Geoffrey Yao

2008

True Focus Sports Academy

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 106 223 229 112 244 914
Losses 42 78 117 70 138 445
Win Ratio 71.6% 74.1% 66.2% 61.5% 63.9% 67.3%
Pool Victories 77 162 167 79 177 662
Pool Losses 26 49 78 51 96 300
Pool Win Ratio 74.8% 76.8% 68.2% 60.8% 64.8% 68.8%
DE Victories 29 61 62 33 67 252
DE Losses 16 29 39 19 42 145
DE Win Ratio 64.4% 67.8% 61.4% 63.5% 61.5% 63.5%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 28 78 85 49 109 349
Easy wins as % of wins 26.4% 35.0% 37.1% 43.8% 44.7% 38.2%
Close wins 33 47 51 21 48 200
Close wins as % of all wins 31.1% 21.1% 22.3% 18.8% 19.7% 21.9%
Close losses 17 33 51 33 47 181
Close losses as % of all losses 40.5% 42.3% 43.6% 47.1% 34.1% 40.7%
Big losses 8 13 21 9 31 82
Big losses as % of all losses 19.0% 16.7% 17.9% 12.9% 22.5% 18.4%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 9 14 12 5 35 75
Victories as % of all victories 8.5% 6.3% 5.2% 4.5% 14.3% 8.2%
Losses 5 8 13 3 21 50
Losses as % of all losses 11.9% 10.3% 11.1% 4.3% 15.2% 11.2%
Total 14 22 25 8 56 125
Total as % of all bouts 9.5% 7.3% 7.2% 4.4% 14.7% 9.2%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 16 35 43 23 48 165
Tournaments 9 18 24 12 25 88

Competition History


Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2024
Place 10, Seed 30, Rank 39, Rating A24, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 WEGENER Soren 128 B24 144 Rain City Fencing Center / Kaizen Academy LLC 2008 2697 2.8 87%
Pool W 5:4 CHAKRAVARTHY Arjun 166 C24 146 The Fencing Center 1788 2700 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:0 MAZEL Antonin 324 U 339 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 731 2702 0.0 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 MILEY Walker 265 E24 168 Northern Colorado Fencers 1719 2702 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 DAO Alexander 69 94 A23 118 Battle Born Fencing Club 2135 2703 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:2 KE Sebastian 225 D23 298 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 1693 2707 1.2 95%
T256 W 15:11 MODANLOU Navid 170 C24 247 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2159 2930 2.3 90%
T128 W 13:8 GAO Zachary 65 86 A22 103 Northern Colorado Fencers 2364 2932 3.7 83%
T64 W 15:10 SONG Troy 149 B23 49 Olympia Fencing Center 2176 2936 2.4 90%
T32 W 15:10 CARRIER Gabriel A. 5 6 A24 23 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 3242 2938 13.7 31%
T16 L 9:15 KOKENGE Reid 12 14 A23 5 Medeo Fencing Club 2980 2952 9.1 48%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 16, 2024
Place 98, Seed 58, Rank 86, Rating A24, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 GYURE Brayden H. 171 A22 174 2777 2713 10.3 46%
Pool L 2:5 KIM Benjamin I. 57 85 A23 65 Bayside Fencing Club 2753 2724 9.1 48%
Pool W 5:1 WACHS Bryce 286 C23 356 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 1109 2715 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:3 MILLER Lance W. 172 A22 166 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2031 2715 2.9 87%
Pool W 5:0 BARTON Christian 395 U 383 Round Rock Fencing Club, LLC 1474 2718 0.6 98%
Pool L 3:5 WONG King-Yee 285 C23 176 Wanglei International Fencing Club 1977 2718 20.7 89%
T256 W 15:14 LEE JoonWon 192 B24 170 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2532 2931 5.1 75%
T128 L 12:15 LOYOLA TORRIENTE Padick 23 36 A24 40 Cobra Fencing Club LLC / Long Island University NCAA 3233 2936 6.1 31%

The Battle of the Bay Div1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), February 3, 2024
Place 6, Seed 5, Rank 122, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LIU Aaron 69 U 62 Marin Fencing Academy LLC 1276 2701 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:3 GU Aidan 63 D22 31 Maximum Fencing Club 1922 2702 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:1 ALVAREZ Ian T. 18 A22 46 Bayside Fencing Club 2433 2704 6.4 67%
Pool W 5:3 PHILIPPINE Matthias A. 40 B22 25 East Bay Fencers Gym 3040 2710 14.0 29%
Pool L 4:5 SOULAIRE Tom 27 B23 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2257 2724 14.1 76%
Pool W 5:2 YUEN Nathan 49 C23 61 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2070 2710 3.1 86%
T64 W 15:5 SIRBU Dan 54 C23 58 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1648 2925 0.6 98%
T32 W 12:11 SEO Shawn 41 B22 28 Las Positas Fencing Center 2453 2926 4.4 78%
T16 W 15:14 KIM Benjamin I. 12 A23 11 Bayside Fencing Club 3156 2930 12.5 35%
T8 L 11:15 FU Leon 8 A23 2 Team Touche Fencing Center 2753 2943 12.0 62%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2024
Place 167, Seed 94, Rank 121, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 GAO Chaney C. 184 A23 122 Swords Fencing Studio 2575 2674 8.3 57%
Pool W 5:4 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 159 A23 201 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2641 2682 9.0 53%
Pool W 5:3 SOBESHKEVYCH ROMAN 251 B23 320 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2253 2691 4.8 77%
Pool L 3:5 DANIEL Camron 344 C22 176 Fencers Club Inc. / Cloak and Dagger Fencing Club 2566 2696 11.2 59%
Pool W 5:4 JIN Owen 67 84 A23 71 Olympia Fencing Center / Harvard University NCAA 2853 2685 11.7 39%
Pool W 5:1 DANIELS Jonah 280 B23 265 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 2251 2696 4.7 77%
T256 L 12:15 HAN Matthew 59 73 B23 59 3448 2929 4.0 20%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 6, 2024
Place 144, Seed 68, Rank 83, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LEONE III Charles D. 109 145 A23 33 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2463 2685 12.6 64%
Pool W 5:1 TOYOFUKU Ethan 293 U 261 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1935 2673 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:2 SINHA Zaan 197 B23 247 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2121 2675 3.8 82%
Pool W 5:3 MCDOWELL Will 244 C23 171 Ataba Fencing Club 1988 2679 2.8 87%
Pool W 5:2 PARK Ian C. 21 24 A23 113 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2859 2682 12.0 38%
Pool L 4:5 MILLER Lance W. 156 A22 187 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1988 2694 20.1 88%
T256 L 7:15 DAVOODIAN Christopher 85 110 A22 117 Swords Fencing Studio 2897 2939 10.0 53%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 4, 2023
Place 111, Seed 82, Rank 120, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 47 60 A23 58 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2968 2678 13.8 32%
Pool W 5:3 TOLKACHEV Igor 228 C23 132 Fencers Club Inc. 2741 2692 9.8 47%
Pool L 2:3 KHANNA Nikhil 142 A23 88 Alliance Fencing Academy 2498 2701 12.5 63%
Pool L 2:5 TAMULONIS Fen C. 203 B23 120 DC Fencers Club / Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers 2436 2689 13.1 66%
Pool W 5:1 LAI Boden 108 A23 199 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2425 2676 6.7 66%
Pool W 5:1 MILLER Lance W. 167 A22 230 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1986 2682 2.8 88%
T128 L 12:15 MADSEN Jr Eric W. 214 B22 90 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2587 2954 14.2 73%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 2, 2023
Place 21, Seed 35, Rank 77, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 JIN Owen 28 61 A23 46 Olympia Fencing Center 2836 2666 7.6 39%
Pool W 5:1 CHHU Allen 214 U 200 ASER International Fencing Academy 1688 2658 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:2 SUN Jason 90 A23 133 New York Fencing Academy 2273 2660 5.4 74%
Pool W 5:3 WOZNIAK Fryderyk 97 A23 148 DC Fencers Club 2374 2665 6.3 69%
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG ethan 152 B23 89 Medeo Fencing Club 2219 2671 4.7 77%
Pool W 5:1 LEE DoWon 160 C23 127 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1767 2676 1.7 93%
T128 W 15:14 KNOX James 98 A23 116 Fencers Club Inc. 2834 2951 8.1 58%
T64 W 15:12 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 49 99 B23 44 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2528 2959 4.8 76%
T32 L 8:15 TREBON Hayden 81 169 A23 10 Premier Fencing Alliance 2917 2964 10.1 53%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 1, 2023
Place 7, Seed 13, Rank 35, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ARMSTRONG TyLee 128 U 136 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1686 2670 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:4 SAVORETTI Pietro 106 D23 66 Ocean State Fencing Club 2115 2671 3.8 82%
Pool W 5:4 ZHAO Zidong 94 C23 15 2131 2675 3.9 82%
Pool W 5:3 SIYANKO Joshua 28 60 B23 53 Rockland Fencers Club 2146 2679 4.0 81%
Pool W 5:3 WONG Baron 52 108 D23 62 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1961 2683 2.7 89%
Pool L 2:5 KRISHNAN Skanda 67 A23 51 Elite Fencers Club 1999 2686 20.1 87%
T128 W 15:11 CHIN Dylan A. 62 137 B23 113 Alliance Fencing Academy 2457 2939 4.4 79%
T64 W 13:9 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 76 B23 49 2493 2943 4.7 77%
T32 W 11:10 RICHARDS Jackson D. 41 93 A22 29 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2607 2948 5.7 71%
T16 W 15:13 PAK Elliot 23 54 A23 11 LA International Fencing 2564 2954 5.2 74%
T8 L 13:15 ZHENG Haoran 5 20 A23 3 LA International Fencing 3094 2959 7.9 41%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), November 13, 2023
Place 25, Seed 25, Rank 26, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 JU Hanul 112 B23 164 LA International Fencing 2076 2675 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:1 MEHROTRA Neel 180 D23 230 Pegasus Sword Academy Inc. 1865 2678 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:3 LU Ivan 44 48 B22 72 2406 2681 6.4 68%
Pool L 2:3 HEADRICK Jack 227 U 179 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 1809 2687 23.1 93%
Pool W 3:2 MITEV Alexander 93 113 B23 100 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2122 2664 3.9 82%
Pool W 4:3 JAIN Samyak 161 C23 133 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1899 2668 2.4 90%
T128 W 15:9 DAO Alexander 63 75 A23 98 Battle Born Fencing Club 2436 2939 4.2 80%
T64 W 15:9 TRULL A.J. 94 113 C23 40 Ocean State Fencing Club / Marx Fencing Academy 2542 2943 5.1 75%
T32 L 9:15 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 13 13 A23 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2957 2948 9.4 49%

November NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 12, 2023
Place 35, Seed 42, Rank 59, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ZHENG Haoran 59 83 A23 90 LA International Fencing 2850 2639 12.4 36%
Pool W 5:2 SVERDLOV Seth 141 A23 122 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2454 2652 7.2 63%
Pool W 5:1 JAIN Samyak 258 C23 288 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1873 2659 2.2 90%
Pool W 5:3 DONDISCH ilan 160 B23 235 Kaizen Academy LLC 2318 2661 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:2 MODANLOU Navid 242 C23 232 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1895 2667 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:3 NOH EUIJIN 343 U 118 Battle Born Fencing Club 2376 2669 5.6 66%
T256 W 15:8 BUI Henry 120 173 C23 244 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2363 2932 3.7 83%
T128 W 15:13 NIKOLOV Peter 51 72 A23 111 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2619 2935 5.9 70%
T64 L 11:15 SILVERS Noah E. 2 6 A23 2 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3721 2941 2.3 10%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 29, 2023
Place 59, Seed 28, Rank 28, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ZAYDMAN Ethan 98 A23 111 New York Fencing Academy 2409 2673 6.6 67%
Pool W 5:0 VODOVOZOV Denis 184 D23 113 2098 2679 3.6 83%
Pool L 2:5 NALLAMSHETTY Ayan 169 C23 103 Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2085 2683 18.5 84%
Pool W 5:1 ARMSTRONG TyLee 236 U 225 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1709 2665 1.4 94%
Pool L 2:5 LAI Boden 112 B23 159 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2270 2666 15.3 74%
Pool L 2:3 MAO Benjamin 43 47 A23 9 Medeo Fencing Club 2524 2651 11.3 58%
T256 W 15:9 PETROVICH Alexandar 145 C23 160 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1862 2934 1.0 96%
T128 W 8:7 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 108 B23 68 2495 2935 4.7 77%
T64 L 13:14 HE Kaixuan 52 58 A23 26 3025 2940 8.1 45%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 27, 2023
Place 50, Seed 161, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG ethan 282 B23 157 Medeo Fencing Club 2157 2628 4.7 78%
Pool W 5:0 DESSAUER Tobyn M. 350 C23 239 Northwest Fencing Center / PDX Fencing 2486 2632 8.1 60%
Pool W 5:1 RODNEY Maxwell 96 126 A21 276 Alliance Fencing Academy 2901 2640 13.7 33%
Pool L 2:5 LIU Yikun 191 A23 251 Yang Fencing Club 2287 2654 15.2 73%
Pool L 4:5 GOHEL Dayus T. 67 81 A23 51 Olympia Fencing Center 2879 2639 6.9 35%
Pool W 5:2 EMDEN André 256 B23 280 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2397 2632 7.0 65%
T256 W 15:8 OLIVERIUS Joseph W. 196 A22 243 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2963 2913 10.0 47%
T128 W 15:14 LIN Kyran 58 70 A23 113 Fortune Fencing 3086 2923 11.5 39%
Pool L 1:5 MAZUR Daniil 57 69 A23 5 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / New York Fencing Academy 3227 2639 3.6 16%
Pool W 5:2 JEYOON Ryan S. 103 137 A23 78 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2951 2635 14.3 30%
Pool W 5:2 LAWSON Henry A. 17 19 A23 64 Fencers Club Inc. 3390 2650 21.0 11%
Pool W 5:2 ELLIS Yehia S. 271 B23 83 Peter Westbrook Foundation 2879 2670 12.6 36%
Pool L 4:5 SENNEWALD James J. 89 117 A23 63 Alliance Fencing Academy 2944 2683 6.6 33%
Pool L 3:5 KUMASHI Mihir R. 12 14 A23 18 Alliance Fencing Academy 3262 2676 3.6 16%
T64 L 12:15 YOO Justin 22 25 A22 22 New York Athletic Club / New York Fencing Academy 4166 2934 0.6 2%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), October 8, 2023
Place 12, Seed 2, Rank 66, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KIM Alexander 62 D23 86 LA International Fencing 1659 2632 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:2 DODDAPANENI Aarav 92 U 58 Maximum Fencing Club 1768 2633 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Yikun 29 B23 3 Yang Fencing Club 2285 2635 5.9 72%
Pool W 5:4 SHIRLEY Kai 59 D23 16 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 2029 2641 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:1 ZHAO Colin 98 U 89 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1267 2644 0.4 99%
Pool L 4:5 KNUDSEN Travis 32 B23 22 Bayside Fencing Club 2163 2645 17.3 79%
T64 W 15:7 ROBINSON Samuel 73 E23 51 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2261 2915 3.0 86%
T32 W 15:12 LI Yunji (Rain) 48 C23 18 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 2040 2918 1.8 93%
T16 L 9:15 KIM Benjamin I. 3 82 A23 2 Bayside Fencing Club 3165 2920 6.6 34%

BladeRunner ROC / RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), September 17, 2023
Place 26, Seed 5, Rank 66, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 DAVIDOVICH Eli 70 U 67 Team Touche Fencing Center 1767 2672 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Yikun 38 B23 36 Yang Fencing Club 2274 2674 5.4 75%
Pool L 3:4 KHANNA Nikhil 18 164 A23 10 Alliance Fencing Academy 2570 2679 11.6 57%
Pool L 4:5 JU Hanul 27 B23 51 LA International Fencing 2065 2667 19.2 84%
Pool W 5:2 YUEN Nathan 44 C23 45 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2084 2648 3.9 83%
Pool L 2:5 SHIRLEY Kai 58 E23 27 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1953 2652 20.3 87%
T64 W 15:5 KIM Taeho 19 166 D23 40 Battle Born Fencing Club 1935 2920 1.4 94%
T32 L 8:15 DIECK Logan O. 25 A22 1 Premier Fencing Alliance 3130 2922 6.9 36%

BladeRunner ROC / RJC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), September 16, 2023
Place 5, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 FERRIERE Thomas 82 E23 85 Fortune Fencing 2077 2635 4.0 82%
Pool W 5:2 EMMERT JP 61 C23 62 Alliance Fencing Academy / Round Rock Fencing Club, LLC 2016 2639 3.5 85%
Pool W 5:3 GETSLA Christopher W. 72 C21 55 Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword LLC 2613 2643 9.6 52%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Nathan 34 A22 19 Swords Fencing Studio 2594 2653 9.3 54%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Ian 8 A23 47 Battle Born Fencing Club 2238 2662 5.2 76%
Pool W 5:4 KNUDSEN Travis 45 B23 42 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2196 2667 4.7 78%
T64 W 15:8 EMMERT JP 61 C23 62 Alliance Fencing Academy / Round Rock Fencing Club, LLC 2300 2892 3.4 83%
T32 W 15:13 MCDANIELS Jeremy 23 A23 30 LA International Fencing / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3101 2896 11.8 37%
T16 W 15:14 YAMASAKI Kyle A. 21 A23 11 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 3351 2907 15.2 23%
T8 L 8:15 IYOKI Kent 1 17 A22 3 Northwest Fencing Center 3687 2923 2.3 10%

True Focus Weekend Series #1

Cadet Mixed Épée (U, CDT), August 19, 2023
Place 7, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 15:10 YU Chloe 18 U 22 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool W 15:13 LI Nathan 13 U 18 True Focus Sports Academy 482 2696 0.0 > 99%
Pool L 14:15 LI Yunxuan 12 U 6 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool L 12:15 MANA Sameer 16 U 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1239 2696 35.4 99%
Pool W 15:14 SHAN Michelle 19 U 12 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool L 11:15 CLAES Thomas 7 E23 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1745 2660 24.9 94%
Pool W 15:14 ZHANG Helen 6 E23 17 True Focus Sports Academy
T16 W 15:13 SHAN Michelle 19 U 12 True Focus Sports Academy
T8 L 7:15 CLAES Thomas 7 E23 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2445 2908 15.6 78%

NYFA sleep away #1

Senior Men's Épée (A2, SNR), July 24, 2023
Place 9, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 HE Lingyun Matthew 29 E23 27 The Point Fencing Club & School 1617 2696 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 PAL Ian K. 27 E23 31 Triple Threat Fencing Academy 1728 2697 1.5 95%
Pool W 5:3 KATS Dylan G. 11 A22 8 New York Fencing Academy 2824 2699 12.1 42%
Pool L 4:5 KOYFMAN Benjamin 13 B23 20 New York Fencing Academy 2172 2711 18.6 81%
Pool W 5:3 KUGLER Luke 23 D23 14 New York Fencing Academy 2068 2692 3.5 85%
T32 W 15:13 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 15 B23 26 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2503 2913 4.9 75%
T16 L 14:15 NGUYEN Tate 5 A23 3 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2838 2918 10.4 55%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Y-14 Men's Épée (A4, Y14), July 6, 2023
Place 76, Seed 4, Rank 4, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 MIAO KUNQI 76 103 C23 12 Yang Fencing Club 2144 2732 19.1 84%
Pool W 5:1 SHAFFER Tyler 212 U 152 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1354 2713 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 ZAHRAN Aiden 141 197 E23 215 Epee Miami Fencing Club 1747 2713 1.5 95%
Pool W 5:1 CARNALL Hunter 147 204 E22 118 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1653 2715 1.1 96%
Pool L 3:4 ZHENG Jerry 69 93 D23 43 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2111 2716 19.6 84%
Pool W 5:1 GREENMAN Duke 220 U 245 Battle Born Fencing Club 742 2696 0.0 > 99%
T256 W 15:6 REID Wesley 190 U 200 South Denver Fencing Academy 1499 2927 0.3 99%
T128 L 12:15 HAMZA Tudor 28 32 C23 54 Kaizen Academy LLC 2614 2927 13.6 70%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2023
Place 77, Seed 9, Rank 9, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WU Eric 232 E23 216 Las Positas Fencing Center 1976 2764 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:2 DAS Roshan 250 E22 213 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1671 2767 1.0 97%
Pool L 4:5 CHAI Ethan 152 C23 65 2033 2768 21.8 89%
Pool W 5:2 SINHA Zaan 169 C23 107 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2156 2746 3.7 84%
Pool W 5:1 AYOTTE James 89 94 D23 250 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1821 2750 1.6 94%
Pool L 2:3 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 72 78 C23 154 Alliance Fencing Academy 2149 2751 19.5 84%
T256 W 13:12 SINGH Ravin 164 C23 200 ASER International Fencing Academy 2254 2939 2.8 87%
T128 L 10:12 MAO Benjamin 46 47 A23 56 Medeo Fencing Club 2508 2942 15.4 76%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 2, 2023
Place 54, Seed 30, Rank 34, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 STRAUSS Luke 87 97 A23 109 Northern Colorado Fencers 2605 2752 8.3 60%
Pool L 2:5 GAO Chaney C. 144 165 A23 33 Swords Fencing Studio 2579 2760 12.7 62%
Pool W 5:4 HE Zhiheng 203 B23 203 East Bay Fencers Gym 2300 2747 5.0 77%
Pool W 5:3 JUN Jaywu 262 B22 332 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2502 2752 7.0 66%
Pool W 5:3 ABRAHAMS Owen 378 D22 403 Northwest Fencing Center 1788 2759 1.5 95%
Pool W 5:1 GAITHER Christopher W. 318 C23 232 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2140 2761 3.5 85%
T256 W 15:12 MATTIS George 51 57 A23 201 Team Touche Fencing Center 3236 2924 13.7 30%
T128 W 15:11 PARK Ian C. 16 17 A23 76 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3416 2938 16.2 21%
T64 L 14:15 KIM Sullivan 249 B23 29 LA International Fencing 2536 2954 15.2 76%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), June 30, 2023
Place 105, Seed 132, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DUNCAN Corwin 15 20 A22 128 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3447 2736 21.9 12%
Pool L 1:5 MA Ark 44 57 A21 18 Alliance Fencing Academy 3309 2758 4.2 18%
Pool L 4:5 LO Jake 73 96 A23 86 Swords Fencing Studio 2682 2754 11.4 55%
Pool L 2:4 HE Lawrence 102 136 A23 93 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 2731 2743 10.5 51%
Pool W 5:3 GALLANT Antoine 190 B23 174 2699 2732 9.8 52%
Pool W 5:3 MACARTY Jordan T. 156 A23 152 Olympia Fencing Center 2712 2742 9.8 52%
T128 L 7:15 SILVERS Noah E. 25 32 A23 12 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3682 2927 2.4 10%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), June 4, 2023
Place 8, Seed 5, Rank 9, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 KIM Joshua 92 E23 82 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1549 2740 0.8 98%
Pool L 2:5 TIYA BIAYA K. 28 58 A23 17 Atlanta Fencers Club Foundation Inc. / Lotus Fencing Academy 2475 2740 14.3 67%
Pool W 5:4 BUI Henry 60 C23 73 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2010 2726 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Jayden J. 70 C23 100 South Denver Fencing Academy 1829 2729 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 CHHU Allen 104 U 85 ASER International Fencing Academy 1668 2731 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 MUGA Aiden 37 73 C22 33 Alliance Fencing Academy 2213 2732 4.5 81%
T64 W 15:4 WONG King-Yee 85 D23 61 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1974 2919 1.5 94%
T32 W 15:13 TIKHONOV Iliya 44 B23 21 Cardinal Fencing Academy / Charlotte Fencing Academy 2726 2920 7.2 63%
T16 W 15:10 KHANNA Nikhil 35 70 A22 9 Alliance Fencing Academy 2831 2927 8.3 56%
T8 L 8:14 DODIN David 20 42 A23 1 New York Fencing Academy 2989 2936 8.8 46%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), June 2, 2023
Place 11, Seed 4, Rank 36, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 JORDAN Anton 51 A23 95 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2455 2713 7.1 67%
Pool W 5:3 PAN Tristan 89 B23 132 2149 2720 4.0 83%
Pool W 5:2 WONG King-Yee 142 D23 147 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1798 2724 1.7 94%
Pool W 5:4 STELTENKAMP Neal 136 D23 116 The Phoenix Center / Rogue Fencing Academy 1874 2726 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:2 SINGH Aryaman 98 B22 88 ASER International Fencing Academy 2210 2728 4.4 81%
Pool W 5:4 SHCHUR Landon 43 135 A23 38 New York Fencing Academy 2470 2733 7.1 67%
T128 W 15:11 LEONE III Charles D. 61 A22 126 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2849 2899 8.9 53%
T64 W 15:13 LIN Kyran 19 73 A23 45 Fortune Fencing 3097 2908 12.0 38%
T32 W 15:11 PARK Frederick 31 99 B23 23 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2505 2920 5.0 75%
T16 L 9:15 LOYOLA TORRIENTE Padick 26 86 A22 3 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 3224 2925 6.1 31%

True Focus Pre-SN Tune-up #2: Y12/SNR Mixed Epee

Senior Mixed Épée (E1, SNR), May 20, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 YU Austin 2 B22 2 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 2055 2708 3.3 86%
Pool W 5:3 DUONG John 8 U 6 Las Positas Fencing Center 1417 2711 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:1 LI Yunji 3 C23 3 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 1835 2711 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:1 BHATT Anisha 4 D23 5 Davis Fencing Academy
Pool W 5:2 CHANG Abigail 5 D23 3 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Rose 7 U 7 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Helen 6 E23 8 True Focus Sports Academy
T8 W 15:2 ZHANG Helen 6 E23 8 True Focus Sports Academy
T4 W 15:11 CHANG Abigail 5 D23 3 True Focus Sports Academy
T2 W 15:9 YU Austin 2 B22 2 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 2102 2897 2.2 91%

True Focus Pre-SN Tune-up #1: Y12/SNR Mixed Epee

Senior Mixed Épée (E1, SNR), May 13, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LIN Andrew 5 U 5 True Focus Sports Academy 2500 2701 5.0 58%
Pool L 2:5 BHATT Anisha 3 D23 3 Davis Fencing Academy
Pool W 5:1 LI Yunji 2 C23 2 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 1836 2706 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Rose 6 U 3 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Helen 4 E23 6 True Focus Sports Academy
T4 W 15:4 BHATT Anisha 3 D23 3 Davis Fencing Academy
T2 W 15:9 LI Yunji 2 C23 2 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 1966 2895 1.6 94%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), May 7, 2023
Place 7, Seed 3, Rank 36, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TANG William 43 C23 18 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2052 2712 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:2 PARK Augustine 66 U 41 Team Touche Fencing Center 2002 2715 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:4 FAN Joshua 59 E23 63 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1642 2718 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 ZHU Max 18 A23 8 TeamK Fencing / Yang Fencing Club 2671 2719 9.6 53%
Pool L 4:5 EVERS Gabriel 23 B23 36 LA International Fencing 2345 2729 15.9 74%
Pool L 3:5 ZAYDMAN David M. 37 B22 16 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2556 2713 12.4 60%
T64 W 15:5 HARR Carver 44 C23 49 Denver Fencing Center 2329 2884 3.7 82%
T32 W 15:6 POSSON Luke 54 D23 31 San Diego Fencing Center 2143 2888 2.5 88%
T16 W 15:10 WRIGHT Christopher 7 68 A23 9 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2778 2890 8.1 57%
T8 L 9:15 MOSES Alexander 2 19 A23 1 TeamK Fencing 3474 2899 3.6 17%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), May 6, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 9, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 KIM Ian 25 B22 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 2263 2690 5.1 76%
Pool W 3:0 ZI QIN Shang 15 76 B23 28 2372 2695 6.2 70%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Yikun 29 C23 22 Yang Fencing Club 2110 2701 3.7 84%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Yueri 28 C23 30 Swords Fencing Studio 1819 2705 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:3 JU Hanul 40 E23 38 LA International Fencing 2065 2707 3.3 86%
Pool W 5:0 LEE Aidan 39 E23 35 TeamK Fencing 1816 2710 1.8 93%
T32 W 15:13 ZI QIN Shang 15 76 B23 28 2526 2848 5.8 70%
T16 W 15:11 KIM Sullivan 20 B23 14 LA International Fencing 2488 2854 5.4 73%
T8 W 15:14 KIM Nathan 10 45 A22 6 Swords Fencing Studio 2791 2859 8.6 55%
T4 W 15:11 FU Leon 2 13 A23 3 Team Touche Fencing Center 2709 2868 7.5 60%
T2 W 15:14 GAO Chaney C. 3 17 A23 2 Swords Fencing Studio 2822 2875 8.7 54%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 23, 2023
Place 82, Seed 25, Rank 29, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 NEAL John P. 89 110 A23 35 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2636 2685 10.9 53%
Pool W 5:1 EMDEN André 154 B23 195 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2418 2674 7.0 66%
Pool W 5:3 NGUYEN Tate 104 140 A23 42 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2627 2681 9.4 54%
Pool L 1:5 JIN Nicholas 40 46 A23 88 Fortune Fencing 2713 2690 9.8 48%
Pool W 5:0 SANTOS Francisco M. 214 E23 209 Olympia Fencing Center 1921 2681 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:1 BASOK Nikita 167 B22 126 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2425 2683 6.9 67%
T128 L 13:15 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 106 141 A22 53 Columbus International Fencing Academy 2873 2857 9.2 49%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 21, 2023
Place 151, Seed 105, Not ranked, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 ZAFFT Maximo S. 51 57 A23 21 Marx Fencing Academy 3141 2689 5.0 23%
Pool W 5:4 HUSSAIN Kamran 165 A22 167 Maximum Fencing Club 2483 2684 7.7 63%
Pool W 5:2 NIKOLOV Peter 112 A23 161 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2548 2692 8.4 59%
Pool L 1:5 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 53 59 A23 77 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2787 2700 9.1 44%
Pool L 1:5 YOO Justin 4 6 A22 15 New York Athletic Club / New York Fencing Academy 3556 2691 2.0 8%
Pool L 1:5 KUMASHI Mihir R. 58 67 A21 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 3260 2689 3.9 17%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Y-14 Men's Épée (A4, Y14), March 4, 2023
Place 3, Seed 3, Rank 3, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SANTOS Antonio K. 138 D23 73 Olympia Fencing Center 1992 2679 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:1 MAZAHERI Fletcher 73 83 U 222 Bluegrass Fencers' Club 1572 2682 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:1 HERNDON Liam 68 78 E22 166 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1815 2683 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:3 ROSADO Balthazar Francisco 208 U 165 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1437 2685 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:2 YANAMANDRA Sidhansh 213 U 113 Olympic Fencers Club 1739 2685 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:0 LIOZNYANSKY Miron 142 E23 112 Alliance Fencing Academy 1788 2687 1.8 93%
T128 W 15:6 SONG Troy 114 145 D23 110 Olympia Fencing Center 2029 2831 2.1 91%
T64 W 11:10 FANG Hanning 81 96 C22 48 2210 2833 3.3 85%
T32 W 15:6 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 15 16 B23 26 2508 2836 5.8 71%
T16 W 14:11 DAVOODIAN Christopher 9 10 A22 14 Swords Fencing Studio 2893 2842 10.2 47%
T8 W 15:14 LO Jake 6 7 A23 8 Swords Fencing Studio 2952 2852 10.8 43%
T4 L 10:15 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 1 1 A23 1 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3196 2863 5.7 29%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), March 3, 2023
Place 72, Seed 8, Rank 8, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KARIDIS-SCHNEIDER Samuel 191 U 214 Gold Blade Fencing Center 1612 2677 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 74 B22 32 LA International Fencing 2174 2678 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:3 HE Kaixuan 206 U 59 3059 2683 9.9 33%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Leonardo 125 D23 128 Medeo Fencing Club 1847 2693 2.0 92%
Pool L 3:4 SHA Michael 59 A23 50 Cavalier Fencing Club 2317 2695 15.6 74%
T128 L 11:15 BEZRODNOV Michael 9 9 A23 16 Medeo Fencing Club 3122 2837 6.2 32%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 20, 2023
Place 20, Seed 26, Rank 29, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 KOPPE Alexander 114 140 B22 222 Battle Born Fencing Club 2333 2651 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:4 ZHANG Zixian (Shawn) 150 B22 60 Olympia Fencing Center 2231 2657 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:3 PETERSON Matthew 202 C22 90 South Denver Fencing Academy 2080 2662 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:1 COOK Connor 290 U 300 Caddo Magnet Fencing Club 1434 2666 1.1 95%
Pool W 4:3 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 63 73 A22 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2548 2667 8.4 58%
Pool W 5:2 BLACK Zachary 239 D22 176 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 1801 2675 1.9 93%
T128 W 15:7 JORDAN Anton 89 104 A23 101 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2600 2829 6.8 65%
T64 W 15:8 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 129 B23 39 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2496 2835 5.6 71%
T32 L 12:15 LEE Daniel Y. 6 7 A22 7 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3368 2841 4.0 19%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 18, 2023
Place 57, Seed 28, Rank 44, Rating A23, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 2:1 CHIN Dylan A. 177 B23 296 Alliance Fencing Academy 2273 2657 5.5 74%
Pool L 2:5 SHA Michael 130 A23 196 Cavalier Fencing Club 2259 2662 15.8 75%
Pool L 3:5 ZHAO Luhan 75 105 A22 80 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2671 2646 9.6 48%
Pool W 5:3 ZHUANG William 233 B21 181 Maximum Fencing Club 2047 2637 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:2 GALLO James 280 C22 138 Battle Born Fencing Club 2486 2640 7.9 60%
Pool W 5:1 PARKS Isaac 334 E22 330 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 1883 2648 2.4 90%
T256 W 15:12 DEKERMANJI Christopher 172 B23 168 Swords Fencing Studio 2680 2818 7.8 59%
T128 W 15:8 NORTH Alexander M. 78 111 A22 69 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2680 2826 7.7 60%
T64 L 9:15 INSLER Ethan C. 52 79 A23 31 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3293 2833 4.5 22%

4th Annual Precision Invitational RYC and RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), February 12, 2023
Place 7, Seed 2, Rank 44, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 MENDOZA Zachari 16 B22 12 LA International Fencing 2363 2677 14.5 70%
Pool W 5:0 MESERVE Max 41 U 34 Swordplay LA 1613 2663 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:0 NALBANDIAN VAHAN P. 43 U 46 Swords Fencing Studio 1944 2664 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:1 MCDONALD Ethan 27 C22 15 San Diego Fencing Center 2031 2667 3.3 85%
Pool L 4:5 CHOI San 30 C22 38 Battle Born Fencing Club 2051 2670 19.3 85%
Pool W 5:3 EVERS Gabriel 13 B23 10 LA International Fencing 2281 2651 5.6 73%
T32 W 15:14 WANG owen 15 B22 23 Swords Fencing Studio 2213 2821 3.4 84%
T16 W 15:7 EVERS Gabriel 13 B23 10 LA International Fencing 2327 2825 4.2 79%
T8 L 10:15 GAO Chaney C. 12 A22 2 Swords Fencing Studio 2708 2829 11.1 58%

4th Annual Precision Invitational RYC and RJC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A2, Y14), February 11, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 3, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 RAHMAN Yousef 15 135 U 19 Fresno Fencing Club 1541 2690 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:0 WU Johnny y. 35 U 30 Yang Fencing Club 1403 2691 0.5 98%
Pool L 1:5 DONAHUE Lake 13 115 C23 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2137 2691 18.1 82%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Baron 34 U 27 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1882 2673 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Alexander 28 U 16 LA International Fencing 1589 2675 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:0 MANA Arnav 42 U 28 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1616 2676 1.1 96%
T32 W 15:3 HSU Joshua 25 U 29 Maximum Fencing Club 2201 2794 3.5 83%
T16 W 15:3 LEE Aidan 23 U 12 TeamK Fencing 1855 2797 1.7 92%
T8 W 15:8 FU Leon 4 13 A22 6 Team Touche Fencing Center 2562 2799 6.7 65%
T4 W 15:11 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 11 105 C23 3 LA International Fencing 2262 2806 3.9 82%
T2 W 15:7 LO Jake 2 6 A23 2 Swords Fencing Studio 2974 2809 11.7 39%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 9, 2023
Place 165, Seed 39, Rank 41, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DISIMONE David Z. 106 135 B22 112 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 2415 2717 14.2 69%
Pool W 5:2 MODULLA Yathin R. 177 B22 110 Olympic Fencers Club 2278 2703 5.1 76%
Pool L 3:5 NIKOLOV Peter 111 142 B22 143 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2460 2708 13.3 66%
Pool L 4:5 JOSEPH William 34 36 A22 71 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Charlotte Fencing Academy 2635 2695 10.6 54%
Pool W 5:2 CAO Brad 183 B22 194 DC Fencers Club 2334 2684 5.7 72%
T256 L 14:15 GAO Daniel 126 171 A23 57 Cavalier Fencing Club / Medeo Fencing Club 3086 2800 6.2 32%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2023
Place 136, Seed 130, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ANDREEV Arthur 227 A20 72 Marx Fencing Academy 3099 2688 15.9 25%
Pool W 5:1 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 322 C22 344 Alliance Fencing Academy 2089 2704 3.5 85%
Pool L 3:5 GRAMS Steven 226 A20 153 New York University NCAA / Fencers Club Inc. 3439 2707 2.7 11%
Pool W 5:2 EVANS Tyler 323 C22 349 2114 2705 3.7 83%
Pool L 3:5 LOMBARDO Theodore (Teddy) 35 36 A19 17 New York Athletic Club 3354 2708 3.3 14%
Pool W 4:3 LEE Shwan 131 A22 57 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2859 2705 12.1 40%
T256 W 15:11 CHIRASHNYA Adam 156 A22 206 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2703 2793 8.3 56%
T128 L 7:15 FEINBERG Gabriel M. 58 65 A21 25 Olympia Fencing Center 3804 2801 1.2 5%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 12, 2022
Place 21, Seed 39, Rank 56, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:2 PAN Tristan 194 C22 171 2044 2652 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:2 CHOI Kaiden I. 195 C22 169 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2254 2655 5.4 75%
Pool W 5:3 PAK Elliot 196 C22 247 LA International Fencing 2215 2661 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:3 BORODITSKY Ethan 40 57 A22 102 Medeo Fencing Club 2819 2666 12.2 40%
Pool W 5:4 CHOI Mason 117 A22 142 Olympia Fencing Center 2680 2678 10.0 50%
T128 W 15:9 O'DONNELL Benjamin 138 B22 116 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2614 2777 7.5 61%
T64 W 15:12 SENNEWALD Frederick A. 172 B22 53 Alliance Fencing Academy 3012 2784 12.4 35%
T32 L 10:15 SHARMA Sanil 76 110 A22 16 University Of California San Diego NCAA 3331 2797 3.9 19%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 10, 2022
Place 96, Seed 28, Rank 31, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 WOLFE Alex 95 108 B22 82 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2384 2652 13.9 67%
Pool W 5:1 LEE JiYuen 160 C22 216 Battle Born Fencing Club 1602 2638 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 NEAL John P. 105 124 B22 22 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2689 2640 10.8 47%
Pool L 1:5 TANG William 216 U 114 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2205 2650 12.1 72%
Pool W 5:2 CHOI Zachary 171 D22 200 Maximum Fencing Club 2009 2638 3.4 85%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Byung 39 43 A22 13 New York Fencing Academy 2663 2642 10.3 49%
T256 W 15:7 LEE Inwoo 175 D22 176 Battle Born Fencing Club 2521 2787 6.4 67%
T128 L 12:15 DOWDELL Riley 162 C22 49 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2300 2793 16.3 79%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 9, 2022
Place 79, Seed 98, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MEHALL Michael 172 A19 173 Boise Fencing Club 2961 2601 15.5 28%
Pool L 3:5 SMOAK Omari Z. 37 66 B22 33 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 3096 2616 4.7 21%
Pool W 5:3 CHIEN Zachary M. 232 B19 211 TeamK Fencing 2624 2611 10.4 49%
Pool W 5:0 SINHA Zaan 236 C22 255 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2071 2622 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:4 BOYCE Samuel H. 103 A22 76 Still Point Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2841 2626 13.3 36%
Pool L 1:5 SAITOC Tudor 164 A21 24 Alliance Fencing Academy 3077 2639 5.1 23%
T128 W 15:14 TIRRELL Justin J. 189 B22 125 Modern Duelists Fencing Academy 2533 2780 6.5 65%
Pool L 1:5 LAWSON Henry A. 14 28 A22 18 Fencers Club Inc. 3436 2634 2.3 9%
Pool L 3:5 PHILIPPINE Matthias A. 211 B22 66 East Bay Fencers Gym 3125 2632 4.6 21%
Pool L 3:5 CIPRIANI Andrea 15 33 B21 35 New York Athletic Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3637 2627 1.3 5%
Pool L 3:5 FULLERTON Houston T. 57 100 A22 56 3009 2626 5.7 26%
Pool W 5:2 LI Jesse 101 A22 55 Royal Arts Fencing Academy / Hudson Centers For The Martial Arts 3098 2620 17.4 21%
Pool W 5:4 WILSON Brent (Brent Wilson) A. 69 121 B22 93 Battle Born Fencing Club 2956 2638 14.7 30%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 6, 2022
Place 17, Seed 1, Rank 56, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 KIM Taeho 102 U 93 1702 2576 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:4 CHEN Bailey 65 D22 46 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2165 2578 5.4 75%
Pool W 5:3 DONDISCH ilan 67 D22 72 Kaizen Academy LLC 2037 2584 4.2 82%
Pool W 5:4 WANG owen 33 B22 59 Swords Fencing Studio 2239 2588 6.1 72%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Nathan 32 B22 36 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2242 2594 6.0 72%
Pool W 5:3 CHAKRAVARTHY Arjun 96 U 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1426 2600 0.8 97%
T64 W 15:14 LEE Chun Po 56 C22 57 Yang Fencing Club 2321 2789 4.5 78%
T32 L 13:15 ULINICH Alexander 30 B22 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2541 2793 12.8 66%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), November 4, 2022
Place 3, Seed 1, Rank 31, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 MILEY Walker 91 U 84 Northern Colorado Fencers 1234 2561 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:2 JAIN Samyak 90 U 87 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1790 2562 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:2 LEE JiYuen 30 C22 69 Battle Born Fencing Club 1551 2564 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:0 LEE Chun Po 32 C22 29 Yang Fencing Club 2156 2565 5.4 75%
Pool W 5:0 CLAES Lucas 60 U 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1614 2571 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Noah 61 U 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1980 2572 3.8 84%
T64 W 15:10 BHATT Arjun 75 U 60 Battle Born Fencing Club / Davis Fencing Academy 1971 2772 2.2 90%
T32 W 15:11 RICHARDS Jackson D. 6 69 A22 27 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2611 2775 7.6 61%
T16 W 15:7 HE Zhiheng 9 98 C21 15 East Bay Fencers Gym 2484 2782 6.1 69%
T8 W 15:12 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 10 100 A22 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2669 2788 8.1 58%
T4 L 6:15 CARRIER Gabriel A. 3 41 B22 2 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2953 2796 7.6 40%

UCD October All Weapon Open at DFA

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), October 16, 2022
Place 8, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHENG Zijun 35 U 40 Marin Fencing Academy 1850 2580 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:2 RODRIGUES Vasco 39 U 26 University of California at Davis 2079 2583 4.0 71%
Pool W 5:4 BEATTY Max 41 U 30 Davis Fencing Academy 1469 2587 1.4 94%
Pool W 5:2 CHIEM Karen 12 D22 27 Halberstadt Fencers' Club
Pool L 3:5 HOFMAN Adam 11 C20 6 Fresno Fencing Academy 3095 2588 4.1 28%
Pool L 4:5 NG Biwon 23 E22 11 Las Positas Fencing Center 1793 2584 22.6 91%
T32 W 15:8 RYAN Chris 9 C22 22 True Focus Sports Academy / (none) 2184 2770 3.6 82%
T16 W 15:5 MONDALA Adrian 24 E21 9 Davis Fencing Academy 2175 2773 3.5 83%
T8 L 13:15 MEINHOLD Li 3 A22 2 Presidio Fencing Club / U. Of California-davis Fencing Club 3270 2777 4.3 21%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 10, 2022
Place 179, Seed 102, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ZENG Zihan 262 C22 161 2412 2572 8.1 60%
Pool L 4:5 SANDERS Ian W. 41 53 A21 168 Fencers Club Inc. 3210 2580 3.4 15%
Pool W 5:2 WANG DEVON 245 B21 254 LA International Fencing 2593 2576 10.3 49%
Pool L 4:5 BOYCE Samuel H. 115 A22 99 Still Point Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2800 2587 7.4 36%
Pool L 3:5 CHAWLA Armaan 176 A20 244 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2630 2579 9.4 47%
Pool W 5:4 GREGORY Abram 189 A19 139 The Phoenix Center / Ataba Fencing Club 2567 2570 10.0 50%
T256 L 14:15 SMITH Nicholas S. 49 63 B22 148 Medeo Fencing Club 3099 2775 5.8 30%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A2/B3, Y14), October 9, 2022
Place 5, Seed 2, Rank 2, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DHAL Leon 68 E22 89 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1790 2555 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:0 FANG Hanning 33 44 C22 67 2081 2557 4.7 79%
Pool W 5:2 TRULL A.J. 67 D22 74 Ocean State Fencing Club 2065 2562 4.5 80%
Pool W 5:1 BRODSKY Julian 35 46 D22 16 New York Fencing Academy 1993 2566 3.9 83%
Pool W 5:1 NAEMI Barsam 101 U 89 1612 2570 1.7 93%
T64 W 15:6 LIU Yikun 45 55 U 57 Yang Fencing Club 1731 2770 1.2 96%
T32 W 15:9 RUBIN Daniel 42 52 U 28 2845 2771 9.8 45%
T16 W 15:11 FAN Jackson 82 U 14 2847 2781 8.6 46%
T8 L 14:15 FU Leon 22 25 A22 3 Team Touche Fencing Center 2448 2790 14.1 71%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 8, 2022
Place 155, Seed 25, Rank 27, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SAVORETTI Pietro 192 E21 174 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2054 2585 18.2 81%
Pool W 3:1 HU Anton 174 E22 134 1843 2566 2.8 89%
Pool L 3:5 LO Jake 97 B22 31 Swords Fencing Studio 2465 2569 11.6 57%
Pool W 2:1 CHOI Kaiden I. 120 C22 103 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2239 2558 6.2 70%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Samuel Y. 48 53 B22 75 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2507 2564 10.8 54%
Pool W 3:1 LIANG Eric 242 U 220 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1605 2553 1.6 94%
T256 L 12:13 XIAO Andrew 112 B22 106 Alliance Fencing Academy 2487 2783 13.4 69%

Windy City SYC#8 /RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), September 24, 2022
Place 11, Seed 1, Rank 27, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ZHAO Zidong 28 U 43 1620 2590 1.5 94%
Pool W 4:3 ZHENG Jerry 16 D22 31 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 1918 2591 3.1 87%
Pool L 4:5 ZHAI Avalo 36 U 19 1920 2595 20.6 87%
Pool W 5:3 SERAFYM Damian 32 U 36 1952 2574 3.5 85%
Pool W 5:2 ZIEGLER John 34 U 38 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1764 2578 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:0 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 17 D22 14 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2103 2580 4.7 79%
T32 W 15:11 KANG EUNWOO 23 E22 32 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2428 2790 5.5 72%
T16 L 13:15 SILVERS Ari 11 B22 7 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2573 2796 12.5 64%

Windy City SYC#8 /RCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2, Y14), September 23, 2022
Place 9, Seed 1, Rank 2, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 VUILLEMIN Gregoire 33 U 25 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1672 2580 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:2 SHOUSHA Hamza 47 U 7 Peoria Fencing Academy 1911 2582 3.1 87%
Pool W 5:3 FRANGER Max 16 58 U 24 Escrime Du Lac 1639 2585 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Jayden 32 U 40 Wanglei International Fencing Club 1274 2586 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:3 MEHROTRA Neel 17 63 U 31 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1870 2587 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:2 ROSADO Balthazar Francisco 45 U 47 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1190 2590 0.3 99%
T32 W 15:3 HU Anton 27 E22 27 1931 2805 1.8 92%
T16 L 8:9 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 6 20 D22 3 2313 2807 16.4 79%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), August 28, 2022
Place 21, Seed 3, Rank 27, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SCHROEDER Dylan 54 E22 13 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2168 2579 5.2 75%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Inwoo 59 E21 40 Battle Born Fencing Club 1952 2584 19.2 85%
Pool W 5:1 LEE JiYuen 26 C22 64 Battle Born Fencing Club 1522 2565 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:4 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 31 C22 46 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2407 2566 7.8 60%
Pool W 5:0 SHOUSHA Yassin 87 U 77 Peoria Fencing Academy 1991 2574 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:3 REID James 82 U 55 Swordplay Fencing Inc. 1740 2578 2.2 90%
T64 W 15:7 BHATT Arjun 70 U 62 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1988 2815 2.1 91%
T32 L 13:15 WRIGHT Christopher 16 89 A22 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2635 2817 12.0 62%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), August 27, 2022
Place 5, Seed 2, Rank 53, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 DAO Alexander 55 D22 40 Battle Born Fencing Club 2088 2570 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Yueri 93 U 84 Swords Fencing Studio 1776 2575 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:1 LI zerong 86 U 91 Yang Fencing Club 1610 2577 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 ULINICH Alexander 27 B22 66 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2261 2579 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:2 CHRISTENSEN Parker 58 D22 16 Wasatch Fencing 2124 2585 4.7 78%
Pool L 4:5 HIGGINS Branford 28 B21 34 San Diego Fencing Center 2575 2589 10.0 51%
T64 W 15:3 YAO Derek (Shunyu) 44 C22 58 San Diego Fencing Center 2472 2812 5.6 70%
T16 W 15:8 GAO Chaney C. 43 C22 11 Swords Fencing Studio 2532 2818 6.3 68%
T8 L 12:15 STRAUSS Luke 18 A22 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 2854 2824 9.2 48%

True Focus Epee Youth & Open Pre-Season Tournament

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), August 20, 2022
Place 5, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating A22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 YU Austin 24 U 27 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1886 2543 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:2 BENNETT Hannah L. 9 C21 11 Halberstadt Fencers' Club
Pool W 5:1 LIU Noah 21 U 18 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1861 2547 2.9 87%
Pool W 5:2 KENNY Oliver R. 14 U 24 2172 2550 5.4 73%
Pool W 5:2 HUSSAM Hussam 20 U 22 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2063 2555 4.2 74%
Pool W 5:4 LOGUE Ethan D. 6 B21 1 Las Positas Fencing Center 2667 2559 11.2 43%
T16 W 15:9 NG Biwon 23 U 16 Las Positas Fencing Center 1922 2815 1.8 92%
T8 L 10:15 SHARMA Sanil 4 A22 3 3315 2817 4.3 20%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Épée (A4, Y14), July 8, 2022
Place 25, Seed 51, Rank 54, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 NAGEL August 183 U 216 The Fencers Academy 1271 2543 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Leonardo 214 U 192 Medeo Fencing Club 1777 2543 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:3 JU Hanul 149 E22 166 LA International Fencing 1850 2546 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:1 KUGLER Luke 118 149 U 152 New York Fencing Academy 1799 2549 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:3 ESKRIDGE Caleb 81 100 E22 52 Alliance Fencing Academy 2069 2551 4.5 79%
Pool L 0:0 NGUYEN Tate 16 16 B22 21 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2383 2556 12.1 61%
T128 W 15:8 CARTY JR Johndale 190 U 117 Miami Lakes Fencing Club 2135 2809 3.0 86%
T64 W 15:10 JAIN Aditya 103 131 B22 43 2902 2812 10.6 44%
T32 L 9:15 LEE Seungwon 12 12 A22 1 Alliance Fencing Academy 2941 2823 8.1 42%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 80, Seed 112, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 JONES Tyler 111 B22 120 Savage Fencing Club 2178 2528 5.6 72%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Bryson 182 D22 251 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2042 2533 4.3 79%
Pool W 4:1 XIONG Aaron 187 D22 200 Alliance Fencing Academy 1908 2538 3.3 85%
Pool L 2:3 IARIKOV Nicholas 38 41 C22 48 New York Fencing Academy 2540 2541 9.7 50%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Dylan J. 37 40 B22 28 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2675 2531 11.5 41%
T256 W 15:10 CHU Allan 84 93 C21 202 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2482 2810 5.8 71%
T128 L 9:15 SEEFELDT William Henry C. 64 70 B22 53 Woodlands International Fencing Club / City of Thunder FC 3075 2816 6.5 33%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), July 5, 2022
Place 63, Seed 127, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 HIGGINS Branford 138 B21 78 San Diego Fencing Center 2551 2541 9.6 49%
Pool W 4:3 GORIUNOV IVAN A. 20 A22 15 South Florida Fencing Club 2938 2531 15.4 25%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Benjamin I. 33 A22 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2785 2547 6.8 35%
Pool W 5:1 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 177 D22 164 Northern Colorado Fencers 1899 2540 3.2 86%
Pool L 3:4 FULLER George K. 72 A20 8 Fencers Club Inc. / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 2761 2543 7.0 36%
Pool L 2:3 ELYADERANI Paxon 86 B22 81 Hooked On Fencing 2615 2536 8.7 45%
T256 W 10:1 SPINA Joseph B. 145 C22 138 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Ataba Fencing Club 2584 2808 7.0 64%
T128 W 15:11 MISHIMA Torata 69 A21 65 Medeo Fencing Club 2657 2815 7.7 60%
T64 L 9:10 KUMAR Aidan 16 A22 11 Medeo Fencing Club 2602 2823 12.6 64%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 4, 2022
Place 8, Seed 154, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 MISHIMA Torata 137 A21 55 Medeo Fencing Club 2619 2522 8.6 44%
Pool L 3:5 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 56 66 A22 236 NMFC/Duke City Fencing / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 2944 2514 5.0 24%
Pool W 5:1 GUNDA Saketh 240 C22 206 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2374 2509 8.1 59%
Pool W 5:2 LIPPMAN Eli 43 50 B22 89 2888 2517 14.9 27%
Pool W 5:2 YUEN Nathan 338 U 290 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1777 2532 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:2 LEE JoonWon 247 C22 209 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2304 2534 7.0 65%
T256 W 15:10 ZHU Eric 237 C22 187 Alliance Fencing Academy 2404 2760 5.6 72%
T128 W 15:4 PARK Frederick 170 B22 126 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2418 2765 5.7 72%
T64 W 14:13 BINDAS Odinn A. 42 49 A22 36 Atlantic Fencing Academy / Medeo Fencing Club 2924 2771 11.8 40%
T32 W 15:13 BEZRODNOV Alexander 57 67 A22 19 Medeo Fencing Club 3179 2783 15.3 26%
T16 W 15:8 SHAH Maximilian A. 125 A22 9 Olympia Fencing Center 3011 2798 12.5 36%
T8 L 13:15 WU Joseph 29 33 A22 2 Cavalier Fencing Club 3500 2811 2.9 13%

AFM Open Junior Epee Tournament

Junior Men's Épée (A1, JNR), June 12, 2022
Place 5, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SINHA Zaan 13 D21 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1946 2526 3.7 83%
Pool L 2:5 GARRETT Samuel 7 B22 2 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2743 2530 7.2 36%
Pool W 4:2 CLAES Lucas 19 U 18 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1514 2523 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:2 KNUDSEN Travis 14 D21 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2126 2524 5.3 75%
Pool L 4:5 ZHANG Alec 1 A21 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2510 2529 10.1 51%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Noah 18 U 12 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1852 2519 3.1 87%
T16 W 15:8 MING Nathan 9 C22 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2106 2770 3.1 86%
T8 L 10:15 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 8 B22 3 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2505 2773 13.4 67%

True Focus SN Epee Tournament Open and Youth

Senior Mixed Épée (E1, SNR), June 11, 2022
Place 1, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 BHATT Anisha 4 E22 5 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy
Pool W 5:2 YU Austin 5 U 3 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1893 2534 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:0 CHANG Abigail 6 U 6 True Focus Sports Academy
Pool L 3:4 YAO Shun 1 A19 2 True Focus Sports Academy 2458 2537 10.8 55%
Pool W 5:3 RICH Caroline B. 3 B18 3 High Desert Fencing Alliance
T4 W 10:5 YU Austin 5 U 3 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1952 2757 2.2 91%
T2 W 15:7 YAO Shun 1 A19 2 True Focus Sports Academy 2819 2760 10.4 46%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), May 22, 2022
Place 10, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PAK Elliot 40 C22 51 LA International Fencing 2004 2508 4.3 80%
Pool W 5:0 PRAKASH Hari 61 U 64 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1916 2512 3.6 84%
Pool L 4:5 JEON Alexander E. 1 16 A22 1 Swords Fencing Studio 3079 2516 3.8 17%
Pool W 5:2 STCLAIR Jake 62 U 28 Swords Fencing Studio 2084 2512 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:1 ALVAREZ Ian T. 20 B22 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2515 2517 9.8 50%
Pool W 5:4 WESTON Tom 39 C22 53 San Diego Fencing Center 2276 2527 6.8 66%
T64 W 15:13 BURLING Trenor 52 E22 61 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1862 2756 1.8 92%
T32 W 15:11 SARKAR Anish 32 C22 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2402 2758 5.7 72%
T16 L 11:15 MATTIS George 9 131 A21 6 Team Touche Fencing Center 3101 2763 5.9 29%

Collegiate Cup RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), May 21, 2022
Place 6, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DRIBIN Ezra 36 E22 18 Team Touche Fencing Center 2575 2507 8.9 46%
Pool L 0:5 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 1 20 A22 1 2767 2498 6.6 33%
Pool W 5:1 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 54 U 56 LA International Fencing 1860 2491 3.3 85%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Nathan 19 B21 39 Swords Fencing Studio 2355 2495 8.0 59%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Josh 56 U 55 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1491 2503 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:4 BURLING Trenor 38 E22 51 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1958 2504 4.0 82%
T64 W 15:8 YU Austin 49 U 47 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1958 2746 2.3 90%
T32 W 15:10 DOWDELL Riley 27 D22 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2458 2748 6.3 68%
T16 W 15:4 YAO Derek (Shunyu) 39 E22 15 Gryphon Fencing 2804 2755 9.1 47%
T8 L 14:15 DAVOODIAN Christopher 11 77 C22 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2903 2764 8.0 41%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), May 15, 2022
Place 16, Seed 28, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 HU Robert J. 60 E22 70 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1720 2505 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:3 JORDAN Anton 36 C22 28 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2280 2507 7.1 65%
Pool W 5:2 PETRUNKO Kyrylo 70 U 63 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1376 2514 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:2 ZENG Zihan 50 D21 41 2395 2515 8.3 58%
Pool L 0:5 CAO Albert 17 A22 33 DC Fencers Club 2455 2523 10.7 55%
Pool L 2:5 KROPP Jack 6 46 A22 3 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 2855 2513 5.8 28%
T64 W 15:12 WANG Tristan 40 C22 42 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2592 2730 8.1 59%
T32 W 15:14 SIVAKUMAR Ajit 1 15 A22 18 Cardinal Fencing Academy 3140 2739 15.6 25%
T16 L 12:15 KHANNA Nikhil 26 B22 8 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2893 2754 8.0 41%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A3, CDT), May 14, 2022
Place 25, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KOYFMAN Benjamin 50 E22 55 New York Fencing Academy 1992 2512 4.2 81%
Pool L 4:5 JONES Colin 62 U 51 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1320 2516 21.7 95%
Pool W 5:4 NIKOLOV Peter 18 81 C22 7 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2374 2494 8.3 58%
Pool W 5:2 PAN Tristan 40 D22 53 1937 2502 3.8 83%
Pool L 4:5 CLICK Aiden 5 19 A22 18 Apex Fencing Academy 2877 2506 5.5 27%
Pool W 5:4 SINGH Ravin 70 U 70 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1994 2501 4.3 80%
T64 W 15:8 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 46 E22 43 2283 2732 4.8 77%
T32 L 12:15 GAO Daniel 2 10 A22 3 Medeo Fencing Club 2995 2737 6.8 33%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A2, Y14), May 13, 2022
Place 21, Seed 16, Rank 50, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LI Zachary 81 U 50 1928 2507 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:4 SHIN SEUNGHYUN 57 U 71 1959 2511 3.8 74%
Pool L 2:5 CHEN Brian 33 160 E22 25 Guanyi Fencing Academy 1912 2515 18.8 84%
Pool W 5:1 LEE DoWon 76 U 61 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1562 2496 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:3 LEE Samuel Y. 9 31 B21 15 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 2512 2498 10.0 49%
Pool W 5:2 CORBIN Bennett 40 E22 58 Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 1947 2508 3.8 82%
T64 W 15:7 MEHROTRA Neel 28 133 U 46 Fencing Institute Of Texas 2388 2736 5.8 72%
T32 L 14:15 LEE Samuel Y. 9 31 B21 15 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 2756 2742 9.7 49%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), April 22, 2022
Place 129, Seed 78, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 STRAUSS Luke 85 B21 14 Northern Colorado Fencers 2587 2524 9.1 46%
Pool L 4:5 LIEF Isaac R. 31 32 A21 26 Long Island Fencing Center / Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2741 2515 7.1 35%
Pool L 4:5 SHA Michael 132 D22 91 Cavalier Fencing Club 2111 2508 15.6 75%
Pool W 5:3 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 138 D22 173 Alliance Fencing Academy 1987 2492 4.3 80%
Pool W 3:2 JIN daniel 24 25 B21 55 Battle Born Fencing Club 2565 2497 10.7 45%
T256 L 12:14 NGUYEN Tate 42 44 B22 128 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2750 2746 9.9 50%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 217, Seed 124, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 JIN Owen 37 59 A22 68 Cavalier Fencing Club 2849 2559 6.6 31%
Pool L 4:5 WOLFE Alex 117 B22 151 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2270 2553 14.2 68%
Pool L 2:5 BORATIN Daniel I. 44 67 B18 101 Long Island Fencing Center 2751 2538 7.4 36%
Pool W 5:3 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 205 D22 120 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2315 2531 7.3 64%
Pool L 3:4 PHUKAN Rohin 196 C21 128 Swords Fencing Studio 2254 2538 14.0 68%
T256 L 11:15 GATZA Logan 93 131 A21 44 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Orlando Fencing Academy 2965 2753 7.3 36%

Silicon Valley RYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), April 9, 2022
Place 3, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Zachary 41 U 29 Maximum Fencing Club 1787 2565 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:0 NUGENT Jack 31 U 33 1472 2568 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:2 HIGGINS Calvin 26 U 40 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1757 2569 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:2 WATT Darren 12 D22 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2249 2571 6.3 70%
Pool L 2:5 KNUDSEN Travis 17 D21 10 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2059 2577 18.1 81%
T32 W 15:10 CHOI Zachary 41 U 29 Maximum Fencing Club 2235 2748 4.3 80%
T16 W 15:9 ZHUANG William 6 B21 12 Maximum Fencing Club 1945 2752 2.3 90%
T8 W 15:13 PARK Elliot 2 42 B21 5 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2736 2754 9.8 51%
T4 L 14:15 ALVAREZ Ian T. 5 B22 1 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2707 2764 10.8 54%

Silicon Valley RYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), April 8, 2022
Place 1, Seed 2, Rank 56, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BAKKEN Archer 30 U 22 LE CLUB TOUCHE 1151 2559 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:4 SEO Shawn 13 E22 12 Las Positas Fencing Center 1858 2559 2.9 87%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Remington 27 U 40 LA International Fencing 969 2562 0.2 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 SIM Ian 44 U 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1158 2562 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:0 ECKMAN Bjorn 16 U 45 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 753 2562 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 HSU Alexander 38 U 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1833 2562 2.8 88%
T32 W 15:2 SIM Ian 44 U 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1500 2730 0.9 96%
T16 W 15:9 SU Oliver 28 U 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2201 2731 4.2 79%
T8 W 15:10 PAK Elliot 3 66 C22 5 LA International Fencing 2277 2735 4.8 78%
T4 W 15:8 DONAHUE Lake 46 U 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2143 2740 3.7 84%
T2 W 13:12 KIM Sullivan 1 39 D22 2 LA International Fencing 2250 2743 4.5 79%

Windy City SYC /RCC #7

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), April 2, 2022
Place 5, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 HU Robert J. 21 E22 29 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1731 2539 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:2 CHIMOSKEY Finn D. 16 D22 28 New York Fencing Academy 2233 2541 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:2 GROOTHUIS David 34 U 23 Illinois Fencers Club 1817 2547 2.7 87%
Pool W 5:2 NIKOLOV Peter 9 C22 3 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2338 2550 7.1 64%
Pool W 5:2 DAS Roshan 27 U 24 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1659 2557 1.7 93%
T32 W 15:11 CHIMOSKEY Finn D. 16 D22 28 New York Fencing Academy 2332 2732 5.4 75%
T16 W 15:12 SPINA Joseph B. 17 D22 14 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2543 2737 7.5 63%
T8 L 12:15 SILVERS Ari 13 D22 3 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2377 2745 15.1 73%

Windy City SYC /RCC #7

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2, Y14), April 1, 2022
Place 3, Seed 11, Rank 56, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 HUANG Kenneth 48 U 40 Fencing Center Of Chicago 1648 2528 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:2 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 6 28 D22 10 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2087 2529 4.7 77%
Pool W 5:0 HU Anton 27 E22 26 1662 2534 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:0 BORISENKO Samuel 22 123 U 50 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1599 2536 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 ALI Farhan 43 U 34 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1587 2537 1.4 94%
T32 W 15:9 SHOUSHA Yassin 44 U 29 Peoria Fencing Academy 2046 2730 3.0 87%
T16 W 15:6 HERNÁNDEZ Leandros 23 145 C22 13 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2187 2733 4.1 81%
T8 W 15:6 SILVERS Ari 12 69 D22 6 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2366 2737 5.7 73%
T4 L 14:15 ZHENG Andy 33 U 1 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2713 2742 10.4 52%

March NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A2/B3, Y14), March 4, 2022
Place 78, Seed 31, Rank 34, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 83 115 U 21 2030 2545 16.6 80%
Pool L 3:5 SAVORETTI Francesco 22 25 D22 56 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2317 2528 12.1 64%
Pool W 5:4 FISHMAN Rahm 135 U 115 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2142 2516 5.2 73%
Pool W 5:1 CHOI Zachary 74 99 U 126 Maximum Fencing Club 1761 2521 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:0 GLENNON Sebastian J. 127 U 81 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2012 2524 4.1 80%
T128 L 13:15 MAHESH Tarun 26 29 C22 52 Medeo Fencing Club 2387 2745 15.2 72%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 20, 2022
Place 153, Seed 112, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 WONG Daniel 135 B21 93 San Diego Fencing Center 2575 2551 9.2 48%
Pool W 5:0 STETSON Jahaan 276 U 279 City of Thunder FC 1935 2542 3.4 76%
Pool W 5:2 KROPP Jack 51 89 A21 23 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2794 2545 12.8 34%
Pool W 5:2 MILLER Lance W. 217 C20 223 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2146 2558 5.0 75%
Pool L 4:5 WEAVER Neil 194 C21 91 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2444 2563 11.0 58%
Pool L 1:5 GAO Daniel 30 52 A21 57 Medeo Fencing Club 2744 2552 7.2 37%
T256 L 13:15 LIEF Isaac R. 59 100 A21 56 Long Island Fencing Center / Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2968 2752 7.4 36%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2022
Place 137, Seed 92, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 220 E21 229 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2058 2546 4.3 79%
Pool W 5:4 SARKAR agniv 143 C21 132 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2262 2550 6.1 68%
Pool W 5:3 NORTON Theo B. 172 D21 237 Riverside Fencing Club 2230 2557 5.7 70%
Pool W 5:3 BUERGISSER Kai 248 U 189 Northern Colorado Fencers 1742 2562 2.0 91%
Pool L 4:5 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 14 15 A21 5 Alliance Fencing Academy 2873 2564 6.0 30%
Pool L 2:5 CHOI Isaac 65 83 B22 166 Northwest Fencing Center 2716 2558 7.6 40%
T256 L 14:15 MODULLA Yathin 106 B21 121 Olympic Fencers Club 1997 2774 21.9 90%

3rd Annual Precision Invitational RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), February 13, 2022
Place 3, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PRAKASH Hari 35 U 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1794 2523 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:3 FERRIERE Joshua 22 E22 29 Fortune Fencing 2270 2526 6.5 66%
Pool W 5:0 FU Leon 18 D22 23 Team Touche Fencing Center 2135 2532 5.1 75%
Pool W 5:0 MENDOZA Zander 36 U 36 LA International Fencing 1818 2537 2.6 88%
Pool W 5:4 WANG owen 7 B22 34 Swords Fencing Studio 2280 2540 6.4 67%
T32 W 15:10 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 32 U 28 LA International Fencing 1697 2770 1.1 96%
T16 W 15:7 WESTON Tom 26 E21 14 San Diego Fencing Center 2237 2771 4.2 80%
T8 W 15:7 SARKAR Anish 27 E21 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2376 2775 5.5 74%
T4 L 13:15 GRAYSON Shane W. 1 62 A21 2 TeamK Fencing 3092 2780 6.4 30%

3rd Annual Precision Invitational RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), February 12, 2022
Place 15, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 DAVOODIAN Christopher 9 C22 6 Swords Fencing Studio 2406 2532 7.9 58%
Pool W 5:4 SARKAR Anish 25 E21 28 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2208 2540 5.7 71%
Pool L 4:5 QUITORIANO Matthew 18 D22 11 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl 2266 2546 12.9 68%
Pool W 5:2 JU Hanul 39 U 34 LA International Fencing 1860 2533 2.9 87%
Pool W 5:2 MENDOZA Zander 32 U 43 LA International Fencing 1854 2536 2.8 87%
Pool L 3:5 HOGE William P. 26 U 22 East Bay Fencers Gym 2069 2539 15.5 78%
T32 W 15:4 HOGE William P. 26 U 22 East Bay Fencers Gym 2584 2775 7.5 62%
T16 L 8:15 LO Jake 11 C22 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2621 2782 12.4 61%

Battle of the Bay D1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), February 5, 2022
Place 10, Seed 22, Not ranked, Rating B21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LEE Bryson 111 U 70 LE CLUB TOUCHE 2057 2491 4.7 76%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Benjamin I. 11 A21 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2846 2495 14.2 28%
Pool W 5:0 SARKAR Anish 76 E21 51 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2184 2509 5.7 71%
Pool W 5:4 CHUNG Thomas 57 C20 62 Battle Born Fencing Club 2509 2515 9.3 50%
Pool W 5:1 KUO Elvin 50 C21 59 Las Positas Fencing Center 2189 2525 5.6 71%
Pool W 5:1 LEONARDINI Barry M. 80 E21 113 East Bay Fencers Gym / Golden Gate Fencing Center 1735 2530 2.2 91%
T64 W 15:3 ROOD Alex 35 B18 52 East Bay Fencers Gym 3064 2752 14.2 31%
T32 W 15:12 SMITH Justin C. 7 A21 24 LA International Fencing / No Fear Fencing 3005 2766 13.4 35%
T16 L 7:15 JIN Nicholas 1 53 A21 1 Fortune Fencing 3261 2779 4.7 21%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 9, 2022
Place 195, Seed 227, Not ranked, Rating B21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Mason 222 B21 157 Olympia Fencing Center 2604 2467 11.4 41%
Pool L 3:5 ZHOU Stanley Q. 294 C19 218 LA International Fencing / No Fear Fencing 2398 2478 10.5 55%
Pool L 1:5 BLYTH Jourdain L. 151 A20 89 South Denver Fencing Academy 2971 2467 4.2 20%
Pool W 5:1 SLAVINSKIY Alan 75 103 A19 240 St. John's University NCAA / New York Fencing Academy 2975 2463 16.7 20%
Pool L 1:5 FRAY Alexander 70 90 A21 44 Alliance Fencing Academy 3033 2480 3.8 18%
Pool W 5:4 CAI Brian 146 A21 204 East Bay Fencers Gym / Olympic Fencers Club 2835 2476 14.3 28%
T256 L 8:15 MACZIK Adam W. 69 90 A21 141 Marx Fencing Academy 3723 2753 1.5 6%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 81, Seed 136, Not ranked, Rating B21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 TRIMMER Colin 161 C21 117 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2548 2445 10.9 43%
Pool W 5:2 POS Theo 87 126 U 80 2642 2456 11.5 38%
Pool L 3:4 LEE Ryan 13 14 A21 16 Swords Fencing Studio / Princeton University NCAA 3177 2467 2.7 12%
Pool W 5:2 CASASSOVICI Georges 240 U 242 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2159 2465 6.0 69%
Pool L 4:5 COOPER Rowan 62 81 C21 3 East Bay Fencers Gym 2644 2471 7.4 39%
Pool W 5:2 LOFTUS Luca 211 E21 222 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1861 2463 3.4 84%
T256 W 15:11 CHIRASHNYA Adam 182 C21 196 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2558 2750 7.8 62%
T128 L 6:15 WU Joseph 66 89 A21 54 Cavalier Fencing Club 3296 2757 4.2 19%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 12, 2021
Place 238, Seed 254, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 MANDOKI Sandor I. 47 60 A19 80 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 3094 2450 3.1 14%
Pool L 2:5 KIMATIAN Harrison J. 159 A19 64 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Hooked On Fencing 3327 2447 1.8 7%
Pool L 1:5 LONCAR Luka E. 90 A21 108 Olympia Fencing Center 2962 2445 4.1 19%
Pool L 4:5 SMITH Jackson 183 B21 233 Denver Fencing Center 2738 2441 6.2 31%
Pool L 3:5 LOYOLA TORRIENTE Padick 115 A21 176 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 2930 2435 4.3 21%
Pool W 4:3 BORATIN Daniel I. 226 B18 121 Long Island Fencing Center 2774 2431 14.4 28%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 10, 2021
Place 128, Seed 194, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 KIM Taeho 275 U 256 1834 2451 14.9 81%
Pool W 5:1 SZABO Domonkos 112 A19 110 2971 2436 17.0 19%
Pool L 1:5 SIVAKUMAR Ajit 53 70 A21 8 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2895 2453 4.7 23%
Pool L 3:5 IMREK Samuel A. 30 36 A21 48 Alliance Fencing Academy 3011 2448 3.7 17%
Pool L 0:5 AGAON Shawn 217 D21 39 Freehold Fencing Academy 2630 2444 7.4 38%
Pool W 5:2 RICHARD Owen 136 B21 239 Ocean State Fencing Club 2709 2437 13.3 33%
T256 W 15:8 RUSSANOV Dennis 16 19 A21 130 3580 2734 24.1 8%
T128 L 11:15 POPOVICI Maximilian P. 191 C21 14 Alliance Fencing Academy 2889 2758 8.4 42%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 9, 2021
Place 134, Seed 95, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 KIM Sullivan 121 D21 148 LA International Fencing 1895 2474 18.2 83%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Shwan 42 49 B21 11 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2671 2455 7.1 36%
Pool L 4:5 LIPPMAN Jerome 175 U 106 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2686 2448 6.4 36%
Pool L 3:5 FRAY Alexander 14 15 A21 22 Alliance Fencing Academy 2961 2442 4.1 19%
Pool W 5:2 ROLLO Emmett H. 67 86 C21 84 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2256 2438 7.5 62%
Pool W 5:4 TAROLLI Alexander 150 E21 175 Hooked On Fencing 2061 2445 5.3 74%
T256 L 12:15 KIM Nathan 89 B21 123 Swords Fencing Studio 2754 2744 10.3 49%

The Fencing Center RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2/C3, JNR), December 4, 2021
Place 2, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 MING Nathan 31 E21 45 The Fencing Center 2127 2443 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:1 BHARGAV Angad 49 U 52 Las Positas Fencing Center 1789 2449 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:2 BURLING Trenor 51 U 47 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1901 2452 3.9 82%
Pool W 5:4 CHIRASHNYA Adam 10 C21 25 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2442 2456 9.6 51%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Nathan 30 E21 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2294 2466 7.6 61%
T64 W 15:3 FINE Gabriel C. 61 U 64 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2098 2713 3.8 78%
T32 W 15:9 ULINICH Alexander 29 E21 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2207 2717 4.7 79%
T16 W 15:10 BRUSKOTTER Reiland 32 E21 14 LA International Fencing 2174 2722 4.3 81%
T8 W 15:11 GARRETT Samuel 17 C21 6 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2989 2726 14.5 33%
T4 W 15:14 KIM Benjamin I. 1 A21 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2973 2740 14.1 35%
T2 L 11:15 ZHENG Haoran 8 B21 1 Swords Fencing Studio 2773 2755 10.2 49%

Work Off the Turkey

Senior Mixed Épée (B2, SNR), November 27, 2021
Place 5, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SIU Darren 25 U 13 2500 2418 6.1 47%
Pool L 3:5 YAMASAKI Kyle A. 1 A21 2 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 3072 2424 3.2 14%
Pool W 5:1 CHA Eugenie 17 E21 25 Maximum Fencing Club
Pool W 5:3 WATT Darren 16 E21 15 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2042 2421 5.4 74%
Pool W 5:4 WELDON Benjamin 8 C21 11 The Fencing Center 2608 2427 12.1 38%
Pool W 5:4 ADUG Mathew 22 U 14 The Fencing Center / Halberstadt Fencers' Club 1997 2439 4.6 73%
T16 W 15:6 HE Zhiheng 10 C21 12 East Bay Fencers Gym 2544 2709 8.1 60%
T8 L 13:15 PHILIPPINE Matthias A. 5 B19 3 East Bay Fencers Gym 3305 2717 4.0 18%

The Fencing Center SYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), November 20, 2021
Place 5, Seed 3, Rank 28, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 HARTMANN Angelo 16 U 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1535 2405 2.3 85%
Pool W 5:0 MAXU Tiger 38 U 42 LA International Fencing 1603 2408 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:4 CHOI Zachary 55 U 23 Maximum Fencing Club / Cardinal Fencing Club 1625 2410 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:0 MAJAM Audie 34 U 19 Battle Born Fencing Club 1680 2412 2.6 88%
Pool W 5:3 PERKINS Jaray 61 U 37 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1488 2415 1.9 91%
Pool W 5:4 ARMITAGE Liam 59 U 36 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1502 2416 1.7 93%
T64 W 15:5 CHAUDHURI Kabir 41 U 60 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2500 2706 5.3 58%
T32 W 15:7 BAZHENOV Anthony 9 76 E20 28 Team Touche Fencing Center 2221 2711 4.9 79%
T16 W 15:11 GAO Zachary 8 67 E21 12 Northern Colorado Fencers 2051 2716 3.4 86%
T8 L 11:12 KIM Nathan 5 34 B21 1 Swords Fencing Studio 2736 2720 10.5 49%

BladeRunner ROC+RJC

Junior Men's Épée (B3, JNR), November 7, 2021
Place 59, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WANG Devon 25 C21 26 LA International Fencing 2588 2454 7.9 41%
Pool W 5:2 PARK Augustine 81 U 74 Team Touche Fencing Center 1662 2446 2.3 89%
Pool L 4:5 DU Shunyu K. 75 U 76 Northwest Fencing Center 1933 2448 16.8 80%
Pool L 4:5 CHU Allan 50 E21 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2393 2431 10.0 53%
Pool L 4:5 WONG Nathan 48 E21 19 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2298 2421 11.1 58%
Pool L 2:5 YUMIACO Nolan C. 1 33 B21 1 Battle Born Fencing Club 2817 2410 5.0 25%
T128 W 15:5 KNUDSEN Travis 35 D21 70 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2074 2707 3.6 85%
T64 L 14:15 XIAN Ryan 19 B20 17 3216 2711 4.7 21%

BladeRunner ROC+RJC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), November 6, 2021
Place 39, Seed 38, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 KOPPE Alexander 40 C21 61 Battle Born Fencing Club 2367 2445 8.6 55%
Pool W 4:0 KIM Sullivan 66 E21 72 LA International Fencing 1933 2454 4.1 81%
Pool L 2:5 CHIRASHNYA Adam 61 D21 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2339 2458 11.1 58%
Pool L 4:5 CAI Brian 12 A21 11 East Bay Fencers Gym / Olympic Fencers Club 2882 2447 4.8 24%
Pool W 5:3 ALEXANDER Chuck 15 A20 71 No Fear Fencing 2616 2442 11.8 39%
T64 L 10:15 COOPER Rowan 49 C21 28 East Bay Fencers Gym 3091 2713 5.9 27%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), November 1, 2021
Place 239, Seed 233, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 ZHU Max 102 A21 103 TeamK Fencing / Yang Fencing Club 2806 2447 5.5 28%
Pool W 5:4 THAYER Jake T. 167 A18 171 University of Incarnate Word Fencing NCAA / Orlando Fencing Academy 3410 2441 22.9 6%
Pool L 1:5 SMITH Dwight 38 44 A19 117 Peter Westbrook Foundation 3297 2464 2.0 8%
Pool L 4:5 CRASWELL Andrew J. 223 B18 219 Kaizen Academy LLC / Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2708 2462 6.7 34%
Pool L 0:5 KARAUSKY Joshua C. 158 A19 120 Alliance Fencing Academy 2877 2455 4.9 24%
Pool L 1:5 IVAKIMOV Vasil 94 A21 165 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2837 2450 5.3 26%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 30, 2021
Place 87, Seed 88, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 HILBERT Gabriel E. 100 C21 71 DC Fencers Club 2245 2438 12.4 63%
Pool L 1:5 CHIN Dylan A. 146 E21 134 Alliance Fencing Academy 1917 2425 17.2 80%
Pool W 5:4 YAVOROVSKIY Joshua I. 25 25 C21 38 New York Fencing Academy 2731 2408 14.2 30%
Pool W 5:1 ARKHIPOV Peter 162 E20 178 2314 2422 8.2 57%
Pool W 5:1 PRAKASH Hari 212 U 208 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1809 2430 3.3 85%
Pool W 5:3 LEONE III Charles D. 38 40 B21 104 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2672 2434 12.9 35%
T128 L 12:15 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 18 18 B21 29 3161 2718 5.3 23%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2/C3, Y14), October 29, 2021
Place 77, Seed 14, Rank 20, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 PAK Elliot 84 U 32 LA International Fencing 1724 2475 21.6 89%
Pool W 5:4 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 18 24 E21 39 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2102 2453 5.8 72%
Pool L 3:5 GOMEZ Chase S. 51 D21 65 Alliance Fencing Academy 2145 2459 14.2 70%
Pool W 5:4 CHOI Aleksey 46 C21 16 Olympia Fencing Center 2226 2445 7.1 64%
Pool L 3:5 MAHESH Tarun 79 U 14 Medeo Fencing Club 2124 2452 14.5 71%
T128 L 11:15 CHOI Aleksey 46 C21 16 Olympia Fencing Center 2600 2730 11.9 58%

Dick Berry 90th Birthday Invitational 2021

Senior Mixed Épée (A2/B3, SNR), October 24, 2021
Place 11, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MING Nathan 52 U 28 Fencing Center 2071 2443 5.7 73%
Pool W 5:2 YAMASAKI Kyle 4 A20 16 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 3323 2449 22.8 8%
Pool L 2:5 MEINHOLD Li 19 B20 2 Presidio Fencing Club / Dos Pueblos High School 3041 2472 3.9 17%
Pool W 5:3 JOSEPH Jeremy 63 U 65 Fremont Fencing Club 1137 2468 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Owen 41 E21 35 2164 2469 6.4 69%
Pool W 5:1 SIMARD Sherrol 71 U 70 The Fencing Center of San Jose
T64 W 15:8 YU Austin 62 U 56 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1986 2733 2.8 89%
T32 W 15:14 HEPLER Sarah 47 E19 25 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club
T16 L 7:15 MEINHOLD Li 19 B20 2 Presidio Fencing Club / Dos Pueblos High School 3183 2735 5.3 24%

3rd Annual Socal Clash RYC and RJC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), October 17, 2021
Place 9, Seed 1, Rank 20, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 KIM Remington 43 U 42 LA International Fencing 965 2426 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 LI zerong 20 U 19 Yang Fencing Club 1439 2427 1.4 94%
Pool W 5:2 BAZHENOV Anthony 15 E20 14 Team Touche Fencing Center 2095 2428 6.0 71%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Zhengyang 14 E21 8 Swords Fencing Studio 2104 2434 6.0 71%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Yueri 26 U 36 Swords Fencing Studio 1720 2440 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:1 GOROZA Eric 29 U 44 Battle Born Fencing Club 906 2443 0.2 99%
T32 W 15:5 MAJAM Audie 17 U 29 Battle Born Fencing Club 1967 2744 2.9 86%
T16 L 8:14 CHEN Zhengyang 14 E21 8 Swords Fencing Studio 2498 2747 14.5 66%

3rd Annual Socal Clash RYC and RJC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), October 16, 2021
Place 23, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LOMIO Nicholas A. 61 U 43 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1901 2431 4.0 76%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Yikun 34 U 41 Yang Fencing Club 1591 2435 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:2 PAK Elliot 51 U 47 LA International Fencing 1651 2437 2.3 90%
Pool L 3:5 LO Jake 21 D21 18 Swords Fencing Studio 2215 2439 12.9 65%
Pool W 5:4 SCHROEDER Dylan 39 U 56 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1789 2426 3.3 85%
Pool L 1:5 NORBUTAS Jackson S. 3 A21 3 Ace Fencing Academy 3123 2429 2.9 12%
T64 W 15:8 LOMIO Nicholas A. 61 U 43 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1931 2751 2.9 82%
T32 L 13:14 MA Victor 8 B21 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2820 2754 9.8 46%

The Fencing Center RYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), October 1, 2021
Place 6, Seed 1, Rank 20, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DONAHUE Lake 33 U 15 Swords Fencing Studio 1703 2427 20.1 88%
Pool W 5:1 SHAIKH Zaki 49 U 35 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2290 2407 6.1 55%
Pool W 5:0 HUSTON Riley 16 U 27 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) / (none) 2600 2413 8.2 41%
Pool W 5:1 BUEHLMANN Johann 32 U 46 Golden Gate Fencing Center 1497 2422 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Teddy 17 U 31 Battle Born Fencing Club 1833 2423 3.6 80%
Pool W 5:0 HIGGINS Calvin 50 U 43 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1858 2427 3.8 79%
T32 W 15:4 LEVENTAL Mark 9 U 26 Maximum Fencing Club 2742 2753 10.4 51%
T16 W 15:13 KNUDSEN Travis 3 D21 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2115 2764 3.6 86%
T8 L 10:15 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 40 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2306 2767 16.2 76%

North Texas Roundup SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), September 6, 2021
Place 10, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 POAGE Ian 35 U 42 Round Rock Fencing Club 1907 2392 4.3 76%
Pool W 5:2 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 20 E21 21 Alliance Fencing Academy 1842 2397 3.8 82%
Pool W 2:1 KIM Nathan 23 E21 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2348 2401 9.0 54%
Pool W 5:1 XIONG Aaron 29 U 30 Alliance Fencing Academy 1846 2410 3.8 83%
Pool W 5:4 PHILLIPS Jeffrey T. 6 67 C20 12 2729 2413 14.0 30%
T32 W 15:13 PHAM Sawyer T. 19 E21 27 Alliance Fencing Academy 2359 2759 5.9 74%
T16 L 9:15 DAVOODIAN Christopher 15 E21 8 Swords Fencing Studio 2709 2765 11.8 54%

North Texas Roundup SYC/RCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), September 5, 2021
Place 18, Seed 3, Rank 19, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 HESSE Hans 49 U 3 Fencing Institute Of Texas 1891 2381 16.5 79%
Pool W 5:2 LEE JoonWon 52 U 27 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1808 2365 3.8 82%
Pool W 5:2 HERNANDEZ Cole F. 40 U 28 Olympian Fencing Club 1898 2369 4.5 78%
Pool W 5:0 BORISENKO Samuel 34 U 53 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1537 2373 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 SCOFIELD Thien J. 16 E21 10 Ace Fencing Academy 2302 2375 8.8 55%
Pool W 3:2 ELHUSSEINI Kyle 22 U 32 Alliance Fencing Academy 2315 2384 8.5 54%
T32 L 14:15 MUGA Aiden 8 38 U 15 Alamo Fencing Academy / Woodlands International Fencing Club 2329 2777 18.0 77%

TFC FallFest DIV2/VET ROC

Div II Men's Épée (C2, DV2), August 21, 2021
Place 5, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 ZHANG William 19 E21 19 Cavalier Fencing Club 2129 2370 12.9 66%
Pool W 5:2 KUO Elvin 14 D19 33 Las Positas Fencing Center 2205 2357 7.7 60%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Andrew 49 U 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1687 2365 3.0 86%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Kevin 43 U 29 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2233 2368 7.9 59%
Pool W 5:2 WATT Darren 53 U 24 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1890 2376 4.4 79%
Pool W 5:4 JOSEPH Jeremy 30 U 52 Fremont Fencing Club 1268 2380 1.3 94%
T32 W 15:4 BAGCHI Aritra 27 U 22 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2513 2776 7.5 67%
T16 W 15:7 WILLIS Alan 45 U 15 Maximum Fencing Club / Cardinal Fencing Club 2130 2783 3.8 82%
T8 L 10:15 LUCERO-OLSON Aydin 11 D21 3 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2883 2787 9.7 44%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 24, 2021
Place 88, Seed 78, Not ranked, Rating C21, True Focus Sports Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 XIAO Andrew 91 D21 83 Alliance Fencing Academy 2205 2366 11.8 61%
Pool L 1:5 JIN Nicholas 7 8 A21 15 Fortune Fencing 2888 2354 4.0 19%
Pool W 5:2 HE Yuhao 120 U 70 2617 2350 11.7 34%
Pool W 5:3 LEE JoonWon 136 U 142 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1764 2361 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:4 CHU Allan 49 67 U 61 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2374 2365 9.8 49%
Pool L 2:5 GATZA Logan 36 43 B21 3 Orlando Fencing Academy 2817 2375 4.8 23%
T128 L 11:15 JIN Nicholas 7 8 A21 15 Fortune Fencing 3240 2781 5.4 22%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-12 Men's Épée (C2, Y12), July 9, 2021
Place 13, Seed 7, Rank 7, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SONG Troy 35 39 U 32 Olympia Fencing Center 1764 2361 18.3 84%
Pool W 5:4 LU Nathan 80 U 73 Guanyi Fencing Academy 1711 2342 3.3 85%
Pool W 5:4 ZAYDMAN Ethan 22 22 U 8 New York Fencing Academy 2361 2346 9.8 49%
Pool W 5:2 RUSSELL Michael 96 U 77 Fencing Center Of Chicago 1754 2355 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:0 WANG Joey 65 U 74 Yang Fencing Club 1701 2359 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:0 SINGH Ravin 49 57 U 36 AIC Fencing Club 1767 2362 3.5 84%
T64 W 15:8 KIM Tae 85 U 50 New York Fencing Academy 2052 2784 3.1 88%
T32 W 15:9 SANTOS Antonio K. 27 28 U 23 Olympia Fencing Center 1845 2787 1.9 93%
T16 L 10:15 KATS Dylan G. 2 2 D21 2 New York Fencing Academy 3053 2789 7.6 33%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 71, Seed 47, Rank 50, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WILSON Benjamin H. 158 U 132 Royal Arts Fencing Academy 1743 2353 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:2 DAVIS Jonah 105 D21 148 Pro Fencing Academy USA, Orlando 1743 2356 3.4 85%
Pool W 5:1 JORDAN Anton 55 58 E21 25 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2254 2360 8.4 57%
Pool W 5:1 GUAN Nathan 147 U 150 Kaizen Academy LLC / South Florida Fencing Club 1967 2368 5.2 75%
Pool L 1:5 GOHEL Dayus T. 5 5 A21 45 Olympia Fencing Center 2885 2373 4.2 20%
Pool L 4:5 ZHANG Alec 96 B21 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2460 2369 8.6 44%
T128 L 13:15 SINGH Aryaman 118 E21 59 AIC Fencing Club 2293 2803 19.4 80%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 140, Seed 151, Not ranked, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LONCAR Luka E. 11 13 A21 35 Olympia Fencing Center 2828 2326 4.3 20%
Pool W 5:3 SENNEWALD James J. 227 E21 229 Alliance Fencing Academy 2514 2322 12.4 38%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Andy 250 U 259 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1616 2334 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:4 CHU Allan 91 120 U 146 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2358 2337 10.1 49%
Pool L 3:5 JUN Jaywu 171 D21 98 2565 2347 7.1 36%
Pool W 5:3 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 70 84 B21 176 Rockland Fencers Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2601 2340 13.4 33%
T256 L 13:15 CHUNG Thomas 163 C20 119 Battle Born Fencing Club 2825 2814 11.1 49%

Windy City SYC and Cadets #6 Reg Open 5/11

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), June 13, 2021
Place 2, Seed 7, Rank 16, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LOISEAU Eliott 4 12 U 1 Escrime Du Lac 2103 2304 7.3 63%
Pool W 5:1 MITEV Alexander 33 U 15 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1534 2311 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:0 SHAFFER Tyler 23 U 33 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1359 2314 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 ESKRIDGE Caleb 14 E21 13 Alliance Fencing Academy 2078 2315 6.9 65%
Pool W 5:2 BALCHAN Adam 27 U 26 Illinois Fencers Club 1763 2322 3.9 79%
T32 W 15:9 VUILLEMIN Gregoire 29 U 31 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2500 2812 5.2 62%
T16 W 15:5 MITEV Alexander 33 U 15 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2085 2817 3.2 87%
T8 W 15:5 SILVERS Ari 11 38 U 7 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2275 2820 4.7 81%
T4 W 15:3 KARNAS Karol 5 13 U 3 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2448 2825 6.4 73%
T2 L 12:15 LOISEAU Eliott 4 12 U 1 Escrime Du Lac 2475 2831 17.3 72%

Windy City SYC and Cadets #6 Reg Open 5/11

Cadet Men's Épée (C2, CDT), June 12, 2021
Place 19, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 KRZYSIAK David F. 17 E21 20 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 2017 2308 13.9 69%
Pool W 5:2 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 29 U 8 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2071 2295 7.1 65%
Pool L 4:5 ZHENG Haoran 8 C21 9 Swords Fencing Studio 2323 2302 9.4 49%
Pool W 5:1 ROBERTS Magnus 32 U 32 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1681 2292 3.4 84%
Pool W 5:3 KARNAS Karol 20 U 14 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2180 2296 8.3 58%
T32 L 14:15 DAVOODIAN Christopher 23 U 7 Swords Fencing Studio 2662 2826 14.1 61%

Windy City SYC and Cadets #6 Reg Open 5/11

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), June 11, 2021
Place 3, Seed 15, Rank 106, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LO Jake 47 U 24 Swords Fencing Studio 2160 2307 8.0 60%
Pool W 3:1 SARKAR Anish 38 U 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2017 2315 6.3 69%
Pool L 4:5 CHIMOSKEY Finn D. 14 104 U 23 New York Fencing Academy 2162 2321 11.9 60%
Pool L 2:5 LEONE III Charles D. 1 24 C21 1 Elite Fencing Academy 2764 2309 4.7 22%
Pool W 5:2 MITEV Alexander 42 U 46 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1520 2305 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:3 RICHARDSON Ray 28 U 32 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1275 2307 1.3 95%
T32 W 15:6 KARNAS Karol 5 65 U 21 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2404 2822 6.1 75%
T16 W 15:14 KOZAKIEWICZ Filip 16 C21 9 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 2320 2828 5.2 80%
T8 W 15:11 CARRIER Gabriel A. 18 D21 6 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2519 2833 7.3 70%
T4 L 8:15 O'DONNELL Benjamin 6 69 C21 2 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2653 2841 14.5 62%

June NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), June 6, 2021
Place 140, Seed 99, Not ranked, Rating C21, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 CROSSMAN Brandon 157 U 146 LA International Fencing 1873 2336 16.6 78%
Pool L 2:5 SCHULZE Ethan 146 E21 93 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Tri-Weapon Fencing Club 2151 2319 11.9 61%
Pool L 3:5 YAVOROVSKIY Joshua I. 47 69 C20 21 New York Fencing Academy 2672 2307 5.6 27%
Pool L 4:5 VERMEULE Spencer 4 6 A21 11 Olympia Fencing Center 3283 2301 1.4 5%
Pool L 2:5 KROPP Jack 54 82 B21 72 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2744 2300 4.9 23%
Pool W 5:1 DENNIS Ethan 105 C21 119 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2452 2295 12.0 40%

Fortune Fencing ROC, VET & RJCC Reg Opens 2/1

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), May 30, 2021
Place 8, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating E20, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LIN Ryan 3 31 B21 11 Fortune Fencing 2913 2366 4.1 18%
Pool L 3:5 AHN Gus 25 C21 21 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2638 2362 6.7 32%
Pool L 4:5 WATT Darren 51 U 67 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1829 2355 17.7 81%
Pool L 1:2 KIM Nathan 60 U 51 Swords Fencing Studio 2357 2338 9.8 49%
Pool W 5:4 LOGUE Ethan D. 20 B19 18 Las Positas Fencing Center 2646 2328 14.6 30%
Pool L 4:5 USHER Alexander 40 D19 28 San Diego Fencing Center 2599 2342 6.8 33%
T128 W 15:2 KIM Sullivan 65 U 69 LA International Fencing 1777 2770 1.8 94%
T64 W 15:11 LIN Kyran 13 88 C21 33 Fortune Fencing 3205 2771 19.8 24%
T32 W 15:7 JAIN Sarthak 30 C20 23 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2887 2791 13.0 44%
T16 W 15:14 LIN Ryan 3 31 B21 11 Fortune Fencing 3339 2804 21.3 19%
T8 L 14:15 NORBUTAS Jackson S. 6 47 B21 1 Ace Fencing Academy 3521 2825 3.5 13%

The Fencing Center RYC Reg Opens 4/27

Y-12 Men's Épée (U, Y12), May 16, 2021
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 13, Rating E20, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WANG Joey 21 U 12 Yang Fencing Club 1684 2330 3.3 85%
Pool W 3:1 CHEN Bailey 15 U 7 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2233 2334 8.7 57%
Pool W 5:0 BAXTER Max 17 U 17 Ace Fencing Academy 2247 2342 6.9 55%
Pool W 5:4 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 6 U 6 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2732 2349 12.8 29%
Pool W 5:0 ATMAKURI Vedh 12 U 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1323 2362 1.7 92%
Pool W 5:1 LOUIE Joseph 7 U 16 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1536 2364 2.5 88%
T16 W 15:2 LIN WILLIAM 19 U 15 Yang Fencing Club 1548 2754 1.1 96%
T8 W 15:10 LI Ethan R. 5 U 8 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2019 2755 3.6 85%
T4 W 15:12 LO Jake 2 15 U 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2400 2759 7.1 72%
T2 W 15:5 YU Austin 4 42 U 2 Davis Fencing Academy 2089 2766 3.8 87%

The Fencing Center RYC Reg Opens 4/27

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), May 14, 2021
Place 2, Seed 1, Rank 92, Rating E20, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PRAKASH Hari 20 U 11 Maximum Fencing Club 1623 2299 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:3 CHIRASHNYA Adam 7 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 3050 2302 12.0 20%
Pool W 5:0 HUGHES-BLAND Finlay 18 U 20 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1271 2314 1.7 92%
Pool W 5:3 DONAHUE Lake 12 U 18 Swords Fencing Studio 1650 2316 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:4 CHEN Zhengyang 13 U 14 Yang Fencing Club 2049 2319 6.7 67%
Pool W 5:2 WATT Darren 6 U 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1860 2325 4.7 78%
T16 W 15:7 YU Austin 15 U 16 Davis Fencing Academy 2023 2750 3.4 88%
T8 W 15:8 WATT Darren 6 U 7 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1619 2754 1.5 95%
T4 W 15:14 CHIRASHNYA Adam 7 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 3296 2755 13.4 26%
T2 L 13:15 PARK Elliot 2 D21 1 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2615 2769 14.7 60%

May NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), May 8, 2021
Place 108, Seed 106, Not ranked, Rating E20, Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 SHAH S Ayush