Travis Knudsen

2007

Bayside Fencing Club

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 59 102 125 18 83 387
Losses 59 103 134 30 111 437
Win Ratio 50.0% 49.8% 48.3% 37.5% 42.8% 47.0%
Pool Victories 49 76 98 15 65 303
Pool Losses 44 78 102 25 84 333
Pool Win Ratio 52.7% 49.4% 49.0% 37.5% 43.6% 47.6%
DE Victories 10 26 27 3 18 84
DE Losses 15 25 32 5 27 104
DE Win Ratio 40.0% 51.0% 45.8% 37.5% 40.0% 44.7%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 15 27 36 3 28 109
Easy wins as % of wins 25.4% 26.5% 28.8% 16.7% 33.7% 28.2%
Close wins 18 37 34 6 25 120
Close wins as % of all wins 30.5% 36.3% 27.2% 33.3% 30.1% 31.0%
Close losses 19 40 38 4 25 126
Close losses as % of all losses 32.2% 38.8% 28.4% 13.3% 22.5% 28.8%
Big losses 10 24 32 15 42 123
Big losses as % of all losses 16.9% 23.3% 23.9% 50.0% 37.8% 28.1%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 1 3 17 3 11 35
Victories as % of all victories 1.7% 2.9% 13.6% 16.7% 13.3% 9.0%
Losses 2 9 16 1 7 35
Losses as % of all losses 3.4% 8.7% 11.9% 3.3% 6.3% 8.0%
Total 3 12 33 4 18 70
Total as % of all bouts 2.5% 5.9% 12.7% 8.3% 9.3% 8.5%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 16 27 35 7 27 112
Tournaments 8 14 22 5 20 69

Competition History


Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2024
Place 133, Seed 109, Rank 150, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 VRAPI Dorian A. 208 C23 148 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 1991 2159 6.9 61%
Pool W 5:4 HAMZA Tudor 88 121 B24 52 Kaizen Academy LLC 2360 2166 11.2 37%
Pool W 5:2 LOPEZ Lincoln 307 E23 287 Florida Fencing Academy 1490 2177 2.7 87%
Pool W 5:2 MCMILLAN Jackson V. 186 C23 219 Marx Fencing Academy 1752 2180 4.5 76%
Pool W 5:2 JOHNSON Soren 284 E23 322 Memphis University School Fencing Team / Nashville Elite Fencing Club 1586 2184 3.2 84%
Pool L 4:5 KATS Dylan G. 11 13 A23 3 New York Fencing Academy 2848 2188 2.8 14%
T256 L 9:15 SANTOS Antonio K. 207 C23 124 LEO Fencing Club 2064 2317 13.4 66%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 16, 2024
Place 340, Seed 215, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LAM Alan 102 145 B23 197 ASER International Fencing Academy 2284 2193 7.8 44%
Pool L 1:5 ZOU Xianyang (Max) 242 B22 110 Cavalier Fencing Club 2126 2185 9.5 54%
Pool L 3:5 FRAY Alexander 13 25 A23 1 Alliance Fencing Academy 3053 2176 1.6 7%
Pool W 5:2 JAMISON Harper 331 D23 355 Illinois Fencing Academy 1954 2174 6.4 64%
Pool L 3:5 RICHARDS Jackson D. 127 190 A22 63 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2267 2181 7.8 44%
Pool L 1:5 SIEDOW William 356 D23 172 Twin Cities Fencing Club / DC Fencers Club 1784 2173 13.8 74%

The Battle of the Bay Div1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), February 3, 2024
Place 51, Seed 36, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 MARIANI Lou 31 B23 56 The Fencing Center 2432 2202 11.7 35%
Pool L 3:5 PIVOVAROV Lucas 60 D23 59 East Bay Fencers Gym 1823 2213 13.7 74%
Pool L 2:5 LUONG Allen 55 C22 37 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2071 2200 10.3 58%
Pool L 3:5 SPROWLES Cameron D. 14 A23 3 Salle Auriol Seattle 3036 2189 1.8 8%
Pool W 5:1 ANDERSON Kai 9 A23 24 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1887 2188 5.6 69%
T64 L 10:15 SARKAR Agniv 20 A22 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2581 2324 6.8 33%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2024
Place 174, Seed 277, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHIEN Brandon 161 A23 80 TeamK Fencing 2875 2145 18.9 11%
Pool W 5:0 GUINAN Joseph 93 118 A23 87 3013 2164 20.7 8%
Pool L 2:5 WIEGAND-SHAHANI Braden M. 346 C22 314 Pegasus Sword Academy Inc. / Southwest Fencing Club 2100 2185 9.8 56%
Pool W 5:3 NICHOLSON Dimitri E. 187 A23 265 2663 2175 15.1 21%
Pool L 3:5 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 68 85 A23 163 Alliance Fencing Academy 2912 2190 2.4 11%
Pool W 5:4 KILUK Andrew 253 B23 197 Salle Auriol Seattle 2568 2188 13.7 26%
T256 L 12:15 RUBIN Daniel 200 A23 159 2997 2327 3.1 14%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 6, 2024
Place 210, Seed 203, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LIN Kyran 27 31 A23 19 Fortune Fencing 2802 2155 2.9 14%
Pool L 3:5 SUN Jason 150 A23 166 New York Fencing Academy 2279 2152 7.4 42%
Pool W 5:4 AGHAZARIAN Samuel G. 291 U 293 1405 2145 2.4 89%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Stewart S. 61 75 A23 131 Alliance Fencing Academy 2720 2147 3.4 17%
Pool W 5:3 SANTOS Antonio K. 237 C23 241 LEO Fencing Club 2054 2144 7.9 56%
Pool L 3:5 MULCAHY Olaf 117 163 B23 89 Battle Born Fencing Club 2393 2152 6.3 34%
T256 L 12:15 SHUR Yakov C. 162 A22 46 University Of Calif/Santa Barbara (UCSB) / Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 3142 2329 2.2 9%

The Fencing Center Winter RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), December 9, 2023
Place 24, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LI Yunji (Rain) 20 C23 38 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 2003 2157 7.2 60%
Pool W 5:4 BHARGAV Angad 33 E22 39 Las Positas Fencing Center 1742 2165 4.6 76%
Pool L 2:5 JAIN Samyak 23 C23 10 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1921 2169 12.0 66%
Pool W 5:4 SARKAR Agniv 6 A22 32 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2343 2157 11.2 38%
Pool L 3:5 MANA Arnav 36 U 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1832 2168 13.2 71%
T64 W 15:12 MITCHEM Paolo 46 U 45 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1543 2335 2.5 87%
T32 L 13:15 SARKAR Anish 5 A22 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2453 2338 8.4 42%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), November 13, 2023
Place 64, Seed 114, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 KENT V David 49 58 C23 143 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2276 2178 7.9 44%
Pool W 5:4 ZHENG Haoran 22 23 A23 2 LA International Fencing 2833 2170 18.2 14%
Pool W 5:4 CARTY JR Johndale 90 109 C23 108 South Florida Fencing Club 2177 2188 8.8 51%
Pool L 3:5 NALLICHERI Ayaan 233 U 179 Olympia Fencing Center 1334 2197 20.7 92%
Pool L 1:5 BAZHENOV Anthony 184 D23 63 Team Touche Fencing Center 2137 2176 9.4 53%
Pool L 4:5 SINGH Ravin 157 C23 130 ASER International Fencing Academy 2110 2167 9.6 54%
T256 W 15:8 CHEN Zhengyang (Allen) 100 122 C23 134 Swords Fencing Studio 2567 2318 13.5 34%
T128 W 15:9 ATKINS Levi H. 91 110 A23 77 New York Fencing Academy 2416 2332 10.9 45%
T64 L 12:15 HEADRICK Lance 67 79 A23 21 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2545 2343 7.4 37%

November NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 12, 2023
Place 246, Seed 211, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DUAN eric 189 B23 153 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2347 2179 7.1 39%
Pool L 3:5 BAZHENOV Anthony 291 D23 246 Team Touche Fencing Center 2175 2172 9.0 50%
Pool L 2:5 FRAY Alexander 12 18 A23 36 Alliance Fencing Academy 3142 2163 1.3 5%
Pool W 5:2 YANG Zeke 312 E23 326 Culver Military Academy 2071 2161 7.8 56%
Pool W 5:3 SAVORETTI Francesco 113 164 B23 127 Ocean State Fencing Club 2478 2169 13.1 30%
Pool L 0:4 DAVOODIAN Christopher 89 128 A22 47 Swords Fencing Studio 2643 2182 4.3 22%
T256 L 8:15 KATS Dylan G. 24 33 A23 19 New York Fencing Academy 3217 2320 1.8 7%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), October 8, 2023
Place 22, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LIU Yikun 29 B23 3 Yang Fencing Club 2274 2177 8.0 44%
Pool W 5:1 SHIRLEY Kai 59 D23 16 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 2034 2169 7.5 59%
Pool L 4:5 ZHAO Colin 98 U 89 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1241 2177 22.5 94%
Pool W 5:1 DODDAPANENI Aarav 92 U 58 Maximum Fencing Club 1766 2154 4.9 74%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Alexander 62 D23 86 LA International Fencing 1654 2159 4.0 80%
Pool W 5:4 YAO Geoffrey B. 2 66 A23 12 True Focus Sports Academy 2645 2163 15.5 21%
T128 W 15:10 FAN Joshua 82 E23 100 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1561 2316 2.7 87%
T64 W 14:13 YU Austin 14 A23 47 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 2212 2319 8.6 57%
T32 L 10:15 PAK Elliot 11 158 A23 10 LA International Fencing 2541 2327 7.3 36%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), October 7, 2023
Place 93, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 BENACK Steven M. 14 A23 37 Salle Auriol Seattle 2979 2219 2.3 10%
Pool L 2:5 MCALISTER Ian 49 B22 34 Olympian Fencing Club / Mustang Fencing Club 2454 2217 6.5 35%
Pool L 0:5 CANNAERT Ethan 73 D23 38 Davis Fencing Academy 2109 2210 9.7 56%
Pool L 2:5 SIM Ian 77 D23 59 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1569 2201 17.9 85%
Pool W 5:1 ZANKOWSKI Brendan 104 U 102 1491 2183 2.7 87%
Pool L 1:5 PAK Elliot 17 A23 53 LA International Fencing 2260 2186 8.2 45%
T128 L 10:15 MCADOO Declan 68 C23 31 Northern Colorado Fencers 2090 2329 13.3 65%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Cadet Men's Épée (B3, CDT), October 6, 2023
Place 33, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating B23, Bayside Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 NOFZIGER Bennett 42 D23 30 South Denver Fencing Academy 1696 2218 3.8 81%
Pool L 3:5 CHENG Trevor 71 U 67 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1634 2222 17.1 84%
Pool W 5:0 ANDERSON Kai 41 D23 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1742 2205 4.3 78%
Pool W 5:2 GADHVI Darius 70 U 79 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1149 2209 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:2 LU Jacob 14 B23 24 Kaizen Academy LLC 2183 2210 8.8 52%
T64 L 14:15 CHANG Andrew 40 D23 32 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2185 2341 11.9 60%

BladeRunner ROC / RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), September 17, 2023
Place 17, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating B23, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 WRIGHT Christopher 4 59 A23 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2669 2192 4.2 21%
Pool W 5:2 VILLANUEVA George 66 U 70 1361 2188 2.3 86%
Pool W 5:2 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 39 B22 35 LA International Fencing 2219 2190 9.4 48%
Pool W 5:2 FEI Victor 59 E23 62 San Diego Fencing Center 1958 2200 6.3 66%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Taeho 19 166 D23 40 Battle Born Fencing Club 2000 2206 6.7 63%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Yueri 48 C23 43 Swords Fencing Studio 1886 2213 5.5 71%
T64 W 15:6 LEE Damien 62 E23 55 Las Vegas Fencing Academy / TeamK Fencing 2169 2338 7.9 61%
T32 L 8:15 KIM Nathan 17 160 A22 16 Swords Fencing Studio 2795 2346 4.9 23%

BladeRunner ROC / RJC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), September 16, 2023
Place 42, Seed 45, Not ranked, Rating B23, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 KIM Ian 8 A23 47 Battle Born Fencing Club 2220 2183 9.5 48%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Nathan 34 A22 19 Swords Fencing Studio 2574 2192 5.0 26%
Pool W 5:3 FERRIERE Thomas 82 E23 85 Fortune Fencing 2053 2187 7.4 59%
Pool L 2:5 EMMERT JP 61 C23 62 Alliance Fencing Academy / Round Rock Fencing Club, LLC 2005 2194 11.4 62%
Pool W 5:2 GETSLA Christopher W. 72 C21 55 Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword LLC 2546 2183 13.4 28%
Pool L 4:5 YAO Geoffrey B. 19 A23 5 True Focus Sports Academy 2667 2196 4.2 22%
T64 L 10:15 LIU Yikun 42 B23 26 Yang Fencing Club 2305 2349 10.7 53%

Fortune Fencing RYC/RJCC/ROC(D1A, DV2, VET) & Y8

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), September 4, 2023
Place 41, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 MULCAHY Olaf 41 B23 46 Battle Born Fencing Club 2442 2165 6.0 32%
Pool W 5:3 THOMAS Michael 95 U 72 Forte Fencing Club (CA) / Team Touche Fencing Center 1946 2159 6.6 64%
Pool L 3:4 GAO Chaney C. 13 120 A23 10 Swords Fencing Studio 2640 2165 4.2 21%
Pool W 5:1 PHAM Sawyer T. 16 141 B21 28 Alliance Fencing Academy 2379 2161 11.8 36%
Pool W 5:1 MILEY Walker 74 E23 86 Northern Colorado Fencers 1589 2173 3.4 83%
Pool W 5:1 GU Aidan 69 D22 83 Maximum Fencing Club 1911 2176 6.1 67%
T64 L 7:15 LIU Andrew 42 B23 14 Maximum Fencing Club 2686 2355 6.1 29%

Fortune Fencing RYC/RJCC/ROC(D1A, DV2, VET) & Y8

Cadet Men's Épée (A3, CDT), September 3, 2023
Place 6, Seed 33, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 RICHARD silas 29 B23 37 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2168 2145 9.3 48%
Pool L 4:5 WANG aaron 57 E23 67 1550 2154 17.1 84%
Pool W 5:1 LO Jake 3 18 A23 13 Swords Fencing Studio 2751 2137 17.3 15%
Pool W 5:1 FERRIERE Joshua 63 E22 54 Fortune Fencing 2062 2154 7.9 56%
Pool W 5:2 PALMARES Xavier 86 U 97 1053 2162 1.2 94%
Pool W 5:0 REID Wesley 87 U 91 South Denver Fencing Academy 1268 2163 1.6 93%
T64 W 15:10 SCHROEDER Dylan 19 104 B23 62 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2474 2329 12.2 41%
T32 W 15:12 DOWDELL Riley 15 67 C23 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2415 2341 11.2 45%
T16 W 15:9 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 11 54 B22 11 LA International Fencing 2144 2352 7.5 63%
T8 L 14:15 KHANNA Nikhil 16 70 A22 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 2805 2360 5.0 23%

Fortune Fencing RYC/RJCC/ROC(D1A, DV2, VET) & Y8

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), September 2, 2023
Place 53, Seed 46, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 OBERDERFER Vladimir 68 C23 43 LA International Fencing 2114 2148 9.3 52%
Pool W 5:4 DU Daniel 93 U 91 2500 2138 6.8 36%
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Kaiden I. 37 B23 38 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2329 2145 11.2 38%
Pool L 4:5 SPEICHER Brian E. 79 D22 55 Ace Fencing Academy / Conejo Fencing Club 2283 2156 7.4 42%
Pool L 4:5 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 20 A23 3 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2912 2149 2.2 10%
Pool L 3:5 SODERBERG Alex Z. 9 A23 5 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl / Team Touche Fencing Center 2968 2147 1.9 9%
T128 W 15:10 JOHNSTON Conner S. 27 A21 77 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl 2685 2318 15.3 28%
T64 L 14:15 WANG DEVON 8 A23 3 LA International Fencing 2863 2333 4.3 19%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), July 4, 2023
Place 82, Seed 162, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 FULLER George K. 16 124 A22 52 Fencers Club Inc. / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 2728 2098 3.1 15%
Pool W 5:3 NGUYEN Tate 47 A23 58 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2647 2095 16.6 18%
Pool W 5:1 DORASZELSKI Mark 201 C22 187 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 2105 2112 8.9 50%
Pool L 3:4 LAI Boden 140 B23 184 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2243 2121 7.6 42%
Pool W 5:1 MCDANIELS Jeremy 78 A23 53 LA International Fencing / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2871 2113 19.3 11%
Pool W 4:3 HANSEN Lars 109 A20 101 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Nova Fencing Club 2611 2132 15.2 21%
T128 L 12:15 ZAYDMAN David M. 117 B23 57 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2607 2325 6.8 32%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2023
Place 192, Seed 134, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LEE Aiden 187 D23 190 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2081 2118 9.4 52%
Pool L 1:5 ZHENG Andy 27 27 A23 11 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2465 2109 5.2 28%
Pool L 2:5 CAO Brad 108 B23 24 DC Fencers Club 2382 2104 5.9 32%
Pool L 3:5 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 54 56 B22 42 LA International Fencing 2203 2098 7.8 43%
Pool W 5:3 GOROZA Eric 214 D23 205 Battle Born Fencing Club 1543 2090 3.6 82%
Pool W 5:1 BAJAJ Nakul 267 U 274 Vivo Fencing Club 1680 2094 4.7 75%
T256 L 7:15 KARNAS Karol 22 22 A23 14 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2817 2330 4.7 21%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 2, 2023
Place 285, Seed 258, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LEE Samuel Y. 91 102 A23 103 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2668 2124 3.6 18%
Pool W 5:4 OSTIGUY Cameron 323 C23 210 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2239 2120 10.5 42%
Pool L 0:5 TOWNSEND Avery S. 26 28 A23 17 3076 2130 1.4 6%
Pool W 5:1 FUSSMAN Yuval 375 D22 367 Medeo Fencing Club 1971 2129 7.2 60%
Pool L 4:5 TIEN Jabin 207 B23 257 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 2126 2136 9.1 51%
Pool L 2:5 ROMANOV Ethan 141 161 C23 205 Alliance Fencing Academy 2130 2127 9.0 50%

AFM Stand with Ukraine Senior Mixed Epee

Senior Mixed Épée (A4, SNR), May 28, 2023
Place 29, Seed 30, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 SINHA Zaan 37 C22 33 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2148 2127 8.7 49%
Pool L 3:4 ULINICH Alex 8 A23 17 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2503 2118 4.9 26%
Pool L 1:5 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 7 A23 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2511 2113 4.8 25%
Pool W 5:0 BERKE Casimir 75 U 66 Maximum Fencing Club
Pool W 5:0 BARTLETT Ryan 74 U 75 Monterey Peninsula Fencers' Club 1693 2108 4.2 70%
Pool W 5:2 MENDOZA Zandro 54 E23 43 La International Fencing 2293 2112 11.2 38%
T64 W 11:6 LIU Felix 41 C21 36 Maximum Fencing Club 2350 2321 10.6 48%
T32 L 9:15 GARRETT Samuel 18 A22 5 Center for Blade Arts 3099 2332 2.6 10%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), May 7, 2023
Place 55, Seed 38, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 DAVOODIAN Christopher 12 114 A22 26 Swords Fencing Studio 2542 2140 14.2 25%
Pool L 3:4 KIM Sullivan 29 B23 15 LA International Fencing 2463 2154 5.6 30%
Pool L 4:5 LU Ivan 9 81 B22 33 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2510 2149 5.1 27%
Pool L 1:5 GILLISON Edward L. 53 C20 33 Team Touche Fencing Center 2482 2144 5.3 29%
Pool L 1:5 LEE Jake (JiYuen) 50 C22 53 Battle Born Fencing Club 1934 2138 11.5 63%
T64 L 7:15 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 26 B23 11 LA International Fencing 2282 2333 11.1 53%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), May 6, 2023
Place 26, Seed 23, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DAVOODIAN Christopher 8 32 A22 24 Swords Fencing Studio 2582 2148 14.8 24%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Damien 37 E23 25 Las Vegas Fencing Academy / TeamK Fencing 1856 2162 12.9 69%
Pool L 4:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 11 49 B23 3 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2270 2149 7.6 42%
Pool L 2:5 PAK Elliot 7 31 A23 9 LA International Fencing 2324 2142 6.9 38%
Pool W 5:3 POSSON Luke 35 D23 45 San Diego Fencing Center 1774 2135 5.1 72%
T64 W 15:4 THOMAS Michael 46 U 40 Forte Fencing (CA) 2071 2338 7.0 67%
T32 L 12:15 DONAHUE Lake 19 B23 10 Swords Fencing Studio 2201 2345 12.5 59%

Fortune Fencing ROC(DV1A, DV2, VET), RJCC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), April 9, 2023
Place 54, Seed 46, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 YAMASAKI Kyle A. 11 A23 35 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 3057 2131 22.3 6%
Pool L 3:5 ZHOU Stanley Q. 66 C23 29 LA International Fencing / No Fear Fencing 2451 2153 5.8 31%
Pool L 4:5 GREGER Jack 76 C22 69 Wildcat Fencing-University of Arizona / Still Point Fencing 2208 2147 8.2 46%
Pool W 5:2 HEWITT Frank F. 39 B22 87 Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword LLC 2371 2139 11.9 35%
Pool L 2:5 ZHENG Haoran 18 A23 20 Swords Fencing Studio 2725 2151 3.4 17%
T128 W 15:13 GREEN Jake L. 84 D21 76 Anchorage Fencing Club / Denver Fencing Center 2767 2326 14.7 26%
T64 L 3:15 LIN Kyran 3 102 A23 18 Fortune Fencing 3109 2341 2.6 10%

Fortune Fencing ROC(DV1A, DV2, VET), RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), April 9, 2023
Place 14, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LI Ethan R. 35 E22 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1867 2145 12.7 68%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Remington 44 U 51 LA International Fencing 1378 2132 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:4 FU Leon 3 34 A23 22 Team Touche Fencing Center 2489 2134 13.8 28%
Pool L 4:5 DAO Alexander 28 D23 12 Battle Born Fencing Club 2069 2148 10.1 55%
Pool L 2:5 MIAO KUNQI 19 C23 10 Yang Fencing Club 2037 2138 10.3 57%
Pool W 5:3 DENISON Declan 52 U 44 Fortune Fencing 1489 2128 3.0 85%
T64 W 15:11 WONG Baron 51 U 41 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2201 2312 8.9 57%
T32 W 15:7 KENT V David 8 50 C23 19 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2193 2321 8.8 58%
T16 L 8:15 WONG Chi Ho 7 46 A23 3 2990 2329 3.4 14%

Fortune Fencing ROC(DV1A, DV2, VET), RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 8, 2023
Place 78, Seed 34, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 CHU Allan 61 C21 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2304 2182 7.7 42%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Darius H. 13 116 B22 16 Fortune Fencing 2476 2175 5.8 31%
Pool L 4:5 CARRIER Gabriel A. 12 113 A22 19 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2648 2169 4.2 21%
Pool L 1:5 KUO Rylan 56 C22 37 Las Positas Fencing Center 1988 2165 11.4 62%
Pool L 2:5 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 37 B22 53 LA International Fencing 2203 2153 8.5 47%
T128 L 14:15 CROSSMAN Brandon 55 C22 52 TeamK Fencing 2253 2323 11.6 55%

Fortune Fencing SYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), March 26, 2023
Place 15, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TANG William 43 E23 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2062 2200 7.4 59%
Pool L 1:5 LEE Damien 44 E23 43 Las Vegas Fencing Academy / TeamK Fencing 1785 2208 14.7 76%
Pool L 4:5 LO Jake 2 21 A23 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2691 2193 4.0 20%
Pool W 5:4 RUDYK George 68 U 73 Fortune Fencing 1339 2189 2.0 90%
Pool W 5:4 BAKKEN Archer 67 U 61 Maximum Fencing Club 1339 2191 1.8 92%
Pool L 3:5 RICHARD silas 21 B23 9 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2109 2193 10.2 56%
T64 W 15:13 MIAO KUNQI 32 C23 36 Yang Fencing Club 2019 2311 6.9 69%
T32 W 15:11 KIM Minjae 38 D23 18 2312 2318 10.4 50%
T16 L 14:15 GAO Chaney C. 1 14 A22 5 Swords Fencing Studio 2762 2329 5.4 24%

Fortune Fencing SYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), March 25, 2023
Place 67, Seed 44, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WRIGHT Christopher 18 A22 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2551 2201 5.4 28%
Pool W 5:4 SHIRLEY Kai 88 U 77 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1763 2196 4.6 76%
Pool W 5:4 ZI QIN Shang 35 B23 51 2397 2200 11.6 37%
Pool W 5:1 NG Biwon 72 E22 54 Las Positas Fencing Center 1788 2212 4.7 76%
Pool L 2:5 WANG owen 9 130 B22 41 Swords Fencing Studio 2244 2217 8.8 48%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Andrew J. 61 C22 31 Rain City Fencing Center 2336 2208 7.6 42%
T128 L 13:14 CROSSMAN Brandon 55 C22 63 TeamK Fencing 2261 2323 11.7 54%

Silicon Valley RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), March 11, 2023
Place 2, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 JAIN Samyak 13 E22 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1806 2189 5.0 74%
Pool W 5:2 HIGGINS Calvin 34 U 24 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1553 2194 3.0 86%
Pool W 5:1 TONG Samuel 8 D22 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1910 2197 6.0 68%
Pool L 4:5 PERALTA Christian 19 U 22 En Garde Fencing - California 1935 2203 12.4 67%
Pool W 5:4 LEVENTAL Mark 18 U 20 Maximum Fencing Club 2055 2190 7.5 59%
Pool W 5:4 APEL Gustaf 27 U 30 East Bay Fencers Gym 1570 2198 3.1 84%
T32 W 15:11 CHAUDHURI Kabir 20 U 25 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1813 2294 5.1 77%
T16 W 15:11 CHEN Bailey 9 D22 10 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2287 2299 10.9 51%
T8 W 15:13 CHOI Zachary 10 D22 5 Maximum Fencing Club 2325 2310 11.2 49%
T4 W 15:13 SEO Shawn 2 B22 3 Las Positas Fencing Center 2425 2321 12.1 43%
T2 L 14:15 CASTELLY Luke 6 C22 1 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2369 2333 10.3 48%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), March 3, 2023
Place 66, Seed 80, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 AGGELER Donovan 146 D22 148 2036 2162 7.6 58%
Pool W 5:3 KOYFMAN Benjamin 53 65 B23 73 New York Fencing Academy 2126 2169 8.6 53%
Pool W 5:4 CARRIER Gabriel A. 14 16 A22 51 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2651 2178 15.6 22%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Minjae 119 D23 122 2196 2193 9.1 50%
Pool L 4:5 CHOU Benson 185 U 191 North Shore Fencers Club 1700 2202 15.8 80%
Pool W 5:1 WU Johnny y. 212 U 180 Yang Fencing Club 1411 2187 2.2 90%
T128 L 14:15 GINZBURG Adam 211 U 64 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Epee Miami Fencing Club 2143 2308 13.7 61%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 20, 2023
Place 146, Seed 162, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 YOUNG Peyton E. 14 15 A23 33 Alliance Fencing Academy 2856 2139 2.5 12%
Pool W 5:2 LAI Boden 190 C22 232 Marx Fencing Academy 2113 2136 8.9 52%
Pool W 5:3 LIU oscar 278 U 282 Memphis University School Fencing Team 1672 2145 4.3 77%
Pool W 5:1 MAJAM Brandon Audie 252 E22 271 Battle Born Fencing Club 1765 2149 5.1 74%
Pool W 5:2 NATSVLISHVILI John Vano 102 121 D22 186 New York Fencing Academy 2319 2154 11.3 39%
Pool L 1:5 KNOX James 75 87 A22 69 Fencers Club Inc. 2670 2166 4.0 20%
T256 L 9:15 PRIHODKO Max 62 70 B22 117 Vivo Fencing Club 2772 2313 5.4 22%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 18, 2023
Place 264, Seed 186, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 AGAON Shawn 84 119 B23 160 Freehold Fencing Academy 2620 2131 4.1 21%
Pool L 2:5 SHCHUR Landon 223 B22 47 New York Fencing Academy 2503 2127 5.1 27%
Pool W 5:4 ROBERTS Jonah 325 E23 325 Crimson Blades Fencing Academy 2423 2122 12.1 32%
Pool L 1:5 CHOI Isaac 121 171 B23 53 Northwest Fencing Center 2571 2134 4.6 23%
Pool W 5:3 PARKER Riley D. 289 C20 293 Texas Fencing Academy 2408 2129 12.8 32%
Pool L 2:5 JIN Nicholas 19 32 A22 78 Fortune Fencing 2757 2142 3.2 15%

The Battle of the Bay ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), February 4, 2023
Place 63, Seed 49, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 24 A22 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2596 2148 15.2 23%
Pool L 3:4 LEE Bryson 84 D22 103 Maximum Fencing Club 1940 2163 12.0 64%
Pool L 4:5 STCLAIR Jake 97 E22 16 East Bay Fencers Gym / Swords Fencing Studio 2156 2151 9.0 50%
Pool L 2:5 LUONG Allen 65 C22 79 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2185 2142 8.5 47%
Pool L 2:5 BOYCE Samuel H. 13 A22 3 Still Point Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2830 2133 2.6 12%
T128 W 15:13 LIPTON Michael D. 72 C21 67 East Bay Fencers Gym / Halberstadt Fencers' Club 1942 2311 6.3 73%
T64 L 9:15 LUCERO-OLSON Aydin 26 A22 8 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2932 2317 3.9 15%

The Fencing Center RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), December 4, 2022
Place 9, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BAKKEN Archer 31 U 33 Maximum Fencing Club 1291 2123 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 KUO Rylan 8 C22 14 Las Positas Fencing Center 1961 2125 7.3 61%
Pool W 4:3 LAI Alexander 34 U 38 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1795 2133 5.5 71%
Pool W 5:2 LI Ethan R. 21 E22 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1759 2138 5.1 74%
Pool W 5:0 CLAES Lucas 17 E22 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1703 2143 4.6 77%
T32 W 15:10 CLAES Lucas 17 E22 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1814 2317 5.0 79%
T16 L 13:14 TONG Samuel 20 E22 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2280 2322 11.7 53%

The Fencing Center RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), December 3, 2022
Place 34, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 HE Zhiheng 26 C22 37 East Bay Fencers Gym 2351 2107 6.4 34%
Pool W 5:4 HUSSAIN Kamran 4 139 B22 7 Maximum Fencing Club 2447 2100 13.7 28%
Pool L 4:5 WATT Darren 20 C22 10 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2397 2114 6.0 32%
Pool W 5:2 CHAKRAVARTHY Arjun 53 U 50 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1398 2108 2.6 88%
Pool W 5:3 LOFTUS Luca 36 E22 16 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1971 2111 7.5 59%
Pool W 5:4 PRAKASH Hari 45 U 38 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1753 2118 5.2 73%
T64 L 8:15 LI Ethan R. 42 E22 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2216 2330 12.8 57%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 6, 2022
Place 53, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 CASTELLY Luke 72 D22 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2356 2099 6.3 33%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Sullivan 39 C22 11 LA International Fencing 2300 2092 6.8 36%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Seungwon 7 131 A22 95 Alliance Fencing Academy 2564 2086 15.7 21%
Pool W 5:4 BHARGAV Angad 90 U 92 Las Positas Fencing Center 1803 2101 5.8 69%
Pool L 4:5 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 45 C22 14 2209 2107 7.9 43%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Yikun 87 U 84 Yang Fencing Club 1975 2099 7.7 58%
T128 W 15:10 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 47 C22 78 Northern Colorado Fencers 2090 2330 8.0 65%
T64 L 11:12 RICHARDS Jackson D. 20 A22 10 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2611 2338 7.6 33%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), November 5, 2022
Place 25, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SINHA Zaan 47 C22 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2016 2086 8.4 55%
Pool L 1:5 STRAUSS Luke 5 A22 17 Northern Colorado Fencers 2520 2094 4.7 24%
Pool L 3:5 RAJ Shrey 73 E22 14 Las Positas Fencing Center 1921 2089 11.2 61%
Pool W 5:2 BEAVER Aaron 31 B22 82 Kaizen Academy LLC / Rain City Fencing Center 1970 2078 7.9 57%
Pool W 5:3 EVERS Gabriel 54 C22 46 LA International Fencing 2136 2086 9.8 47%
Pool W 5:3 LI zerong 81 U 89 Yang Fencing Club 1455 2096 3.0 86%
T64 W 15:14 CHU Allan 61 C21 45 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2482 2317 14.1 39%
T32 L 6:15 RHYU Kozmo 1 75 A22 5 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 3292 2332 1.7 6%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), November 4, 2022
Place 56, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LOFTUS Luca 51 E22 25 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1922 2111 11.7 62%
Pool L 3:5 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 10 100 A22 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2469 2099 5.2 27%
Pool L 4:5 NOFZIGER Bennett 94 U 78 South Denver Fencing Academy 1472 2094 17.8 85%
Pool W 5:2 YU Austin 70 U 44 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1808 2076 6.2 67%
Pool W 5:0 LI zerong 72 U 80 Yang Fencing Club 1479 2082 3.3 84%
T128 W 15:3 LAU Alex 92 U 72 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2052 2320 7.4 66%
T64 L 8:15 FU Leon 14 A22 18 Team Touche Fencing Center 2450 2327 9.8 42%

BladeRunner ROC/RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), October 30, 2022
Place 32, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 PARK Elliot 32 B21 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2648 2141 4.1 20%
Pool L 4:5 LIU Yikun 73 U 49 Yang Fencing Club 1866 2137 12.9 67%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Felix 48 C21 39 Le Club Touche 2282 2124 7.4 40%
Pool W 5:2 MCDONALD Ethan 59 D21 81 San Diego Fencing Center 2024 2117 8.1 56%
Pool L 4:5 NALBANDIAN Vahan P. 85 U 65 Swords Fencing Studio 1926 2125 11.5 63%
Pool L 3:5 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 6 82 A22 21 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2854 2113 2.4 11%
T128 W 15:11 BAZHENOV Anthony 61 E22 68 Team Touche Fencing Center 2155 2289 9.8 59%
T64 W 15:12 KANG Philip F. 10 127 A21 33 Alliance Fencing Academy 3105 2299 26.6 9%
T32 L 10:15 LIU Andrew 23 B22 16 Le Club Touche 2754 2326 6.0 24%

BladeRunner ROC/RJC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), October 29, 2022
Place 59, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 SARKAR Agniv 6 A22 34 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2437 2141 5.9 31%
Pool L 2:5 PERKINS-OLLILA Justin W. 47 B22 69 Genbu Fencing Corps 2488 2135 5.4 28%
Pool L 2:5 YUMIACO Nolan C. 55 B21 17 University Of California San Diego NCAA 2782 2129 3.0 14%
Pool W 5:4 JU Hanul 82 E22 79 LA International Fencing 1796 2126 5.6 71%
Pool L 1:5 POLAKOSKI David R. 21 A21 42 Encinitas Fencing Academy 2904 2132 2.3 10%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Felix 71 C21 62 Le Club Touche 2282 2130 11.3 40%
T128 W 15:13 PHEN Justin P. 67 C22 71 University Of California San Diego NCAA 2545 2276 13.9 35%
T64 L 5:15 RONG Yao (Derek) 1 46 A19 2 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3811 2290 0.3 1%

South Coast RJCC/ROC

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), September 25, 2022
Place 66, Seed 30, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ULINICH Alexander 31 B22 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2327 2147 11.5 38%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Sullivan 59 D22 42 LA International Fencing 2228 2159 8.3 45%
Pool W 5:1 BAKKEN Archer 97 U 102 Maximum Fencing Club 1232 2150 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:1 GONZALES Leonardo 93 U 95 Battle Born Fencing Club 1110 2152 1.2 95%
Pool L 4:5 GAO Zachary 61 D22 36 Northern Colorado Fencers 2144 2153 9.4 51%
Pool L 3:5 JIN Nicholas 1 38 A22 11 Fortune Fencing 2781 2144 3.1 14%
T128 L 14:15 PAK Elliot 51 C22 63 LA International Fencing 2318 2287 11.5 48%

South Coast RJCC/ROC

Cadet Men's Épée (A3, CDT), September 24, 2022
Place 31, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating B22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 CHIRASHNYA Adam 5 46 A22 42 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2415 2152 6.2 33%
Pool W 5:3 GUPTA Karan 81 U 63 East Bay Fencers Gym 2099 2145 8.6 53%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Yueri 77 U 51 Swords Fencing Studio 1754 2154 4.9 75%
Pool L 2:5 AYABINA John 51 D22 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 2187 2159 8.8 48%
Pool W 5:1 CHEUNG Tian Yi Tim 66 U 77 1836 2150 5.2 67%
Pool L 4:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 33 C22 21 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2234 2155 8.3 45%
T128 W 15:5 SHEN Jiayi 89 U 85 Yang Fencing Club 1550 2291 3.4 87%
T64 W 15:12 BURLING Trenor 50 D22 37 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1856 2294 6.0 76%
T32 L 12:15 ZHANG Nathan 47 D22 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2212 2300 13.3 56%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), August 28, 2022
Place 30, Seed 35, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 ULINICH Alexander 22 B22 5 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2262 2143 7.7 42%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Yueri 71 U 71 Swords Fencing Studio 1767 2135 5.2 73%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Justin 90 U 93 LA International Fencing / Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1575 2141 3.6 82%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Jayden 50 E22 50 Battle Born Fencing Club 2100 2144 8.6 53%
Pool W 5:2 LI Yunji 65 U 84 True Focus Sports Academy 1608 2153 3.7 81%
Pool L 1:5 CARRIER Gabriel A. 7 57 B22 7 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2571 2157 4.8 25%
T128 W 15:2 BARRERA Nathanael 80 U 91 Fortune Fencing 2500 2275 8.6 41%
T64 W 15:6 KOPPE Alexander 36 C22 36 Battle Born Fencing Club 2536 2284 16.7 34%
T32 L 11:12 RICHARDS Jackson D. 20 A22 1 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2497 2300 9.2 37%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), August 27, 2022
Place 15, Seed 40, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 DAVOODIAN Christopher 16 A22 68 Swords Fencing Studio 2486 2124 13.9 27%
Pool L 1:5 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 13 145 A22 10 2819 2138 2.7 13%
Pool L 2:5 JONES Caleb 72 E21 23 Fresno Fencing Academy 2419 2135 6.0 32%
Pool W 5:4 HINTON Evan 70 E22 89 Battle Born Fencing Club 1530 2129 3.3 84%
Pool W 5:3 YAO Derek (Shunyu) 44 C22 58 San Diego Fencing Center 2260 2133 10.6 42%
T128 W 15:5 YU Austin 89 U 88 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1941 2226 8.3 68%
T64 W 15:12 HE Zhiheng 49 C21 37 East Bay Fencers Gym 2418 2235 15.5 38%
T32 W 15:14 SINGHA Orion 1 52 B22 31 Team Touche Fencing Center 3167 2250 30.7 6%
T16 L 14:15 ALVAREZ Ian T. 23 B22 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2746 2281 5.9 22%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div III Men's Épée (C3, DV3), July 9, 2022
Place 102, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 FITZGERALD Thomas R. 95 E22 139 Central Iowa Fencing Academy 1733 2127 4.9 73%
Pool W 5:4 EVERS Gabriel 49 D22 88 LA International Fencing 1991 2132 7.5 59%
Pool L 3:5 MORTIMER Gavin 141 U 46 Olympia Fencing Center 2008 2140 10.7 59%
Pool L 3:5 LANGENDERFER Braeden 44 D22 6 2703 2129 3.5 17%
Pool W 5:4 MELCHER Charles 90 E22 133 Portland Fencing Center 1901 2126 6.6 65%
Pool L 3:5 HARRIS Otto 137 U 91 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2140 2132 8.1 50%
T128 L 13:14 VALAYANNOPOULOS Nicolas 130 U 25 Olympia Fencing Center 1904 2245 18.2 71%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Épée (A4, Y14), July 8, 2022
Place 93, Seed 61, Rank 69, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KENT V David 138 D22 153 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 1748 2149 4.9 75%
Pool W 5:2 RAHMAN Yousef 205 U 206 Fresno Fencing Academy 1550 2154 3.3 84%
Pool W 5:2 PRABHAKAR Agasthya 127 165 E22 52 Columbus International Fencing Academy 2009 2158 7.5 60%
Pool L 2:5 ZHENG Haoran 6 6 A21 12 Swords Fencing Studio 2593 2165 4.7 24%
Pool L 4:5 KOYFMAN Benjamin 72 84 E22 99 New York Fencing Academy 1948 2160 11.9 64%
Pool L 4:5 MASSE Jack 191 U 174 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 1299 2148 21.0 92%
T256 W 15:8 FU Leon 54 54 C22 168 Team Touche Fencing Center 2246 2236 13.1 49%
T128 L 14:15 TIYA BIAYA K. 52 54 C22 7 Atlanta Fencers Club Foundation Inc. / Lotus Fencing Academy 2873 2249 4.5 15%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), July 7, 2022
Place 25, Seed 50, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHUNG Yeongbin 143 D22 92 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2528 2120 13.9 26%
Pool W 5:2 PETERSON Matthew 114 D22 184 South Denver Fencing Academy 1831 2134 5.8 69%
Pool W 5:4 WANG Trontour 79 C22 39 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2118 2139 8.9 51%
Pool W 5:2 VALAYANNOPOULOS Nicolas 208 U 211 Olympia Fencing Center 1871 2148 6.1 68%
Pool L 3:5 CARRIER Gabriel A. 15 B22 96 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2535 2154 5.1 26%
T128 W 15:8 ZHANG Nathan 181 E22 99 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1947 2210 9.0 66%
T64 W 15:12 ABBOUD Michael 83 C21 37 Nova Fencing Club 2954 2219 27.4 12%
T32 L 9:15 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 39 C22 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2428 2246 10.1 38%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 145, Seed 128, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 KNOX James 95 B22 57 Fencers Club Inc. 2471 2105 5.2 27%
Pool L 2:5 BEZRODNOV Michael 21 22 B22 12 Medeo Fencing Club 2763 2099 2.9 13%
Pool L 3:5 PRIHODKO Max 55 60 B22 23 Olympia Fencing Center 2536 2096 4.6 23%
Pool W 5:2 SHOUSHA Yassin 243 U 228 Peoria Fencing Academy 2013 2092 8.3 55%
Pool W 5:0 PARKS Isaac 202 E22 240 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 1955 2100 7.5 60%
Pool W 5:3 CHAMBLISS Logan C. 167 D22 149 DC Fencers Club 2332 2108 12.1 35%
T256 L 9:15 YANG Edward 81 89 E21 116 2571 2217 7.8 29%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 4, 2022
Place 262, Seed 219, Not ranked, Rating C22, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 IARIKOV Nicholas 75 87 C22 139 New York Fencing Academy 2529 2101 4.7 24%
Pool L 0:5 YUROVCHAK Andrew T. 24 26 A22 18 Marx Fencing Academy 2922 2096 2.0 8%
Pool L 4:5 SINGH Aryaman 173 B22 299 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2107 2094 9.1 49%
Pool W 4:3 BANKULLA Nihal R. 271 C21 232 Zeljkovic Fencing Academy 2387 2085 13.2 31%
Pool L 2:5 MICKO Fritz K. 122 143 B22 21 Hooked On Fencing 2637 2098 3.8 19%
Pool W 5:2 BAZHENOV Anthony 318 E22 313 Team Touche Fencing Center 2146 2095 9.9 47%

AFM Open Junior Epee Tournament

Junior Men's Épée (A1, JNR), June 12, 2022
Place 8, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 ZHANG Alec 1 A21 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2527 2158 5.3 27%
Pool L 2:4 LIU Noah 18 U 12 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1795 2152 14.0 72%
Pool L 2:5 SINHA Zaan 13 D21 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1927 2138 12.0 64%
Pool L 2:5 YAO Geoffrey B. 5 B22 5 True Focus Sports Academy 2524 2126 5.0 25%
Pool L 3:5 CLAES Lucas 19 U 18 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1510 2121 17.5 84%
Pool L 1:5 GARRETT Samuel 7 B22 2 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2760 2104 2.9 14%
T32 W 15:10 GU Aidan 15 E22 17 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 1849 2203 8.1 72%
T16 W 14:8 WONG Kevin 3 B22 10 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2373 2211 16.6 40%
T8 L 14:15 DOWDELL Riley 10 C22 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2448 2227 9.9 36%

AFM Stand with Ukraine Senior Mixed Epee

Senior Mixed Épée (A4, SNR), May 29, 2022
Place 23, Seed 43, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 WATT Darren 33 C22 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2240 2151 8.3 44%
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG Alec 9 A21 36 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2536 2143 14.7 26%
Pool W 5:4 HABERMAN Hailey 16 B22 49 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Pool W 5:2 WANE Fawn 62 U 76 Maximum Fencing Club
Pool W 5:2 CHIEM Karen 57 E21 58 Golden Gate Fencing Center
T64 W 13:11 MING Nathan 29 C22 50 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2125 2197 12.7 55%
T32 L 13:14 CHIRASHNYA Adam 4 A22 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2626 2210 7.3 25%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), May 22, 2022
Place 25, Seed 47, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SARKAR Anish 32 C22 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2274 2120 7.6 40%
Pool L 2:5 MCMANUS Farran 14 A22 23 EWA Fencing LLC 2596 2112 4.3 21%
Pool W 4:3 MENDOZA Zachari 26 B20 7 LA International Fencing 2487 2108 14.7 26%
Pool W 5:1 NALBANDIAN VAHAN P. 63 U 56 Swords Fencing Studio 1775 2122 5.3 70%
Pool W 4:2 BAZHENOV Anthony 53 E22 63 Team Touche Fencing Center 2174 2128 10.0 47%
Pool W 5:4 HUSSAIN Kamran 7 119 B22 24 Maximum Fencing Club 2446 2138 13.5 30%
T64 W 15:13 CROSSMAN Brandon 33 C22 47 TeamK Fencing 2284 2182 16.1 43%
T32 L 8:15 JEON Alexander E. 1 16 A22 1 Swords Fencing Studio 3497 2198 0.7 2%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), May 21, 2022
Place 23, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ALVAREZ Ian T. 15 B22 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2480 2093 14.8 26%
Pool W 5:3 JU Hanul 40 E22 46 LA International Fencing 1863 2108 6.6 66%
Pool L 3:5 KHANNA Nikhil 4 42 A22 20 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2634 2115 4.0 19%
Pool L 3:5 DAVOODIAN Christopher 11 77 C22 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2500 2111 5.2 26%
Pool W 5:0 KIM Justin 48 U 59 LA International Fencing / Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1652 2106 4.6 77%
Pool W 5:2 POSSON Luke 58 U 54 San Diego Fencing Center 2164 2110 9.5 47%
T64 W 15:11 GUPTA Karan 47 U 49 East Bay Fencers Gym 1829 2187 8.3 71%
T32 L 7:15 WATT Darren 25 C22 12 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2224 2195 13.8 48%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), April 23, 2022
Place 121, Seed 97, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 NGUYEN Tate 5 B22 47 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2407 2105 6.1 31%
Pool W 5:2 WU Marcus 88 D22 141 Long Island Fencing Center 2176 2099 10.5 45%
Pool L 4:5 TREBON Hayden 42 C22 14 Premier Fencing Alliance 2433 2109 5.8 29%
Pool L 4:5 FAN Beichen 132 E19 106 LA International Fencing 2443 2104 5.6 29%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Byung 51 C21 66 New York Fencing Academy 2567 2098 4.5 22%
T256 W 11:10 POZOVSKIY Mitchell R. 64 C19 138 New York Fencing Academy 2424 2178 20.0 34%
T128 L 10:15 HE Zhiheng 59 C21 33 East Bay Fencers Gym 2411 2198 10.7 37%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), April 22, 2022
Place 80, Seed 142, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ROSS Connor 178 U 179 Charlotte Fencing Academy 1868 2076 6.8 63%
Pool W 4:3 MODULLA Yathin 88 B21 163 Olympic Fencers Club 2071 2083 9.5 51%
Pool W 5:2 IARIKOV Nicholas 34 35 C22 58 New York Fencing Academy 2518 2092 15.6 24%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Zixian (Shawn) 131 D22 102 Olympia Fencing Center 2027 2108 8.5 55%
Pool L 2:5 WANG owen 75 B22 73 Swords Fencing Studio 2279 2116 7.6 39%
Pool L 1:5 KOKENGE Reid 21 22 A22 35 Medeo Fencing Club 2642 2109 3.9 19%
T128 L 7:15 STRAUSS Luke 85 B21 14 Northern Colorado Fencers 2794 2183 5.4 16%

Silicon Valley RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), April 9, 2022
Place 10, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WATT Darren 12 D22 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2259 2049 7.2 36%
Pool W 5:3 HIGGINS Calvin 26 U 40 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1773 2042 6.5 67%
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Zachary 41 U 29 Maximum Fencing Club 1787 2048 6.6 67%
Pool W 5:1 NUGENT Jack 31 U 33 1497 2055 3.8 82%
Pool W 5:2 YAO Geoffrey B. 3 B22 3 True Focus Sports Academy 2577 2059 17.2 19%
T32 W 15:7 YUEN Nathan 44 U 28 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2201 2173 15.1 48%
T16 L 7:15 LIU Andrew 4 B22 7 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2842 2188 4.9 14%

Fortune Fencing SYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2, Y14), March 19, 2022
Place 22, Seed 12, Rank 50, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LOFTUS Luca 38 E21 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1885 2028 7.9 59%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Damien 41 U 77 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1456 2036 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:0 CHANG Benjamin 66 U 90 TeamK Fencing 1387 2039 3.3 80%
Pool L 1:5 FU Leon 15 56 D22 3 Team Touche Fencing Center 2228 2043 7.5 38%
Pool W 5:2 DONAHUE Lake 60 U 43 Swords Fencing Studio 1786 2035 6.8 66%
Pool W 5:3 MENDOZA Zander 73 U 49 LA International Fencing 1846 2042 7.3 63%
T64 W 15:8 XIONG Aaron 67 U 47 Alliance Fencing Academy 1876 2169 10.0 68%
T32 L 12:15 KIM Nathan 7 29 B21 6 Swords Fencing Studio 2749 2179 6.0 17%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2022
Place 104, Seed 191, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DAVIS Jonah 122 C22 177 Resolute Sport Fencing 1925 2020 8.4 56%
Pool L 3:5 LEONE III Charles D. 44 48 B21 27 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2667 2028 3.2 14%
Pool W 5:2 VALAYANNOPOULOS Nicolas 269 U 233 Olympia Fencing Center 1800 2025 6.9 64%
Pool L 1:5 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 35 37 A21 34 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3011 2032 1.3 5%
Pool L 4:5 MENDOZA Zachari 113 B20 60 LA International Fencing 2537 2030 4.2 20%
Pool W 5:0 BOWDEN Ian 200 E22 262 Down East School of Fencing 1053 2026 1.6 93%
T256 W 15:12 SONG Troy 203 E21 154 Olympia Fencing Center 2076 2156 13.9 55%
T128 L 6:15 FRAY Alexander 8 9 A21 6 Alliance Fencing Academy 3585 2170 0.5 1%

Battle of the Bay D1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), February 5, 2022
Place 74, Seed 66, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 68 D21 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2253 1999 12.9 34%
Pool L 3:4 WANG Terry 112 U 41 2064 2012 7.8 47%
Pool L 4:5 DAVIS Andrew 33 B19 75 East Bay Fencers Gym 2632 2004 3.2 15%
Pool W 5:0 WU Eric 97 U 110 Las Positas Fencing Center 2215 2001 12.2 36%
Pool W 5:2 CHERDAK jacob 105 U 108 San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 2181 2013 9.4 41%
Pool L 3:5 PHILIPPINE Matthias A. 32 B19 25 East Bay Fencers Gym 3240 2022 0.6 2%
Pool L 2:5 JIN Nicholas 1 53 A21 1 Fortune Fencing 2865 2022 1.9 8%
T128 L 11:15 LOFTUS Luca 84 E21 56 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2126 2171 15.5 53%

AFM Competitive Class Competition

Senior Men's Épée (U, SNR), January 22, 2022
Place 18, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy of Fencing Masters
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 WONG Nathan 18 E21 8 Academy of Fencing Masters 2231 2012 7.0 36%
Pool L 1:5 ZHANG Alec 1 A21 3 Academy of Fencing Masters 2518 2005 4.1 20%
Pool L 3:5 CHIRASHNYA Adam 6 C21 11 Academy of Fencing Masters 2424 2000 4.9 24%
Pool L 2:5 CHU Allan 7 C21 7 Academy of Fencing Masters 2431 1996 4.8 23%
Pool W 5:4 ZAYDMAN David 11 D21 17 Academy of Fencing Masters 2403 1991 15.4 25%
Pool L 2:5 SARKAR Anish 19 E21 3 Academy of Fencing Masters 2186 2006 7.4 38%

Treasure Chest RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), January 15, 2022
Place 3, Seed 1, Rank 43, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 CASTELLY Luke 15 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2211 2029 7.4 38%
Pool W 5:1 GUO Woody 28 U 44 True Focus Sports Academy 2500 2022 7.9 32%
Pool W 5:1 PARK Sangwook 14 U 30 LE CLUB TOUCHE 1951 2029 8.5 55%
Pool W 5:2 APEL Gustaf 29 U 35 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1571 2038 4.5 76%
Pool L 3:5 NUGENT Jack 42 U 17 1376 2042 18.2 86%
Pool L 1:5 SEO Shawn 33 U 7 Las Positas Fencing Center 1594 2024 12.7 73%
T64 W 15:3 CHEN Tyler 31 U 42 LE CLUB TOUCHE 1637 2130 7.4 75%
T32 W 15:8 NG Biwon 21 U 18 Las Positas Fencing Center 1664 2138 7.8 77%
T16 W 15:13 CASASSOVICI Georges 20 U 11 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2635 2146 27.5 22%
T8 W 15:13 SINHA Zaan 2 69 D21 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1920 2173 11.2 66%
T4 L 12:15 DOWDELL Riley 32 U 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2320 2184 13.2 41%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 175, Seed 194, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WONG NICHOLAS A. 103 A21 167 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2816 2013 21.5 9%
Pool L 2:5 ZHU Max 46 58 A21 120 TeamK Fencing / Yang Fencing Club 2867 2035 2.0 8%
Pool L 3:5 TOWNSEND Avery S. 29 34 A21 72 3078 2033 1.1 4%
Pool W 5:1 BHATT Arjun 230 U 234 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1660 2031 5.4 73%
Pool L 2:3 SENNEWALD James J. 176 C21 28 Alliance Fencing Academy 2486 2037 4.7 23%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Shwan 120 B21 14 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2674 2032 3.2 14%
T256 L 3:15 XU Timothy (Tingwei) 76 106 A19 59 True Focus Sports Academy 3736 2131 0.3 1%

CenCal Junior Olympics Qualifiers 2021

Junior Men's Épée (D1, JNR), December 19, 2021
Place 7, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WILLIS Alan 11 U 8 Maximum Fencing Club 1945 2031 10.6 56%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Felix 3 C21 5 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2393 2020 5.4 27%
Pool L 4:5 BAGCHI Aritra 9 U 11 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2167 2015 7.7 40%
Pool W 5:3 ARUN Madhav 10 U 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1714 2007 6.2 69%
T16 W 15:11 ZHUANG William 1 B21 10 Maximum Fencing Club 1994 2130 13.9 59%
T8 L 9:15 WONG Kevin 14 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2286 2144 13.7 41%

The Fencing Center RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), December 5, 2021
Place 15, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 CHU Allan 4 89 D21 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2430 2024 5.1 25%
Pool L 4:5 CASTELLY Luke 33 U 21 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2245 2019 6.9 35%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Felix 49 U 5 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2358 2012 5.7 28%
Pool W 5:4 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 22 E21 22 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2366 2006 14.7 27%
Pool W 5:1 RICHARD silas 50 U 60 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1272 2021 2.6 88%
Pool W 3:2 PAK Elliot 39 U 16 LA International Fencing 1825 2023 7.2 63%
T64 W 14:8 WONG Kevin 42 U 37 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2301 2093 22.3 37%
T32 W 11:10 ULINICH Alexander 24 E21 17 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2189 2115 18.8 45%
T16 L 6:15 JAIN Sarthak 3 59 B21 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2954 2134 3.8 9%

The Fencing Center RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2/C3, JNR), December 4, 2021
Place 36, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LOFTUS Luca 39 E21 68 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2202 2010 11.6 38%
Pool L 4:5 ZHANG Alec 2 A21 9 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2486 2022 4.6 22%
Pool L 3:4 LIU Felix 42 U 30 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2362 2017 5.8 28%
Pool W 5:0 YU Austin 56 U 59 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1805 2012 7.2 63%
Pool W 5:0 KUO Elvin 19 C21 21 Las Positas Fencing Center 2227 2019 12.5 36%
Pool L 3:5 STCLAIR Jake 63 U 20 Swords Fencing Studio 2204 2031 7.4 39%
T64 L 10:15 DOWDELL Riley 53 U 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2197 2109 15.9 44%

The Fencing Center SYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), November 20, 2021
Place 6, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LI Ethan R. 30 U 32 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1681 1974 6.2 68%
Pool W 4:2 PAK Elliot 7 66 U 21 LA International Fencing 1805 1980 7.6 61%
Pool W 5:2 DODDAPANENI Aarav 50 U 53 Maximum Fencing Club 1518 1988 4.6 78%
Pool W 5:1 NG Biwon 25 U 47 Las Positas Fencing Center 1249 1992 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Ian 47 U 38 Battle Born Fencing Club 1586 1995 5.1 74%
Pool W 5:1 APEL Gustaf 21 U 26 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2249 2000 10.5 37%
T64 W 15:0 SU Oliver 60 U 58 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1692 2067 9.3 67%
T32 W 11:2 APEL Gustaf 21 U 26 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2736 2077 20.1 24%
T16 W 15:10 CHIN Dylan A. 13 E21 16 Alliance Fencing Academy 2286 2097 23.8 38%
T8 L 11:15 RICHARDS Jackson D. 6 61 C21 2 NMFC/Duke City Fencing / Fencing Academy Of Denver 2442 2121 11.4 30%

BladeRunner ROC+RJC

Junior Men's Épée (B3, JNR), November 7, 2021
Place 70, Seed 35, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BURLING Trenor 61 U 39 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1845 1983 11.6 59%
Pool L 2:5 DEKERMANJI Christopher 21 B19 50 Swords Fencing Studio 2425 1972 4.8 23%
Pool W 5:3 WARD Edward 80 U 79 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club / Harvard-Westlake Wolverines 2405 1967 15.6 24%
Pool L 2:5 WONG Daniel 11 B21 5 San Diego Fencing Center 2515 1982 4.1 19%
Pool L 2:5 GREEN Jabreel 37 D21 21 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2456 1978 4.5 21%
T128 L 5:15 YAO Geoffrey B. 27 C21 59 True Focus Sports Academy 2707 2074 6.6 15%

BladeRunner ROC+RJC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), November 6, 2021
Place 78, Seed 62, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 LUCERO-OLSON Aydin 41 C21 29 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2596 1989 3.5 16%
Pool L 1:5 GRAYSON Shane W. 10 A21 20 TeamK Fencing 2717 1986 2.6 11%
Pool L 4:5 LEE Joseph J. 71 E21 65 Encinitas Fencing Academy 2337 1983 5.6 28%
Pool W 4:3 DU Shunyu K. 88 U 82 Northwest Fencing Center 1960 1978 9.5 51%
Pool L 4:5 CHIEN Brandon 17 A19 7 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3084 1987 1.0 4%
Pool L 1:5 THORNE Casey B. 36 B18 35 Southwest Fencing Club / East Bay Fencers Gym 2673 1986 3.0 13%
T128 L 9:15 USHER Alexander 27 B21 52 San Diego Fencing Center 2692 2081 7.0 16%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 30, 2021
Place 186, Seed 132, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 CHIMOSKEY Finn D. 182 U 156 New York Fencing Academy 2205 1992 7.1 36%
Pool L 4:5 JIN Nicholas 6 6 A21 7 Fortune Fencing 2894 1985 1.7 7%
Pool W 5:1 ZHAO Jonathan 195 U 128 North Shore Fencers Club 2515 1983 17.1 19%
Pool L 1:5 CHAWLA Armaan 68 A20 116 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2536 2000 4.0 19%
Pool L 1:5 ZENG Zihan 119 D21 82 2457 1996 4.6 22%
Pool L 2:5 NEAL John P. 57 66 B21 40 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2760 1992 2.4 10%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2/C3, Y14), October 29, 2021
Place 58, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SONN Rohan 49 D21 64 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2271 1996 6.5 32%
Pool W 5:2 ZI QIN Shang 81 U 76 1963 1990 6.5 51%
Pool L 3:5 SHCHUR Landon 17 23 D21 34 New York Fencing Academy 2519 1996 4.1 19%
Pool L 3:5 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 82 U 73 2040 1992 9.1 47%
Pool W 3:2 HESSE Hans 16 20 U 47 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1903 1983 8.7 55%
T128 W 15:13 MURPHY Aidan 78 U 74 Lincoln Fencing Club 1785 2073 10.2 63%
T64 L 6:15 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 6 9 B21 5 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3113 2083 2.5 5%

3rd Annual Socal Clash RYC and RJC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), October 17, 2021
Place 17, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 FERDOWSIAN Samuel A 45 U 31 Battle Born Fencing Club 1665 1978 5.9 68%
Pool L 3:5 YU Austin 38 U 20 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1759 1984 12.9 65%
Pool W 5:1 JU Hanul 23 U 38 LA International Fencing 1738 1971 6.8 65%
Pool W 5:2 WANG owen 6 45 E21 16 Swords Fencing Studio 2134 1978 11.9 40%
Pool W 5:3 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 22 U 12 LA International Fencing 1741 1990 6.7 66%
T32 L 9:15 WANG owen 6 45 E21 16 Swords Fencing Studio 1806 2101 27.7 68%

3rd Annual Socal Clash RYC and RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), October 16, 2021
Place 35, Seed 23, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 ZHENG Haoran 13 C21 2 Swords Fencing Studio 2365 1960 5.2 25%
Pool W 5:3 EVERS Gabriel 46 U 39 LA International Fencing 1133 1955 2.4 87%
Pool L 4:5 WARD Edward 41 U 29 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club / Harvard-Westlake Wolverines 2448 1958 4.5 22%
Pool W 5:3 BAZHENOV Anthony 33 E20 56 Team Touche Fencing Center 2126 1953 12.3 39%
Pool W 5:3 TIEN Jabin 60 U 33 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 2764 1965 16.2 14%
Pool L 3:5 MOHEBI Saam 5 B21 25 Ace Fencing Academy 2578 1982 3.6 16%
T64 L 9:15 KIM Nathan 6 B21 16 Swords Fencing Studio 2755 2108 6.8 14%

The Fencing Center RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), October 1, 2021
Place 14, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 DOWDELL Riley 14 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2168 1953 12.6 36%
Pool W 5:1 CLAES Lucas 19 U 39 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1802 1965 5.9 58%
Pool L 2:5 TONG Samuel 52 U 13 The Fencing Center 2239 1971 6.5 33%
Pool L 1:5 LAURIMAA Emil 37 U 18 West Berkeley Fencing Club / Blue Ridge Fencing Center 1793 1965 11.6 61%
Pool W 5:0 CLARKSON Moby 30 U 56 High Desert Fencing Alliance 1058 1953 2.1 89%
Pool W 5:1 RAHMAN Yousef 54 U 51 Fresno Fencing Academy 1549 1955 5.2 75%
T64 W 15:5 BUEHLMANN Johann 32 U 46 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1357 2097 6.3 83%
T32 W 15:10 LAURIMAA Emil 37 U 18 West Berkeley Fencing Club / Blue Ridge Fencing Center 1765 2103 11.3 67%
T16 L 13:15 YAO Geoffrey B. 1 20 C21 6 True Focus Sports Academy 2764 2115 6.8 14%

RJCC of the Rockies

Junior Men's Épée (B2, JNR), September 19, 2021
Place 20, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 DIECK Logan O. 15 C20 3 Cardinal Fencing Club 2495 1955 4.0 18%
Pool W 5:2 WEINIG Blaise 28 U 31 Denver Fencing Center 1028 1951 1.8 92%
Pool W 5:1 YU Austin 27 U 23 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1731 1953 7.1 64%
Pool L 1:5 KAJI Ty 6 B20 13 Northern Colorado Fencers 2566 1960 3.5 16%
Pool L 1:5 STRAUSS Luke 5 B21 9 Northern Colorado Fencers 2567 1956 3.5 15%
T32 L 12:15 CHIRASHNYA Adam 31 U 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2258 2114 17.0 41%

RJCC of the Rockies

Cadet Men's Épée (C2, CDT), September 18, 2021
Place 20, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SHA Michael 16 E21 5 Swords Fencing Studio / Harvard-Westlake Wolverines 2016 1979 9.5 48%
Pool L 2:5 CHRISTENSEN Parker 17 U 18 Wasatch Fencing 1519 1969 16.1 77%
Pool L 3:5 STRAUSS Luke 2 75 B21 2 Northern Colorado Fencers 2538 1953 3.7 17%
Pool W 5:3 YU Austin 26 U 19 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1751 1950 7.4 63%
Pool L 3:5 PETERSON Matthew 24 U 22 South Denver Fencing Academy 1482 1957 15.8 78%
Pool W 5:3 HARR Carver 5 C21 15 Denver Fencing Center 2200 1941 13.4 33%
T32 L 13:15 ZHENG Haoran 6 C21 8 Swords Fencing Studio 2561 2125 11.0 24%

Fortune Fencing ROC/VET/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/C3, CDT), September 5, 2021
Place 38, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Andrew 79 U 73 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1646 1969 6.1 70%
Pool L 2:4 WANG owen 46 U 23 Swords Fencing Studio 2171 1975 7.5 37%
Pool L 2:5 WARD Edward 51 U 30 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club / Harvard-Westlake Wolverines 2770 1967 2.4 10%
Pool W 5:2 HINTON Evan 68 U 54 Battle Born Fencing Club 1071 1965 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:3 HARR Carver 22 C21 43 Denver Fencing Center 2233 1967 13.7 33%
Pool L 1:5 WU Joseph 3 17 A21 3 Cavalier Fencing Club 2936 1980 1.5 6%
T64 L 6:15 PARK Elliot 14 71 C21 27 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2695 2134 8.8 18%

Fortune Fencing ROC/VET/RJCC

Div II Men's Épée (C2, DV2), September 5, 2021
Place 19, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 BAGCHI Aritra 38 U 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2201 1939 6.8 33%
Pool W 5:2 AHN Gus 6 C21 3 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2662 1933 21.2 11%
Pool W 5:3 WEISSGERBER Kenneth 28 U 43 2571 1954 12.2 23%
Pool W 5:1 FERDOWSIAN Samuel A 42 U 30 Battle Born Fencing Club 2044 1966 8.5 46%
Pool L 4:5 HARRIS Roark S. 22 E20 13 Encinitas Fencing Academy 2313 1974 5.9 29%
T32 L 11:15 LIANG Aaron 2 C21 14 Swords Fencing Studio 2850 2140 6.4 12%

Fortune Fencing ROC/VET/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), September 4, 2021
Place 57, Seed 45, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 CHIRASHNYA Adam 84 U 52 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2033 1934 11.3 44%
Pool L 3:4 ZHENG Haoran 34 C21 21 Swords Fencing Studio 2438 1946 4.5 21%
Pool W 3:2 BAZHENOV Anthony 57 E20 78 Team Touche Fencing Center 2137 1941 12.8 37%
Pool L 3:5 ZHU Max 8 87 A21 19 TeamK Fencing / Yang Fencing Club 2809 1954 2.0 8%
Pool L 3:4 LIM Matthew T. 65 U 49 LA International Fencing / Battle Born Fencing Club 2011 1952 9.1 46%
Pool L 3:4 HE Lawrence 19 B21 45 2547 1943 3.6 16%
T128 W 15:8 MILSTEIN Nikolas 83 U 73 1602 2133 9.2 74%
T64 L 4:15 DAO Matthew M. 3 51 A21 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 3385 2142 1.4 2%

TFC FallFest DIV2/VET ROC

Div II Men's Épée (C2, DV2), August 21, 2021
Place 18, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 GUPTA Karan 46 U 10 East Bay Fencers Gym 2096 1920 8.0 39%
Pool W 5:3 YUEN Nathan 26 U 43 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1659 1912 6.7 65%
Pool L 3:4 RAJ Shrey 44 U 31 Las Positas Fencing Center 1489 1919 15.2 75%
Pool W 5:1 ANDINO FRYDMAN Eli 55 U 30 Cardinal Fencing Club 1569 1903 5.9 69%
Pool W 5:3 AHMED Saheer 7 C21 8 The Fencing Center 2253 1909 14.9 29%
Pool W 5:2 ANDERSON Kai 23 U 41 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1931 1924 10.2 50%
T64 W 15:9 KUO Rylan 29 U 53 Las Positas Fencing Center 1827 2144 14.1 69%
T32 L 12:14 WILLIS Alan 45 U 15 Maximum Fencing Club / Cardinal Fencing Club 1871 2158 25.1 65%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 101, Seed 102, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 JIN Nicholas 2 2 A21 46 Fortune Fencing 2903 1904 1.4 5%
Pool W 4:3 EVANS noah 99 C21 85 Team Touche Fencing Center 2137 1903 13.7 35%
Pool L 3:5 ZHANG William 51 54 E21 96 Cavalier Fencing Club 2086 1917 8.2 39%
Pool W 4:3 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 148 U 152 Alliance Fencing Academy 1788 1909 8.7 58%
Pool L 0:5 CARRIER Gabriel A. 49 54 D21 17 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2354 1917 5.2 23%
Pool W 4:3 YU Austin 153 U 146 Davis Fencing Academy 1712 1912 7.7 63%
T128 L 5:15 JORDAN Anton 55 58 E21 25 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2386 2161 17.1 36%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 6, 2021
Place 299, Seed 262, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LEE Matthew C. 176 B19 200 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2602 1920 3.1 13%
Pool L 1:5 KWONG Jason 270 D19 201 The Phoenix Center 2231 1917 6.4 30%
Pool L 1:5 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 86 122 B21 85 Rockland Fencers Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2632 1911 2.8 12%
Pool L 1:5 SHREM Samuel G. 173 B19 160 Medeo Fencing Club 2691 1908 2.4 10%
Pool L 1:5 MATVEEV Valentin S. 3 3 A19 67 Battle Born Fencing Club / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3409 1906 0.2 1%
Pool L 1:5 GARCIA-ROGERS Lucas H. 92 130 A21 95 Vivo Fencing Club 3028 1905 0.9 3%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 277, Seed 177, Not ranked, Rating D21, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 CHANG Luo Jixiu 224 E21 186 Texas Fencing Academy 2127 1951 7.9 39%
Pool L 0:5 WONG NICHOLAS A. 97 A21 72 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2788 1943 2.1 8%
Pool L 0:5 KARKI Salyan 63 75 D21 188 Alliance Fencing Academy 2284 1941 6.1 28%
Pool L 1:5 JIN Nicholas 17 19 A21 17 Fortune Fencing 2910 1935 1.4 5%
Pool L 2:5 SURESH NEERAJ 258 U 180 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2093 1933 8.1 40%
Pool L 0:5 PARK Frederick 144 C21 145 Medeo Fencing Club 2406 1925 4.7 21%

CenCal 2021 JO & Div2/Div3 Summer National Quals

Junior Men's Épée (C1, JNR), June 12, 2021
Place 3, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 WATT Darren 9 U 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1856 1932 11.2 55%
Pool W 5:3 ZHUANG William 13 U 11 Maximum Fencing Club 1964 1921 10.8 47%
Pool W 5:4 ALVAREZ Ian T. 5 D21 5 Cardinal Fencing Club 2405 1932 17.4 22%
Pool W 5:2 MILSTEIN Nikolas 17 U 17 International Fencing Academy (CA) 1507 1949 4.7 72%
Pool L 2:5 TARBUSKOVICH III John 2 C21 2 The Fencing Center 2634 1954 3.1 13%
T16 W 15:12 WATT Darren 9 U 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1456 2135 8.1 84%
T8 W 15:11 QUIROGA Kyle 12 U 8 The Fencing Center 2180 2143 24.0 48%
T4 L 8:14 TARBUSKOVICH III John 2 C21 2 The Fencing Center 2942 2167 6.1 11%

The Fencing Center RYC Reg Opens 4/27

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), May 14, 2021
Place 5, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LO Jake 9 U 12 Swords Fencing Studio 2176 1906 7.0 33%
Pool W 5:3 YUEN Nathan 16 U 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1647 1899 6.6 64%
Pool W 5:4 ULINICH Alexander 4 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1813 1905 9.1 56%
Pool W 5:1 DOWDELL Riley 3 U 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1933 1914 10.4 49%
Pool W 5:2 YU Austin 15 U 16 Davis Fencing Academy 1680 1925 7.2 66%
T16 W 15:8 CHEN Zhengyang 13 U 14 Yang Fencing Club 2402 2127 35.6 33%
T8 L 11:15 ULINICH Alexander 4 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2026 2162 27.5 58%

TFC Downtown RYC Reg Opens 3/30

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), April 23, 2021
Place 11, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 CHU Allan 5 97 U 5 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2346 1895 5.2 23%
Pool L 3:5 SARKAR Agniv 2 42 D21 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2252 1889 6.1 27%
Pool W 5:2 ZHUANG William 16 U 17 Maximum Fencing Club 2019 1883 12.5 41%
Pool W 5:1 DONAHUE Lake 19 U 15 Swords Fencing Studio 1638 1896 7.2 66%
Pool W 5:3 KUO Rylan 11 U 16 Las Positas Fencing Center 1905 1903 10.4 50%
Pool L 2:5 JONES Caleb 8 U 8 Fresno Fencing Academy 2121 1913 7.5 37%
T16 L 12:15 JONES Caleb 8 U 8 Fresno Fencing Academy 2353 2144 17.4 39%

April NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2/C3, Y14), April 16, 2021
Place 78, Seed 72, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LEE JoonWon 78 U 90 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1502 1904 5.7 75%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Chun Po 102 U 62 Yang Fencing Club 1814 1910 9.1 56%
Pool L 1:5 MACARTY Jordan T. 19 28 D21 17 Olympia Fencing Center 2623 1919 3.1 12%
Pool L 3:5 SEEFELDT William Henry C. 12 18 C21 60 2577 1916 3.4 14%
Pool L 4:5 XIONG Aaron 60 U 65 Alliance Fencing Academy 1781 1912 12.5 59%
Pool L 0:5 KHANNA Nikhil 42 72 E20 21 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2349 1900 5.2 23%
T128 L 7:15 YOUNG Peyton E. 7 11 C21 52 Alliance Fencing Academy 3026 2149 5.4 8%

SYC - Portland Super Youth Circuit

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), February 8, 2020
Place 13, Seed 10, Rank 73, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 SHA Michael 17 U 16 Swords Fencing Studio 2068 1891 13.8 38%
Pool L 3:5 STRONG David 26 U 18 Northwest Fencing Center 1892 1904 11.0 51%
Pool L 2:5 SINGH Jaskirat 21 U 10 Kaizen Academy LLC 1736 1893 12.8 60%
Pool L 1:5 MACARTY Jordan T. 2 14 E20 3 Olympia Fencing Center 2664 1881 2.6 10%
Pool W 5:3 YU Austin 14 U 15 Davis Fencing Academy 1788 1878 9.6 56%
Pool W 5:2 KAO Yishane 7 60 U 20 2257 1888 16.1 27%
T32 W 14:12 KAO Yishane 7 60 U 20 2419 2122 35.2 33%
T16 L 7:15 NOEL Sebastien A. 1 13 U 3 La International Fencing 2895 2157 7.6 12%

SYC - Portland Super Youth Circuit

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2, Y14), February 7, 2020
Place 37, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 HUANG Thomas 15 E19 14 Orion Fencing 2471 1923 4.6 18%
Pool L 1:5 LATIF Imran Zakariyya 3 26 D19 6 La International Fencing 2865 1919 1.7 6%
Pool L 3:5 STRONG David 31 U 29 Northwest Fencing Center 1895 1917 11.3 51%
Pool L 1:5 BAZHENOV Anthony 10 138 U 11 Team Touche Fencing Center 2199 1906 7.2 31%
Pool L 1:5 WOLFE Alex 26 U 21 Dc Fencers Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2130 1899 8.0 35%
T64 L 12:15 ISRAEL Reason E. 36 U 28 Kaizen Academy LLC / Salle Auriol Seattle 2018 2151 29.0 57%

Treasure Chest RYC 2020

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), January 19, 2020
Place 3, Seed 4, Rank 71, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WANG Robert 7 U 23 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1010 1893 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:2 CHANG Andrew 17 U 25 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1257 1895 3.9 78%
Pool W 5:0 BAKKEN Archer 27 U 31 International Fencing Academy (ca) 1347 1899 4.5 76%
Pool W 5:2 BHATT Arjun 9 U 12 Davis Fencing Academy 1788 1904 9.6 58%
Pool W 2:1 ZWICKER Jacob 14 U 9 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1849 1913 10.2 54%
T32 W 15:6 CHENG Trevor 22 U 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2500 2087 25.8 34%
T16 W 15:5 YU Austin 20 U 13 Davis Fencing Academy 2036 2113 28.2 55%
T8 W 15:9 DOWDELL Riley 10 U 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2111 2141 26.5 52%
T4 L 14:15 CASASSOVICI Georges 3 52 U 1 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2548 2167 16.7 27%

Treasure Chest RYC 2020

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), January 18, 2020
Place 44, Seed 32, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 KIM Benjamin I. 1 23 D19 9 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Las Positas Fencing Center 2529 1918 4.1 16%
Pool L 1:5 HUSSAIN Kamran 17 U 1 International Fencing Academy (ca) 2279 1913 6.6 27%
Pool W 5:3 HOLLAND Thomas 34 U 48 Cardinal Fencing Club 1994 1907 12.4 44%
Pool L 2:5 CASASSOVICI Georges 28 U 7 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2167 1919 7.9 34%
Pool L 1:5 MING Nathan 16 U 15 The Fencing Center 2098 1911 8.7 38%
Pool L 2:5 MONDALA Adrian 44 U 36 Davis Fencing Academy 2012 1903 9.7 43%
T64 L 8:15 ZHANG Andrew 29 U 23 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2118 2114 27.4 50%

RYC of the Rockies

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), January 11, 2020
Place 8, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 VRAPI Dorian A. 7 U 13 Nmfc/duke City Fencing 2011 1904 13.4 43%
Pool W 5:4 GAO Zachary 16 U 9 South Denver Fencing Academy 1881 1917 11.2 52%
Pool L 2:5 HARR Carver 3 E19 7 Denver Fencing Center 2101 1928 9.2 39%
Pool W 5:2 BUERGISSER Kai 8 U 16 South Denver Fencing Academy / Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 1422 1919 5.3 79%
Pool L 3:5 LI Patrick 2 E19 3 Denver Fencing Center 2252 1924 7.2 29%
Pool L 1:5 FERRIERE Joshua 13 U 5 Fortune Fencing 2213 1917 7.5 31%
Pool W 5:2 KENT V David 10 U 12 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1652 1910 8.0 67%
T16 W 13:12 GAO Zachary 16 U 9 South Denver Fencing Academy 1891 2113 24.3 63%
T8 L 12:15 LI Patrick 2 E19 3 Denver Fencing Center 2398 2138 23.3 34%

RYC of the Rockies

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), January 11, 2020
Place 5, Seed 2, Rank 72, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 8 U 2 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1743 1892 14.4 60%
Pool W 5:1 PETERSON Matthew 5 U 15 South Denver Fencing Academy 1565 1877 6.3 65%
Pool W 4:3 TAI Edison 15 U 13 Battle Born Fencing Club 1812 1884 10.3 54%
Pool W 5:1 NOFZIGER Bennett 14 U 7 South Denver Fencing Academy 1652 1894 8.3 65%
Pool W 5:1 CRANDALL Elijah 11 U 18 Northern Colorado Fencers 786 1902 1.5 95%
T16 W 8:5 TAI Edison 15 U 13 Battle Born Fencing Club 2560 2090 51.1 26%
T8 L 9:15 VRAPI Dorian A. 9 U 3 Nmfc/duke City Fencing 2287 2141 27.6 42%

RYC of the Rockies Fall

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), November 16, 2019
Place 20, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SATTERFIELD Donald 14 U 7 Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 1851 1937 13.9 56%
Pool L 3:5 GAO Zachary 8 U 17 South Denver Fencing Academy 1994 1923 11.1 45%
Pool L 3:5 STRAUSS Luke 5 E19 2 Northern Colorado Fencers 2296 1912 6.9 26%
Pool L 0:5 GOLDMAN Rami 2 C19 3 Denver Fencing Center 2341 1905 6.3 23%
Pool L 1:5 LESSARD Luc 17 U 13 Denver Fencing Center 1611 1899 16.2 67%
Pool W 5:3 CURETON Thomas A. 11 U 18 Wasatch Fencing 1690 1883 9.0 62%
T32 L 9:15 POSTMA Jacob 9 U 3 Wasatch Fencing 2499 2111 20.8 29%

RYC of the Rockies Fall

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), November 16, 2019
Place 3, Seed 3, Rank 61, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 BUERGISSER Kai 4 U 8 South Denver Fencing Academy / Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 1467 1996 5.6 81%
Pool L 2:5 ANDERSON Creed 16 U 5 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1449 2002 23.2 81%
Pool L 4:5 ESTRADA Aden 17 U 14 Northern Colorado Fencers 1172 1979 25.5 89%
Pool L 4:5 CURETON Thomas A. 9 U 12 Wasatch Fencing 1662 1953 16.1 67%
T16 W 15:9 CHOI Kaiden I. 14 U 11 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 2048 2052 40.5 50%
T8 W 15:4 BUERGISSER Kai 4 U 8 South Denver Fencing Academy / Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 2070 2092 39.1 51%
T4 L 4:15 CARRIER Gabriel A. 2 29 E19 1 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2566 2132 20.8 25%

Bay Cup at AFM-SUN: Y10, Y12 Epee & Foil

Y-12 Mixed Épée (U, Y12), October 27, 2019
Place 3, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy of Fencing Masters
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 ZAPATA Izik 14 U 2 Delta Fencing Center 2019 1992 10.6 49%
Pool W 5:0 JAMES Ashley 11 U 21 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Pool W 5:0 TING Gracin 19 U 24 Academy of Fencing Masters 1537 1982 6.4 74%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Noah 22 U 12 Academy of Fencing Masters 1882 1988 8.2 55%
Pool W 5:3 BLANCO Ariia 3 U 10 Academy of Fencing Masters
T16 W 15:8 NIITANI Lucille 17 U 16 Academy of Fencing Masters
T8 W 15:14 LAU Christian 23 U 8 Academy of Fencing Masters 1564 2041 20.6 72%
T4 L 9:15 HE Zhiheng 1 U 1 East Bay Fencers Gym 3031 2062 9.9 13%

The Fencing Center SYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), October 5, 2019
Place 84, Seed 63, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 KHAN Muzzammil 42 U 52 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1567 2045 20.7 77%
Pool L 1:5 PHUKAN Rohin 64 U 57 Swords Fencing Studio 1762 2024 18.5 67%
Pool L 1:3 VEZMAR Evan H. 37 U 39 2703 2006 4.0 13%
Pool L 1:5 JIN daniel 16 101 U 13 Battle Born Fencing Club 2630 2002 4.6 15%
Pool L 1:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 11 57 E19 6 Cardinal Fencing Club 2596 1997 4.9 16%
T128 L 9:15 DAO Alexander 49 U 48 Battle Born Fencing Club 2135 2085 43.6 47%

The Fencing Center SYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), October 4, 2019
Place 15, Seed 38, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:4 YAO Geoffrey B. 9 35 U 10 Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio 2488 2038 7.0 23%
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Zachary 42 U 37 Cardinal Fencing Club 1604 2031 7.2 76%
Pool W 5:2 REIERSON Risor 33 U 12 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2090 2038 14.6 47%
Pool L 0:5 BAZHENOV Anthony 6 13 U 13 Team Touche Fencing Center 2211 2053 11.1 40%
Pool W 5:0 NOFZIGER Bennett 23 U 41 South Denver Fencing Academy 1185 2042 3.1 90%
T32 W 15:10 YU Austin 27 U 19 Davis Fencing Academy 2054 2037 51.3 49%
T16 L 5:15 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 2 4 D19 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3365 2088 3.2 2%

The Fencing Center RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), September 15, 2019
Place 5, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LAURIMAA Emil 6 U 21 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1822 1998 10.8 60%
Pool L 4:5 PRAKASH Hari 3 U 3 The Fencing Center 2665 2008 4.9 25%
Pool W 5:1 CHOI Zachary 22 U 19 Cardinal Fencing Club 1483 2004 6.3 80%
Pool W 5:0 BUEHLMANN Johann 13 U 20 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1466 2010 6.0 79%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Bailey 11 U 12 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2404 2016 22.5 26%
T16 W 15:13 CHEN Bailey 11 U 12 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2639 1964 111.7 15%
T8 L 13:15 TONG Samuel 8 U 3 The Fencing Center 2241 2075 38.6 41%

The Fencing Center RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), September 13, 2019
Place 25, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 BURLING Trenor 23 U 37 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1278 1993 4.6 86%
Pool W 3:2 ZHANG Nathan 38 U 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2033 1997 14.1 48%
Pool L 2:5 KATZ Matheo 14 U 5 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2120 2012 12.9 43%
Pool W 5:3 MALEEV Georgy 26 U 27 Las Positas Fencing Center 1817 1999 11.4 61%
Pool L 1:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 2 53 E19 11 Cardinal Fencing Club 2528 2010 6.4 20%
Pool L 2:5 YAO Geoffrey B. 17 U 20 Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio 2553 2004 6.0 18%
T32 L 6:15 KATZ Matheo 14 U 5 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2096 2016 51.9 45%

Back to School RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), September 1, 2019
Place 3, Seed 13, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 WANG Robert 12 U 24 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2500 1914 14.4 28%
Pool W 5:1 YU Austin 21 U 14 Davis Fencing Academy 1949 1929 16.7 49%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Bailey 4 U 12 International Fencing Academy (ca) 2450 1945 27.8 20%
Pool W 5:1 BUEHLMANN Johann 5 U 18 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1263 1973 4.8 85%
Pool W 5:4 BHATT Arjun 23 U 13 Davis Fencing Academy 1948 1978 14.8 52%
T16 W 15:11 BHATT Arjun 23 U 13 Davis Fencing Academy 2288 1810 113.4 25%
T8 W 15:13 CASTELLY Luke 14 U 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2469 1924 105.6 22%
T4 L 6:15 LIU Andrew 1 44 U 1 Cardinal Fencing Club 2912 2029 13.7 9%

Back to School RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), August 31, 2019
Place 40, Seed 35, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:0 SARKAR Anish 14 U 46 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2122 1920 22.3 37%
Pool W 5:1 ANDERSON Kai 49 U 49 International Fencing Academy (ca) 1916 1943 16.8 52%
Pool L 0:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 3 51 E19 15 Cardinal Fencing Club 2548 1959 6.4 17%
Pool L 1:5 KOPPE Alexander 26 U 5 Battle Born Fencing Club 2317 1953 9.8 27%
Pool L 0:5 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 19 U 18 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2081 1943 13.8 41%
Pool L 4:5 SHA Michael 31 U 33 Swords Fencing Studio 1994 1929 15.1 46%
T64 L 11:15 CASASSOVICI Georges 44 U 26 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2356 1848 37.7 23%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-12 Men's Épée (C2, Y12), July 6, 2019
Place 137, Seed 145, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SU Caleb 95 112 U 67 DC Fencers Club 2590 1940 6.5 15%
Pool L 3:5 YAVOROVSKIY Joshua I. 27 28 U 13 New York Fencing Academy 2306 1933 11.0 27%
Pool W 5:4 PARK Frederick 87 101 U 98 Medeo Fencing Club 2252 1922 28.1 29%
Pool L 4:5 BUERGISSER Kai 207 U 192 South Denver Fencing Academy / Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 1514 1950 29.6 76%
Pool W 5:1 KUBATIN Anton V. 153 U 172 Olympia Fencing Center 1441 1921 8.5 78%
Pool L 3:5 KOBI Samuel 34 39 U 31 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2375 1929 9.0 23%
T256 L 12:15 WALIGORA Sebastian 136 U 121 Junior Titans Fencing Club (Stepien) 2468 1883 35.2 21%

Rain City Super Youth Circuit

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), May 4, 2019
Place 25, Seed 31, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 5 36 U 3 Cardinal Fencing Club 2569 1914 7.0 14%
Pool W 5:4 CHEN Andre 20 U 33 Dynamo Fencing Club (can) 2321 1907 28.3 27%
Pool W 5:3 YU Austin 23 U 36 Davis Fencing Academy 2154 1936 26.5 36%
Pool L 3:4 JAIN Aditya 7 44 E18 3 Team Touche Fencing Center 2591 1962 7.0 15%
Pool L 4:5 DAO Alexander 33 U 13 Battle Born Fencing Club 2127 1955 15.5 39%
T32 L 4:15 LEE Seungwon 11 69 U 9 Alliance Fencing Academy 2290 1938 54.6 31%

1st Annual Precision Invitational RYC and RJC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), April 21, 2019
Place 24, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 2 8 E18 1 LA International Fencing 2933 1914 3.2 5%
Pool L 2:5 DAVOODIAN Christopher 9 U 26 Swords Fencing Studio 2074 1911 18.4 40%
Pool L 2:5 HUNT Aidan 28 U 16 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2170 1892 14.5 34%
Pool L 4:5 EVANS noah 22 U 9 Team Touche Fencing Center 2044 1878 17.7 40%
Pool W 5:3 LEE inwoo 19 U 29 Battle Born Fencing Club 1948 1860 23.8 45%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Jayden 29 U 21 Battle Born Fencing Club 2175 1884 30.5 32%
T32 L 14:15 GAO Chaney C. 25 U 10 LA International Fencing 2158 2012 74.1 42%

Silicon Valley RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), March 30, 2019
Place 16, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:2 PARK Elliot 3 79 U 12 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2409 1906 47.8 21%
Pool L 1:5 ZAYDMAN David M. 13 U 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2116 1953 21.0 40%
Pool L 4:5 CAZALET George 18 U 21 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1962 1932 22.4 48%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Jayden 23 U 26 Battle Born Fencing Club 2143 1910 18.2 35%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Andrew 31 U 2 Cardinal Fencing Club 2445 1892 10.2 19%
Pool W 5:4 ANDERSON Kai 8 U 34 International Fencing Academy (ca) 2117 1882 32.2 35%
T32 W 15:13 LEE Bryson 16 U 17 International Fencing Academy (ca) 2500 1959 103.2 31%
T16 L 11:15 BAGCHI Aritra 2 56 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2582 2063 50.7 23%

TFC Downtown RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), March 9, 2019
Place 15, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 DOWDELL Riley 12 U 32 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2500 1902 11.5 28%
Pool W 5:3 CHUNG Christopher 31 U 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1925 1890 23.6 48%
Pool W 5:1 BAGCHI Aritra 2 54 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2443 1914 56.0 20%
Pool L 2:5 SARKAR Anish 18 U 10 Le Club Touche 2131 1970 23.4 40%
Pool L 2:5 KUO Rylan 9 U 13 Las Positas Fencing Center 2172 1946 20.9 36%
Pool L 4:5 GUPTA Karan 29 U 9 Cardinal Fencing Club 2177 1925 19.8 34%
T32 W 15:8 HOLLAND Thomas 6 U 19 Cardinal Fencing Club 2096 1899 108.5 42%
T16 L 10:15 ZHANG Alec 24 U 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2648 2007 47.9 18%

March NAC

Y-12 Men's Épée (C2, Y12), March 4, 2019
Place 146, Seed 145, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 SU Caleb 71 94 U 42 DC Fencers Club 2515 2075 20.5 24%
Pool L 0:5 SONG Alexander 56 64 U 86 Alliance Fencing Academy 2146 2054 32.9 44%
Pool L 3:5 HU Anton 111 U 137 Lincoln Fencing Club 1566 2021 57.5 76%
Pool L 1:5 AGAON Ethan 14 14 E18 33 New York Fencing Academy 2559 1964 13.6 17%
Pool L 2:5 NGUYEN Tate 98 U 99 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1864 1950 38.1 55%
Pool L 1:5 LEE Shwan 29 29 U 15 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2595 1912 10.5 14%
T256 L 10:15 SARKAR agniv 108 U 111 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2390 1973 74.4 32%

Treasure Chest RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), January 20, 2019
Place 9, Seed 23, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 LAU Christian 13 U 24 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1906 1897 44.1 50%
Pool W 4:3 YU Austin 33 U 30 Davis Fencing Academy 2133 1941 57.2 39%
Pool W 5:3 SARKAR Anish 18 U 16 LE CLUB TOUCHE 1502 1998 19.6 72%
Pool W 5:4 RAMOS Owen 27 U 23 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1593 2018 22.6 73%
Pool L 2:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 3 25 U 3 Cardinal Fencing Club 2843 2041 10.6 10%
Pool W 5:4 CASASSOVICI Georges 8 U 13 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2138 2030 44.7 44%
T32 W 15:12 ANDERSON Kai 9 U 26 International Fencing Academy (ca) 2740 1642 399.9 9%
T16 L 4:15 ZHANG Alec 11 U 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2633 2042 69.0 22%

San Diego SYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), December 9, 2018
Place 42, Seed 43, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 GREGSTON Layland 28 U 29 Battle Born Fencing Club 2491 2090 35.3 27%
Pool L 4:5 ZHANG Yuelin 41 U 22 2588 2054 26.3 24%
Pool L 1:5 PRASAD Ankith 1 2 C18 3 Alamo Fencing Academy 3434 2028 2.7 1%
Pool L 2:5 NIKOLOV Peter 15 57 U 16 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1810 2025 71.6 63%
Pool L 2:5 DUPUY Jack 29 U 30 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1992 1954 44.5 48%
Pool L 0:5 DRIBIN Ezra 14 52 U 8 Spartak 2742 1909 12.2 10%
T64 L 7:15 NIKOLOV Peter 15 57 U 16 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2443 1726 83.9 19%

The Fencing Center RYC - Region 4

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), December 1, 2018
Place 17, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy of Fencing Masters
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MARTIN Elijah 14 U 26 Academy of Fencing Masters 2111 2064 75.1 48%
Pool W 5:1 RAMOS Owen 7 U 25 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2079 2139 49.1 52%
Pool W 5:4 SINHA Zaan 27 U 23 International Fencing Academy (ca) 1043 2188 10.7 94%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Andrew 18 U 3 Cardinal Fencing Club 2216 2199 67.6 49%
Pool L 2:5 CASASSOVICI Georges 24 U 9 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2376 2131 41.7 38%
T32 L 10:15 GULCHIN Sam 9 U 16 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2500 1817 90.5 27%

1st Annual SoCal Clash RYC & RJC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), November 18, 2018
Place 36, Seed 36, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 SINGHA Orion 2 17 U 1 Team Touche Fencing Center 2950 2503 73.4 29%
Pool L 3:5 HIGGINS Branford 29 U 10 San Diego Fencing Center 1705 2429 157.9 78%
Pool L 1:4 KIM Jayden 11 U 20 Battle Born Fencing Club 2535 2271 81.3 36%
Pool L 0:5 COPEN Samuel S. 14 U 11 La International Fencing 1909 2190 124.6 65%
Pool L 3:5 GAO Chaney C. 22 U 16 La International Fencing 2198 2065 69.9 43%
Pool W 5:3 LO Jake 23 U 32 Swords Fencing Studio 1840 1995 68.7 59%
T64 L 7:8 CHUNG Michael 15 U 29 Battle Born Fencing Club 2102 2036 218.9 47%

Bay Cup: Y10XE2 Y12XE2 Y14WE2 Y14ME2 JWE2 JME2 WE2

Y-12 Mixed Épée (U, Y12), November 4, 2018
Place 5, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy of Fencing Masters
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LEVENTAL Mark 7 U 6 Cardinal Fencing Club 3000 2723 147.9 38%
Pool W 5:1 LIANG Derek 12 U 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm)
Pool W 5:1 DALEY Keira 13 U 17 Academy of Fencing Masters
Pool L 2:3 WRIGHT Christopher 16 U 3 Academy of Fencing Masters 2402 2575 225.5 59%
Pool W 5:4 ZAYDMAN David 6 U 3 Academy of Fencing Masters 2532 2350 152.9 42%
T16 W 15:11 VINODH Matsya 11 U 12 Academy of Fencing Masters 2079 2079 351.3 50%
T8 L 14:15 WRIGHT Christopher 16 U 3 Academy of Fencing Masters 2216 2431 395.1 59%

AFM Start of Season RYC

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), September 28, 2018
Place 9, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating U, Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM)
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LIANG derek 17 U 16 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2500 2500 420.5 50%
Pool L 4:5 WRIGHT Christopher 12 U 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2079 2921 573.3 76%
Pool W 5:4 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 5 U 3 LA International Fencing 2569 2347 328.4 42%
Pool W 5:1 LAT Devin 8 U 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2181 2676 148.4 69%
Pool L 1:5 ALVAREZ Ian T. 2 24 U 3 Cardinal Fencing Club 3523 2824 101.0 23%
T16 L 4:8 WRIGHT Christopher 12 U 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2500 2500 420.5 50%