3017 1.2 96%
Pool L 4:5 BRUK Peter J. 50 57 A22 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3214 3018 7.6 37%
Pool W 5:1 SICHITIU Alexander 118 A22 111 Research Triangle Fencing 2869 3010 8.3 59%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Brandon J. 19 20 A22 26 University Of California San Diego NCAA / LA International Fencing 3256 3018 7.1 35%
Pool L 4:5 WONG Garrick G. 155 B22 132 Birmingham Fencing Club 2790 3011 13.1 64%
Pool W 5:3 MCISAAC Finn 186 C22 187 Renaissance Fencing Club 2219 2998 2.4 90%
T256 W 15:14 DETERING Julian 128 B22 160 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2794 3034 6.8 66%
T128 L 7:15 MURUHIN Yaroslav 30 33 A21 37 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3154 3041 8.3 43%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 6, 2023
Place 182, Seed 185, Not ranked, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BING Charles 101 A22 113 Star Fencing Academy 2994 3022 10.7 52%
Pool W 5:1 DETERING Julian 174 B22 211 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2808 3012 7.6 63%
Pool W 5:2 YAP Nathan 245 C22 246 OnTarget Fencing Club / Invicta Sports 2285 3019 2.7 89%
Pool L 1:3 NAGER Noah 114 A22 203 Fencers Club Inc. 2847 3022 12.7 61%
Pool W 5:4 ROSOWSKY Ahmed 40 47 A22 54 Space City Fencing Academy 3760 3009 21.2 11%
Pool L 2:5 CANLAS Nathan 257 C22 132 LA International Fencing 2746 3031 14.2 68%
T256 L 12:13 SICHITIU Alexander 126 A22 146 Research Triangle Fencing 3041 3043 9.7 50%

December NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 11, 2022
Place 150, Seed 66, Rank 120, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WANG Michael 177 C22 189 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2379 3041 3.3 86%
Pool L 2:5 HOLMES Stuart S. 59 109 A21 122 Mission Fencing Center / Silver City Fencing Club 3485 3045 5.2 23%
Pool L 1:5 SHEPHERD Conner M. 122 B22 126 Cleveland State Univ. NCAA / Jovanovic Fencing 2684 3040 15.7 72%
Pool L 1:5 LIMA Kevin M. 115 A21 37 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Research Triangle Fencing 3198 3024 8.1 39%
Pool W 5:4 GAO William 171 B21 148 OnTarget Fencing Club 2731 3016 6.7 68%
T256 W 15:12 YAO Bradley 202 C22 176 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Invicta Sports 2554 3046 4.4 79%
T128 L 5:15 VAZQUEZ Zander 88 A22 75 LA International Fencing / Presidio Fencing Club 3267 3051 7.1 36%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 10, 2022
Place 80, Seed 66, Rank 97, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LI Toby 280 U 241 1918 3034 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:4 SONG Bryan 107 B22 152 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2570 3035 5.0 78%
Pool W 5:4 SAGE Michael P. 193 C22 164 Lotus Fencing Academy 2527 3040 4.5 80%
Pool L 2:5 MURUHIN Yaroslav 21 30 A21 27 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2838 3045 13.5 63%
Pool W 5:2 LU Yikai 150 B21 124 Culver Military Academy 2768 3031 7.1 67%
Pool W 5:2 LI Matthew 236 D22 213 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2360 3038 3.2 87%
T256 W 15:4 SEEDS Edward T. 267 E22 198 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2288 3051 2.4 89%
T128 L 13:15 HOOSHI Jayden C. 35 44 A22 52 East Coast Fencing Club 3281 3053 7.0 35%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 9, 2022
Place 10, Seed 29, Rank 30, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LIN Michael 95 B22 48 Star Fencing Academy 2815 3009 7.9 63%
Pool W 5:1 PARK Ryan 153 D22 128 Elite International Fencers Club 2054 3017 1.5 95%
Pool W 5:1 LEUNG Chu Ming Aiden 91 109 B22 113 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2436 3019 3.9 83%
Pool W 5:4 DORAN Wesley C. 34 36 A22 109 Austin Fencers Club 2835 3023 8.0 62%
Pool W 5:0 FUKUDA Diego 157 D22 166 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2395 3031 3.5 85%
T128 W 15:10 LIPPMAN Sam 105 C22 103 Rain City Fencing Center / Salle Auriol Seattle 2560 3029 4.6 78%
T64 W 15:14 GODZHIK Zachary 11 11 A22 61 LA International Fencing 3357 3033 14.3 30%
T32 W 15:6 DESHMUKH Arjun 54 58 C22 30 Austin Fencers Club 2884 3047 7.7 61%
T16 L 2:15 FUKUDA Renzo K. 10 10 A22 8 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3535 3055 4.5 21%

Mission RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (B2, JNR), October 2, 2022
Place 17, Seed 2, Rank 96, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 GREENLEAF Paul 20 E22 26 1853 3041 0.8 98%
Pool L 3:5 FRANK Amir 28 U 12 Fencers Club Inc. 1479 3041 37.6 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 GUO Justin 9 C22 9 5T Fencers Club 2355 3004 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:4 MENG Xiang 19 E22 30 Freehold Fencing Academy 1615 3007 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:4 MONTALBINE Aidan 15 D20 18 Drew University NCAA / Mission Fencing Center 2127 3007 1.9 93%

Boston Fencing Club RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2/B3, JNR), September 5, 2022
Place 7, Seed 6, Rank 96, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 PO Oliver 18 B22 15 V Fencing Club 2549 3029 4.7 79%
Pool W 5:1 DENG Kenny 55 E22 50 Gold Fencing Club 1657 3034 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:4 LI Aaron 42 D22 29 Marx Fencing Academy 2258 3034 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:1 EBERMAN Henry 65 U 71 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1435 3037 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Jonah 31 C22 25 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2406 3037 3.5 85%
T64 W 15:6 SUN Ryan 66 U 58 2258 3020 2.6 88%
T32 W 15:10 DAVIDSON Elliot 26 C22 24 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2313 3023 2.8 88%
T16 W 15:13 LEE Chris 7 105 C22 10 Top Fencing Club 3047 3025 10.0 49%
T8 L 9:15 WU Alexander 5 93 A22 2 Star Fencing Academy 3288 3035 6.8 34%

Boston Fencing Club RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), September 4, 2022
Place 13, Seed 6, Rank 27, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 BRATTAIN Trey 44 U 55 Candlewood Fencing Center 515 3057 0.0 > 99%
Pool L 4:5 MIALL Steven A. 11 75 C21 7 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2761 3057 14.3 69%
Pool L 2:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 23 C21 3 Star Fencing Academy 2669 3043 15.4 73%
Pool W 5:1 FENG Michael 54 U 43 Star Fencing Academy 1419 3027 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 XU Ethan 28 D22 29 Marx Fencing Academy 2028 3027 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:2 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 38 E22 39 Gold Fencing Club 1862 3029 0.8 97%
T64 W 15:1 WUN Jonathan 42 E21 48 Manhattan Fencing Center 1879 3014 1.0 96%
T32 W 15:9 JIANG Owen 7 37 A22 20 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2936 3015 8.8 55%
T16 L 4:15 KAO Castor T. 2 6 A22 5 Star Fencing Academy 3581 3024 3.9 18%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Foil (A4, Y14), July 9, 2022
Place 13, Seed 16, Rank 17, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 GRIFFITH MCALLISTER Thomas 211 U 190 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1786 3047 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:2 CHAN Joseph 241 U 241 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1471 3047 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 NICOLETTI Luca 61 69 C22 64 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2397 3048 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:2 PARK Sky 137 169 C22 120 Orange County Fencing Center 2189 3051 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 MOE Annan 168 E22 177 Orlando Fencing Academy 1948 3053 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:3 WECHSLER Jacob 91 106 C21 42 Research Triangle Fencing / Fencers Club Inc. 2395 3054 3.2 86%
T128 W 15:2 LIU Ethan 68 76 E22 108 Renaissance Fencing Club 2654 3001 5.7 72%
T64 W 15:4 PONS Diego 142 176 E22 47 Orange County Fencing Center 2098 3007 1.7 93%
T32 W 15:10 GOOR Julian 8 9 B22 22 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3204 3009 12.4 37%
T16 L 11:15 COELHO Cristiano P. 18 19 C22 2 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3242 3021 7.0 36%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), July 7, 2022
Place 25, Seed 9, Rank 110, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SHA Yi Peng 82 B21 74 Marx Fencing Academy / Gold Fencing Club 2993 3035 9.3 53%
Pool W 5:1 CHOUN Samuel Minwook 36 A19 95 Nashville Elite Fencing Club 3105 3044 10.6 46%
Pool L 4:5 KUO Evan 80 B21 49 Austin Fencers Club 2423 3055 19.1 85%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Ryan Y. 125 C21 76 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2687 3036 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:0 LIN James G. 53 B22 142 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2685 3041 5.6 72%
T128 W 15:8 STRAYER Andrew 94 C22 105 Delaware Valley Fencers Club-PA 2727 2988 6.7 67%
T64 W 15:6 LAURICELLA Douglas 60 B22 62 Fencers Club Inc. / New Jersey Fencing Alliance 3235 2994 13.1 34%
T32 L 9:15 SONG Aiden S. 7 86 B22 11 Fencing Institute Of Texas 3319 3007 6.1 30%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 21, Seed 24, Rank 24, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 XU Jia Bao (Bowen) 96 B22 50 2790 3014 6.9 64%
Pool W 5:3 RENTERIA Emiliano 121 C22 208 Elite International Fencers Club 2429 3021 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:2 BARRETT Austin 193 E22 209 Space City Fencing Academy 1905 3025 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:2 LU Yikai 50 52 B21 40 Culver Military Academy 2799 3026 7.0 65%
Pool W 5:0 LEVY Jacob 168 D22 149 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2191 3033 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:0 MCKINLEY Luke 240 U 224 Youth Enrichment League Fencing Club 1365 3035 0.1 > 99%
T128 W 15:6 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 101 C22 105 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2580 2978 5.3 75%
T64 W 15:4 KEE Andrew L. 39 41 B21 46 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2883 2983 8.5 57%
T32 L 8:15 KAO Castor T. 6 6 A22 3 Star Fencing Academy 3539 2991 4.0 18%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), July 5, 2022
Place 112, Seed 72, Rank 110, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 UM Ethan A. 26 45 A22 13 Marx Fencing Academy 3488 3026 4.7 22%
Pool L 3:5 NDIAYE Edriss G. 21 40 A22 28 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / The Ohio State University NCAA 3616 3021 3.6 16%
Pool W 5:4 PELOSKY Zack B. 116 A21 135 Fencers Club Inc. 3068 3017 10.5 47%
Pool L 3:5 SONG Leonardo T. 113 A21 77 Epic Fencing Club / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3109 3028 8.7 45%
Pool W 5:4 BANERJEE Anup 67 99 A22 14 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3069 3019 10.4 47%
Pool L 4:5 HSIUNG Richie 159 C19 109 LE CLUB TOUCHE / Yale University Fencing NCAA 2657 3029 14.9 73%
T128 L 2:15 CHEN Andrew 19 37 A22 11 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3813 2980 2.0 8%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 3, 2022
Place 72, Seed 77, Rank 86, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 UPTON Craig 177 B21 240 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Auburn Fencing Club 2501 3004 4.3 80%
Pool W 5:1 WU Jerry Z. 93 106 C21 171 Team Touche Fencing Center 2868 3008 8.0 59%
Pool L 4:5 KUMBLA Samarth 9 10 A22 3 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3480 3016 4.6 22%
Pool W 5:1 TSAI Max W. 242 C20 219 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2514 3011 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:4 WANG Winston 261 D22 203 AIC Fencing Club 2380 3016 3.3 85%
Pool W 5:2 LIN James G. 159 B22 126 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2744 3019 6.5 68%
T256 W 15:6 TSAI Max W. 242 C20 219 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2303 2985 2.9 87%
T128 L 14:15 MURRAY Maximo 116 A22 57 Fencers Club Inc. / Austin Fencers Club 3085 2988 8.6 44%

The Durkan Rooster Div 1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (B2, D1A), May 21, 2022
Place 3, Seed 2, Rank 112, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 GARCIA Sebastian R. 35 C22 5 South Brooklyn Fencing 2711 3018 14.0 69%
Pool W 5:3 KNIZHNIK David 17 B22 7 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2609 3004 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:1 TSAI William 54 U 53 V Fencing Club / Morris Fencing Club 1604 3009 0.3 99%
Pool L 4:5 COSTELLO Chaissen F. 20 B22 6 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2950 3010 10.6 54%
Pool W 5:3 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 38 C22 45 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2548 2999 4.8 77%
T64 W 15:6 ZHEN Ethan 50 D21 42 Star Fencing Academy 2532 2969 4.9 77%
T32 W 15:9 DAUM Charlie 28 C22 23 Drew University Ncaa / Manchen Academy of Fencing 2651 2974 6.0 70%
T16 W 15:8 HSIUNG Richie 43 C19 16 Le Club Touche / Yale University Fencing NCAA 2512 2980 4.6 78%
T8 W 15:13 KNIZHNIK David 17 B22 7 Invicta Sports / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2753 2985 7.0 65%
T4 L 7:15 SCHENCK Koen M. 1 66 A22 1 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3279 2992 6.4 32%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), May 14, 2022
Place 19, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LAURICELLA Douglas 25 B22 53 Fencers Club Inc. / New Jersey Fencing Alliance 3044 2992 10.4 47%
Pool L 0:5 SERVELLO Augusto 1 A22 9 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3887 3002 2.1 10%
Pool W 5:1 LI Eric 48 C22 37 Star Fencing Academy 2856 3000 7.9 59%
Pool W 5:0 SHAO Eric 72 E22 54 Imperial Fencing Club 2230 3008 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:4 AMRANI David 74 U 64 Manhattan Fencing Center 1951 3010 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 LIN James G. 49 C22 51 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2744 3011 6.6 67%
T64 W 15:4 VERSTEELE Sander 58 C21 55 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 3038 2963 10.5 45%
T32 L 12:15 LIMA Kevin M. 12 A21 16 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Research Triangle Fencing 3485 2973 4.3 20%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), April 23, 2022
Place 17, Seed 27, Rank 28, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LIM Lance Jeremiah 75 C22 89 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 1865 2972 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:1 YU Anders 22 23 A21 42 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3014 2973 10.2 47%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Aiden 123 D22 143 Orange County Fencing Center 2179 2983 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:4 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 70 C22 104 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2516 2985 4.5 78%
Pool W 5:0 TANG Albert 118 D22 125 OnTarget Fencing Club 2091 2990 1.7 93%
T128 W 15:2 LI Avery Peihong 101 C21 118 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2542 2960 5.1 76%
T64 W 15:12 LEE Jacob 97 C21 54 Naples Fencing Academy 2601 2965 5.6 73%
T32 L 12:15 CULLIVAN Justice 17 18 A22 8 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3108 2971 8.1 41%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), April 22, 2022
Place 74, Seed 79, Rank 125, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 GROSSMAN SMISEK Spencer E. 128 B21 60 Fencers Club Inc. 3246 2927 14.2 30%
Pool W 5:4 WYMAN Julian 115 B22 120 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2790 2941 7.8 60%
Pool W 5:3 KUMBLA Samarth 37 52 A22 12 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3477 2949 17.2 19%
Pool L 4:5 AYUPOV Ilya 85 132 A21 107 United Fencing Academy / The Ohio State University NCAA 3309 2966 5.7 28%
Pool W 5:3 ONIK Elijah T. 44 63 A21 92 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3247 2961 13.5 32%
Pool L 1:5 OLIVARES Marcello G. 4 6 A21 24 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3808 2974 2.0 8%
T128 L 7:15 HUTH Mitchell 88 A22 16 Apex Fencing Academy / Jovanovic Fencing 3451 2965 4.5 21%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 39, Seed 66, Rank 82, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 IVANENKO Alex 184 C21 172 Masters Fencing Club 1938 2887 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:1 PITERBARG Maxim 195 D21 188 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2378 2888 4.3 80%
Pool W 5:4 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 4 7 A21 12 The Fencers Academy 3534 2892 19.6 14%
Pool W 5:4 VOGLER Justin K. 59 74 A20 81 Northwest Fencing Center 3475 2912 18.1 17%
Pool L 4:5 LUH Ethan K. 128 B21 136 Maximum Fencing Club 2832 2930 11.1 56%
Pool W 5:0 GONG Benjamin 120 B22 124 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2799 2919 8.2 58%
T128 W 15:9 KIM Isaiah G. 143 B19 101 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2702 2965 6.7 67%
T64 L 10:15 SCHENCK Koen M. 78 98 B22 24 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3232 2972 6.7 33%

Duel of the East Coast Spring RYC & RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), April 16, 2022
Place 5, Seed 5, Rank 82, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 LE Vyn A. 24 C21 24 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2586 2858 6.5 67%
Pool W 5:2 KOVACS Wyatt 37 E21 37 Medeo Fencing Club 2144 2865 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:2 GARCIA Sebastian R. 10 C22 24 South Brooklyn Fencing 2687 2867 7.6 62%
Pool W 5:0 SONG Austin 30 D22 29 AIC Fencing Club 2296 2875 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:0 ROHAN Brandt 48 U 48 Valhalla Fencing 1481 2879 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 SCHAEFER Joshua M. 19 C21 19 OnTarget Fencing Club 2666 2879 7.3 64%
T32 W 15:10 KITAGAWA Eric S. 33 D19 31 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2248 2962 2.8 88%
T16 W 15:8 MOHAMED Amir 22 C21 14 2739 2965 7.1 65%
T8 L 10:15 DAI Jonathan T. 4 76 A21 3 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3229 2972 6.8 33%

Boston Fencing Club ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 10, 2022
Place 31, Seed 10, Rank 125, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 FEDONCHIK Henry J. 34 B21 36 Manhattan Fencing Center 2611 2855 6.9 66%
Pool L 2:5 DU Samuel R. 35 B20 21 Star Fencing Academy 2880 2862 9.6 49%
Pool W 5:2 SHAO Eric 65 E22 65 Imperial Fencing Club 2156 2852 2.8 88%
Pool L 1:5 WELCH Kyle J. 17 A21 20 Marx Fencing Academy / Fencers School Of Connecticut 3496 2855 3.2 14%
Pool W 5:3 LANG Dong Lin 57 D22 64 Top Fencing Club 2547 2852 6.2 69%
T64 W 15:4 FEDONCHIK Henry J. 34 B21 36 Manhattan Fencing Center 2608 2959 5.8 72%
T32 L 7:15 OURSLER Jack 1 41 A21 9 Manhattan Fencing Center 3698 2964 2.6 11%

Goldfinch ROC D1A, D2, Vet, RJC and chair fencing

Junior Men's Foil (B3, JNR), March 26, 2022
Place 14, Seed 7, Rank 82, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 MENG Xiang 66 E21 73 Freehold Fencing Academy / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1584 2869 0.5 98%
Pool L 4:5 BUERGIN Aidan 15 B22 8 Rockville Fencing Academy 2858 2870 10.0 51%
Pool W 5:3 MOHAMED Amir 38 C21 12 2695 2860 7.8 61%
Pool W 5:1 WU Michael 53 D21 65 Marx Fencing Academy 2009 2867 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 SONG Noel 62 E22 55 Top Fencing Club 1985 2869 1.8 93%
Pool L 4:5 KLOTZ Isaiah 29 C22 19 Manhattan Fencing Center 2438 2871 16.1 76%
T64 W 15:6 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 32 C22 44 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2666 2940 6.6 68%
T32 W 15:14 SULLIVAN Jackson R. 4 69 A22 20 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3513 2947 18.3 17%
T16 L 12:15 BAE Kevin 5 70 B22 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3223 2965 6.8 33%

Goldfinch ROC D1A, D2, Vet, RJC and chair fencing

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), March 26, 2022
Place 62, Seed 12, Rank 125, Rating B22, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LEWIS Akhil 65 C22 77 Top Fencing Club 2431 2910 17.0 79%
Pool L 2:5 GONG Benjamin 45 B21 46 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2766 2893 11.6 58%
Pool L 3:5 KLOSTERMANN Max 17 135 B22 51 Marx Fencing Academy 2958 2881 8.8 45%
Pool W 5:4 LE Vyn A. 72 C21 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2549 2873 6.0 70%
Pool L 1:5 LEE Aidan 44 B21 9 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Invicta Sports 2888 2879 9.7 49%
T128 W 15:14 LEE Jonah 63 C22 68 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2520 2940 5.2 76%
T64 L 12:15 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 21 A21 6 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3369 2946 5.1 24%

Arnold Fencing Classic ROC (Div1A, Div 2, Vet), RJCC, and RYC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A3, D1A), March 13, 2022
Place 6, Seed 7, Rank 125, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LYUTIKOV Yegor 34 C21 11 2607 2897 14.1 68%
Pool W 5:1 LANG Dong Lin 52 D22 47 Top Fencing Club 2603 2883 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:2 DENMAN Matthew L. 27 B20 66 American Fencing Academy Of Dayton 2316 2889 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:0 FU Steven 64 E22 68 Ann Arbor Fencing Club 1607 2893 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 WOJCIECHOWSKI Matthew N. 47 C21 39 Royal Arts Fencing Academy 2697 2893 7.4 62%
Pool W 5:1 SIU Aiden 14 B22 19 Orange County Fencing Center 2847 2901 9.3 54%
T64 W 15:13 CHIN Julian S. 19 B21 59 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2965 2914 10.8 47%
T32 W 11:10 ZHANG Yun Isaac 39 C21 28 2994 2924 10.9 45%
T16 W 15:7 MICKELSON Jacob P. 44 C21 10 YELFC / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2917 2935 9.2 51%
T8 L 8:15 SULLIVAN Jackson R. 5 94 A19 1 Moe Fencing Club LLC 3492 2944 4.0 18%

Arnold Fencing Classic ROC (Div1A, Div 2, Vet), RJCC, and RYC

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), March 12, 2022
Place 7, Seed 5, Rank 82, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ELWOOD Sebastian F. 23 C22 28 Epic Fencing Club / SCAD- Atlanta Fencing 2549 2869 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:1 LIM Lance Jeremiah 50 E22 57 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 1888 2876 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:3 SZEGO Bence P. 42 D21 22 OnTarget Fencing Club / Rockville Fencing Academy 2431 2877 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:2 REEVES Liam 14 B21 40 Renaissance Fencing Club 2613 2882 6.7 67%
Pool W 5:4 GATRELL Mitchell E. 32 C21 19 Ann Arbor Fencing Club / Underground Fencing Organization 2572 2889 6.2 70%
Pool W 5:2 XU Xinhao ( Sonny) 60 U 49 2006 2895 1.8 93%
T32 W 15:13 BUERGIN Aidan 17 B21 26 Rockville Fencing Academy 2912 2893 10.4 49%
T16 W 15:13 KLOSTERMANN Max 6 83 C21 16 Marx Fencing Academy 3492 2903 18.1 17%
T8 L 8:15 CULLIVAN Justice 7 87 A22 3 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3098 2921 7.9 38%

March NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), March 7, 2022
Place 9, Seed 8, Rank 18, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 CALPE Rafel 137 U 155 Salle Auriol Seattle 1242 2858 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:2 MORROW Brenden 41 74 D22 41 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2342 2858 4.2 80%
Pool W 5:0 RIPA Joseph K. 104 U 142 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1452 2863 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 MARISI Gabriel 152 U 132 Salle D'Armes Bosco / Lang Fencing Academy 1645 2863 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:0 PETERSON Matthew 89 E21 79 South Denver Fencing Academy 1873 2864 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 57 104 D21 37 Manhattan Fencing Center 2383 2865 4.6 79%
T128 W 15:4 PARK Sangmin (Steve) 135 U 119 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2032 2892 2.1 92%
T64 W 15:3 DERRICK Blake 149 U 50 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2204 2894 3.0 87%
T32 W 15:10 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 25 47 C21 30 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2615 2897 6.8 68%
T16 L 12:15 JIANG Owen 6 15 A21 8 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2874 2903 10.7 52%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), February 21, 2022
Place 119, Seed 66, Rank 92, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 DU Samuel R. 144 B20 132 Star Fencing Academy 2824 2859 10.3 52%
Pool L 3:5 WU Jerry Z. 169 C21 34 Team Touche Fencing Center 2821 2849 10.1 52%
Pool W 5:2 OURSLER Jack 13 22 A21 32 Manhattan Fencing Center 3325 2839 16.8 21%
Pool L 4:5 DETERING Julian 218 D21 163 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2653 2856 12.4 63%
Pool W 5:1 ALLEN Charlie R. 248 E21 234 York Fencing Club 2429 2843 4.7 71%
Pool W 5:4 GEE Brandon 91 133 A19 206 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy / Elite International Fencers Club 2905 2848 10.4 46%
T256 W 15:13 LE Vyn A. 166 C21 141 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2682 2887 7.6 63%
T128 L 7:15 KASI Sanjay 5 11 A21 33 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3628 2894 2.7 11%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), February 19, 2022
Place 31, Seed 58, Rank 62, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LEE Jacob 127 C21 106 Naples Fencing Academy 2490 2866 5.4 73%
Pool W 5:0 OH Jaden 150 D21 146 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2194 2871 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:0 SIDDIQI Amman 214 U 217 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 699 2874 0.0 > 99%
Pool L 1:5 WYMAN Julian 79 88 C22 82 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2746 2874 11.5 58%
Pool W 5:2 WOHLERS Trevor 194 E19 193 Seacoast Fencing Club 1905 2863 1.5 94%
Pool L 0:5 YANG Luao 11 11 A21 9 Renaissance Fencing Club 3292 2864 5.0 24%
T256 W 15:1 HSIAO Nicholas 143 D21 170 Rain City Fencing Center 2384 2864 4.7 79%
T128 W 15:11 VALOUEV Aleksey 105 C22 68 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2521 2869 6.0 72%
T64 W 15:5 LEE Aidan 30 31 B21 36 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Invicta Sports 3155 2875 14.3 32%
T32 L 8:15 BAS Liam 9 9 A21 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3671 2889 2.4 10%

January NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 74, Seed 75, Rank 89, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 HUTH Jacob 67 81 A18 53 Apex Fencing Academy / Jovanovic Fencing 3073 2834 12.9 35%
Pool L 1:5 LI Brandon H. 4 4 A21 2 Marx Fencing Academy 3757 2847 1.6 7%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Jiening (Jason) 208 E21 209 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2341 2845 4.3 80%
Pool W 5:2 PRASANNA Advaith 137 B21 146 Austin Fencers Club 2304 2849 3.9 82%
Pool W 5:4 LU Yikai 144 B21 164 Culver Military Academy 2902 2853 10.3 47%
Pool W 5:3 HARRIS Otto 216 E21 215 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2104 2863 2.4 90%
T128 L 13:15 LIN Richard W. 59 70 A19 58 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) / Marx Fencing Academy 3337 2869 4.9 22%

January NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), January 7, 2022
Place 142, Seed 87, Rank 114, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DEGROOT Blake 220 C20 123 2611 2821 12.7 64%
Pool L 1:5 GASSNER Ethan I. 21 26 A21 12 Golden State Fencing Academy 3671 2808 1.9 8%
Pool W 5:4 PRASANNA Advaith 180 B21 170 Austin Fencers Club 2278 2806 4.1 81%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Jacob J 110 A21 188 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2700 2810 11.3 57%
Pool W 5:3 CHIN Julian S. 154 B21 81 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2948 2799 11.8 40%
Pool W 5:3 HOLMES Stuart S. 46 56 A21 81 Mission Fencing Center / Silver City Fencing Club 3666 2811 22.6 8%
T256 L 11:15 KIM Brandon J. 66 88 A21 115 LA International Fencing 3558 2872 3.1 13%

December NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), December 11, 2021
Place 191, Seed 85, Rank 109, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 GALLUCCI Charles John 245 D19 239 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2477 2840 5.7 73%
Pool L 3:5 BING Charles 76 96 B21 139 Star Fencing Academy 2878 2845 9.4 48%
Pool L 2:5 MCCLAIN Bryce C. 156 B20 75 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3077 2836 6.9 34%
Pool L 3:5 CHUNG Andrew N. 5 7 A21 40 Harvard University NCAA 3914 2829 1.0 4%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jacob 165 C21 229 Naples Fencing Academy 2492 2828 5.9 71%
Pool L 1:5 LIU Eric Y. 236 D21 152 OnTarget Fencing Club 2619 2834 12.8 64%
T256 L 14:15 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 72 92 A19 82 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3382 2876 4.5 20%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), December 10, 2021
Place 108, Seed 54, Rank 56, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 UM Ethan A. 2 2 A21 43 Marx Fencing Academy 3469 2870 3.6 16%
Pool W 5:2 YOUNG Owen 155 E21 161 South Denver Fencing Academy 1807 2867 1.1 96%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Lukas 106 C21 107 Naples Fencing Academy 2253 2868 19.4 85%
Pool W 3:2 BING Charles 51 53 B21 28 Star Fencing Academy 2904 2848 10.7 46%
Pool L 2:5 KLOTZ Isaiah 158 E21 88 Manhattan Fencing Center 2232 2859 19.4 85%
T128 L 13:15 VAZQUEZ Zander 47 49 B21 6 LA International Fencing / Presidio Fencing Club 2991 2885 8.9 43%

December NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), December 9, 2021
Place 58, Seed 196, Not ranked, Rating C21, East Coast Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ZOBEL Eric H. 128 A19 128 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3367 2816 18.4 18%
Pool L 4:5 MITCHELL Philip D. 64 80 B21 43 Birmingham Fencing Club 3180 2835 6.0 28%
Pool W 5:4 MORAIS Paulo 129 A19 189 Miami Lakes Fencing Club 3435 2829 19.0 16%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN-LI David C. 193 C21 157 2793 2848 9.1 54%
Pool W 5:4 ZHENG Alan H. 65 81 A21 182 California Fencing Academy / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3125 2857 13.8 33%
Pool L 0:5 MEINHARDT Gerek L.
1 1 A21 3 Massialas Foundation (M Team) / Bluegrass Fencers' Club 4306 2871 0.4 1%
T128 W 15:14 KO Brian J. 83 105 A21 77 Elite International Fencers Club / Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3523 2865 20.6 14%
T64 L 7:15 KUMBLA Sidarth 6 9 A21 5 New York Athletic Club / Silicon Valley Fencing Center 4563 2885 0.1 < 1%

Cobra Challenge SYC-RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2/B3, CDT), November 28, 2021
Place 17, Seed 14, Rank 56, Rating C21
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 XU Ethan 102 U 80 Imperial Fencing Club 1977 2786 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:3 HAN Lawrence 47 D21 46 Medeo Fencing Club 2644 2788 8.3 59%
Pool W 5:0 ORLOV Dmitriy 44 D21 54 AIC Fencing Club 2289 2796 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:2 DU Samuel R. 17 77 B20 28 Star Fencing Academy 2870 2801 11.1 45%
Pool W 5:2 TRUBETSKI David 74 E21 62 V Fencing Club / Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1971 2812 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:3 HUANG Eythan 76 E21 64 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2040 2814 2.5 90%
T64 W 15:3 YOON DYLAN 88 U 56 5T Fencers Club 2493 2865 5.8 73%
T32 L 9:15 FOGELSON Frederick J. 3 19 A21 15 Manhattan Fencing Center 3210 2871 6.2 29%

Cobra Challenge SYC-RCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/C3, Y14), November 27, 2021
Place 27, Seed 10, Rank 19, Rating C21
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LEE Brendan 104 U 51 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2152 2809 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:0 ZMUDA Aiden 118 U 128 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1259 2812 0.2 99%
Pool L 3:5 GONG Benjamin 28 59 B21 10 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2842 2812 9.8 48%
Pool W 5:0 WONG Jacob W. 66 U 90 Worldwide Fencing Academy 1774 2803 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:0 JURMAN Therin 86 U 117 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1858 2804 1.6 94%
Pool L 3:4 TANG Alexander L. 47 E21 40 OnTarget Fencing Club 2192 2805 19.7 85%
T128 W 15:2 WANG Brian 81 U 96 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 1799 2863 1.9 89%
T64 W 15:11 ORLOV Dmitriy 39 85 D21 38 AIC Fencing Club 2336 2865 4.3 81%
T32 L 8:15 LI Richard 5 11 A21 1 Star Fencing Academy 3444 2869 3.9 17%

American Challenge RJCC/RYC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), November 21, 2021
Place 6, Seed 2, Rank 56, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MAGALONG William 33 U 32 Manhattan Fencing Center 1023 2805 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 SONG Bryan 9 C21 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2315 2805 4.6 79%
Pool W 5:2 ORR Spencer 32 E19 20 2633 2810 7.8 62%
Pool L 0:5 LEWIS Akhil 26 E21 18 Top Fencing Club 2341 2818 17.2 79%
Pool W 5:1 LI Matthew 11 C21 28 AIC Fencing Club 2490 2801 6.3 70%
Pool W 5:1 TRUBETSKI David 21 E21 27 V Fencing Club / Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1957 2807 2.0 92%
T32 W 15:7 HUANG Eythan 27 E21 28 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1989 2864 2.0 92%
T16 W 15:7 ORLOV Dmitriy 19 D21 13 AIC Fencing Club 2341 2866 4.3 81%
T8 L 8:15 WU Nicholas 4 66 B20 1 3100 2870 7.3 35%

Star Cup RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), November 6, 2021
Place 5, Seed 5, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LI Aaron 36 E19 31 Marx Fencing Academy 2214 2786 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:4 PAN Eric 24 D21 22 Star Fencing Academy 2551 2790 7.0 65%
Pool W 5:0 CRAMOY Aiden 43 U 56 Vivo Fencing Club 1661 2797 1.5 92%
Pool W 5:0 DONG sean 55 U 37 Star Fencing Academy 1759 2798 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 ALIMI Yacine A. 16 C21 24 Imperial Fencing Club 2463 2799 6.0 71%
T32 W 15:2 CHEN Kyle P. 31 E21 27 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2518 2855 6.2 71%
T16 W 15:5 SHIN Joshua J. 11 C21 16 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2848 2861 10.1 51%
T8 L 14:15 WU Alexander 2 28 A21 3 Star Fencing Academy 3150 2871 6.8 32%

October NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), October 31, 2021
Place 148, Seed 219, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SONG Leonardo T. 87 107 A21 94 Epic Fencing Club 3045 2775 6.7 33%
Pool L 3:5 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 47 55 A21 95 The Fencers Academy 3532 2768 2.5 10%
Pool W 5:1 KUZMAK Michael J. 179 B20 219 South Coast Fencing Center 2448 2766 6.2 70%
Pool W 5:4 LI Richard 111 A21 56 Star Fencing Academy 3276 2772 17.5 20%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Nicholas W. 21 25 A21 15 Top Fencing Club 3381 2789 3.7 16%
T256 L 7:15 MAGIDSON Gabriel 109 A21 112 East Coast Fencing Club 3029 2863 8.2 39%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), October 30, 2021
Place 21, Seed 12, Rank 14, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 MA Andrew 27 30 D21 35 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2440 2773 14.7 71%
Pool W 5:2 MATSAKH Philip 104 U 97 Fencers Club Inc. 2258 2758 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Aaron 50 60 U 72 Orange County Fencing Center 2328 2762 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:0 LAM Nicolas 121 U 107 Maximum Fencing Club 1712 2767 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:0 ZOU Yuming 88 U 123 Birmingham Fencing Club 1622 2768 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:2 ROSE Ben 65 B21 45 Apex Fencing Academy 2409 2769 5.8 72%
T128 W 15:5 PETERSON Matthew 93 U 111 South Denver Fencing Academy 2088 2859 2.6 89%
T64 W 15:10 LEUNG Chu Ming Aiden 119 U 46 2850 2862 8.1 51%
T32 L 8:15 GOOR Julian 3 4 B21 11 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3124 2870 7.2 34%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), October 29, 2021
Place 129, Seed 48, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 DETERING Julian 133 D21 40 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2615 2800 7.7 62%
Pool W 5:3 GORBACHEV Alexander 110 C21 101 Masters Fencing Club / V Fencing Club 2515 2808 6.5 69%
Pool W 5:0 HUANG Zijian 167 U 196 Valkyrie Fencing Club 1795 2814 1.4 94%
Pool L 3:4 NAGER Noah 73 B21 83 Fencers Club Inc. 2777 2816 10.6 53%
Pool L 4:5 KAO Castor T. 13 13 A21 16 Star Fencing Academy 3254 2805 4.9 23%
Pool L 4:5 LIM Lance Jeremiah 193 U 149 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Queen City Fencers Club LLC 1691 2800 27.8 97%
T256 L 8:15 PARK Gabriel 200 U 128 2277 2879 19.4 84%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 17, 2021
Place 12, Seed 8, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 CHEN Kyle P. 35 E21 56 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2263 2798 4.2 81%
Pool W 5:3 WANG Winston 27 D21 31 AIC Fencing Club 2243 2802 4.0 82%
Pool L 0:5 LEE Jacob J 11 B21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2722 2806 11.2 56%
Pool W 5:1 BUCKLEY-JONES Henry C. 47 E20 25 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2030 2794 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:2 KALIPERSAD Neil A. 28 D21 37 East Coast Fencing Club 2137 2797 3.2 86%
T64 W 15:3 LORANGER Peter 57 U 52 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 1717 2879 1.2 95%
T32 W 15:8 LEWIS Akhil 56 U 20 Top Fencing Club 2321 2880 4.1 82%
T16 L 13:15 HOOSHI JAYDEN C. 3 27 B19 6 East Coast Fencing Club 3255 2885 5.9 27%

Boston Fencing Club RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), October 9, 2021
Place 5, Seed 2, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 CANEDO James 53 U 55 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2500 2777 4.6 61%
Pool W 5:0 SUTARIA Julian 43 U 46 Star Fencing Academy 1589 2781 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:2 PO Oliver 20 D21 13 Fencers Club Inc. 2530 2782 6.9 66%
Pool W 5:0 TSAI Max W. 17 C20 24 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2313 2789 4.7 79%
Pool W 5:1 LI Aaron 35 E19 30 Marx Fencing Academy 2237 2794 4.0 82%
T32 W 15:10 SHIN Joshua J. 10 C21 29 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2839 2873 10.0 52%
T16 W 15:5 MCLEAN Miles K. 28 E21 14 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2544 2883 6.1 70%
T8 L 11:15 LEE Jacob J 7 B21 3 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2950 2889 9.6 46%

Neil Lazar RYC-RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), October 2, 2021
Place 14, Seed 3, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LEE Jonah 14 D21 22 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2305 2795 17.0 79%
Pool W 5:3 GUERRERO Isaac C. 52 U 11 International Fencing Club 2811 2778 6.6 49%
Pool L 3:5 LIN James G. 18 D21 12 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2566 2785 12.8 64%
Pool W 5:1 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 46 U 48 Gold Fencing Club 1794 2772 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 WU Michael 31 E21 37 Marx Fencing Academy 1910 2774 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:1 SHAPIRO Leon 35 U 51 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 1628 2776 0.9 97%
T64 W 15:1 FRANK Amir 44 U 49 Fencers Club Inc. 1130 2875 0.2 > 99%
T32 W 15:7 WANG Mason 20 D21 20 Imperial Fencing Club 2296 2876 4.0 83%
T16 L 8:15 DAI Jonathan T. 2 41 A21 1 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 3173 2880 6.8 31%

Neil Lazar Div1A/Div2/Vet ROC

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), September 25, 2021
Place 53, Seed 63, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 MITCHELL Philip D. 8 74 B21 74 Birmingham Fencing Club 3158 2781 5.6 27%
Pool W 5:2 TORRES Treston 76 D21 51 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2305 2776 4.7 78%
Pool L 1:5 FU Samuel Y. 34 B21 50 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2838 2780 9.2 46%
Pool W 5:2 RITCHIE Luke W. 23 A21 30 Brandeis University NCAA 3156 2771 15.5 26%
Pool W 5:2 ADLER David R. 53 B19 61 3172 2787 15.3 26%
Pool L 1:5 TEMPLE Jackson 100 E19 41 Marx Fencing Academy 3026 2802 6.4 37%
T128 W 15:11 LE Vyn A. 58 C21 76 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2679 2872 7.9 63%
T64 L 5:15 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 10 77 A21 7 5T Fencers Club 3431 2880 4.2 18%

Mission RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), September 18, 2021
Place 17, Seed 2, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 TSIMIKLIS Yanni 9 C21 1 5T Fencers Club 2561 2806 13.4 66%
Pool W 5:1 POPE Alexander 14 D21 26 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1890 2793 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:3 DRESSEL Jet 25 E19 12 OnTarget Fencing Club 1939 2794 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 FRANK Amir 28 U 28 Fencers Club Inc. 1401 2796 0.4 99%
Pool L 3:5 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 20 E21 9 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2421 2797 15.5 73%
T32 L 14:15 SONG Bryan 15 D21 16 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2310 2891 19.7 83%

Thrust Summer RYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), August 15, 2021
Place 1, Seed 2, Rank 14, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 HOOD Emery 37 U 52 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 963 2800 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 HIGGASON Hugh 21 U 31 Top Fencing Club 1132 2801 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 SHENG Dalton 41 U 33 AIC Fencing Club 1936 2801 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 SHAO Eric 52 U 20 Imperial Fencing Club 1970 2803 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:1 WHELAN Alexander H. 17 U 28 Star Fencing Academy 1845 2805 1.5 94%
T32 W 15:3 BOBROW Silas 53 U 29 Rockland Fencers Club 2284 2869 4.0 83%
T16 W 15:3 LI Allen 16 U 13 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1850 2873 1.4 95%
T8 W 15:6 AUGUSTINE Aaron A. 8 47 E21 6 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2440 2874 5.3 76%
T4 W 15:6 WANG Mason 7 43 E21 3 Imperial Fencing Club 2324 2880 4.2 82%
T2 W 15:8 LIN James G. 6 42 D21 2 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2648 2884 7.5 65%

Thrust Summer RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), August 14, 2021
Place 5, Seed 3, Rank 50, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DUSSEAU Maddax 47 U 51 Rockland Fencers Club 1424 2784 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:0 LI Ayren 35 E21 47 Star Fencing Academy 1967 2785 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:1 RNO Kyler 46 U 33 Fencers Club Inc. 1772 2787 1.2 95%
Pool W 5:2 BADLANI Dev 14 C21 34 V Fencing Club 2201 2788 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Mason 31 E21 17 Imperial Fencing Club 2301 2792 4.4 79%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Jonah 19 D21 29 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2307 2796 4.4 79%
T32 W 15:6 TRUBETSKI David 30 E21 28 Premier Fencing Club / Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1979 2869 2.0 93%
T16 W 15:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 16 C21 16 Star Fencing Academy 2509 2870 6.1 72%
T8 L 13:14 LI Owen 5 60 B21 2 3111 2877 7.5 35%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 25, 2021
Place 51, Seed 136, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 WU Alexander 105 169 A21 44 Star Fencing Academy 3124 2752 5.4 27%
Pool W 5:1 REYES Omar 166 D21 187 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 2582 2747 7.5 61%
Pool W 5:3 BURKE Spencer W. 45 53 A21 55 Elite International Fencers Club 3271 2754 16.8 20%
Pool W 5:0 XIAO EDWARD 76 108 B21 158 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2762 2771 9.3 51%
Pool W 5:1 MILLER Duncan R. 197 E19 176 North Bay Fencing Academy 2597 2780 7.3 62%
Pool L 2:5 PARK Luke J. 16 16 A21 68 Golubitsky Fencing Center 3362 2788 3.6 17%
T128 W 15:10 GRANT Lachlan K. 59 74 A21 89 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3408 2850 19.4 18%
T64 L 11:15 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 28 30 A21 11 The Fencers Academy 3933 2870 1.2 4%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 23, 2021
Place 48, Seed 50, Rank 59, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 NGUYEN William 122 U 101 1169 2737 0.3 99%
Pool L 1:5 ONIK Elijah T. 23 24 A21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3205 2738 4.5 22%
Pool W 5:1 CORTRIGHT Joshua C. 94 D21 64 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 2552 2733 7.4 62%
Pool W 5:2 KEE Andrew L. 58 B21 81 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2717 2740 9.2 52%
Pool L 3:5 HUTH Mitchell 14 14 B21 18 Apex Fencing Academy 3258 2750 4.1 20%
Pool W 5:1 TRAUGOT Owen G. 86 D21 104 Manhattan Fencing Center 2494 2746 6.6 66%
T128 W 15:12 WILLIAMS Connor J. 67 C21 88 Birmingham Fencing Club 2759 2846 9.4 56%
T64 L 12:15 KAO Castor T. 16 16 A21 3 Star Fencing Academy 3363 2855 4.6 20%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Div II Men's Foil (B3, DV2), July 11, 2021
Place 18, Seed 30, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WECHSLER Jacob 71 D21 107 Fencers Club Inc. / Research Triangle Fencing 2434 2712 6.2 68%
Pool W 5:2 MO Jason 130 E21 111 Orange County Fencing Center 2352 2718 5.4 73%
Pool W 5:2 TOMASI John 120 E21 161 Rockville Fencing Academy 1591 2724 1.1 95%
Pool W 5:3 HOWARD Michael 21 C21 70 Boston Fencing Club 2553 2725 7.4 61%
Pool W 5:3 MEJIA MATTHEW D. 80 D21 110 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 2337 2732 5.1 74%
T128 W 15:10 DAVIDSON Elliot 137 E20 119 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2124 2843 3.0 88%
T64 W 15:10 MENG Zhaoyi 97 D20 59 Gold Fencing Club 2367 2846 4.9 79%
T32 L 12:15 TSINIS Alexander E. 62 C16 13 New York Athletic Club 3146 2851 5.6 36%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 31, Seed 27, Rank 28, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 TEH Ryan 201 U 167 San Francisco Fencers Club 2057 2714 3.0 86%
Pool L 3:5 CHUNG Yeongbin 143 E20 53 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2498 2717 12.3 64%
Pool W 5:0 PO Oliver 90 99 E19 87 Fencers Club Inc. 2410 2705 6.1 69%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Zixuan "Mark" 147 E19 185 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 1942 2711 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:2 CANLAS Nathan 85 95 U 62 United Fencing Academy 2720 2713 9.5 50%
Pool L 2:5 TANG Owen S. 32 34 C21 42 Epic Fencing Club 2605 2723 11.0 58%
T128 W 15:10 CANO Marcos E. 68 75 C21 89 Masters Fencing Club 2567 2834 7.2 67%
T64 W 15:13 TSAY Jeremy M. 34 36 D19 33 Maximum Fencing Club 2991 2841 12.9 40%
T32 L 11:15 LUH Ethan K. 126 D21 12 Maximum Fencing Club 2872 2854 10.4 49%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), July 6, 2021
Place 87, Seed 181, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 YU Eric W. 13 21 A21 3 LA International Fencing 3619 2672 24.2 6%
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG Andy W. 72 104 A21 157 Epic Fencing Club 3231 2697 17.3 19%
Pool L 4:5 REYES Omar 241 D21 224 Salle Mauro Fencing Academy 2574 2714 11.4 59%
Pool W 5:3 SEAL Maximus R. 266 E21 269 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2299 2703 5.1 75%
Pool L 4:5 PETERS Nathan M. 96 142 B18 88 Freehold Fencing Academy / Virginia Tech Fencing Club 2759 2708 8.9 47%
Pool W 5:4 SCHENCK Koen M. 157 B21 156 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3145 2699 15.7 23%
T256 W 15:7 CHOI Samuel 215 C19 178 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2902 2828 11.8 45%
T128 L 12:15 YI Stephen K. 160 B21 13 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Stevenson High School Fencing 3199 2840 6.2 28%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Div I Men's Foil (A4, DV1), July 4, 2021
Place 162, Seed 182, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 TSANG Matthew K. 43 65 B21 100 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3077 2677 5.2 25%
Pool L 2:5 HUTH Jacob 126 A18 140 Apex Fencing Academy 3008 2672 5.8 29%
Pool L 3:4 GRAHAM Roy J. 100 A21 55 Invicta Sports 3077 2666 5.1 25%
Pool L 2:5 KATAYAMA Kevin 70 107 A19 49 V Fencing Club / Premier Fencing Club 3432 2661 2.4 10%
Pool W 5:3 OH Samuel H. 154 B20 146 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3102 2659 16.0 23%
Pool L 2:5 XIAO Ethan J. 14 22 A21 22 Birmingham Fencing Club 3450 2675 2.3 10%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 93, Seed 82, Rank 102, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 KASI Sanjay 2 6 A21 11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3332 2664 3.0 13%
Pool W 5:2 BREIER Matthew F. 79 99 B21 138 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2932 2661 13.5 33%
Pool W 5:0 FENTON Gage 239 U 270 Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1853 2675 2.6 84%
Pool W 5:3 LIEBERMAN Grant 242 U 222 Team Touche Fencing Center 2063 2677 3.5 83%
Pool W 5:1 TIYA BIAYA K. 160 D21 108 2744 2681 10.6 46%
Pool L 1:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 162 D21 156 Star Fencing Academy 2366 2691 14.2 71%
T256 W 15:10 LI Matthew 122 C21 169 AIC Fencing Club 2813 2820 10.8 50%
T128 L 3:15 STANLEY Mason B. 18 27 A21 44 Jovanovic Fencing 3504 2831 3.4 13%

Fairfax Challenge Summer ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Re-Opens 12/28

Junior Men's Foil (A3, JNR), June 20, 2021
Place 48, Seed 42, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:4 SCHENCK Koen M. 21 B21 9 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3062 2654 5.1 25%
Pool W 5:4 ALLAMPALLAM Maanav V. 68 D19 20 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Royal Fencing Academy 2516 2649 8.0 59%
Pool L 2:5 ARIZA Isaac A. 24 B21 15 Masters Fencing Club 3153 2657 4.3 21%
Pool W 5:3 ROUNTREE Rob 46 C20 69 Richmond Fencing Club 2535 2653 8.2 58%
Pool L 1:5 XIAO Enoch A. 2 35 A21 13 Birmingham Fencing Club 3560 2661 1.7 7%
Pool W 5:3 PRASANNA Advaith 65 D20 64 Austin Fencers Club 2270 2659 5.3 74%
T64 L 12:15 LEE Aidan 13 153 B21 14 AIC Fencing Club 3113 2828 7.2 32%

Fairfax Challenge Summer ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Re-Opens 12/28

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), June 19, 2021
Place 33, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 ZHANG Andy W. 6 109 A21 7 Epic Fencing Club 3204 2619 3.7 17%
Pool W 5:3 NEWELL Ian A. 29 B20 62 Bayou City Fencing Academy 2574 2616 9.3 53%
Pool W 5:4 RINEHART Conner M. 50 C19 43 Jovanovic Fencing / Chesapeake Fencing Club 2708 2625 10.9 45%
Pool W 5:1 KEE Andrew L. 17 B21 37 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2708 2636 10.7 45%
Pool W 5:0 WECHSLER Jacob 62 D21 56 Fencers Club Inc. / Research Triangle Fencing 2469 2646 7.5 62%
T64 L 14:15 PRASANNA Advaith 66 D20 16 Austin Fencers Club 2033 2852 24.5 91%

American Challenge ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET) & RJC Reg Open 1/15

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 13, 2021
Place 58, Seed 60, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LOCKWOOD Owen 33 A19 25 Fencers Club Inc. 3141 2622 4.2 19%
Pool L 1:5 CHIN Julian S. 52 C21 23 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2927 2618 6.2 30%
Pool L 2:5 BAE Kevin 23 148 B21 48 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2879 2612 6.6 33%
Pool W 5:1 WOODTHORPE Michael G. 76 D21 95 Vivo Fencing Club 2185 2605 5.1 76%
Pool W 5:1 MOHAMED Murad 89 E21 60 2677 2610 10.6 46%
Pool L 1:5 GRIFFIN John O. 5 38 A21 1 3605 2621 1.4 5%
T128 W 15:13 SERCK-HANSSEN Peter E. 17 125 B20 73 2965 2844 12.8 42%
T64 L 10:15 RITCHIE Luke W. 13 88 A19 17 Brandeis University NCAA 3432 2856 4.2 17%

American Challenge ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET) & RJC Reg Open 1/15

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), June 12, 2021
Place 43, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 FEDONCHIK Henry J. 60 C20 15 Manhattan Fencing Center 2641 2625 9.9 49%
Pool L 3:5 CULLIVAN Justice 20 B21 35 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2897 2635 6.6 33%
Pool W 5:0 TREANOR Donald K. 85 U 84 1653 2629 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:4 POPESCU Tudor 72 D21 75 2221 2630 4.7 70%
Pool L 3:5 EVANS Aidan 33 B20 49 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Salle Palasz 2524 2635 10.9 57%
Pool L 0:5 KATAYAMA Kevin 7 107 A19 34 Premier Fencing Club 3471 2624 2.0 8%
T64 L 12:15 SHA Yi Peng 25 B21 23 Gold Fencing Club 3095 2851 7.8 34%

June NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), June 6, 2021
Place 49, Seed 99, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WANG Andrew 147 D19 74 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2637 2595 10.3 47%
Pool L 1:5 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 2 5 A21 2 The Fencers Academy 3588 2605 1.4 5%
Pool W 5:2 FU Samuel Y. 94 B20 109 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2836 2604 13.0 35%
Pool L 4:5 MITCHELL Philip D. 47 58 B21 21 Birmingham Fencing Club 3209 2617 3.6 16%
Pool W 5:0 KITAGAWA Eric S. 144 D19 163 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 2271 2613 5.8 72%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Jacob 51 64 C21 144 Naples Fencing Academy 2333 2619 6.4 68%
T128 W 15:14 CHIN Julian S. 79 112 C21 85 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3019 2839 14.0 38%
T64 L 13:15 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 2 5 A21 2 The Fencers Academy 3907 2853 1.3 4%

June NAC

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), June 4, 2021
Place 159, Seed 132, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 STANLEY Mason B. 70 114 A20 92 Jovanovic Fencing 3150 2624 4.1 19%
Pool L 1:5 CHEN Allen 82 161 A21 43 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3212 2619 3.6 16%
Pool L 0:5 YANG Adam 31 46 A20 84 Star Fencing Academy 3174 2616 3.8 18%
Pool L 0:5 KASI Sanjay 20 29 A21 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3295 2612 2.9 13%
Pool L 4:5 GROSS Roy 173 U 98 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2977 2609 5.2 30%
Pool L 4:5 BUERGIN Aidan 121 B20 116 Rockville Fencing Academy 2659 2604 9.1 46%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B3, CDT), May 31, 2021
Place 39, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 KUSHNIR Aden N. 51 E21 63 Renaissance Fencing Club 2137 2630 4.4 79%
Pool L 1:5 SONG Bryan 55 E21 31 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2272 2634 15.0 73%
Pool L 4:5 LIU Eric Y. 40 D21 24 OnTarget Fencing Club 2477 2619 11.7 59%
Pool L 4:5 MITCHELL Philip D. 6 58 B21 3 Birmingham Fencing Club 3137 2608 4.1 19%
Pool W 5:3 MARX Oscar L. 17 110 C19 16 Fencers Club Inc. 2996 2603 15.3 26%
Pool W 5:1 LEWIS Akhil 67 U 58 Top Fencing Club 2171 2619 4.8 77%
T64 L 10:15 PYO Michael M. 18 A20 26 V Fencing Club / Le Club Touche 2928 2849 10.1 45%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), May 30, 2021
Place 17, Seed 13, Rank 31, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 YAO Bradley 48 E21 33 AIC Fencing Club 2257 2608 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:0 REZA Farazi 43 D21 62 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2020 2614 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:3 WONG Antonio 18 44 D21 46 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2340 2617 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:3 ZHUANG Chuanxuan 78 U 68 Gold Fencing Club 1709 2624 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:1 MA Bryant 103 U 42 Massialas Foundation (m Team) 2063 2626 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:0 MAGALONG William 72 U 100 Manhattan Fencing Center 1174 2629 0.5 98%
T64 W 15:10 PAN Henry 46 D21 55 AIC Fencing Club 2042 2858 2.6 91%
T32 L 11:15 OH Sean 14 34 C19 16 Epic Fencing Club 2820 2861 11.9 53%

LI Div JO Qualifier 2021

Junior Men's Foil (E1, JNR), May 22, 2021
Place 1, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 VAZQUEZ Sebastian A. 4 E19 3 5T Fencers Club 2281 2597 5.9 70%
Pool L 3:5 CHAN Tyler 1 B19 2 5T Fencers Club 2945 2603 5.6 28%
Pool W 5:1 DALBERG Anders 8 U 6 Mission Fencing Center 1640 2597 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:0 XIANG Siyuan 6 U 8 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 965 2599 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:2 MONTALBINE Aidan 3 D20 4 Mission Fencing Center 2222 2599 5.4 73%
Pool W 5:1 MACHADO Tate 5 U 7 Mission Fencing Center 1060 2605 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:0 MAGIDSON Josh 7 U 5 East Coast Fencing Club 1987 2605 3.4 85%
T8 W 15:1 XIANG Siyuan 6 U 8 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1774 2840 2.0 91%
T4 W 15:8 MONTALBINE Aidan 3 D20 4 Mission Fencing Center 2106 2842 3.1 88%
T2 W 15:9 CHAN Tyler 1 B19 2 5T Fencers Club 2961 2845 13.2 42%

Gold Finch ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Junior Men's Foil (A4, JNR), May 16, 2021
Place 39, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 HERGERT Benito 28 B21 16 Medeo Fencing Club 2991 2573 15.4 24%
Pool W 5:0 SZE Timothy 61 U 61 East Coast Fencing Club 1508 2589 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 NAGIMOV Marsel 17 169 B19 1 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3358 2590 20.8 10%
Pool L 2:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 6 90 A19 18 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3115 2611 4.2 20%
Pool L 3:5 JIANG Owen 50 D21 47 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2621 2607 9.3 49%
T64 L 14:15 DESOLA Aidan J. 31 B21 29 Manchen Academy Of Fencing 2609 2855 15.3 66%

May NAC

Cadet Men's Foil (A4, CDT), May 8, 2021
Place 88, Seed 75, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SEAL Maximus R. 109 E19 102 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2382 2573 7.3 62%
Pool L 1:5 FREEDMAN Samuel E. 62 88 B21 24 Renaissance Fencing Club / Mission Fencing Center 2869 2580 6.2 32%
Pool W 5:3 VAZQUEZ Zander 96 D20 63 LA International Fencing / Presidio Fencing Club 2755 2574 11.9 38%
Pool L 0:5 LI Raphael C. 27 41 B19 55 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3005 2586 4.9 24%
Pool L 1:5 BANERJEE ANUP 41 61 C19 36 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 3181 2581 3.4 16%
Pool L 0:5 BAS Liam 7 15 A21 13 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3080 2578 4.2 20%
T128 L 4:15 MURUHIN Yaroslav 100 D19 48 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2729 2869 13.6 59%

May NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), May 6, 2021
Place 59, Seed 25, Rank 27, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 CANO Marcos E. 40 58 D19 54 Masters Fencing Club 2475 2595 11.3 58%
Pool L 1:5 FLYNN Ian 108 U 67 Heartland Fencing Academy 2435 2584 11.5 60%
Pool L 2:5 CHIN Julian S. 8 8 C21 17 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2926 2572 5.6 28%
Pool W 5:2 FUKUDA Diego 91 U 90 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2298 2567 6.5 67%
Pool L 2:5 KEE Andrew L. 57 94 C21 20 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2647 2573 8.7 45%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Eric Y. 74 E20 87 OnTarget Fencing Club 2474 2565 8.5 56%
T128 W 15:9 ZHANG Jiening G. 87 U 71 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2618 2868 8.1 66%
T64 L 10:15 KAO Castor T. 5 5 B19 3 Star Fencing Academy 3210 2876 7.0 29%

Mission SYC Reg Opens 3/26

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2/C3, Y14), May 3, 2021
Place 6, Seed 8, Rank 27, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SOTO-ULEV Aden A. 58 U 72 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2524 2574 9.2 53%
Pool W 5:4 MOHAMED Amir 31 113 U 14 2575 2583 9.6 51%
Pool W 5:2 LEWIS Akhil 75 U 46 Top Fencing Club 2150 2593 4.8 77%
Pool L 4:5 SIMA Congyu Josh 40 E21 30 Star Fencing Academy 2229 2598 15.0 73%
Pool W 5:0 ORLOV Dmitriy 71 U 59 AIC Fencing Club 2052 2583 4.1 81%
Pool W 5:0 CANO Marcos E. 17 58 D19 38 Masters Fencing Club 2486 2587 8.4 57%
T64 W 15:6 KANG Anthony 25 94 E19 54 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2784 2836 11.2 53%
T32 W 15:9 DOCTOR Aidan L. 19 75 D19 21 5T Fencers Club 3089 2847 15.9 34%
T16 W 15:13 SIU Aiden 20 81 U 12 Orange County Fencing Center 2761 2863 10.2 57%
T8 L 9:15 LIANG Lixi (Henry) 4 17 B21 2 5T Fencers Club 3348 2873 5.5 22%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC Reg Opens 3/26

Div I-A Men's Foil (A4, D1A), April 24, 2021
Place 55, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating C21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WU Alexander 26 B21 40 Star Fencing Academy 3003 2580 5.0 24%
Pool L 4:5 SCHENCK Koen M. 41 B19 35 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2963 2575 5.4 26%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Nicholas W. 4 75 A19 6 Top Fencing Club 3356 2570 2.3 10%
Pool L 1:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 22 A19 37 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3068 2567 4.4 20%
Pool W 5:1 CAI Oliver K. 71 D19 63 Premier Fencing Club / Premier Fencing Academy LLC 2494 2563 8.9 55%
Pool W 5:2 XU Mathu Yang 72 E20 72 East Coast Fencing Club 1772 2572 2.2 91%
T128 W 15:12 SYOMICHEV Gleb A. 67 D20 74 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2479 2830 7.0 72%
T64 L 8:15 HAMILTON Bogdan A. 3 54 A21 9 The Fencers Academy 3871 2837 1.5 4%

April NAC

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), April 16, 2021
Place 21, Seed 34, Rank 57, Rating D21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LLIDO Soren 39 73 U 42 Orange County Fencing Center 2240 2560 6.0 70%
Pool L 1:5 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 3 3 A20 5 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3151 2566 3.6 17%
Pool W 5:0 CORTRIGHT Skipper (Matthew) 108 U 83 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 2284 2562 6.4 68%
Pool W 5:2 SHAGIDANYAN German 76 U 87 Rain City Fencing Center 1996 2569 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:2 LI Aaron 69 E19 77 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 2348 2572 7.0 65%
Pool W 5:0 HOM Logan 106 U 122 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1257 2579 0.5 98%
T128 W 15:11 LO Preston 92 U 111 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2356 2825 5.7 78%
T64 W 15:8 DE COQUET Maximilian 87 U 47 1808 2830 1.6 95%
T32 L 11:15 DESERANNO Jeidus 1 1 A21 1 Renaissance Fencing Club 3863 2832 1.5 4%

Daugherty Youth Cup SYC, RJCC, ROC & VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Junior Men's Foil (A2, JNR), April 11, 2021
Place 5, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating D21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 YANG Luao 14 B19 9 Renaissance Fencing Club 3168 2513 3.2 14%
Pool W 5:4 JEON Caleb A. 2 95 C21 16 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3158 2510 19.6 14%
Pool W 5:2 UPTON Craig 23 C19 33 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Auburn Fencing Club 2238 2530 6.3 69%
Pool W 5:2 WOO Christian 36 U 28 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 2404 2536 8.1 59%
Pool W 5:2 SONG Leonardo T. 11 B21 22 Epic Fencing Club 2947 2544 15.5 25%
T32 W 15:12 CANNON Caiden C. 3 99 A20 27 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3455 2789 24.5 14%
T16 W 15:11 ANDERSON Colton J. 15 B19 12 Bluegrass Fencers' Club / Hudson Centers For The Martial Arts 3118 2813 17.2 31%
T8 L 4:15 CHEN Allen 8 162 A21 2 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3272 2831 6.0 23%

Daugherty Youth Cup SYC, RJCC, ROC & VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Div II Men's Foil (D1, DV2), April 11, 2021
Place 8, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating D21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 FORTUNE Alexander J. 1 C21 13 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2382 2512 8.2 59%
Pool W 5:1 PALWAI Suhas 17 E19 19 Fencing Center Of Chicago 1938 2520 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:0 PARK Gabriel 21 U 24 Golubitsky Fencing Center 1808 2524 2.8 88%
Pool L 0:5 MARTIN IV Elmer D. 16 E20 2 2623 2527 8.6 44%
Pool L 4:5 JAIN Aditya 8 D21 1 Elite International Fencers Club 2977 2518 4.7 22%
T32 W 15:8 PARK Gabriel 21 U 24 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2395 2788 6.7 73%
T16 W 15:6 KIM BANSEOK 12 D19 9 Golubitsky Fencing Center 2358 2795 6.2 76%
T8 L 11:15 VAZQUEZ Zander 11 D20 3 2776 2801 12.5 52%

Daugherty Youth Cup SYC, RJCC, ROC & VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2, Y14), April 10, 2021
Place 12, Seed 14, Rank 57, Rating D21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 FUKUDA Renzo K. 3 6 B21 3 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3019 2484 4.1 19%
Pool W 5:0 QIAN Jason H. 30 E21 39 Epic Fencing Club / Birmingham Fencing Club 2443 2480 9.4 52%
Pool W 5:2 ZHAO Bowen 51 U 52 The Fencers Academy 1707 2489 2.5 88%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Aaron 34 U 33 Orange County Fencing Center 2213 2492 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:2 LAI Twayne 44 U 48 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 1809 2498 2.9 87%
Pool W 5:3 REEVES Liam 19 82 C21 23 Renaissance Fencing Club 2569 2501 10.8 45%
T64 W 15:2 ZHAO Bowen 51 U 52 The Fencers Academy 1898 2778 3.0 86%
T32 W 15:7 WONG Antonio 31 E21 20 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2543 2781 8.8 65%
T16 L 2:15 DESERANNO Jeidus 1 1 A21 1 Renaissance Fencing Club 3841 2790 1.4 4%

Daugherty Youth Cup SYC, RJCC, ROC & VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Cadet Men's Foil (A2, CDT), April 9, 2021
Place 31, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating D21, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 PALMA Matthew Dominic 26 D21 16 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2420 2526 11.4 57%
Pool L 2:5 SONG Leonardo T. 9 71 B21 1 Epic Fencing Club 2924 2514 5.2 25%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Brayden 42 U 29 Birmingham Fencing Club 1688 2509 22.3 91%
Pool L 4:5 FUKUDA Alessio R. 8 68 B19 11 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 3009 2487 4.2 19%
Pool W 5:2 EUH Jason 41 U 44 Culver Military Academy 1496 2483 1.5 94%
T64 W 15:10 REEVES Liam 17 C21 34 Renaissance Fencing Club 2722 2772 11.8 53%
T32 L 9:15 CHEN Allen 6 49 A21 5 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 3241 2784 6.1 23%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Cadet Men's Foil (A3, CDT), April 4, 2021
Place 30, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BOOTSMA Shane-Anson 49 D20 26 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2374 2525 12.0 60%
Pool L 1:5 SONG Leonardo T. 25 71 B21 19 Epic Fencing Club 2897 2513 5.5 26%
Pool W 5:2 HORSLEY Alexander 24 70 B20 38 Central Pennsylvania Fencing Association 3008 2507 17.1 20%
Pool L 3:5 ZENG Lucas H. 1 13 B20 8 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 3227 2525 2.8 12%
Pool W 5:1 TRUBETSKI David 71 E19 73 Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1874 2522 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:0 KAN Edward 73 U 81 OnTarget Fencing Club 1245 2525 0.6 98%
T64 W 15:10 LAURICELLA Douglas 18 58 B20 35 Fencers Club Inc. 3339 2756 24.1 17%
T32 L 10:15 YEROKHIN Michael N. 31 93 B21 12 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3071 2780 8.3 32%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Y-14 Men's Foil (C2, Y14), April 3, 2021
Place 2, Seed 3, Rank 52, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LIN James G. 34 U 5 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2464 2514 10.7 53%
Pool W 5:3 LI Aaron 17 E19 31 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 2381 2503 8.4 58%
Pool W 5:2 PIESNER Zachary C. 12 D20 7 United Fencing Academy 2396 2511 8.5 58%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Jackson 29 U 29 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) / Fencers Club Inc. 2087 2520 5.0 76%
T32 W 15:11 SONG Bryan 33 U 22 Premier Fencing Club 2258 2722 6.4 78%
T16 W 15:9 AHN Jun 1 23 C20 11 East Coast Fencing Club 2877 2728 16.2 40%
T8 W 15:8 LEE Jonah 22 U 8 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club 2327 2744 6.9 75%
T4 W 15:10 GARCIA Sebastian R. 4 94 D21 3 South Brooklyn Fencing 2962 2751 16.9 36%
T2 L 11:15 LEE Jacob J 9 C21 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2853 2768 11.6 44%

Boston Fencing Club SYC Reg Opens 3/1

Y-14 Men's Foil (B2, Y14), March 28, 2021
Place 16, Seed 12, Rank 48, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 BAS Liam 1 2 A20 1 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3065 2522 4.1 18%
Pool L 3:5 KNOEPFFLER Alex 23 C20 15 Masters Fencing Club 2619 2518 8.7 43%
Pool W 5:3 SIMA Congyu Josh 24 E21 29 Star Fencing Academy 2075 2509 5.1 76%
Pool L 2:5 LI Owen 13 75 B20 11 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 2976 2514 4.8 22%
Pool W 5:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 36 U 22 Manhattan Fencing Center 2001 2509 4.4 80%
T32 W 15:7 ORVANANOS Jorge 10 36 D20 17 Fencers Club Inc. 2768 2718 14.6 47%
T16 L 12:15 LI Eric 18 105 D20 7 Star Fencing Academy 2859 2733 11.4 42%

Mission RJCC #2 | Foil & Women's Sabre ONLY - Opens 9/16

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), November 14, 2020
Place 21, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TAHOUN Mostafa 31 U 28 Premier Fencing Club 2333 2515 7.9 62%
Pool W 5:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 30 U 27 Manhattan Fencing Center 1947 2523 3.9 83%
Pool L 2:5 ACHILOV Sayid 22 D20 19 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2460 2527 11.1 54%
Pool W 5:3 BAS Liam 1 36 A20 14 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3038 2516 18.1 19%
Pool L 4:5 AHN Jun 10 85 C20 13 East Coast Fencing Club 2765 2534 7.2 35%
Pool L 1:5 DAI Jonathan T. 15 C20 3 V Fencing Club / LE CLUB TOUCHE 2962 2527 5.1 23%
T32 L 8:15 YEROKHIN Michael N. 11 93 C20 8 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3031 2727 8.8 31%

Jersey Clash RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), February 22, 2020
Place 23, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 SCHALES Peyton 27 E19 20 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1835 2539 20.2 87%
Pool W 5:0 PARK Joseph 41 U 27 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2055 2518 4.8 78%
Pool W 5:2 POPE Alexander 35 U 37 Morris Fencing Club 1541 2523 1.6 94%
Pool L 2:5 JOSEPH Dominic (Dom) 1 54 A19 1 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club 3106 2525 3.9 17%
Pool L 1:5 ORVANANOS Jorge 12 D20 21 Fencers Club Inc. 2640 2521 8.7 42%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Zixuan "Mark" 23 E19 33 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 1826 2512 3.1 87%
T32 L 10:15 KULKARNI Ansh A. 28 E19 13 V Fencing Club / Freehold Fencing Academy 2801 2740 12.8 46%

THRUST WINTER RYC/RJCC

Y-12 Men's Foil (U, Y12), February 9, 2020
Place 5, Seed 1, Rank 12, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MILLER Jordan 45 U 38 Way Of The Sword.Org 1602 2520 2.0 91%
Pool W 5:3 CHA James 44 U 58 Top Fencing Club 1823 2522 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:4 BLACK Zachary 52 U 46 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1623 2525 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:0 LI Aaron 23 E19 10 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 2511 2527 9.9 51%
Pool W 5:1 WEI Qian 24 U 60 Mid-Island Fencing Academy 1103 2537 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:2 GAO Payton 67 U 35 V Fencing Club / Worldwide Fencing Academy 1549 2537 1.4 95%
T64 W 15:4 KRASNOV Georgy 25 U 64 Petrarca 2768 2726 9.5 48%
T32 W 15:7 WANG Auther 22 128 U 31 5T Fencers Club 2109 2735 5.1 82%
T16 W 15:12 ZHANG Aaron 33 U 11 Olympia Fencing Center 2369 2740 8.1 73%
T8 L 11:15 TOLBA Abdelrahman 2 14 C19 1 Premier Fencing Club 3079 2749 8.6 29%

THRUST WINTER RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (B2, CDT), February 9, 2020
Place 23, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating D20, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 BELLUOMO David C. 26 E20 27 East Coast Fencing Club 2345 2510 8.1 61%
Pool L 4:5 CUTLER Andrew 39 U 33 International Fencing Club 2177 2518 14.6 71%
Pool W 5:1 SCHALES Peyton 30 E19 38 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 1760 2503 2.7 88%
Pool L 3:5 TOLBA Abdelrahman 11 C19 18 Premier Fencing Club 2967 2506 4.9 22%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Tei D. 4 130 B19 28 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 3088 2501 19.1 16%
T32 L 12:15 GUO Sean 23 E20 13 5T Fencers Club 2643 2742 16.4 56%

Capitol Clash SYC, RCC, Veteran ROC & Y8

Cadet Men's Foil (B3, CDT), January 20, 2020
Place 88, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating D19, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LEE Aidan 61 D19 15 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2796 2532 14.2 33%
Pool L 1:5 ZHANG Yun Isaac 25 C19 21 2885 2546 6.1 29%
Pool L 1:5 PAE Brian L. 84 E19 53 Fencers Club Inc. 2564 2540 9.9 48%
Pool L 1:5 BURBERRY Alan 97 U 70 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 2139 2530 15.7 74%
Pool L 2:5 BAE Kevin 12 137 B19 51 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 2871 2514 5.9 28%
Pool W 5:1 MCQUIDE elliot 118 U 120 Vivo Fencing Club 1422 2509 1.1 96%
T128 L 4:15 BRUK Peter J. 35 C19 43 Manhattan Fencing Center 3175 2750 7.5 24%

Capitol Clash SYC, RCC, Veteran ROC & Y8

Y-14 Men's Foil (A2/B3, Y14), January 19, 2020
Place 16, Seed 45, Rank 95, Rating D19, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DE JAGER Robert 155 U 176 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 1569 2567 1.4 95%
Pool L 3:5 FU Samuel Y. 10 24 C19 19 V Fencing Club 2963 2568 5.7 26%
Pool L 2:5 WONG Garrick G. 64 144 D19 53 Birmingham Fencing Club 2735 2562 8.2 39%
Pool W 5:0 SCHREIBER Samuel S. 99 E19 146 Royal Fencing Academy 1866 2554 3.1 87%
Pool L 1:5 SONG Austin 118 U 60 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2118 2557 17.2 77%
Pool L 1:5 MIALL Steven A. 169 U 78 Moe Fencing Club LLC 2711 2540 8.1 39%
T256 W 15:6 SEMAPAKDI-CHANG Kaiden 128 U 143 NEMA Fencing Center 2624 2714 13.3 56%
T128 W 15:10 DEGROOT Blake 57 116 U 65 2400 2727 8.9 69%
T64 W 15:4 WANG Jackson 147 U 49 Manhattan Fencing Center 2327 2736 7.9 75%
T32 W 15:13 WILLIAMS Connor J. 62 137 D19 32 Birmingham Fencing Club 2611 2744 12.2 59%
T16 L 4:15 SINGH Dayaal 12 28 A19 5 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 3269 2756 6.4 20%

Capitol Clash SYC, RCC, Veteran ROC & Y8

Y-12 Men's Foil (C2, Y12), January 18, 2020
Place 11, Seed 7, Rank 12, Rating D19, 5T Fencers Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 HARRELL Brendan 91 U 101 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 1664 2546 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 XU Ethan 77 U 75 International Fencers Alliance Of Boston 2043 2548 4.6 80%
Pool W 5:2 ONIK Ari N. 133 U 91 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy 1794 2553 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:3 BERNARD Cohen 132 U 107 1862 2556 3.2 85%
Pool W 5:3 KLOTZ Isaiah 37 72 U 49 Manhattan Fencing Center 1928 2559 3.5 85%
Pool W 5:1 TANG Albert 49 108 U 72 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2031 2562 4.4 81%
T128 W