Gabriel Carrier

2007

Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 180 213 223 84 161 861
Losses 37 66 107 82 118 410
Win Ratio 82.9% 76.3% 67.6% 50.6% 57.7% 67.7%
Pool Victories 111 143 149 69 116 588
Pool Losses 23 37 74 60 86 280
Pool Win Ratio 82.8% 79.4% 66.8% 53.5% 57.4% 67.7%
DE Victories 69 70 74 15 45 273
DE Losses 14 29 33 22 32 130
DE Win Ratio 83.1% 70.7% 69.2% 40.5% 58.4% 67.7%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 67 91 84 19 53 314
Easy wins as % of wins 37.2% 42.7% 37.7% 22.6% 32.9% 36.5%
Close wins 36 35 52 28 44 195
Close wins as % of all wins 20.0% 16.4% 23.3% 33.3% 27.3% 22.6%
Close losses 16 23 38 25 32 134
Close losses as % of all losses 43.2% 34.8% 35.5% 30.5% 27.1% 32.7%
Big losses 6 14 18 24 38 100
Big losses as % of all losses 16.2% 21.2% 16.8% 29.3% 32.2% 24.4%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 2 5 7 6 23 43
Victories as % of all victories 1.1% 2.3% 3.1% 7.1% 14.3% 5.0%
Losses 1 1 3 2 13 20
Losses as % of all losses 2.7% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 11.0% 4.9%
Total 3 6 10 8 36 63
Total as % of all bouts 1.4% 2.2% 3.0% 4.8% 12.9% 5.0%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 21 32 40 23 39 155
Tournaments 12 18 18 10 19 77

Competition History


Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2024
Place 23, Seed 5, Rank 6, Rating A24, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 CAMP Ethan 300 E23 333 Hooked On Fencing 1484 2899 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 TIFFANY Maxim 290 E23 248 Fates Fencing Academy 2423 2899 4.9 75%
Pool W 5:3 SCHROEDER Dylan 102 139 B23 150 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2295 2904 3.8 84%
Pool W 5:2 PETROVICH Alexandar 192 C23 224 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1748 2908 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:4 CLICK Tristan 201 C23 141 Apex Fencing Academy 2160 2909 2.8 89%
Pool W 5:3 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 94 128 C23 60 Alliance Fencing Academy 2203 2912 3.1 88%
T256 W 15:4 HAN Sam 240 D23 234 Apex Fencing Academy 2252 3234 1.4 95%
T128 W 15:9 ZHENG Jerry 95 130 B23 98 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2256 3235 1.4 95%
T64 W 15:11 WOLFE Alex 24 29 A24 40 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2870 3237 5.7 73%
T32 L 10:15 YAO Geoffrey B. 30 39 A24 10 True Focus Sports Academy 2938 3242 14.3 69%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 16, 2024
Place 6, Seed 7, Rank 18, Rating A24, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 XIA Dashan 235 B23 188 Cavalier Fencing Club / Rogue Fencing Academy 2109 2901 2.5 91%
Pool W 5:0 LAPP Oliver 349 D23 292 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2162 2904 2.8 89%
Pool L 4:5 LOGUE Ethan D. 108 152 A23 134 Sacred Heart University NCAA / Las Positas Fencing Center 2517 2906 16.8 74%
Pool W 5:0 PETERSON Matthew 222 B23 314 South Denver Fencing Academy 2231 2890 3.4 86%
Pool W 5:3 ABBOUD Michael 121 183 B23 238 Nova Fencing Club 2327 2893 4.1 83%
Pool W 5:2 THOMAS Michael 336 D23 338 Forte Fencing Club (CA) / Team Touche Fencing Center 2031 2897 2.0 92%
T256 W 15:8 FU Jason 263 C24 224 The Fencers Academy 2479 3216 2.6 89%
T128 W 15:12 LIU Yikun 168 A23 118 Yang Fencing Club 2478 3218 2.6 89%
T64 W 15:7 CHIN Dylan A. 122 184 B23 44 Alliance Fencing Academy 2513 3221 2.8 88%
T32 W 15:6 ZAYDMAN David M. 225 B23 31 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2698 3224 4.2 81%
T16 W 15:12 BEZRODNOV Alexander 2 11 A23 10 Medeo Fencing Club 3514 3228 14.0 32%
T8 L 8:15 LONCAR Luka E. 47 74 A23 3 LEO Fencing Club 3362 3242 8.4 42%

Bill Goering Colorado Cup #3 + Vet #2 Walk N' Roll

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), January 28, 2024
Place 1, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 RAYNER Jack 42 U 30 Front Range Fencing Club 1287 2894 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:3 ALTMAN Jeff H. 17 B21 13 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2439 2894 5.1 77%
Pool W 5:2 HANEY Kimberly M. 37 E22 41 South Denver Fencing Academy
Pool W 5:2 BUERGISSER Kai 12 B23 23 Northern Colorado Fencers / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 1879 2899 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:1 BROOKS Justin 39 U 26 Denver Fencing Center 1553 2901 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:2 ZHU Riley 26 D24 19 Denver Fencing Center
T32 W 15:7 LEWIS Rachel 19 C23 28 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center
T16 W 15:10 KENT V David 18 C23 12 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2276 3197 1.6 94%
T8 W 15:12 LEE Seungwon 24 C21 8 South Denver Fencing Academy 3133 3199 7.8 54%
T4 W 15:9 MCADOO Declan 11 B23 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 2262 3207 1.5 94%
T2 W 15:11 STRAUSS Luke 5 A23 2 Northern Colorado Fencers 3016 3208 7.5 63%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2024
Place 12, Seed 117, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SCHIEK Harrison 300 B22 317 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2096 2834 2.9 89%
Pool W 5:4 MOSES Alexander 45 55 A23 41 TeamK Fencing 3014 2837 13.6 38%
Pool W 5:2 CHOI San 321 C23 310 Battle Born Fencing Club 1995 2851 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:1 DONDISCH ilan 229 B23 223 Kaizen Academy LLC 2293 2853 4.3 82%
Pool W 5:1 LAI Boden 137 A23 158 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2501 2857 6.3 72%
Pool W 5:1 COHEN Benjamin A. 208 A22 271 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2399 2864 5.2 78%
T128 W 15:14 LAI Aedin 166 A23 144 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2736 3155 5.1 76%
Pool L 3:5 GALLANT Antoine 270 B23 40 2623 2869 14.6 66%
Pool W 5:1 THAKUR Om S. 140 A23 97 North Shore Fencers Club 2479 2854 6.1 73%
Pool W 5:1 SCHUMACHER Cooper J. 22 27 A21 21 Fencers Club Inc. 3416 2860 19.7 18%
Pool W 5:2 SHARMA Sanil 146 A23 68 2921 2880 11.2 47%
Pool L 3:5 CHONG christopher 7 11 A23 51 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3017 2891 8.9 42%
Pool W 5:1 GOHEL Dayus T. 56 69 A23 73 Olympia Fencing Center 2931 2882 11.2 47%
T64 W 15:10 LEE Daniel Y. 33 40 A23 53 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3472 3160 14.3 30%
T32 W 15:13 RODNEY Adam R. 31 38 A23 22 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 4137 3174 24.5 6%
T16 L 9:15 SZAPARY Tristan B. 3 4 A22 3 Fencers Club Inc. / Princeton University NCAA 4121 3199 1.6 6%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 6, 2024
Place 40, Seed 25, Rank 28, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 JEON Alexander E. 64 78 A23 68 Swords Fencing Studio 2982 2827 8.8 40%
Pool W 5:2 WU Alistair 240 C23 247 Rain City Fencing Center 1903 2819 1.8 94%
Pool W 5:0 ZI QIN Shang 202 B23 120 2339 2820 5.0 79%
Pool W 5:2 CHAUDHURI Kabir 287 U 291 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1299 2825 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:4 CHOI Kaiden I. 152 A23 165 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2297 2826 4.6 81%
Pool W 5:4 PARK Nicholas 112 148 B23 167 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2260 2830 4.2 83%
T256 W 15:13 SCHIEK Harrison 211 B22 226 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2486 3151 3.1 86%
T128 W 15:7 JIN Owen 49 58 A23 93 Olympia Fencing Center / Harvard University NCAA 3367 3154 12.9 36%
T64 L 11:15 SHAN Junzhe 92 119 B23 13 2999 3167 12.2 61%

20th Annual Will Fence For Food

Senior Mixed Épée (B2, SNR), December 30, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DELISLE Jonas 8 C23 10 Wasatch Fencing 2039 2830 2.6 90%
Pool W 5:3 WHITESIDES Scott 9 C22 17 Wasatch Fencing 2087 2832 2.8 89%
Pool W 5:0 GRAVIS Martin 16 E21 23 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 1285 2835 0.2 99%
Pool L 1:5 SEAL Max 17 U 5 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2500 2836 8.1 63%
Pool W 5:1 RAY Jessica 24 U 22 Pocatello Fencing Club
Pool W 5:1 SMITH Dante 19 U 24 Wasatch Fencing
T16 W 15:3 FERGUSON Jason 11 D23 13 Wasatch Fencing 1961 3143 0.9 97%
T8 W 15:4 LIMA Roberto 7 C23 6 Valkyrie Fencing Club / Life Quality 2472 3144 3.2 84%
T4 W 15:9 MADSEN Eric 6 B22 3 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2626 3147 4.2 80%
T2 W 15:12 RATZLAFF Jocilyn 4 B23 2 Pocatello Fencing Club

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 4, 2023
Place 139, Seed 114, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 PARK Frederick 53 71 B23 101 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2590 2849 7.5 67%
Pool L 3:5 IMREK Elijah S. 135 A23 72 Alliance Fencing Academy 2719 2856 13.0 59%
Pool W 5:4 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 194 B23 195 LA International Fencing 2341 2843 4.8 80%
Pool L 1:2 RHYU Kozmo 77 112 A23 75 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2875 2848 10.5 48%
Pool L 1:5 GATZA Logan 174 A21 138 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2740 2837 12.3 56%
Pool W 5:1 LONGSTREET Jeffrey 229 C23 234 New York Fencing Academy 2325 2825 4.8 80%
T128 L 10:15 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 63 88 A22 39 3163 3152 9.7 49%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 2, 2023
Place 6, Seed 14, Rank 36, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 MEGGERS Davin 76 162 C23 164 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2088 2829 2.9 89%
Pool W 5:3 LUH Ethan K. 138 B23 199 Maximum Fencing Club 2383 2831 5.4 77%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Roland 195 D23 202 Cavalier Fencing Club 1767 2837 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 CHIN Dylan A. 109 B23 59 Alliance Fencing Academy 2167 2838 3.4 87%
Pool W 5:4 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 49 99 B23 44 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2350 2841 5.0 79%
Pool W 5:1 HU Anton 173 C23 86 2002 2846 2.2 92%
T128 W 15:7 LESCURE Dimitri 146 B23 100 Olympian Fencing Club 1958 3136 0.8 97%
T64 W 15:7 LONGSTREET Jeffrey 69 145 C23 64 New York Fencing Academy 2454 3137 3.0 87%
T32 W 15:14 JAYENDRA Chandrashekar 107 A21 31 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / Alliance Fencing Academy 3217 3140 11.0 45%
T16 W 15:14 TREBON Hayden 81 169 A23 10 Premier Fencing Alliance 2928 3151 7.2 64%
T8 L 10:15 MOSES Alexander 6 21 A23 3 TeamK Fencing 3550 3158 5.4 26%

Utah/Southern Idaho and Friends Epee Cup

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), November 18, 2023
Place 1, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SMITH Zeph 32 U 23 Wasatch Fencing / Utah Fencing Academy 1799 2816 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:2 FERGUSON Jason 19 D23 16 Wasatch Fencing 1899 2817 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:2 LLOYD Melanie 30 U 29 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:0 SALZER Scott 9 C21 22 Bozeman Fencing Association, Llc 1791 2819 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 JAN Timothy 12 D23 8 Boise Fencing Club 2332 2821 4.9 76%
Pool W 5:4 SPITLER Ansel 21 E23 10 Bozeman Fencing Association 2078 2826 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:0 GARDNER Desaree 36 U 36 Boise Fencing Club
T32 W 15:8 GO-LINK Davin 23 U 32 Boise Fencing Club 2500 3113 3.3 73%
T16 W 15:6 PULLARA Ashley 14 D23 14 Boise Fencing Club
T8 W 15:8 JAN Timothy 12 D23 8 Boise Fencing Club 2672 3116 4.6 72%
T4 W 15:11 CUMMINGS Atticus 1 A23 3 Bozeman Fencing Association, Llc 3326 3121 12.6 37%
T2 W 15:11 MERRIAM Isaiah 7 C23 2 Wasatch Fencing / Spokane Fencers Unlimited 2410 3133 2.7 88%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), November 13, 2023
Place 3, Seed 14, Rank 14, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 WONG Baron 82 99 D23 152 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1950 2826 2.0 93%
Pool W 5:2 ELHUSSEINI Kyle 191 D22 211 Alliance Fencing Academy 2087 2828 2.8 89%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG ethan 55 65 B23 51 Medeo Fencing Club 2220 2831 3.8 85%
Pool W 5:4 CHEN Luowen 217 U 196 1430 2834 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 LI Yunji (Rain) 151 C23 196 Davis Fencing Academy / True Focus Sports Academy 2001 2835 2.3 92%
Pool L 4:5 JIANG ryan 123 B23 65 Cavalier Fencing Club 2218 2837 21.1 85%
T128 W 15:10 WANG justin 122 B23 101 Cavalier Fencing Club 2262 3091 2.1 92%
T64 W 15:13 KOKENGE Reid 4 4 A23 62 Medeo Fencing Club 2976 3093 8.4 58%
T32 W 15:13 YANG Boyan 40 44 A23 17 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2870 3101 7.0 65%
T16 W 15:5 LAM Alan 124 B23 12 ASER International Fencing Academy 2456 3108 3.2 86%
T8 W 15:11 IMREK Elijah S. 2 2 A23 8 Alliance Fencing Academy 3024 3112 8.7 56%
T4 L 14:15 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 7 7 A23 1 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3294 3120 7.7 39%

November NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 12, 2023
Place 53, Seed 25, Rank 34, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LU Jacob 176 B23 192 Kaizen Academy LLC 2178 2825 3.5 86%
Pool W 5:4 CHUNG Ethan Sheng Xuan 270 C22 178 2127 2828 3.1 88%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Samuel Y. 76 106 A23 41 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2640 2831 13.6 62%
Pool W 5:4 SHA Michael 125 A23 268 Cavalier Fencing Club 2214 2818 3.8 84%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Zhengyang (Allen) 228 C23 174 Swords Fencing Studio 2204 2822 3.7 85%
Pool W 5:2 LU Haoyang 326 U 313 Olympian Fencing Club 1495 2825 0.5 99%
T256 W 15:3 CHRISTENSEN Parker 95 138 A22 200 Wasatch Fencing 2616 3087 4.6 78%
T128 W 15:11 SVERDLOV Seth 141 A23 122 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2640 3092 4.8 77%
T64 L 14:15 CLICK Aiden 55 79 A23 18 Apex Fencing Academy 3473 3096 5.5 27%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 29, 2023
Place 13, Seed 18, Rank 18, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 CHEN Zhengyang (Allen) 88 110 C23 120 Swords Fencing Studio 2169 2859 22.1 87%
Pool L 4:5 SOBESHKEVYCH ROMAN 122 B23 86 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2190 2837 21.2 86%
Pool W 5:1 REPIC Oliver 159 C23 132 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 1863 2816 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Luowen 227 U 230 1379 2817 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:3 BARG Jonathan 53 59 B23 136 Alliance Fencing Academy 2267 2818 4.3 82%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Aiden 189 D23 178 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2088 2822 2.9 89%
T128 W 15:11 CORBIN Bennett 146 C23 94 Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2495 3081 3.7 83%
T64 W 15:8 IRWIN Peter 83 101 A23 38 2825 3085 6.8 67%
T32 W 15:12 WOLFE Alex 24 24 A23 27 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2890 3091 7.4 63%
T16 L 6:15 TIYA BIAYA K. 56 66 A23 8 Atlanta Fencers Club Foundation Inc. / Lotus Fencing Academy 2952 3099 11.9 60%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 27, 2023
Place 94, Seed 158, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ZHAO Corey 99 131 A23 209 Olympia Fencing Center 2718 2858 9.2 59%
Pool W 5:4 CAUCHY Eliot 287 B23 160 2198 2867 3.5 86%
Pool L 4:5 GUO Austin S. 64 77 B21 262 Fencers Club Inc. 2935 2870 10.1 46%
Pool W 5:3 WALLACE James 347 C23 306 Fencing Club Asheville 2209 2860 3.6 86%
Pool W 5:1 SINHA Zaan 251 B23 234 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2182 2864 3.3 87%
Pool W 5:3 ZHENG Haoran 193 A23 34 LA International Fencing 2800 2867 10.1 54%
T256 W 15:4 ZHANG William 203 A22 266 Boston Fencing Club 2920 3067 8.0 60%
T128 W 15:12 FU Leon 154 A23 122 Team Touche Fencing Center 2772 3075 6.3 69%
Pool W 5:4 SMOAK Omari Z. 72 89 A23 16 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 3116 2877 14.6 35%
Pool L 2:5 CUMMINGS Atticus C. 137 A23 61 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 2866 2892 11.3 52%
Pool L 0:5 SCHUMACHER Cooper J. 30 33 A21 12 Fencers Club Inc. 3406 2881 4.6 19%
Pool L 2:5 EWART Jr. Stephen P. 2 2 A23 25 New York Athletic Club / University Of Notre Dame NCAA 3537 2876 3.4 14%
Pool L 2:5 TRAGER Matthew G. 27 30 A23 27 New York Athletic Club 3175 2873 6.9 31%
Pool L 4:5 CALDERON Diego 162 A23 8 San Diego Fencing Center 3166 2866 6.8 31%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), October 8, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 33, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ANDERSON Kai 61 D23 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1723 2871 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:2 MULCAHY Olaf 31 B23 31 Battle Born Fencing Club 2448 2872 5.8 76%
Pool L 4:5 NG Biwon 60 D23 15 Las Positas Fencing Center 1888 2878 28.9 95%
Pool W 5:0 PAINTER Noah 104 U 92 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1625 2849 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:1 AGHAZARIAN Samuel G. 90 U 88 1415 2850 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:1 ZAYDMAN David M. 30 B23 23 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2589 2850 7.6 67%
T64 W 15:9 DONG Haiyi 66 D23 55 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2180 3042 1.9 92%
T32 W 15:5 SEO Shawn 38 B22 28 Las Positas Fencing Center 2376 3044 3.1 86%
T16 W 15:9 NG Biwon 60 D23 15 Las Positas Fencing Center 2041 3047 1.3 95%
T8 W 15:3 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 12 177 B23 8 Northern Colorado Fencers 2444 3048 3.6 84%
T4 W 1:1 LIU Yikun 29 B23 3 Yang Fencing Club 2402 3052 3.2 86%
T2 W 15:9 KIM Benjamin I. 3 82 A23 2 Bayside Fencing Club 3181 3055 11.7 42%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC Div1A/Vet

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), October 7, 2023
Place 2, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LIU Yikun 43 B23 15 Yang Fencing Club 2298 2850 4.4 82%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Sullivan 46 B23 20 LA International Fencing 2521 2855 6.7 71%
Pool W 5:2 DAO Alexander 13 A23 46 Battle Born Fencing Club 2210 2861 3.6 86%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Steve 71 C21 94 East Bay Fencers Gym 2224 2865 3.7 86%
Pool W 5:1 CHENG Trevor 103 U 89 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1656 2868 0.8 98%
Pool W 5:0 TONG Samuel 78 D23 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1973 2869 2.0 93%
T64 W 15:12 KUO Rylan 70 C22 60 Las Positas Fencing Center 1977 3024 1.2 96%
T32 W 15:11 JU Hanul 35 B23 28 LA International Fencing 2146 3025 1.8 93%
T16 W 15:10 PARKER Isaiah 65 C23 11 Salle De Long Fencers 2563 3027 4.7 78%
T8 W 15:10 GALLO James 3 108 A23 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 2806 3032 7.1 65%
T4 W 15:8 MA Victor 51 B21 3 TeamK Fencing 2832 3039 7.3 63%
T2 L 11:15 BIDA Sergey 2 75 A22 1 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 3526 3046 4.5 23%

Wasatch Fencing RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (E1, JNR), September 24, 2023
Place 3, Seed 1, Rank 33, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 FERGUSON Jason 6 D23 7 Wasatch Fencing 1956 2871 1.9 93%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jayden J. 4 C23 6 South Denver Fencing Academy 1883 2873 1.5 95%
Pool L 4:5 DANIELS Jonah 9 U 3 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 2031 2874 24.5 91%
Pool W 5:0 BALDWIN Alexander 8 E23 9 Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club 1284 2850 0.2 99%
T8 W 15:9 FERGUSON Jason 6 D23 7 Wasatch Fencing 1992 3047 1.4 93%
T4 L 14:15 MING Nathan 3 B23 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2138 3048 23.9 93%

Wasatch Fencing RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Foil (E1, JNR), September 23, 2023
Place 3, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LITTLE Alex 12 U 12 Wasatch Fencing 898 2126 2.6 97%
Pool W 5:0 CHRISTENSEN Parker 4 C23 8 Wasatch Fencing 1624 2128 15.3 79%
Pool L 2:5 CORTRIGHT Joshua C. 7 D22 2 Bay Area Fencing Club 2253 2144 28.5 43%
Pool W 5:1 BANUELOS Dario 10 U 11 Piedmont Fencing Team 802 2115 1.7 98%
Pool L 0:5 SEAL Maximus R. 1 B23 6 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2392 2117 21.4 33%
Pool W 5:1 KALAMAS Nikolas 13 U 6 Piedmont Fencing Team 1592 2096 13.9 79%
T16 W 15:7 LITTLE Alex 12 U 12 Wasatch Fencing 1730 2599 13.6 89%
T8 W 15:11 KALAMAS Nikolas 13 U 6 Piedmont Fencing Team 1379 2612 4.5 97%
T4 L 9:15 CORTRIGHT Skipper 3 C23 1 Bay Area Fencing Club 2600 2617 57.1 51%

Wasatch Fencing RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (U, CDT), September 23, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 9, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LITTLE Alex 3 D23 3 Wasatch Fencing 1668 2868 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:3 LEE Jayden J. 2 C23 2 South Denver Fencing Academy 1876 2869 1.5 95%
Pool W 5:0 BALDWIN Alexander 4 E23 3 Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club 1334 2871 0.3 99%
T4 W 15:5 BALDWIN Alexander 4 E23 3 Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club 1287 3043 0.3 99%
T2 W 15:4 LEE Jayden J. 2 C23 2 South Denver Fencing Academy 2375 3044 3.0 86%

Fortune Fencing RYC/RJCC/ROC(D1A, DV2, VET) & Y8

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), September 4, 2023
Place 1, Seed 3, Rank 33, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 OBERDERFER Vladimir 55 C23 24 LA International Fencing 2113 2880 2.7 90%
Pool L 4:5 MCADOO Declan 54 C23 44 Northern Colorado Fencers 2249 2883 21.2 85%
Pool W 5:2 FANG Hanning 31 B23 52 2039 2862 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:1 GENCHEV Madav 80 E22 82 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1751 2864 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:2 WONG Preston 87 U 61 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1316 2865 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:2 RICHARD silas 26 B23 49 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2165 2865 3.1 88%
T64 W 15:10 FANG Hanning 31 B23 52 2260 2993 2.6 89%
T32 W 15:9 PAN Tristan 40 B23 21 2154 2996 2.0 92%
T16 W 15:13 GAO Chaney C. 13 120 A23 10 Swords Fencing Studio 2875 2998 8.3 58%
T8 W 15:10 STRAUSS Luke 10 100 A23 6 Northern Colorado Fencers 2962 3006 9.2 53%
T4 W 15:14 MOSES Alexander 2 20 A23 3 TeamK Fencing 3494 3015 16.6 21%
T2 W 15:12 KIM Benjamin I. 8 82 A23 2 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 3155 3032 11.3 42%

Fortune Fencing RYC/RJCC/ROC(D1A, DV2, VET) & Y8

Cadet Men's Épée (A3, CDT), September 3, 2023
Place 9, Seed 1, Rank 9, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 AVETISIAN Alexander 30 B23 23 Swords Fencing Studio 2151 2870 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:0 SHEN Jiayi 59 E23 83 Yang Fencing Club 1404 2873 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:2 WANG zhixing (Daniel) 31 B23 18 2283 2874 3.9 84%
Pool W 5:3 DACHELET Sawyer 82 U 72 Battle Born Fencing Club 1617 2878 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Noah 61 E23 53 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1949 2878 1.7 94%
Pool W 5:2 FU Adrian 90 U 98 LA International Fencing 1440 2880 0.3 99%
T64 W 15:10 ZHOU Hao Kai (Kevin) 74 U 59 Socal Fencing Center 2742 2997 5.0 61%
T32 W 14:10 KIM Teddy 36 C23 25 Battle Born Fencing Club 2062 3002 1.5 94%
T16 L 13:15 SISINNI Riccardo 69 U 3 Silicon Valley Fencing Center 2733 3004 10.5 64%

Wasatch Fencing 2023 Summer Challenge

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), August 5, 2023
Place 3, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CARRIER Meredith 8 C23 13 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:3 LLOYD Melanie 16 U 14 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:4 DOERR Jeff 18 U 19 Unattached / Wasatch Fencing 1493 2864 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:1 GARDNER Desaree 17 U 23 Boise Fencing Club
Pool W 5:0 BURGE Braden 25 U 10 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2041 2864 2.7 85%
Pool W 5:2 MACK Jason 9 C23 7 Boise Fencing Club 2200 2867 3.3 86%
T16 W 15:8 CARRIER Meredith 8 C23 13 Wasatch Fencing
T8 W 15:9 MERRIAM Isaiah 7 C23 6 Wasatch Fencing / Spokane Fencers Unlimited 2311 2998 2.9 86%
T4 L 12:15 HANSEN Zachary 3 A22 2 Wasatch Fencing 3653 3001 3.2 17%

Summer Time Walk and Roll

Senior Mixed Épée (B1, SNR), July 29, 2023
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WHITESIDES Ella K. 6 C19 9 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:2 HALL Mason 14 U 14 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 1111 2863 0.2 99%
Pool W 5:1 RAINEY Zoe-Andrea 7 D23 12 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:2 LITTLE Alex 13 U 5 Wasatch Fencing 1672 2863 0.8 97%
T8 W 15:8 JONES Demy 9 D23 8 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 2142 3009 2.4 83%
T4 W 15:7 MERRIAM Isaiah 3 C23 3 Wasatch Fencing / Spokane Fencers Unlimited 2328 3011 3.0 86%
T2 L 14:15 CHRISTENSEN Parker 2 A22 1 Wasatch Fencing 2526 3014 16.4 79%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), July 4, 2023
Place 68, Seed 48, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 PALACIOS Justin M. 110 A20 144 Wildcat Fencing-University of Arizona / Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2591 2846 7.0 66%
Pool W 3:2 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 77 A23 40 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2905 2853 11.0 47%
Pool L 2:5 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 15 113 A22 79 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Golden Gate Fencing Center 2601 2864 14.0 67%
Pool W 5:1 STENCEL Andrew E. 173 B19 197 Illinois Fencing Academy 2474 2850 5.7 73%
Pool W 5:1 BEALS Alden 202 C22 145 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2117 2856 2.7 89%
Pool W 5:4 SERAFIN Ben 139 B23 176 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2377 2858 4.7 79%
T128 L 13:15 JIN Daniel 22 146 A22 30 Battle Born Fencing Club 2801 3021 12.5 64%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2023
Place 67, Seed 10, Rank 10, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LEE Jake (JiYuen) 90 97 C22 169 Battle Born Fencing Club 1983 2836 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 YAO Bowen 248 E22 174 1931 2838 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 CHIN Dylan A. 71 77 B23 121 Alliance Fencing Academy 2191 2840 3.3 86%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Yueri 150 C23 179 Swords Fencing Studio 1784 2843 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 LAURIMAA Emil 231 E23 175 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1920 2844 1.7 94%
T128 L 11:15 SEEFELDT William Henry C. 35 35 A23 61 Woodlands International Fencing Club / City of Thunder FC 3033 3031 9.6 50%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 2, 2023
Place 12, Seed 43, Rank 49, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 PARKER Lane S. 159 A23 103 Southwest Fencing Club 2431 2804 5.7 73%
Pool W 5:4 SIMPSON Patrick 304 C23 233 Blackstone Valley Fencing Academy / Sacred Heart University NCAA 2496 2810 6.3 70%
Pool W 5:4 LOGUE Ethan D. 74 84 A23 329 Las Positas Fencing Center 2571 2816 7.0 66%
Pool W 5:3 CHAKRABORTY Zorian 390 E23 382 Kaizen Academy LLC / Salle Auriol Seattle 1724 2823 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Noah 189 A22 60 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 2664 2824 8.1 60%
Pool W 5:4 WANG Clayton 275 B22 168 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2275 2832 4.0 82%
T256 W 15:11 SPINA Joseph B. 122 137 A23 236 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Ataba Fencing Club 2660 3004 5.8 72%
T128 W 15:8 WRIGHT Christopher 60 69 A23 107 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2804 3009 7.3 63%
T64 W 15:11 FU Leon 45 51 A23 45 Team Touche Fencing Center 2704 3017 6.1 70%
T32 W 15:8 SILVERS Noah E. 10 11 A23 18 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3701 3023 19.8 13%
T16 L 8:15 IMREK Elijah S. 179 A23 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 2902 3042 11.5 59%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), June 30, 2023
Place 121, Seed 141, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SODERBERG Alex Z. 151 A23 190 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl / Team Touche Fencing Center 3024 2794 13.5 35%
Pool W 5:0 RODNEY Maxwell 92 121 A21 142 Alliance Fencing Academy 2866 2807 11.0 46%
Pool L 0:5 XU Timothy (Tingwei) 83 105 A23 49 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / True Focus Sports Academy 3364 2818 4.1 18%
Pool L 2:5 SILVERS Noah E. 25 32 A23 12 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3250 2814 5.1 23%
Pool L 3:5 HILBERT Xavier 34 42 A21 40 DC Fencers Club 3258 2809 4.9 23%
T256 W 15:11 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 115 A23 137 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 3247 2993 13.3 34%
T128 L 13:15 TAFOYA Devin D. 12 17 A23 34 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / Northern Colorado Fencers 3767 3006 2.4 10%

Wasatch Fencing 40th Anniversary Tournament

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), June 10, 2023
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 MERRIAM Isaiah 8 C22 5 Wasatch Fencing / Spokane Fencers Unlimited 2419 2783 5.7 72%
Pool W 5:1 GRAVIS Martin 17 E21 25 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 1414 2789 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:1 RALSTON Katherine 24 U 23 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:3 MACK Jason 9 C22 8 Boise Fencing Club 2188 2789 3.7 84%
Pool W 5:1 GARDNER Desaree 26 U 20 Boise Fencing Club
Pool W 5:0 JACKMAN Crew 16 E22 18 Pocatello Fencing Club 1515 2793 0.7 97%
T16 W 15:8 CARRIER Meredith 7 C23 16 Wasatch Fencing
T8 W 15:7 MACK Jason 9 C22 8 Boise Fencing Club 2761 2980 6.8 63%
T4 W 15:6 SMAY Joe 5 B21 3 The Fencing Center 2871 2987 8.1 57%
T2 L 14:15 TAFOYA Devin 2 A23 1 Pennsylvania State University NCAA 3763 2995 2.4 10%

Wasatch Fencing 40th Anniversary Tournament

Senior Mixed Épée (B1, SNR), June 9, 2023
Place 2, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LITTLE Alex 14 U 10 Wasatch Fencing 1623 2796 0.9 97%
Pool L 3:5 CARRIER Meredith 5 C23 7 Wasatch Fencing
Pool L 3:5 SCHOONOVER William 8 E22 3 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 2389 2797 13.9 73%
Pool W 5:0 GRAVIS Martin 9 E21 15 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 1415 2783 0.4 99%
T16 W 15:6 HALL Mason 12 U 12 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 2123 2973 2.5 82%
T8 W 15:13 JONES Demy 11 U 5 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 2500 2975 3.7 68%
T4 W 15:13 SCHOONOVER William 8 E22 3 Salt City Swords Fencing Club / Valkyrie Fencing Club 2414 2979 3.8 78%
T2 L 12:15 TAFOYA Devin 1 A23 1 Pennsylvania State University NCAA 3757 2983 2.4 10%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), June 4, 2023
Place 3, Seed 6, Rank 10, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SVERDLOV Seth 59 C23 29 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2383 2775 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:0 PERI Mourya 98 U 102 Apex Fencing Academy 868 2780 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:2 BOUDREAUX James 91 E23 94 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 1915 2780 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 YANG Boyan 27 55 A23 37 2453 2782 6.0 71%
Pool W 5:2 SNYDER Ari 71 C23 68 2065 2788 2.7 89%
Pool W 5:1 SHA Michael 38 76 A23 51 Cavalier Fencing Club 2364 2791 5.1 76%
T64 W 15:10 SOKOL Luke 50 B23 55 2178 2954 2.3 90%
T32 W 15:8 SVERDLOV Seth 59 C23 29 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2559 2956 5.2 74%
T16 W 15:8 KIM Nathan 22 45 A22 13 Swords Fencing Studio 2781 2961 7.4 62%
T8 W 15:8 ZHAO Corey 10 18 A22 7 Olympia Fencing Center 2984 2969 9.8 49%
T4 L 9:15 JEYOON Ryan S. 1 2 A22 2 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3301 2978 5.9 30%

Raleigh SJCC & Division II North American Cup

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), June 2, 2023
Place 21, Seed 14, Rank 56, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LONGSTREET Jeffrey 33 108 C22 86 New York Fencing Academy 2426 2744 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:2 SAVORETTI Pietro 154 E23 87 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2098 2750 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:4 WU Byron 60 A22 32 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Guanyi Fencing Academy 2742 2753 9.7 51%
Pool W 5:4 TIKHONOV Iliya 78 B23 136 Cardinal Fencing Academy / Charlotte Fencing Academy 2469 2763 6.3 69%
Pool W 5:3 SVERDLOV Seth 103 C23 105 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2354 2769 5.1 75%
T128 W 15:10 MITEV Alexander 109 C23 117 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2389 2954 3.7 83%
T64 W 15:6 LI Benjamin 91 B23 56 Savage Fencing Club 2775 2958 7.4 62%
T32 L 8:9 LEE Samuel Y. 45 139 A22 5 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2795 2966 11.9 61%

Wasatch Fencing RYC/ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A2, D1A), May 7, 2023
Place 3, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 COHEN Joshua 23 D22 23 Battle Born Fencing Club 1613 2726 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:0 PERKINS-OLLILA Justin W. 8 B22 15 Genbu Fencing Corps 2446 2727 6.4 68%
Pool W 5:3 JONES Dominic R. 19 C21 19 2203 2734 4.1 81%
Pool W 5:4 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 13 C23 8 Northern Colorado Fencers 2198 2738 4.0 82%
Pool W 5:3 DANIELS Jonah 27 U 20 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 1894 2742 2.2 90%
T16 W 15:8 PERKINS-OLLILA Justin W. 8 B22 15 Genbu Fencing Corps 2450 2954 4.2 79%
T8 W 15:10 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 13 C23 8 Northern Colorado Fencers 2211 2958 2.5 89%
T4 L 10:15 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 4 A23 2 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 3235 2961 6.4 32%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 23, 2023
Place 9, Seed 92, Rank 113, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 PRASAD Ankith 28 33 A22 14 Alliance Fencing Academy 2930 2682 13.3 34%
Pool W 5:3 HE Zhiheng 158 B23 179 East Bay Fencers Gym 2245 2696 4.8 77%
Pool W 5:4 KOZAKIEWICZ Filip 165 B23 113 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 2581 2700 8.3 58%
Pool W 5:2 WANG owen 101 130 B22 152 Swords Fencing Studio 2280 2709 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:3 GIBSON Nowell L. 37 42 A22 64 North Shore Fencers Club / The Ohio State University NCAA 2924 2714 12.6 36%
T128 W 15:12 HE Lawrence 67 79 A22 116 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 2998 2919 10.8 45%
T64 W 15:13 JEYOON Ryan S. 56 65 A22 51 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3285 2930 14.7 28%
T32 W 15:9 JOVANOVIC Jovan 31 36 A23 21 Fencing Center Of Chicago 3573 2945 18.8 15%
T16 L 13:15 BHATNAGAR Ayan 60 70 A21 3 Elite Fencers Club 2972 2964 9.5 49%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 21, 2023
Place 129, Seed 137, Not ranked, Rating A23, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 CIPRIANI Andrea 26 28 A23 76 New York Athletic Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3569 2662 1.7 7%
Pool L 3:5 YU Colin 81 96 A22 106 3163 2660 4.4 20%
Pool L 2:5 BEZRODNOV Michael 139 A23 78 Medeo Fencing Club 2774 2656 8.5 42%
Pool W 5:1 EVANS Tyler 188 C22 173 2175 2647 4.7 78%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Daniel Y. 30 33 A23 123 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3044 2652 15.6 26%
Pool W 5:3 GUINAN Joseph 83 100 A22 81 3014 2668 14.8 28%
T256 L 10:15 IARIKOV Nicholas 125 A23 128 New York Fencing Academy 2869 2930 10.6 54%

Fortune Fencing ROC(DV1A, DV2, VET), RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), April 9, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 19, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SHOUSHA Yassin 48 U 40 Peoria Fencing Academy 1952 2666 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:2 YU Austin 17 B22 27 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1962 2669 2.8 88%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Damien 32 E23 25 Las Vegas Fencing Academy / TeamK Fencing 1838 2671 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:0 ZHAO Colin 49 U 49 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1360 2673 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:2 CLAES Lucas 34 E23 43 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1687 2674 1.4 95%
Pool L 3:5 KIM Sullivan 15 B22 3 LA International Fencing 2436 2675 13.4 65%
T32 W 15:5 GOROZA Eric 25 D23 30 Battle Born Fencing Club 1708 2904 0.7 97%
T16 W 15:10 LI Ethan R. 35 E22 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2172 2904 2.7 89%
T8 W 15:12 CHOI Zachary 26 D23 7 Maximum Fencing Club 2322 2907 3.7 83%
T4 W 15:10 WONG Chi Ho 7 46 A23 3 3029 2911 11.1 42%
T2 W 15:11 KIM Nathan 6 45 A22 2 Swords Fencing Studio 2787 2922 8.1 59%

Fortune Fencing ROC(DV1A, DV2, VET), RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 8, 2023
Place 19, Seed 12, Rank 113, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KUO Rylan 56 C22 37 Las Positas Fencing Center 1984 2640 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:3 VILLALOBOSKOWALSKI Demetrious C. 37 B22 53 LA International Fencing 2209 2643 4.9 76%
Pool W 5:4 KNUDSEN Travis 34 B22 78 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2169 2648 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Darius H. 13 116 B22 16 Fortune Fencing 2471 2652 7.6 62%
Pool W 5:0 CHU Allan 61 C21 26 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2318 2660 5.8 72%
T64 W 15:8 LEE Bryson 63 D23 56 Maximum Fencing Club 2096 2917 2.1 91%
T32 L 12:15 PAK Elliot 17 146 B23 8 LA International Fencing 2531 2919 15.3 74%

3rd Annual Vegas Epee Only RYC/RJC

Junior Men's Épée (B2, JNR), April 1, 2023
Place 2, Seed 1, Rank 113, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 NALBANDIAN VAHAN P. 23 E23 27 Swords Fencing Studio 1990 2621 3.2 85%
Pool W 5:1 PRAKASH Hari 13 C23 21 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1795 2624 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 JAMES Patrick 25 E22 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 2035 2626 3.6 82%
Pool W 5:3 GOROZA Eric 37 U 31 Battle Born Fencing Club 1482 2630 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:4 LOISEAU Eliott 12 C23 8 Escrime Du Lac 2307 2631 6.0 71%
Pool W 5:3 ULAANKHUU munkhkhasar 28 U 3 1937 2637 3.0 83%
T32 W 15:6 GOROZA Eric 37 U 31 Battle Born Fencing Club 1607 2905 0.5 98%
T16 W 15:6 KIM Sullivan 8 B22 15 LA International Fencing 2477 2905 5.0 76%
T8 W 15:8 FU Leon 2 A23 5 Team Touche Fencing Center 2648 2910 6.7 67%
T4 W 15:12 GALLO James 17 C22 3 Battle Born Fencing Club 2691 2917 7.0 65%
T2 L 8:15 DIECK Logan O. 6 A22 1 Premier Fencing Alliance 3135 2924 7.2 36%

March NAC and Parafencing National Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), March 3, 2023
Place 51, Seed 14, Rank 16, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KIM Minjae 119 D23 122 2193 2645 4.6 77%
Pool W 5:2 CHOU Benson 185 U 191 North Shore Fencers Club 1728 2649 1.6 94%
Pool L 4:5 KNUDSEN Travis 80 B22 66 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2178 2651 16.3 78%
Pool W 5:3 AGGELER Donovan 146 D22 148 2008 2634 3.3 85%
Pool L 4:5 KOYFMAN Benjamin 53 65 B23 73 New York Fencing Academy 2108 2638 17.1 81%
Pool W 5:0 WU Johnny y. 212 U 180 Yang Fencing Club 1408 2621 0.6 98%
T128 W 15:6 JAIN Samyak 171 E22 125 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2220 2906 2.9 87%
T64 L 10:15 BEZRODNOV Alexander 1 1 A23 1 Medeo Fencing Club 3415 2909 4.3 20%

Capitol Clash SYC/RCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), January 15, 2023
Place 66, Seed 3, Rank 36, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 GONZALEZ Lucas 87 E22 106 Epee Miami Fencing Club 1629 2651 1.2 95%
Pool L 3:5 LEE JoonWon 42 C22 9 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2306 2652 14.1 72%
Pool W 5:4 JURKECH Jacob 124 U 117 Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers 1722 2638 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:2 DHAL Leon 40 C22 28 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1895 2639 2.4 89%
Pool W 5:1 GUO ZIXU 126 U 120 1609 2642 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:3 MODANLOU Navid 82 E22 97 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1724 2643 1.6 94%
T128 L 9:15 SOKOL Luke 57 D22 63 Modern Duelists Fencing Academy 2016 2930 23.5 93%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2023
Place 226, Seed 167, Not ranked, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 190 A22 52 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Golden Gate Fencing Center 2567 2647 8.4 55%
Pool W 5:1 LEWIS Jared 286 B22 334 Winter Garden Fencing Academy 2691 2656 9.5 48%
Pool W 5:3 ARAVIND Athreya 263 B22 290 Elite Fencers Club 2387 2665 6.2 68%
Pool L 3:5 ZENG Zihan 359 C22 202 2424 2671 12.6 66%
Pool L 1:5 SAITOC Tudor 71 81 A21 106 Alliance Fencing Academy 3104 2659 4.6 23%
Pool L 2:5 DOSS David A. 94 112 A22 67 Fencers Club Inc. 3208 2654 3.7 18%
T256 L 10:15 HRAPSKY Ryan J. 185 A22 126 DC Fencers Club 3371 2934 4.9 24%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 12, 2022
Place 40, Seed 99, Rank 156, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LAVENSTEIN Kinley V. 58 83 A21 146 The Ohio State University NCAA / Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2822 2612 12.2 36%
Pool W 5:4 GRAY Sterling B. 136 A19 175 Alliance Fencing Academy 2844 2624 12.3 36%
Pool W 5:2 MAJAM Brandon Audie 255 E22 231 Battle Born Fencing Club 1734 2637 1.6 93%
Pool L 4:5 YAVOROVSKIY Joshua I. 177 B22 41 New York Fencing Academy 2690 2638 8.8 47%
Pool W 5:3 VAYSBUKH Konstantin 21 30 A22 8 Fencers Club Inc. 2934 2629 13.5 31%
Pool W 5:2 EVERS Gabriel 214 C22 210 LA International Fencing 2181 2643 4.5 78%
T256 W 15:12 HINTON Evan 204 C22 216 Battle Born Fencing Club 1702 2927 0.7 98%
T128 W 15:12 JEYOON Ryan S. 31 43 A22 94 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3309 2927 15.3 26%
T64 L 7:15 HENSAL Nicolas A. 57 81 A22 12 DC Fencers Club 3061 2943 8.3 42%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 10, 2022
Place 18, Seed 38, Rank 41, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 RUBIN Daniel 104 122 E22 144 2278 2585 5.9 69%
Pool W 5:1 HAMZA Tudor 161 C22 185 Kaizen Academy LLC 2393 2591 7.1 63%
Pool W 5:3 MURPHY Thomas P. 29 32 B22 45 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2544 2598 8.7 54%
Pool W 5:3 PRAKASH Hari 220 U 184 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1753 2607 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:0 KUBATIN Anton V. 170 D22 146 Vivo Fencing Club 1980 2609 3.2 85%
T128 W 15:6 IARIKOV Nicholas 46 50 A22 123 New York Fencing Academy 2860 2930 9.0 55%
T64 W 15:10 CHIN Dylan A. 122 B22 56 Alliance Fencing Academy 2454 2939 4.5 79%
T32 L 14:15 MAHESH Tarun 87 96 A22 12 Medeo Fencing Club 2470 2944 16.7 78%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 9, 2022
Place 162, Seed 150, Not ranked, Rating A22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 PHUKAN Rohin 118 A22 131 Swords Fencing Studio 2269 2579 13.9 70%
Pool L 4:5 WATT Darren 215 B22 242 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2389 2565 11.9 62%
Pool W 5:1 POS Theo 249 C22 243 2609 2553 10.2 46%
Pool W 5:1 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 83 A22 108 TeamK Fencing / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2895 2564 14.0 29%
Pool W 5:4 HOLTZ Donovan K. 52 92 B22 136 Peter Westbrook Foundation 3046 2578 16.0 22%
Pool L 4:5 MCKEEVER Luca 184 B22 117 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2686 2594 8.3 44%
T256 L 12:15 SHCHUR Landon 210 B22 160 New York Fencing Academy 2826 2942 11.5 58%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 6, 2022
Place 6, Seed 9, Rank 156, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 DOWDELL Riley 41 C22 69 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2158 2591 16.0 76%
Pool W 5:3 LEVENTAL Mark 100 U 81 Maximum Fencing Club 2139 2575 4.9 76%
Pool W 5:2 RYAN Seth C. 64 D22 82 Battle Born Fencing Club 2376 2580 7.2 63%
Pool L 4:5 FANG Hanning 54 C22 75 2036 2587 17.7 82%
Pool W 5:1 DENNIS Ethan 24 B22 31 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2377 2569 7.3 63%
Pool W 5:3 YUEN Nathan 88 U 27 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1882 2577 2.8 88%
T128 W 15:8 PRAKASH Hari 91 U 104 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1767 2935 0.8 97%
T64 W 15:7 CHAKRAVARTHY Arjun 96 U 62 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1970 2936 1.6 94%
T32 W 15:14 ZHENG Haoran 21 A21 18 Swords Fencing Studio 2910 2937 9.7 52%
T16 W 15:10 KIM Nathan 13 A22 13 Swords Fencing Studio 2778 2947 7.9 61%
T8 L 12:15 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 28 B22 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Golden Gate Fencing Center 2706 2955 13.4 66%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), November 5, 2022
Place 51, Seed 27, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:2 CHOI Kaiden I. 55 C22 75 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2240 2614 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Sullivan 51 C22 32 LA International Fencing 2322 2620 6.4 69%
Pool L 3:5 LOFTUS Luca 79 E22 57 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1943 2626 20.2 87%
Pool L 2:5 SIRBU Dan 80 E22 39 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2026 2606 18.1 83%
Pool L 1:5 RHYU Kozmo 1 75 A22 5 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2980 2588 5.3 26%
Pool W 5:3 COHEN Benjamin A. 26 B22 15 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 2473 2583 8.1 57%
T128 W 15:5 BEAVER Aaron 31 B22 82 Kaizen Academy LLC / Rain City Fencing Center 2435 2944 4.4 80%
T64 L 6:15 PARK Elliot 7 A22 21 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2702 2948 13.4 66%

AFM Super Regional SYC/RJCC/ROC (D1A/VET)

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), November 4, 2022
Place 2, Seed 3, Rank 41, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 LAURIMAA Emil 63 U 31 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1759 2619 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:1 JONES Caleb 34 C22 16 Fresno Fencing Club 2384 2621 7.0 65%
Pool W 5:0 CHANG Kristopher 58 U 97 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1207 2628 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 PRAKASH Hari 86 U 53 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1803 2629 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:3 LAU Alex 92 U 72 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1447 2631 0.8 97%
Pool L 4:5 PAK Elliot 28 C22 6 LA International Fencing 2161 2631 17.0 78%
T64 W 15:2 LEE Jayden J. 55 U 63 South Denver Fencing Academy 1929 2940 1.7 92%
T32 W 15:10 CASTELLY Luke 46 E22 23 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2405 2942 4.1 81%
T16 W 15:7 OBERDERFER Vladimir 82 U 14 LA International Fencing 2241 2946 3.0 85%
T8 W 15:12 PAK Elliot 28 C22 6 LA International Fencing 2407 2949 4.1 82%
T4 W 15:6 YAO Geoffrey B. 1 31 A22 3 True Focus Sports Academy 2796 2953 8.1 60%
T2 L 7:15 WONG KEVIN 18 B22 1 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2478 2961 17.0 79%

Valhalla 1

Senior Mixed Foil (C2, SNR), October 22, 2022
Place 2, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 DUNN Riley 31 U 36 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2500 1990 32.5 31%
Pool W 5:2 MILLER Chance 13 E22 11 Valkyrie Fencing Club / Colorado Mesa University 2112 2023 41.8 44%
Pool W 5:1 JEFFCOAT Tim 24 U 25 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2078 2065 26.2 49%
Pool W 5:0 FRANCIS Peter 21 U 22 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2351 2091 35.1 37%
T32 W 10:5 PADDOCK Hannah 20 U 31 Wasatch Fencing
T16 W 15:5 NORRIS Graham 16 E20 15 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2500 2585 39.6 53%
T8 W 15:6 SEAL Julie T. 1 A21 7 Valkyrie Fencing Club
T4 W 15:11 WALL Peter 3 C22 3 2538 2625 55.3 55%
T2 L 13:15 SEAL Max R. 2 C22 1 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2454 2680 81.4 64%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 10, 2022
Place 94, Seed 230, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SENNEWALD James J. 155 A22 101 Alliance Fencing Academy 2693 2619 9.0 45%
Pool W 5:1 SPIER Julian H. 81 105 A22 56 Ataba Fencing Club 2919 2610 14.3 30%
Pool L 4:5 CHEN Eric 62 81 A22 142 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2864 2624 6.9 34%
Pool L 2:5 MARIN Lucas 283 C22 164 South Florida Fencing Club 2283 2617 14.5 71%
Pool W 5:2 SPRINGER Michael 136 A22 257 Olympia Fencing Center 2423 2603 7.6 62%
Pool W 5:2 MENDOZA Zachari 210 B22 260 LA International Fencing 2410 2610 7.3 63%
T256 W 15:9 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 280 C22 197 2846 2910 9.0 54%
T128 W 15:9 GORNOVSKY David J. 76 97 A22 103 3663 2919 21.3 11%
Pool L 1:5 EWART Jr. Stephen P. 6 6 A22 46 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Swords Fencing Studio 3675 2617 1.1 4%
Pool L 2:5 INSLER Ethan C. 53 69 A22 35 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2993 2616 5.5 27%
Pool L 4:5 DUNCAN Corwin 34 42 B22 3 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3452 2611 2.0 8%
Pool L 1:5 NOLLNER Dylan 23 27 A21 3 New York Athletic Club 3435 2609 2.1 9%
Pool L 3:5 SAITOC Tudor 161 A21 89 Alliance Fencing Academy 3065 2607 4.7 22%
Pool W 5:4 WU Joseph 132 A22 54 Cavalier Fencing Club 3082 2602 16.8 21%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 8, 2022
Place 24, Seed 51, Rank 57, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 MALHAM Andrew 239 U 234 Bucks County Academy Of Fencing - West / Bucks County Academy Of Fencing 1624 2604 1.4 95%
Pool L 1:5 ZHANG Zixian (Shawn) 165 D22 65 Olympia Fencing Center 2218 2605 15.7 74%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Alec 94 A21 174 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2456 2589 8.3 59%
Pool W 5:1 SINGHA Orion 22 23 A22 58 Team Touche Fencing Center 2626 2598 10.3 48%
Pool W 5:2 RUBIN Daniel 195 U 62 2381 2608 6.9 64%
Pool W 5:1 MUGA Aiden 123 C22 182 Alliance Fencing Academy 2057 2615 3.9 82%
T128 W 15:12 KRZYSIAK David F. 114 B22 116 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 2420 2906 4.6 79%
T64 W 15:11 SILVERS Ari 105 B22 57 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2631 2910 6.7 68%
T32 L 6:15 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 4 4 A22 9 Alliance Fencing Academy 3140 2917 7.3 36%

Colorado Cup #1

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), October 1, 2022
Place 3, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 FUNSTON Lauren 34 E19 27 University Of Colorado Boulder Club
Pool W 5:2 HARR Carver 11 C21 13 Denver Fencing Center 2264 2592 6.1 71%
Pool W 5:4 MCDONALD Connor 21 D22 32 South Denver Fencing Academy 1531 2598 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Zoe 40 U 33 Northern Colorado Fencers
Pool W 5:3 DANIS Blake 18 D22 28 Front Range Fencing Club 2146 2599 4.8 77%
T32 W 15:5 DANIS Blake 18 D22 28 Front Range Fencing Club 2611 2892 6.5 67%
T16 W 15:7 NIEMIEC Mark 28 E22 11 2331 2898 4.0 80%
T8 W 15:8 STRAUSS Luke 1 A22 8 Northern Colorado Fencers 2874 2902 9.8 52%
T4 L 6:15 MILLER Jeffrey 5 B22 2 South Denver Fencing Academy 3207 2912 6.3 32%

Utah/Southern Idaho Epee League #1

Junior Mixed Épée (E1, JNR), September 10, 2022
Place 1, Seed 2, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 FERGUSON Aliya 9 U 10 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:3 WHITESIDES Ella K. 3 C19 3 Wasatch Fencing
Pool W 5:2 BARTON Matthew P. 12 U 7 Boise Fencing Club 1089 2590 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 SPILKER Luke 10 U 11 Wasatch Fencing 1247 2591 1.0 95%
Pool W 5:1 RUSSELL Alison 6 E21 6 Schoolhouse Fencing
T8 W 15:3 BARTON Matthew P. 12 U 7 Boise Fencing Club 1714 2886 1.3 94%
T4 W 15:10 WHITESIDES Ella K. 3 C19 3 Wasatch Fencing
T2 W 15:7 CHRISTENSEN Parker 1 B22 2 Wasatch Fencing 2390 2887 4.5 79%

Utah/Southern Idaho Epee League #1

Senior Mixed Épée (B2, SNR), September 10, 2022
Place 2, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHEATHAM Edward 14 D22 12 Wasatch Fencing 2407 2576 6.8 60%
Pool W 5:3 FERGUSON Jason 17 E21 20 Wasatch Fencing 1822 2583 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:2 MACK Jason 6 C22 13 Boise Fencing Club 2113 2586 4.6 77%
Pool W 5:1 JONES Veronica C. 24 U 27
T16 W 15:12 MACK Jason 6 C22 13 Boise Fencing Club 2960 2865 9.6 45%
T8 W 15:5 SMITH Brandon J. 9 C21 8 Valkyrie Fencing Club / Salt City Swords Fencing Club 2445 2874 5.0 74%
T4 W 15:9 MADSEN Jr Eric W. 2 B22 3 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2827 2879 9.2 53%
T2 L 9:15 HANSEN Zachary 1 A22 1 Wasatch Fencing 3694 2889 2.6 14%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), August 28, 2022
Place 7, Seed 7, Rank 57, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KIM Justin 90 U 93 LA International Fencing / Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 1586 2576 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Jayden 50 E22 50 Battle Born Fencing Club 2112 2577 4.6 78%
Pool W 5:1 LI Yunji 65 U 84 True Focus Sports Academy 1628 2582 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 LIU Yueri 71 U 71 Swords Fencing Studio 1779 2583 2.2 91%
Pool L 4:5 ULINICH Alexander 22 B22 5 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2284 2585 14.0 69%
Pool W 5:1 KNUDSEN Travis 35 C22 30 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2157 2571 5.1 75%
T64 W 15:10 PHUKAN Rohin 14 80 C21 61 Swords Fencing Studio 2575 2847 6.8 67%
T32 W 15:9 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 1 21 A22 32 3246 2854 16.0 26%
T16 W 14:9 SCHROEDER Dylan 54 E22 13 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2396 2870 4.7 78%
T8 L 11:15 STRAUSS Luke 5 43 A22 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 2875 2875 10.1 50%

Fortune Fencing Summer RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), August 27, 2022
Place 22, Seed 14, Rank 158, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 GAO Chaney C. 43 C22 11 Swords Fencing Studio 2400 2563 11.9 61%
Pool W 5:0 BAZHENOV Anthony 69 E22 78 Team Touche Fencing Center 2118 2552 4.9 76%
Pool W 5:1 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 41 C22 46 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2439 2556 8.2 58%
Pool W 5:0 MCADOO Declan 71 E22 59 Northern Colorado Fencers 2142 2565 5.0 76%
Pool W 5:4 RICHARDS Jackson D. 15 A22 63 NMFC/Duke City Fencing 2251 2570 6.0 70%
T64 W 15:11 PARK Elliot 30 B21 50 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2686 2848 8.2 61%
T32 L 9:15 LEE Seungwon 11 131 A22 9 Alliance Fencing Academy 2987 2856 8.5 41%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Épée (A4, Y14), July 8, 2022
Place 9, Seed 13, Rank 13, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ARMITAGE Liam 209 U 126 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1506 2540 1.2 96%
Pool W 4:1 LOISEAU Oscar 187 U 115 Escrime Du Lac 1682 2541 1.9 92%
Pool W 5:1 DONDISCH Ilan 146 E22 149 Kaizen Academy LLC 1908 2543 3.2 85%
Pool W 5:1 SPINA Joseph B. 79 95 C22 50 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Ataba Fencing Club 2181 2546 5.5 73%
Pool W 5:1 ELHUSSEINI Kyle 117 149 E22 119 Alliance Fencing Academy 2248 2552 6.1 69%
Pool W 3:1 FU Leon 54 54 C22 168 Team Touche Fencing Center 2161 2558 5.2 75%
T128 W 15:10 PARK Nicholas 96 121 B22 105 Medeo Fencing Club / Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2368 2844 4.8 79%
T64 W 15:9 PALIWODA Nicholas 86 103 E22 54 North Shore Fencers Club 2386 2848 4.9 77%
T32 W 15:14 KHANNA Nikhil 19 20 A22 27 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2861 2853 10.5 49%
T16 L 14:15 RICHARDS Jackson D. 24 25 C21 8 NMFC/Duke City Fencing / Fencing Academy Of Denver 2482 2864 16.0 74%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), July 7, 2022
Place 96, Seed 15, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 2:1 PETERSON Matthew 114 D22 184 South Denver Fencing Academy 1834 2557 2.6 88%
Pool W 5:3 VALAYANNOPOULOS Nicolas 208 U 211 Olympia Fencing Center 1891 2559 3.0 87%
Pool L 3:5 CHUNG Yeongbin 143 D22 92 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2388 2562 11.5 61%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Trontour 79 C22 39 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2108 2551 15.9 77%
Pool W 5:3 KNUDSEN Travis 50 C22 25 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2154 2535 5.3 74%
T256 W 15:12 CORRALES Victor M. 201 E21 174 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2000 2860 2.1 92%
T128 L 13:15 CHOI Kaiden I. 48 C22 41 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2319 2862 18.9 82%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 20, Seed 69, Rank 75, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 TORRES Gianni 80 89 D22 206 Rogue Fencing Academy / Thames River Fencing Club 1960 2543 3.6 83%
Pool W 5:1 BORODITSKY Ethan 6 7 A21 8 Medeo Fencing Club 2701 2547 11.7 40%
Pool W 5:0 LIN Harrison 228 E21 165 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Fairfax Fencers LLC 2008 2558 3.9 82%
Pool L 3:5 KOPPE Alexander 154 C22 150 Battle Born Fencing Club 2259 2562 13.8 69%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG Nathan 217 E22 176 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2035 2548 4.1 80%
Pool W 5:1 DAVIS Jonah 144 C22 197 Resolute Sport Fencing 2026 2553 4.0 81%
T128 W 15:12 LU Ivan 215 E22 103 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2846 2852 9.2 50%
T64 W 15:8 PHUKAN Rohin 68 74 C21 55 Swords Fencing Studio 2582 2861 7.0 68%
T32 L 12:15 BEZRODNOV Michael 21 22 B22 12 Medeo Fencing Club 3094 2868 7.6 35%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), July 5, 2022
Place 30, Seed 119, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 SHEN Max 92 B22 58 Medeo Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2602 2529 8.9 45%
Pool L 2:5 POZOVSKIY Mitchell R. 170 C19 125 New York Fencing Academy 2362 2520 11.9 60%
Pool W 5:0 OLIVERIUS Joseph W. 41 A22 102 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2837 2508 14.3 29%
Pool W 5:4 EKE Frank 66 A21 62 Vivo Fencing Club 2743 2522 12.7 36%
Pool L 4:5 KHAYAT Ziad N. 13 A22 6 3562 2535 1.2 5%
Pool W 5:3 DEKERMANJI Christopher 144 B19 103 Swords Fencing Studio 2503 2534 9.3 52%
T128 W 15:14 ARLINGTON Nicholas J. 9 100 A21 74 Hooked On Fencing 3336 2816 18.1 20%
T64 W 15:9 MOORE Jeremy S. 62 A21 39 Baker County Fencing Club 3800 2834 25.8 6%
T32 L 10:15 WRIGHT Ezra B. 141 B21 16 DC Fencers Club 3010 2860 8.2 41%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 4, 2022
Place 99, Seed 120, Rank 140, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 JAYENDRA Chandrashekar 77 89 A21 147 Alliance Fencing Academy 2746 2510 13.2 35%
Pool L 4:5 KING Cameron 175 B22 258 DC Fencers Club 2456 2524 10.8 55%
Pool W 5:3 GU Aidan 317 E22 290 LE CLUB TOUCHE / V Fencing Club 1924 2513 3.6 84%
Pool L 1:5 GIBSON Nowell L. 22 24 A22 5 New York Fencing Academy 3039 2517 4.2 19%
Pool W 5:3 WIECHMANN Colin 217 C22 184 Arena Fencing Academy LLC 2410 2512 8.5 57%
Pool W 5:1 ROLLO Emmett H. 272 C21 299 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2371 2521 8.0 60%
T256 W 15:11 LOWE-THORPE Tyler 168 B22 170 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2529 2814 7.0 68%
T128 L 13:15 MOSES Alexander 133 A22 20 TeamK Fencing 3343 2821 4.6 19%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), July 2, 2022
Place 175, Seed 170, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LEE Shwan 147 B22 77 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2770 2542 7.1 35%
Pool L 0:5 CLICK Aiden 42 67 A22 97 Apex Fencing Academy 2905 2535 5.6 27%
Pool L 1:5 GOHEL Dayus T. 65 101 A22 76 Olympia Fencing Center 2937 2529 5.2 25%
Pool L 4:5 SENNEWALD James J. 93 A22 93 Alliance Fencing Academy 2635 2524 8.5 43%
Pool L 2:5 TOWNSEND Avery S. 116 A21 81 3149 2516 3.3 15%
Pool L 4:5 LAWSON Nicholas W. 12 20 A22 8 Fencers Club Inc. / Princeton University NCAA 3378 2512 1.9 8%

2022 Utah Southern Idaho Division Championships

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), June 11, 2022
Place 9, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating B22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MARTINEZ HANSEN Dayana 7 B19 12 Wasatch Fencing / Venezuela Fencing
Pool W 5:4 GRAVIS Martin V. 17 E21 24 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 1485 2534 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 FRANCIS America 29 U 24 Valkyrie Fencing Club
Pool W 5:1 JACKMAN Crew 23 U 21 Pocatello Fencing Club 1290 2535 0.9 96%
Pool W 5:4 MACK Jason 14 C18 6 Boise Fencing Club 2214 2536 5.9 69%
T32 W 15:7 FERGUSON Jason 16 E21 29 Wasatch Fencing 2227 2824 3.9 74%
T16 L 14:15 VANDERVELDE Pierce 5 B21 8 Boise Fencing Club 2513 2828 14.4 69%

2022 Utah Southern Idaho Division Championships

Senior Mixed Foil (B2, SNR), June 11, 2022
Place 3, Seed 14, Not ranked, Rating E22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 FERGUSON Aliya 26 U 22 Wasatch Fencing
Pool L 4:5 WALL Peter 7 C21 2 1977 2066 43.8 55%
Pool W 5:0 FRANCIS America 28 U 28 Valkyrie Fencing Club
Pool W 5:3 TOBIN Brean 17 E21 14 Boise Fencing Club
Pool L 3:5 MADSEN Jr Eric W. 4 C22 7 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2180 2022 31.5 40%
T32 W 15:10 FERGUSON Aliya 26 U 22 Wasatch Fencing
T16 W 15:14 SMITH Brandon J. 12 D18 9 Valkyrie Fencing Club / Salt City Swords Fencing Club 2405 2565 69.7 59%
T8 W 15:14 SEAL Max R. 5 C22 5 Valkyrie Fencing Club / (none) 2439 2635 62.6 62%
T4 L 14:15 WALL Peter 7 C21 2 2085 2698 112.3 79%

Colorado Cup #5

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), June 4, 2022
Place 3, Seed 12, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 KENT David 20 D21 30 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1826 2558 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:0 BUERGISSER Kai 36 U 26 Northern Colorado Fencers / Cheyenne Fencing 1788 2561 2.4 90%
Pool L 3:5 BLEICHER Simon 25 E22 22 Cheyenne Fencing Society And Modern Pentathlon Center / Denver Fencing Center 1638 2563 23.4 93%
Pool W 5:4 CHI Chelsea 13 C22 15 Denver Fencing Center
Pool L 4:5 SPIER Julian 1 A22 3 Ataba Fencing Club 2919 2540 5.5 26%
T32 W 15:10 ERKENBECK Nathan 15 D22 23 South Denver Fencing Academy 1948 2798 2.3 91%
T16 W 15:6 AGGELER Donovan 24 E22 10 Cheyenne Fencing 2199 2800 4.0 82%
T8 W 15:13 HAN Matthew 5 A19 5 United States Air Force Academy / Olympic Fencers Club 3486 2804 21.9 13%
T4 L 12:15 SIMMONS Ariel Joshua 4 A21 2 South Denver Fencing Academy / Alliance Fencing Academy 3724 2826 2.0 7%

ROC of the Rockies

Div II Men's Épée (C2, DV2), May 8, 2022
Place 1, Seed 3, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 WIEGAND-SHAHANI Braden M. 7 C19 12 Southwest Fencing Club / West Berkeley Fencing Club 1843 2557 2.8 88%
Pool L 3:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 19 E22 3 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2145 2560 15.8 75%
Pool W 5:3 KRAMER Mark 18 D18 22 Nmfc/duke City Fencing 2161 2544 5.1 71%
Pool W 5:4 PETERSON Matthew 11 D22 20 South Denver Fencing Academy 1738 2549 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:4 TORRES Nicolas 14 D21 19 Denver Fencing Center 2267 2552 6.4 68%
T16 W 15:8 QUITORIANO Matthew 13 D22 13 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl 2447 2780 6.5 71%
T8 W 15:12 FU Leon 2 C22 6 Team Touche Fencing Center 2217 2787 4.2 83%
T4 W 15:12 CHOI Kaiden I. 19 E22 3 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2316 2791 5.0 78%
T2 W 15:8 KENT V David 15 D21 2 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 1932 2796 2.1 92%

ROC of the Rockies

Div I-A Men's Épée (A2, D1A), May 7, 2022
Place 5, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 HILLSTROM Nathan 9 B22 32 Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword LLC 2282 2544 6.7 67%
Pool W 5:3 SARKAR Anish 20 C22 18 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2229 2550 6.1 70%
Pool W 5:3 TOLLEFSON Zachary 33 E22 34 Denver Fencing Center 1516 2556 1.2 95%
Pool W 5:4 SMITH Justin C. 4 A21 1 La International Fencing / No Fear Fencing 2846 2558 14.0 32%
Pool L 4:5 THORESON Gary C. 32 D19 24 2247 2572 14.3 70%
T32 W 15:9 MING Nathan 18 C22 27 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2135 2779 3.6 85%
T16 W 15:9 CHRISTENSEN Parker 25 D22 11 Wasatch Fencing 2153 2782 3.7 84%
T8 L 10:15 MILLER Jeffrey E. 15 B18 3 South Denver Fencing Academy 3144 2786 6.0 30%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 24, 2022
Place 112, Seed 149, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KRAFT Dennis A. 31 41 A21 136 Ligonier Fencing Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3577 2509 27.0 4%
Pool L 4:5 WU Joseph 76 118 A22 61 Cavalier Fencing Club 3055 2536 4.2 19%
Pool W 5:2 WEISS Miles J. 32 42 A21 28 Alliance Fencing Academy 3478 2532 24.8 6%
Pool L 1:5 TAFOYA Devin D. 57 78 A22 24 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / Northern Colorado Fencers 3324 2557 2.4 10%
Pool L 2:5 LIVERANT Skyler J. 13 18 A22 2 New York Fencing Academy 3311 2555 2.5 10%
Pool L 2:5 EMARA Omar 101 A22 15 Fortune Fencing 2669 2552 8.4 42%
T128 L 8:15 POPOVICI Michael A. 35 46 A20 37 Alliance Fencing Academy 3838 2780 1.3 4%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), April 23, 2022
Place 9, Seed 39, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 FERNANDEZ Santiago Martin 8 C22 45 Epee Miami Fencing Club / Masters Fencing Club 2470 2495 9.5 52%
Pool W 5:2 PENG Gregory 100 D20 143 Salle Auriol Seattle 2028 2505 4.6 78%
Pool W 5:2 FENG du 152 U 90 Cavalier Fencing Club 1939 2510 3.8 83%
Pool L 3:5 WANG Maxwell L. 54 C21 19 Olympic Fencers Club 2333 2513 12.5 62%
Pool W 4:3 FUSSMAN Yuval 85 D22 128 Medeo Fencing Club 2013 2501 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:1 ROTHKA Spencer J. 131 E21 96 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1947 2505 3.9 82%
T128 W 15:4 MA Bochen 68 C18 126 2360 2772 5.7 75%
T64 W 15:8 WEI Michael 151 U 53 2316 2778 5.2 77%
T32 W 15:8 WANG Maxwell L. 54 C21 19 Olympic Fencers Club 2496 2783 7.0 68%
T16 L 11:12 KIM Dylan J. 3 B22 1 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2830 2790 10.3 47%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), April 22, 2022
Place 112, Seed 44, Rank 47, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 JIN Nicholas 11 12 A22 34 Fortune Fencing 2785 2525 6.9 33%
Pool W 5:1 LEE JoonWon 97 C22 159 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2199 2518 6.3 70%
Pool W 5:1 HU Robert J. 153 E22 162 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 1712 2525 2.2 91%
Pool L 4:5 SAVORETTI Francesco 111 C22 81 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2386 2527 12.1 59%
Pool L 3:5 CHUNG Yeongbin 176 U 52 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2541 2515 9.2 48%
Pool L 3:5 HILBERT Gabriel E. 65 75 C21 15 DC Fencers Club 2509 2505 10.0 50%
T256 W 15:3 RICHARDSON Ray 177 U 146 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1594 2778 0.9 97%
T128 L 10:15 KATS Dylan G. 26 27 C22 2 New York Fencing Academy 3090 2779 6.9 30%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 156, Seed 69, Rank 100, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 BERKOWITZ Jeffrey 230 D21 208 Dunwoody Fencing Club 2278 2527 14.1 66%
Pool L 4:5 KIM Nathan 150 B21 116 Swords Fencing Studio 2338 2512 12.8 61%
Pool W 5:3 BRUSKOTTER Reiland 252 E22 186 LA International Fencing 2386 2500 8.8 58%
Pool W 5:2 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 88 124 B22 107 Alliance Fencing Academy 2803 2508 14.6 31%
Pool L 1:5 ZAFFT Maximo S. 12 16 A21 66 Marx Fencing Academy / Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 3057 2523 4.2 19%
Pool W 5:1 LEE JoonWon 173 C22 204 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2211 2519 6.4 70%
T256 L 11:15 PRIHODKO Max 77 109 C22 108 Olympia Fencing Center 2761 2790 11.3 52%

Wasatch Fencing Spring RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (E1, CDT), April 10, 2022
Place 2, Seed 1, Rank 47, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BARTON Luke J. 5 U 8 Boise Fencing Club 1133 2519 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:3 KENT V David 4 D21 5 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 1810 2519 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:2 CHEN Josh 9 U 7 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1460 2522 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:2 GOROZA Eric 7 U 10 Battle Born Fencing Club 1305 2523 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:1 BUERGISSER Kai 10 U 6 Northern Colorado Fencers 1745 2524 2.5 90%
T8 W 15:3 BARTON Luke J. 5 U 8 Boise Fencing Club 2067 2790 3.3 83%
T4 W 15:7 KIM Jayden 6 U 3 Battle Born Fencing Club 2490 2794 7.0 69%
T2 L 14:15 STRAUSS Luke 2 B21 1 Northern Colorado Fencers 2797 2801 11.0 50%

Wasatch Fencing Spring RYC/RJCC

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), April 9, 2022
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 9, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 CHEN Josh 7 U 6 Las Vegas Fencing Academy 1514 2515 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:3 MILEY Walker 10 U 11 Northern Colorado Fencers 1157 2516 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 BUERGISSER Tae 4 U 10 Northern Colorado Fencers 1293 2517 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:3 GOROZA Eric 9 U 3 Battle Born Fencing Club 1331 2517 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:4 BAKKEN Archer 5 U 9 LE CLUB TOUCHE 1229 2518 0.5 98%
T8 W 15:10 HIRST Devin 8 U 7 Wasatch Fencing 2231 2783 4.3 76%
T4 W 15:6 BUERGISSER Kai 11 U 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 1810 2787 1.6 95%
T2 W 15:10 KENT V David 3 D21 2 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 1848 2789 1.8 94%

Wasatch Fencing Spring RYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Foil (E1, CDT), April 9, 2022
Place 2, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating E22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 BARTON Luke J. 5 U 11 Boise Fencing Club 1375 1846 24.9 74%
Pool W 5:2 TONKOVICH Ryan 8 U 6 Massialas Foundation (M Team) 1885 1871 52.3 49%
Pool W 5:4 PARK David 9 U 10 Golubitsky Fencing Center 1586 1923 29.6 70%
Pool W 5:2 MARTIN IV Elmer D. 1 33 B21 1 LA International Fencing 2716 1952 98.4 11%
Pool W 5:1 GREENEBAUM Oliver 12 U 7 Piedmont Fencing Team / Marin Fencing Academy LLC 1402 2051 14.7 85%
T8 W 15:8 GREENEBAUM Oliver 12 U 7 Piedmont Fencing Team / Marin Fencing Academy LLC 1269 2596 8.8 97%
T4 W 15:9 SETLUR Bhrugu 6 U 3 Prime Fencing Academy / Diablo Valley Fencing Club 2030 2605 45.4 80%
T2 L 5:15 MARTIN IV Elmer D. 1 33 B21 1 LA International Fencing 2769 2651 85.3 43%

Wasatch Fencing Spring RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (E1, JNR), April 9, 2022
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 100, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 KENT V David 6 D21 6 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 1763 2506 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:0 CHOI San 8 U 7 Battle Born Fencing Club 1670 2509 2.5 84%
Pool W 5:2 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 4 D22 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 1889 2511 3.4 85%
Pool W 5:2 BARTON Matthew P. 9 U 10 Boise Fencing Club 1144 2514 0.6 98%
T8 W 15:10 BUERGISSER Kai 10 U 8 Northern Colorado Fencers 1793 2767 1.6 94%
T4 W 15:7 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 4 D22 3 Northern Colorado Fencers 1983 2769 2.7 90%
T2 W 15:12 STRAUSS Luke 2 B21 2 Northern Colorado Fencers 2805 2771 11.4 48%

March NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A2/B3, Y14), March 4, 2022
Place 22, Seed 11, Rank 12, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MCWILLIAMS Miles 94 E21 125 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 1511 2499 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:2 PETERSEN Zachary 114 U 143 Vivo Fencing Club 1580 2500 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:3 LEE JoonWon 63 88 E22 32 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2107 2502 5.2 74%
Pool W 5:1 CHADDA Ilyas 134 U 138 New York Fencing Academy 2432 2507 7.0 54%
Pool L 3:5 CAO Brad 42 58 C21 28 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2382 2514 11.4 59%
Pool W 5:2 JU Hanul 146 U 139 LA International Fencing 1855 2503 3.1 86%
T128 W 15:12 ARKHIPOV Peter 29 32 D21 100 2782 2755 11.0 48%
T64 W 15:13 WEI Zheng (Jonny) 80 110 D21 43 2527 2766 7.6 65%
T32 L 12:15 LIN Kyran 6 6 B22 10 Fortune Fencing 3085 2774 6.9 30%

The Cascade Clash | Portland SYC

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), February 26, 2022
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 12, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 RUBIN Daniel 40 U 15 2829 2459 12.8 29%
Pool W 5:2 RAHMAN Yousef 28 U 38 Fresno Fencing Academy 1501 2472 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:0 KIM Andrew J. 15 D21 3 Rain City Fencing Center 2682 2473 12.0 37%
Pool W 5:1 SHAN Junzhe 31 U 20 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2459 2485 8.6 52%
Pool W 5:1 SHA Michael 14 D22 29 Swords Fencing Studio 2071 2494 4.9 76%
Pool W 5:1 BAKKEN Archer 26 U 32 Le Club Touche 1189 2499 0.5 98%
T32 W 15:6 SHA Michael 14 D22 29 Swords Fencing Studio 2094 2724 3.8 85%
T16 W 15:13 KIM Sullivan 2 34 D21 14 La International Fencing 2149 2728 4.2 83%
T8 W 15:14 DAO Alexander 4 41 D22 6 Battle Born Fencing Club 2256 2732 5.2 78%
T4 W 15:9 ZHOU Justin 5 46 C21 3 Kaizen Academy LLC 2721 2738 10.8 51%
T2 W 15:4 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 9 93 E21 2 Windy City Fencing-chicago 2443 2748 7.0 69%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 20, 2022
Place 59, Seed 85, Rank 141, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DEKERMANJI Christopher 162 B19 140 Swords Fencing Studio 2493 2459 9.9 48%
Pool W 5:2 GAO Zachary 248 E22 249 Northern Colorado Fencers 2031 2468 4.7 77%
Pool L 1:5 NIKOLOV Peter 166 C22 208 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2302 2473 11.7 61%
Pool W 5:1 MING Nathan 244 E22 254 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2144 2461 5.9 70%
Pool L 2:5 ZAFFT Maximo S. 3 15 A21 45 Marx Fencing Academy / Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy 3034 2467 3.7 17%
Pool L 4:5 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 79 133 A21 69 Alliance Fencing Academy 2909 2464 4.7 23%
T256 W 15:12 BORODITSKY Ethan 104 A21 147 Medeo Fencing Club 2898 2697 14.6 37%
T128 W 15:10 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 79 133 A21 69 Alliance Fencing Academy 3127 2711 18.0 25%
T64 L 13:15 LAVENSTEIN Kinley V. 41 66 A21 27 The Ohio State University NCAA / Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3236 2729 4.9 20%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2022
Place 191, Seed 67, Rank 85, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 LAURSEN Logan 246 U 238 EWA Fencing LLC 1655 2487 21.0 91%
Pool L 3:5 CHU Allan 144 C21 159 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2454 2466 9.8 51%
Pool L 3:5 QUITORIANO Matthew 171 D22 107 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl 2303 2457 11.5 60%
Pool L 2:5 YOUNG Peyton E. 13 14 A21 11 Alliance Fencing Academy 2804 2445 5.5 28%
Pool W 5:3 ZHOU Gavin 222 E21 181 Kaizen Academy LLC 2240 2440 7.2 63%
Pool W 5:3 CHOI Mason 91 B22 51 Olympia Fencing Center 2613 2447 11.7 39%
T256 L 10:15 JIN Nicholas 23 24 A22 52 Fortune Fencing 3296 2701 4.2 16%

18th Will Fence for Food Chairty Tournamnet

Senior Mixed Épée (C1, SNR), February 12, 2022
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating C22, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 SMITH Eli 17 U 19 Wasatch Fencing / Utah Fencing Academy 2500 2470 5.7 49%
Pool W 5:1 MORRILL Ryan 20 U 16 Wasatch Fencing 1856 2476 3.3 76%
Pool W 5:3 WALL Peter 8 D21 2 2084 2479 5.0 72%
Pool W 5:2 SCHOONOVER William 15 U 17 Salt City Swords Fencing Club 1764 2484 3.0 80%
Pool W 5:3 SLAGLE Mariah 9 D19 12 Park City Fencing
T16 W 15:7 DOERR Jeff 22 U 14 Pocatello Fencing Club 2921 2664 9.0 39%
T8 W 15:14 CHRISTENSEN Parker 7 D22 6 Wasatch Fencing 2121 2673 4.6 80%
T4 W 15:11 CHEATHAM Edward 18 U 3 Wasatch Fencing 3069 2678 10.3 33%
T2 W 15:10 WALL Peter 8 D21 2 2920 2688 12.9 37%

18th Will Fence for Food Chairty Tournamnet

Senior Mixed Foil (B1, SNR), February 12, 2022
Place 8, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating E21, Wasatch Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 TSAI Yueh-Lin William 4 C21 3 Unattached 2500 1916 56.4 29%
Pool L 2:5 PERKINS Ethan 10 E21 12 Wasatch Fencing 1836 1973 49.1 56%
Pool L 1:5 MADSEN Eric 3 C22 6 Valkyrie Fencing Club 2263 1924 35.3 30%
Pool W 5:0 WHITESIDES Abby 18 U 16 Wasatch Fencing
Pool L 2:5 MERRIAM Isaiah 16 U 7 Wasatch Fencing / Spokane Fencers Unlimited 1937 1888 42.4 48%
T16 W 15:8 SMITH Brandon 8 D18 9 Valkyrie Fencing Club / Salt City Swords Fencing Club 2523 2473 123.3 47%
T8 L 13:15 TSAI Xiao-Qing Erica 1 A22 1

Bill Goering Memorial - CO Cup3/Vet Walk N Roll

Senior Mixed Épée (B2, SNR), February 6, 2022
Place 3, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 REID Wesley 33 U 39 South Denver Fencing Academy 1223 2443 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:0 BUERGISSER Kai 38 U 30 Northern Colorado Fencers 1729 2443 2.7 88%
Pool W 5:4 TORRES Nicolas 17 D21 26 Denver Fencing Center 2142 2446 6.1 69%
Pool W 5:4 BARTLETT Christopher 19 D21 10 four corners fencing club / 4 Corners Fencing Club 2556 2452 10.1 44%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Eugene 7 C21 21 Denver Fencing Center 2375 2462 8.3 56%
T32 W 15:6 PEARSON Heila 22 E21 28 Front Range Fencing Club
T16 W 15:8 GAO Zachary 26 E22 12 Northern Colorado Fencers 2070 2651 4.3 83%
T8 W 15:11 HAWSON Kieran 9 C21 7 3131 2655 12.6 28%
T4 L 7:15 WESTPHAL David R. 1 A21 1 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / Denver Fencing Center 3283 2668 4.0 16%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 9, 2022
Place 186, Seed 268, Not ranked, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:2 TIWARI Ritaank 182 A17 292 The Fencing Center 2500 2428 5.9 47%
Pool L 4:5 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 191 B21 132 Rockland Fencers Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2654 2433 6.9 36%
Pool W 5:4 LOYOLA TORRIENTE Padick 106 A21 154 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 2966 2426 17.2 18%
Pool L 2:5 CLICK Aiden 39 46 A21 111 Apex Fencing Academy 2948 2444 4.2 20%
Pool W 5:3 SENNEWALD James J. 261 C21 134 Alliance Fencing Academy 2533 2440 10.7 44%
Pool L 3:5 EMARA Omar 115 A21 184 Fortune Fencing 2603 2450 7.6 40%
T256 L 11:15 CHIEN Brandon 143 A21 145 3252 2655 4.2 17%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 104, Seed 94, Rank 141, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 CHAI Jonathan 167 C21 130 2535 2424 8.1 43%
Pool L 3:5 LIU Alexander 19 20 A21 5 Alliance Fencing Academy 3167 2416 2.4 11%
Pool L 3:4 HIGGINS Branford 130 B21 85 San Diego Fencing Center 2574 2413 7.6 39%
Pool W 5:4 MUGA Boris 56 71 B21 98 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2823 2406 15.3 24%
Pool W 5:0 LIU Noah 239 U 255 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1539 2421 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 DAO Alexander 204 E21 228 Battle Born Fencing Club 1995 2423 4.8 76%
T256 W 15:9 GUAN Nathan 154 C21 158 Kaizen Academy LLC / South Florida Fencing Club 2557 2648 10.1 56%
T128 L 7:15 SHUGART Henry R. 110 A20 10 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA 3493 2658 2.4 8%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 12, 2021
Place 179, Seed 239, Not ranked, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CLICK Aiden 35 43 A21 179 Apex Fencing Academy 2923 2395 17.0 19%
Pool L 2:5 WOJCIECHOWSKI Matthew N. 172 A18 109 Royal Arts Fencing Academy 3197 2412 2.2 10%
Pool W 5:1 DIVERIS Joseph 240 C21 249 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2016 2410 5.1 74%
Pool L 4:5 SODERBERG Alex Z. 102 A21 143 3083 2415 3.0 14%
Pool W 5:4 JAYENDRA Chandrashekar 103 A21 179 Alliance Fencing Academy 2780 2412 14.6 27%
Pool L 2:5 HOLTZ Donovan K. 170 A18 55 Peter Westbrook Foundation 3110 2427 2.9 13%
T256 L 7:15 GYURE Brayden H. 85 119 A21 151 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 3295 2651 3.8 14%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 10, 2021
Place 208, Seed 92, Rank 128, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 CHEN Jun Ho 174 C21 216 The Phoenix Center 2007 2402 15.2 74%
Pool W 5:4 LIPPMAN Jerome 255 U 168 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2739 2387 13.2 29%
Pool W 5:1 GREEN Ummi 155 B21 220 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2639 2401 12.7 35%
Pool L 3:5 LEE Alexander G. 73 103 A20 76 Battle Born Fencing Club 2782 2413 5.4 27%
Pool L 1:5 DOLGONOS Mark 10 10 A21 2 Fencers Club Inc. / St. John's University NCAA 3199 2408 2.2 9%
Pool L 4:5 JANKOWICH Alexander E. 230 D20 214 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2318 2406 10.6 56%
T256 L 4:15 FRAY Alexander 38 50 A21 13 Alliance Fencing Academy 3592 2653 1.8 6%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 9, 2021
Place 93, Seed 53, Rank 67, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LIU Alexander 3 3 A21 1 Alliance Fencing Academy 3176 2416 2.4 10%
Pool W 5:4 FUSSMAN Yuval 161 U 139 Medeo Fencing Club 1826 2414 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:3 EVANS noah 105 C21 136 Team Touche Fencing Center 2147 2418 6.5 67%
Pool W 5:1 HILBERT Gabriel E. 111 C21 61 DC Fencers Club 2290 2424 8.0 59%
Pool L 0:1 ZHANG Zan 57 75 B21 66 2370 2432 10.3 54%
Pool L 4:5 FAN Wei Jyun 170 U 168 1367 2422 19.2 93%
T128 L 10:15 BORODITSKY Ethan 94 C21 3 Medeo Fencing Club 2815 2663 9.3 40%

Colorado Cup #2

Senior Mixed Épée (B2, SNR), December 4, 2021
Place 3, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ARMSTRONG Theo 25 U 31 1293 2410 1.3 93%
Pool W 5:0 PEARSON Arwa 26 U 26 Front Range Fencing Club
Pool W 5:0 MCDONALD Connor 15 E21 20 South Denver Fencing Academy 1482 2411 1.6 93%
Pool W 5:3 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 16 E21 7 Northern Colorado Fencers 1813 2413 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:3 CHI Chelsea 7 C21 13 Denver Fencing Center
T32 W 15:6 LEWIS Rachel 22 U 32 Front Range Fencing Club
T16 W 15:13 CHRISTENSEN Parker 13 D21 14 Wasatch Fencing 1702 2652 2.2 91%
T8 W 15:13 ALTMAN Jeff H. 3 B21 8 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2790 2654 13.5 41%
T4 L 8:15 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 1 B21 2 3173 2668 5.1 20%

RYC/RJC of the Rockies

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), November 6, 2021
Place 3, Seed 1, Rank 11, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SINHA Zaan 11 U 3 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 1697 2420 19.9 88%
Pool W 5:4 LIU Aaron 14 U 13 Denver Fencing Center 1985 2400 4.9 75%
Pool W 5:2 BUERGISSER Kai 10 U 10 Northern Colorado Fencers 1634 2405 2.3 90%
Pool W 5:3 NOFZIGER Bennett 7 U 8 South Denver Fencing Academy 1526 2407 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Ian 6 U 14 Battle Born Fencing Club 1209 2409 0.9 96%
T16 W 15:4 LIU Aaron 14 U 13 Denver Fencing Center 2278 2657 6.5 73%
T8 W 15:8 CHOI Kaiden I. 3 63 E21 5 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy / Denver Fencing Center 2143 2663 5.0 80%
T4 L 14:15 RICHARDS Jackson D. 2 61 C21 1 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / Fencing Academy Of Denver 2389 2668 16.2 68%

RYC/RJC of the Rockies

Junior Men's Épée (B1, JNR), November 6, 2021
Place 2, Seed 2, Rank 126, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 BUERGISSER Kai 20 U 11 Northern Colorado Fencers 1578 2430 1.9 92%
Pool L 1:5 RICHARDS Jackson D. 5 C21 7 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / Fencing Academy Of Denver 2203 2432 12.4 65%
Pool L 4:5 HARR Carver 8 C21 5 Denver Fencing Center 2212 2420 12.1 64%
Pool W 5:1 WONG Nathan 15 E21 13 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2275 2408 7.8 59%
Pool W 5:4 KENT V David 11 E21 16 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1723 2415 2.7 87%
Pool W 5:0 GIOVAGNOLI Nolan 17 U 19 Northern Colorado Fencers 1581 2418 2.0 91%
T16 W 15:5 GAO Zachary 12 E21 12 Northern Colorado Fencers 1948 2641 3.6 87%
T8 W 15:12 HARR Carver 8 C21 5 Denver Fencing Center 2297 2644 7.0 72%
T4 W 15:12 LI Patrick 7 C21 3 Denver Fencing Center 2535 2651 10.1 58%
T2 L 10:15 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 1 59 A21 1 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 3232 2661 4.6 17%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), November 1, 2021
Place 161, Seed 244, Not ranked, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 1:0 KHANNA Nikhil 179 B21 223 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2646 2410 12.4 35%
Pool L 2:5 CUMMINGS Atticus C. 82 106 A21 164 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 3082 2422 2.9 14%
Pool L 3:5 MALYSZ Anthony J. 148 A19 158 3158 2419 2.5 11%
Pool L 2:5 KADYSZEWSKI Mateo 212 B19 107 3274 2417 2.2 12%
Pool W 5:1 MOSES Alexander 115 A21 146 TeamK Fencing 2922 2415 16.4 20%
Pool L 3:5 LAWSON Henry A. 51 58 A21 8 Fencers Club Inc. 3486 2431 1.1 4%
T256 W 15:12 CUMMINGS Atticus C. 82 106 A21 164 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 3271 2621 23.1 15%
T128 L 8:15 RHYU Kozmo 69 80 A21 56 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3301 2644 3.8 14%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 30, 2021
Place 84, Seed 55, Rank 62, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 JANG Elliot 117 C19 73 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2346 2394 10.0 53%
Pool W 5:1 THAYER Bryce 70 B21 32 Southwest Florida Fencing Academy 2994 2384 17.9 16%
Pool W 5:3 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 123 D21 174 Alliance Fencing Academy 1932 2402 4.4 78%
Pool W 3:2 CLICK Aiden 8 8 A21 36 Apex Fencing Academy 2856 2406 15.5 23%
Pool L 2:5 DOWDELL Riley 179 U 120 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2156 2421 12.6 67%
Pool W 5:2 KIM Dylan 194 U 198 North Shore Fencers Club 1427 2409 1.4 94%
T128 L 10:15 WU Joseph 17 17 A21 3 Cavalier Fencing Club 3260 2625 4.1 15%

October NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2/C3, Y14), October 29, 2021
Place 8, Seed 10, Rank 14, Rating C21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 WEI Zheng (Jonny) 42 59 E21 42 2162 2438 13.1 68%
Pool W 5:0 JUNG Won Joon 86 U 86 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2003 2425 4.9 76%
Pool L 4:5 SANTOS Antonio K. 54 E21 91 Olympia Fencing Center 1748 2429 19.3 87%
Pool L 4:5 WOLFE Alex 23 29 D21 37 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2342 2410 10.3 55%
Pool L 2:5 ZHENG Andy 105 U 70 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Twin Cities Fencing Club 2238 2400 11.4 61%
Pool W 5:1 NATSVLISHVILI John Vano 74 U 24 New York Fencing Academy 2021 2388 5.3 72%
T128 W 15:11 LOISEAU Eliott 25 35 D21 71 Escrime Du Lac 2520 2587 11.4 54%
T64 W 15:8 IARIKOV Nicholas 9 13 C21 35 New York Fencing Academy 2809 2598 16.0 36%
T32 W 15:10 OTTO Nathaniel B. 50 D21 31 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2091 2614 5.2 80%
T16 W 15:14 ZAYDMAN Ethan 55 E21 11 New York Fencing Academy 2616 2619 12.1 50%
T8 L 12:15 KATS Dylan G. 7 11 C21 2 New York Fencing Academy 3080 2631 6.0 23%

Rocky Mountain RYC #1

Y-14 Men's Épée (U, Y14), October 9, 2021
Place 1, Seed 1, Rank 14, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 NOFZIGER Bennett 12 U 12 South Denver Fencing Academy 1741 2444 2.7 87%
Pool W 5:4 AGGELER Donovan 9 U 10 Cheyenne Fencing Society & Modern Pentathlon Cente 2023 2446 4.7 74%
Pool W 5:0 SCHIEK Harrison 13 U 5 1756 2451 2.9 85%
Pool L 3:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 4 E21 3 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 1840 2454 18.2 85%
Pool W 5:4 ESTRADA Aden 7 U 9 Northern Colorado Fencers 1394 2436 1.2 95%
Pool W 5:0 BUERGISSER Tae 5 U 11 Northern Colorado Fencers 1221 2437 0.6 98%
T8 W 15:10 GAO Zachary 2 52 E21 7 Northern Colorado Fencers 1879 2573 3.8 87%
T4 W 15:5 CHOI Kaiden I. 4 E21 3 Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy 2061 2577 5.4 80%
T2 W 15:14 PETERSON Matthew 10 U 2 South Denver Fencing Academy 1987 2582 4.7 81%

RJCC of the Rockies

Junior Men's Épée (B2, JNR), September 19, 2021
Place 5, Seed 4, Rank 126, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 SARKAR agniv 17 D21 17 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2242 2408 7.4 61%
Pool W 5:3 SHA Michael 22 E21 25 Swords Fencing Studio / Harvard-Westlake Wolverines 2022 2416 5.1 74%
Pool W 5:1 HOLDERNESS Landon 7 C21 11 South Denver Fencing Academy 2585 2421 11.5 39%
Pool W 5:1 SATTERFIELD Donald 14 C21 15 Denver Fencing Center 2241 2432 7.1 62%
Pool W 5:2 MCADOO Declan 25 E21 30 Northern Colorado Fencers 1958 2439 4.3 78%
T32 W 15:4 WEINIG Blaise 28 U 31 Denver Fencing Center 1436 2565 1.9 93%
T16 W 15:12 SATTERFIELD Donald 14 C21 15 Denver Fencing Center 2407 2567 10.1 60%
T8 L 11:15 WESTPHAL David R. 3 120 B21 3 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / Denver Fencing Center 3212 2577 4.3 16%

RJCC of the Rockies

Cadet Men's Épée (C2, CDT), September 18, 2021
Place 3, Seed 1, Rank 62, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 HINTON Evan 20 U 21 Battle Born Fencing Club 1290 2397 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:3 DIECK Logan O. 8 C20 1 Cardinal Fencing Club 2510 2398 10.8 43%
Pool W 5:4 SARKAR agniv 9 D21 14 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2252 2409 7.5 60%
Pool W 5:1 GAO Zachary 15 E21 23 Northern Colorado Fencers 1882 2416 3.9 81%
Pool W 5:2 WEINIG Blaise 19 U 26 Denver Fencing Center 1067 2420 0.5 98%
Pool L 3:5 LO Jake 23 U 3 Swords Fencing Studio 2191 2421 12.5 65%
T16 W 15:9 HARR Carver 5 C21 15 Denver Fencing Center 2269 2556 8.4 68%
T8 W 15:8 RICHARDS Jackson D. 7 C21 6 Nmfc/duke City Fencing / Fencing Academy Of Denver 2403 2565 10.1 60%
T4 L 13:15 STRAUSS Luke 2 75 B21 2 Northern Colorado Fencers 2768 2575 9.7 37%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 24, 2021
Place 100, Seed 87, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 IMREK Samuel A. 3 3 A21 5 Alliance Fencing Academy 2990 2412 3.5 17%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Noah 40 48 C20 31 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 2858 2409 4.6 23%
Pool L 1:2 WONG KEVIN 121 U 103 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2273 2404 10.9 59%
Pool W 5:3 CHAWLA Armaan 45 60 A20 81 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2468 2393 10.3 45%
Pool L 4:5 O'DONNELL Benjamin 82 C21 71 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2414 2404 9.2 49%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Sullivan 130 U 131 LA International Fencing 1705 2394 2.7 87%
T128 L 7:15 VAYSBUKH Konstantin 9 11 A21 24 Long Island Fencing Center 3338 2559 3.1 10%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 22, 2021
Place 60, Seed 174, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 KUMAR Anitya 19 21 A21 15 2875 2402 4.4 22%
Pool W 5:2 LIM Matthew T. 213 U 195 Battle Born Fencing Club / Swords Fencing Studio 2046 2398 5.4 72%
Pool W 5:3 KIM William M. 145 C21 156 2848 2403 15.6 23%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Sterling S. 110 B21 187 LA International Fencing 2305 2419 8.0 58%
Pool L 2:5 MA Victor 83 128 B21 70 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2571 2427 7.6 41%
Pool L 4:5 MATTIS George 46 59 B21 37 2630 2419 6.9 36%
T256 W 15:14 GARRETT Samuel 164 C20 145 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2948 2509 21.6 24%
T128 W 15:14 VERMEULE Spencer 13 14 A21 65 Olympia Fencing Center 3589 2530 35.6 4%
T64 L 10:15 COOPER Rowan 141 C21 29 East Bay Fencers Gym 3019 2566 6.3 23%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Div III Men's Épée (C3, DV3), July 12, 2021
Place 36, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DAO Alexander 115 U 98 Battle Born Fencing Club 2065 2387 5.8 70%
Pool L 2:5 ZHANG William 57 E21 22 Cavalier Fencing Club 2091 2393 13.4 69%
Pool W 5:1 RYAN Christopher 46 D19 82 Davis Fencing Academy 2191 2380 7.1 62%
Pool W 5:4 WENGER Caleb 79 E20 66 Concord Fencing Club / Seacoast Fencing Club 2051 2387 5.5 71%
Pool W 5:3 BYARS John 93 U 115 The Phoenix Center 1182 2392 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:4 MATTO Edward J. 11 D21 44 Medeo Fencing Club 2374 2393 9.1 51%
T64 L 8:15 BORODITSKY Ethan 19 D21 7 Medeo Fencing Club 2787 2518 9.1 33%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), July 11, 2021
Place 41, Seed 90, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 KIM Benjamin I. 41 C21 12 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Las Positas Fencing Center 2657 2358 13.5 31%
Pool W 5:1 PATENAUDE Kameron 104 D20 108 Sword In The Scroll Fencing Academy 2234 2372 7.7 59%
Pool L 4:5 KAUFMANN Connor G. 7 C21 29 Salle De Long Fencers 2410 2380 9.0 48%
Pool W 5:3 DUDLEY Logan M. 55 C20 156 Salle Palasz 2291 2371 8.2 55%
Pool W 5:1 KORTZ Austin 139 E20 105 2320 2379 8.5 54%
T128 W 15:12 HEKMAT Sina R. 122 D19 106 Fairfield County Fencing Academy AKA Fairfield Fencing Academy 2405 2513 11.4 57%
T64 L 10:15 LEHR William D. 39 C21 7 Mission Fencing Center 2965 2524 6.8 23%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 17, Seed 49, Rank 54, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 EVANS noah 99 C21 85 Team Touche Fencing Center 2151 2314 7.5 61%
Pool W 5:0 SEBASTIAN Alexander P. 148 U 152 Alliance Fencing Academy 1802 2322 4.1 81%
Pool W 5:1 YU Austin 153 U 146 Davis Fencing Academy 1729 2326 3.5 84%
Pool W 5:4 JIN Nicholas 2 2 A21 46 Fortune Fencing 2907 2329 17.8 17%
Pool W 4:3 ZHANG William 51 54 E21 96 Cavalier Fencing Club 2094 2347 6.5 66%
Pool W 5:0 KNUDSEN Travis 102 D21 101 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1917 2354 4.8 77%
T128 W 15:11 CHEN Zhengyang 130 U 125 Yang Fencing Club 2393 2492 12.2 56%
T64 W 15:9 IARIKOV Nicholas 29 32 C21 55 New York Fencing Academy 2808 2505 19.9 31%
T32 L 3:15 THOMAS Harris 36 40 E21 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 2652 2525 11.5 42%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 6, 2021
Place 283, Seed 242, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 DU Drake 200 C21 125 Hooked On Fencing 2259 2352 10.6 56%
Pool L 4:5 PARK Ian C. 65 85 A21 148 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2803 2341 4.5 22%
Pool L 4:5 GAO Daniel 153 B21 96 Medeo Fencing Club 2539 2337 7.1 37%
Pool L 4:5 BARGE Jackson 288 E20 275 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2304 2330 9.8 52%
Pool L 4:5 JEONG Connor 24 31 A21 70 Battle Born Fencing Club 3202 2320 1.7 7%
Pool L 1:5 GATZA Logan 115 181 B21 44 Orlando Fencing Academy 2856 2318 3.9 19%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 184, Seed 180, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ROTHKA Spencer J. 221 E21 260 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2111 2365 6.5 66%
Pool L 4:5 INSLER Ethan C. 20 23 A21 129 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2945 2371 3.6 17%
Pool W 5:4 WANG owen 256 U 224 Swords Fencing Studio 2008 2368 5.5 72%
Pool L 4:5 PINERO Jose J. 100 B21 92 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2609 2373 6.8 35%
Pool L 3:5 TUMIBAY Noah C. 61 73 D21 149 Rockland Fencers Club 2526 2366 7.6 40%
Pool L 4:5 MATTIS George 141 C21 77 Team Touche Fencing Center 2591 2359 6.8 35%
T256 L 7:15 CHEN Eric 148 C21 56 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2910 2500 7.5 25%

Windy City SYC and Cadets #6 Reg Open 5/11

Cadet Men's Épée (C2, CDT), June 12, 2021
Place 11, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 DAVOODIAN Christopher 23 U 7 Swords Fencing Studio 2215 2354 11.4 59%
Pool W 3:2 LEE Seungwon 3 C21 1 Alliance Fencing Academy 2416 2343 10.5 45%
Pool W 5:4 TASKIRAN Mete 25 U 33 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1648 2353 2.8 87%
Pool W 5:3 WALIGORA Sebastian 15 E21 18 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 1995 2356 5.5 73%
Pool W 5:3 HINGSBERGEN Perry 36 U 30 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1741 2361 3.3 83%
T32 W 15:7 BRADFORD Ethan 33 U 28 Ataba Fencing Club 2500 2510 8.5 50%
T16 L 9:15 KOZAKIEWICZ Filip 4 C21 2 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 2319 2518 18.1 63%

Windy City SYC and Cadets #6 Reg Open 5/11

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), June 11, 2021
Place 6, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 29 U 33 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2579 2335 11.2 36%
Pool W 5:2 XIAO Andrew 11 90 E21 27 Alliance Fencing Academy 2207 2346 7.8 59%
Pool L 4:5 NIKOLOV Peter 4 65 D21 5 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2347 2354 9.6 50%
Pool W 5:4 PETROVICH Alexandar 25 U 43 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1309 2345 1.6 92%
Pool W 5:3 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 32 U 31 LA International Fencing 1714 2346 3.2 85%
Pool W 5:3 WALIGORA Krystian 37 U 19 Advance Fencing Academy (Salle Stepien) 1914 2349 4.8 76%
T32 W 15:6 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 32 U 31 LA International Fencing 1966 2492 6.4 80%
T16 W 15:5 LEE Seungwon 2 42 C21 13 Alliance Fencing Academy 2778 2498 20.7 32%
T8 L 11:15 YAO Geoffrey B. 15 106 C21 3 Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio 2833 2519 9.1 30%

THE ORLANDO CHALLENGE SYC & RCC Reg Opens 4/8

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), May 30, 2021
Place 22, Seed 16, Not ranked, Rating D21, Wasatch Fencing / School