Ian Park

2006

Penta Olympic Fencing Club

Win/Loss Statistics

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 69 128 168 117 300 782
Losses 25 51 59 67 115 317
Win Ratio 73.4% 71.5% 74.0% 63.6% 72.3% 71.2%
Pool Victories 47 85 115 81 191 519
Pool Losses 17 33 36 46 77 209
Pool Win Ratio 73.4% 72.0% 76.2% 63.8% 71.3% 71.3%
DE Victories 22 43 53 36 109 263
DE Losses 8 18 23 21 38 108
DE Win Ratio 73.3% 70.5% 69.7% 63.2% 74.1% 70.9%

Note: Seasons start on August 1st and end on July 31st.

Scores

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Easy wins 25 55 63 36 141 320
Easy wins as % of wins 36.2% 43.0% 37.5% 30.8% 47.0% 40.9%
Close wins 20 33 43 32 45 173
Close wins as % of all wins 29.0% 25.8% 25.6% 27.4% 15.0% 22.1%
Close losses 10 28 21 29 49 137
Close losses as % of all losses 40.0% 54.9% 35.6% 43.3% 42.6% 43.2%
Big losses 4 6 9 7 23 49
Big losses as % of all losses 16.0% 11.8% 15.3% 10.4% 20.0% 15.5%

Easy victories or big losses are those with the score difference of 4 or more touches in a pool, 7 or more touches in direct elimination, and 5 or more in veteran and youth direct elimination.
Close bouts are those with the score difference of 1 or fewer touches in a pool, 3 or fewer touches in direct elimination, or 2 or fewer touches in veteran or youth direct elimination.

Bouts with Time Expired

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Victories 8 13 20 14 14 69
Victories as % of all victories 11.6% 10.2% 11.9% 12.0% 4.7% 8.8%
Losses 7 13 12 7 17 56
Losses as % of all losses 28.0% 25.5% 20.3% 10.4% 14.8% 17.7%
Total 15 26 32 21 31 125
Total as % of all bouts 16.0% 14.5% 14.1% 11.4% 7.5% 11.4%

Events

2023-2024 2022-2023 2021-2022 2020-2021 Before 2020 All Time
Events 10 18 25 23 47 123
Tournaments 8 11 14 11 22 66

Competition History


Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 16, 2024
Place 40, Seed 20, Rank 33, Rating A24, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 MICKO Fritz K. 96 139 A23 52 Hooked On Fencing 2850 2846 10.0 50%
Pool W 5:1 ANAFI Ari 363 E24 304 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 1679 2856 0.7 97%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Jayden J. 210 B23 197 South Denver Fencing Academy 2025 2856 2.1 92%
Pool W 5:3 COHEN Nathan 323 D24 354 Round Rock Fencing Club, LLC / Austin Fencers Club 1676 2858 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:4 HERNANDEZ SANTIAGO 248 C24 165 Epee Miami Fencing Club 1947 2859 1.7 94%
Pool W 5:2 SNYDER Ari 134 199 C23 331 2046 2861 2.2 91%
T256 W 15:10 DONDISCH ilan 201 B23 237 Kaizen Academy LLC 2473 3408 1.6 94%
T128 W 15:7 SPINA Joseph B. 132 197 A23 112 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Ataba Fencing Club 2683 3409 2.7 89%
T64 L 6:15 HUTTO Joshua 97 140 A24 28 Olympic Fencers Club 2874 3412 17.7 81%

Fairfax Challenge ROC/RJCC/RYC & Y8

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 20, 2024
Place 2, Seed 1, Rank 33, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 MANITT Philip 79 U 80 Long Island University NCAA 1443 2856 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:0 ESPINAL DAPIC Nicolas 52 D23 74 ASER International Fencing Academy 1802 2856 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:1 DAN Rex 27 B23 40 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2022 2858 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:0 PERILLO Edoardo Filippo Mihai 54 D23 67 Nova Fencing Club 1990 2860 2.0 91%
Pool L 3:5 CHEN Brian 26 B23 9 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2422 2862 16.3 77%
Pool W 5:2 DONNELLY Enzo 81 U 84 Forge Fencing Teams 1455 2845 0.4 99%
T64 W 15:7 CARNALL Hunter 58 D23 60 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2016 3403 0.4 99%
T32 W 15:8 WANG Clayton 14 180 B22 28 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2580 3404 2.1 91%
T16 W 15:7 LAI Aedin 17 A23 16 Marx Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 2751 3406 3.1 86%
T8 W 15:6 USDIN Anton 25 B23 8 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2428 3409 1.4 95%
T4 W 15:10 SIVAKUMAR Ajit 7 113 A23 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3173 3410 6.9 65%
T2 L 14:15 CLICK Aiden 3 69 A23 1 Apex Fencing Academy 3450 3417 9.3 48%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2024
Place 89, Seed 63, Rank 77, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MA Victor 188 A23 162 TeamK Fencing 2530 2850 6.0 70%
Pool W 5:4 XU Timothy (Tingwei) 98 124 A23 14 True Focus Sports Academy 3361 2856 17.1 20%
Pool W 5:4 SHCHUR Landon 154 A23 77 New York Fencing Academy 2459 2873 5.1 75%
Pool W 5:3 MIAO Quentin 247 B23 264 Yang Fencing Club 2126 2878 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:2 LIU Yueri 342 C23 211 Swords Fencing Studio 1930 2880 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 MCADOO Declan 282 B23 154 Northern Colorado Fencers 2370 2882 4.3 80%
T128 W 15:8 LEE Noah 112 143 A23 140 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 2989 3398 5.1 75%
Pool L 3:4 CHIEN Brandon 161 A23 80 TeamK Fencing 2826 2886 10.6 54%
Pool L 2:5 VAYSBUKH Konstantin 14 19 A23 56 Fencers Club Inc. 2953 2876 8.8 45%
Pool L 1:5 FRAY Alexander 37 44 A23 50 Alliance Fencing Academy 3054 2867 7.5 38%
Pool W 5:4 ISAAC Mena 96 121 B21 54 Elite Fencing Club / TeamK Fencing 2929 2859 10.4 45%
Pool L 4:5 SILVERS Noah E. 15 20 A23 25 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3275 2870 5.2 25%
Pool L 1:5 BEZRODNOV Michael 97 124 A23 20 Medeo Fencing Club 2961 2865 8.5 44%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 6, 2024
Place 113, Seed 21, Rank 24, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MCDOWELL Will 244 C23 171 Ataba Fencing Club 1984 2897 1.7 94%
Pool L 2:5 TOYOFUKU Ethan 293 U 261 West Berkeley Fencing Club 1854 2899 25.6 96%
Pool W 5:1 MILLER Lance W. 156 A22 187 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 1986 2873 1.8 93%
Pool L 3:4 LEONE III Charles D. 109 145 A23 33 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2484 2875 15.5 74%
Pool L 2:5 YAO Geoffrey B. 68 83 A23 144 True Focus Sports Academy 2682 2859 12.2 62%
Pool W 5:2 SINHA Zaan 197 B23 247 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2113 2847 2.6 89%
T256 W 15:7 PRIHODKO Max 129 186 A23 149 Vivo Fencing Club 2841 3402 3.8 82%
T128 L 13:14 LIU Alexander 9 11 A22 2 Alliance Fencing Academy / Princeton University NCAA 3613 3405 7.1 36%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 4, 2023
Place 170, Seed 46, Rank 57, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 FU Leon 106 A23 69 Team Touche Fencing Center 2502 2937 16.6 77%
Pool W 5:2 TIKHOMIROV Theodore 207 B23 97 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2358 2920 3.9 83%
Pool W 4:3 CHEN Wesley 166 A22 184 Apex Fencing Academy / Fencing Club At NC State 2576 2924 5.9 72%
Pool W 5:4 SU Caleb 83 122 A23 46 DC Fencers Club 2705 2930 7.2 65%
Pool L 2:5 KUMAR Aidan 143 A23 184 Medeo Fencing Club 2538 2937 15.8 75%
Pool L 2:5 CHOI San 227 C23 213 Battle Born Fencing Club 1991 2922 24.6 94%
T256 L 14:15 GAO Chaney C. 121 A23 155 Swords Fencing Studio 2929 3418 16.7 79%

December SJCC + Division 1 NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 2, 2023
Place 15, Seed 8, Rank 23, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 ZHAO Corey 55 111 A23 73 Olympia Fencing Center 2735 2943 12.9 64%
Pool W 5:4 MUGA Aiden 116 B23 72 Alliance Fencing Academy 2131 2930 2.3 91%
Pool W 5:2 ERLIKHMAN Adrian 132 B23 182 LA International Fencing 2091 2932 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:4 WONG King-Yee 180 C23 203 Wanglei International Fencing Club 1906 2934 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:3 THOMAS Michael 188 D23 106 Forte Fencing Club (CA) / Team Touche Fencing Center 1962 2936 1.4 95%
T128 W 15:14 LEONE III Charles D. 65 136 A23 121 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2936 3409 4.5 78%
T64 W 15:12 MACARTY Jordan T. 46 92 A23 39 Olympia Fencing Center 3021 3414 5.3 74%
T32 W 11:10 CLICK Aiden 24 55 A23 17 Apex Fencing Academy 3479 3419 10.5 46%
T16 L 11:12 GAO Daniel 25 56 A23 3 Cavalier Fencing Club 3314 3430 11.2 58%

November NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 12, 2023
Place 129, Seed 13, Rank 19, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 KHANNA Nikhil 115 167 A23 167 Alliance Fencing Academy 2510 2922 5.2 75%
Pool W 5:1 MARTINEZ Gabriel 315 E23 317 1472 2927 0.3 99%
Pool W 4:1 GUAN Nathan 188 B23 163 South Florida Fencing Club 2205 2927 2.7 89%
Pool W 4:1 GAO Chaney C. 88 124 A23 187 Swords Fencing Studio 2636 2930 6.4 69%
Pool W 5:0 SIM Ian 287 D23 205 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1735 2937 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Evan Haoxuan 214 B23 128 Wanglei International Fencing Club 2567 2937 5.6 73%
T256 L 12:15 WANG Evan Haoxuan 214 B23 128 Wanglei International Fencing Club 3096 3423 13.7 70%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 27, 2023
Place 127, Seed 48, Rank 57, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 ROLLO Emmett H. 235 B23 262 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2260 2915 3.2 86%
Pool W 4:3 DAVIS Jonah 330 C23 328 2224 2918 2.9 88%
Pool L 3:5 CHIRASHNYA Adam 115 A23 254 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2480 2921 16.5 77%
Pool W 5:1 SODERBERG Alex Z. 142 A23 202 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl / Team Touche Fencing Center 2957 2905 10.6 47%
Pool W 3:2 CHOO Joseph W. 305 B22 111 Olympic Fencers Club 3350 2915 15.5 24%
Pool L 3:5 MOORE Jeremy S. 209 A22 123 Baker County Fencing Club 2999 2931 8.9 46%
T256 W 15:11 BOYCE Samuel H. 85 112 A23 212 The Fencing Center / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 3320 3428 8.4 57%
T128 L 2:14 BORODITSKY Ethan 51 60 A23 38 Medeo Fencing Club 3169 3436 13.6 67%

DCFC Champagne Challenge

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), October 15, 2023
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Caden 11 B23 2 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2458 2898 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:2 CARTER Austin L. 10 B23 24 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2515 2902 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Aiden 31 U 30 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1574 2908 0.4 99%
Pool W 4:3 AL-TAYEB Ahmed M. 20 C22 16 Elite Fencing Academy (va) 2579 2908 5.9 71%
Pool W 5:2 BOCK Christopher 33 U 27 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1061 2914 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:4 YU Jason 25 E23 17 DC Fencers Club 1821 2914 1.0 97%
T32 W 15:4 BUI Ryan 29 U 31 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1336 3414 0.0 > 99%
T16 W 15:6 SIVAKUMAR Ajit 6 A23 15 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3207 3414 7.2 63%
T8 W 15:3 LE BORGNE Matthieu 18 C23 7 DC Fencers Club 2291 3421 0.9 97%
T4 W 15:13 TIKHONOV Iliya 9 B23 3 Cardinal Fencing Academy / Charlotte Fencing Academy 2806 3422 3.4 85%
T2 W 15:9 ZHANG Caden 11 B23 2 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2620 3426 2.2 91%

DCFC Champagne Challenge

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), September 17, 2023
Place 2, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CARTER Austin L. 16 B23 9 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2503 2919 5.1 76%
Pool W 5:4 SWENSON Keane J. 20 B20 21 Savage Fencing Club 2722 2925 7.3 63%
Pool W 5:1 YU Jason 31 E23 36 DC Fencers Club 1776 2932 0.8 97%
Pool L 3:4 TABLEMAN Doug S. 4 A23 3 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2835 2933 11.2 56%
Pool L 2:5 ROBERT Oliver 35 U 29 DC Fencers Club 1971 2921 23.9 94%
T32 W 15:10 SWENSON Keane J. 20 B20 21 Savage Fencing Club 3337 3399 8.5 54%
T16 W 15:7 CAO Brad 17 B23 16 DC Fencers Club 2558 3408 1.9 92%
T8 W 15:10 PAN Colin 30 D22 7 Elite Fencing Academy (va) 2402 3410 1.3 95%
T4 W 15:12 HRAPSKY Ryan J. 8 A23 3 DC Fencers Club 3434 3411 9.9 48%
T2 L 11:15 NORTH Gary S. 11 A22 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3662 3421 6.8 34%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 2, 2023
Place 76, Seed 16, Rank 17, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 DHAL Leon 335 C22 362 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 1875 2921 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 PAK Elliot 133 153 A23 243 LA International Fencing 2366 2923 3.9 82%
Pool W 5:4 JONES Reilly 364 D23 304 Hooked On Fencing 2106 2926 2.1 91%
Pool W 4:3 HILBERT Gabriel E. 101 114 A23 123 DC Fencers Club 2541 2929 5.4 74%
Pool L 4:5 THAKUR Om S. 248 B23 134 North Shore Fencers Club 2403 2934 17.7 81%
Pool W 5:3 STRUGAR Marcus A. 217 B23 210 Northwest Fencing Center 2271 2916 3.2 85%
T256 W 15:2 HE Zhiheng 203 B23 203 East Bay Fencers Gym 2431 3415 1.3 95%
T128 L 11:15 YAO Geoffrey B. 30 34 A23 54 True Focus Sports Academy 2938 3416 16.5 79%

National Championships & July Challenge (Summer Nationals)

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), June 30, 2023
Place 22, Seed 47, Rank 61, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 GOLDFINE Ian J. 158 A23 115 New York Fencing Academy 2858 2886 9.5 52%
Pool L 3:4 TAFOYA Devin D. 12 17 A23 34 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / Northern Colorado Fencers 3385 2895 4.4 21%
Pool W 5:1 MELCHER Jack H. 70 92 A23 154 Olympia Fencing Center 2954 2891 10.6 46%
Pool W 5:4 KIM Darius H. 187 B23 188 Fortune Fencing 2454 2902 4.8 77%
Pool W 4:3 SENNEWALD Frederick A. 105 141 B22 32 Alliance Fencing Academy 2805 2906 8.5 57%
Pool W 5:2 KOKENGE Reid 127 A23 148 Medeo Fencing Club 2634 2915 6.4 68%
T128 W 15:12 GOLDFINE Ian J. 158 A23 115 New York Fencing Academy 3248 3407 7.7 60%
T64 W 15:12 LI Jesse 107 143 A22 55 Columbus International Fencing Academy / Hudson Centers For The Martial Arts 3196 3415 7.0 64%
T32 L 11:15 LIU Alexander 51 67 A22 10 Alliance Fencing Academy 3647 3422 6.9 35%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 23, 2023
Place 135, Seed 16, Rank 18, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 HUTTO Joshua 113 A23 65 Olympic Fencers Club 2439 2916 17.0 79%
Pool L 3:4 GAO Daniel 77 92 A23 48 Cavalier Fencing Club 2667 2899 13.2 65%
Pool L 2:5 DAVOODIAN Christopher 143 A22 35 Swords Fencing Studio 2536 2886 14.8 72%
Pool W 5:1 FUSSMAN Yuval 206 D22 207 Medeo Fencing Club 1984 2871 1.8 93%
Pool W 3:2 CHEN Eric 49 57 A23 199 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2831 2873 9.3 53%
Pool W 5:2 KNECHT PRANGE Patrick 178 B22 175 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2305 2882 3.7 83%
T256 L 13:15 INSLER Ethan C. 44 51 A23 124 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3292 3418 11.4 58%

Division 1 Championships/April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 21, 2023
Place 95, Seed 56, Rank 64, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 HUANG Thomas 109 A23 124 Orion Fencing 2658 2929 6.8 67%
Pool L 4:5 NOLLNER Dylan 1 1 A22 43 New York Athletic Club 3372 2936 5.1 23%
Pool L 2:3 ZHENG Haoran 108 A23 112 Swords Fencing Studio 2722 2931 13.1 64%
Pool W 5:1 WANG DEVON 161 A22 133 LA International Fencing 2663 2918 7.0 66%
Pool W 5:2 SMITH Nicholas S. 55 63 B22 58 Medeo Fencing Club 2894 2925 9.7 52%
Pool L 2:3 FLECKENSTEIN Benjamin T. 163 A22 131 Syracuse Musketeers Fencing 2384 2935 18.4 82%
T128 L 11:14 RHYU Kozmo 61 72 A23 43 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 3266 3430 12.0 61%

DCFC Champagne Challenge

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), March 26, 2023
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 ZELENSKY Paul 38 U 39 Richmond Fencing Club 2222 2940 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:2 GAUVEY Ken C. 12 B23 36 DC Fencers Club / Salle Palasz 2031 2943 1.7 93%
Pool L 2:5 LE BORGNE Matthieu 22 C23 17 DC Fencers Club 2072 2945 24.2 93%
Pool W 5:0 MODANLOU Navid 35 E22 37 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1780 2921 0.9 97%
Pool W 4:3 TIKHONOV Iliya 13 B23 7 Cardinal Fencing Academy / Charlotte Fencing Academy 2403 2921 4.4 81%
Pool W 5:2 AYMETT Robert (Skip) S. 29 C21 19 DC Fencers Club / Memphis University School Fencing Team 2306 2926 3.5 85%
T32 W 15:7 KWOUN Miles S. 20 B22 29 DC Fencers Club 2484 3412 1.6 94%
T16 W 15:6 HITCHCOCK David 10 A19 11 Cardinal Fencing Academy 3189 3413 7.0 64%
T8 W 15:10 CARPENTER Liam 4 A23 5 Fencers Club Inc. / Marx Fencing Academy 3327 3420 8.5 56%
T4 W 15:12 JEYOON Ryan S. 9 A22 3 Elite Fencing Academy (va) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3272 3429 7.8 60%
T2 L 14:15 SHELANSKI Isaac 7 A22 1 DC Fencers Club 3711 3437 6.4 33%

Cherry Blossom ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), March 19, 2023
Place 2, Seed 4, Rank 64, Rating A23, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SHREM Samuel G. 56 B22 39 Medeo Fencing Club 2551 2940 15.7 74%
Pool W 5:3 CHEN Wesley 33 A22 43 Apex Fencing Academy / Fencing Club At NC State 2717 2924 7.4 63%
Pool W 5:3 WU Shaochi 112 U 98 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1775 2932 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:3 MORET Eric N. 106 E19 115 DC Fencers Club 1650 2932 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Brian 69 C23 50 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2319 2933 3.6 85%
Pool W 5:2 ABBOUD Michael 76 C22 81 Nova Fencing Club 2307 2937 3.4 85%
T128 W 15:6 ALI Adam 91 D22 114 Ataba Fencing Club 2238 3388 0.8 97%
T64 W 15:7 JORDAN Anton 19 A23 51 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2607 3389 2.3 90%
T32 W 15:9 HANSEN Lars 36 A20 20 Nova Fencing Club 2782 3391 3.5 84%
T16 W 15:11 CLICK Aiden 11 131 A23 10 Apex Fencing Academy 3428 3395 10.2 48%
T8 W 15:12 HRAPSKY Ryan J. 18 A23 7 DC Fencers Club 3400 3405 9.6 50%
T4 W 10:9 NORTH Alexander M. 32 A22 3 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2712 3415 2.8 88%
T2 L 7:15 MAZUR Daniil 5 71 A23 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3765 3417 5.7 28%

Junior Olympics

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 20, 2023
Place 131, Seed 8, Rank 9, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PEÑA Ethan 258 E22 82 Beverly Hills Fencers' Club 2136 2946 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:1 ZHU Eric 180 C22 224 Alliance Fencing Academy 2206 2948 2.6 89%
Pool W 5:2 DUSSEAU Maddax 272 E22 261 Rockland Fencers Club 1841 2951 1.0 97%
Pool W 5:1 MIAO KUNQI 168 C23 254 Yang Fencing Club 1946 2952 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:1 SPINA Joseph B. 97 115 A23 176 Fencing Center Of Chicago / Ataba Fencing Club 2333 2953 3.5 85%
Pool L 3:5 ULINICH Alexander 82 95 B22 86 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2509 2957 16.8 77%
T256 L 13:15 JONES Caleb 125 B23 63 Fresno Fencing Club 2559 3411 22.4 92%

Junior Olympics

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 18, 2023
Place 8, Seed 13, Rank 23, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 PETERSEN Ephraim 296 D23 287 Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 1956 2971 1.3 95%
Pool L 2:3 PRIHODKO Max 117 162 B22 143 Vivo Fencing Club 2494 2972 17.0 79%
Pool L 2:3 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 90 127 A23 18 Alliance Fencing Academy 2789 2955 12.2 61%
Pool W 5:0 BRADFORD Ethan 319 D22 338 Ataba Fencing Club 1655 2943 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:1 MCCOWN Ronan 192 B22 212 South Denver Fencing Academy 2182 2944 2.5 90%
T256 W 15:7 AGAON Shawn 84 119 B23 160 Freehold Fencing Academy 2923 3392 4.7 78%
T128 W 15:6 CLICK Aiden 70 100 A23 66 Apex Fencing Academy 3374 3397 9.6 52%
T64 W 15:7 PHILLIPS Jeffrey T. 116 162 B22 64 Woodlands International Fencing Club 3015 3406 5.4 74%
T32 W 15:13 ZHENG Haoran 134 A22 28 Swords Fencing Studio 2973 3412 4.9 77%
T16 W 15:7 GOLDFINE Ian J. 82 116 A22 14 New York Fencing Academy 3241 3416 7.7 61%
T8 L 14:15 BORODITSKY Ethan 12 21 A23 2 Medeo Fencing Club 3152 3424 13.6 67%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 9, 2023
Place 12, Seed 20, Rank 20, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 LU Ivan 191 B22 108 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 2495 2978 4.6 79%
Pool W 5:3 LI Brian X 125 170 A21 64 Vassar College Fencing Club NCAA / Metro Tacoma Fencing Club 2871 2983 8.6 57%
Pool W 5:1 KATS Dylan G. 53 63 A22 92 New York Fencing Academy 2814 2992 7.7 62%
Pool L 2:3 CLICK Aiden 92 114 A22 51 Apex Fencing Academy 2850 2999 12.0 60%
Pool L 3:5 ZAYDMAN David M. 164 B22 131 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2531 2987 16.6 78%
Pool W 5:0 MCCORD Jack 236 D22 238 Ataba Fencing Club 1491 2971 0.3 99%
T128 W 15:2 IMREK Elijah S. 129 A22 124 Alliance Fencing Academy 2851 3381 4.1 81%
T64 W 15:6 LONGSTREET Jeffrey 122 159 C22 58 New York Fencing Academy 2378 3385 1.3 95%
T32 W 15:9 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 156 A22 24 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3462 3387 10.9 45%
T16 L 3:10 IMREK Samuel A. 1 1 A22 1 Alliance Fencing Academy 3771 3398 5.6 27%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 8, 2023
Place 70, Seed 53, Rank 59, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 ZHENG Haoran 208 A22 81 Swords Fencing Studio 2673 2990 6.3 70%
Pool L 1:2 MILLER Jeffrey E. 112 139 B22 82 South Denver Fencing Academy 3148 2997 8.1 40%
Pool W 4:2 PRIHODKO Max 239 B22 275 2496 2989 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:4 REED Dusty (Allen) 304 B21 357 Indianapolis Fencing Club 2226 2993 2.5 90%
Pool W 5:2 RAY William 342 C22 332 Mississippi Fencing Club 2184 2996 2.2 91%
Pool L 2:3 LEE Seungwon 149 A22 134 Alliance Fencing Academy 2637 2998 15.4 73%
T256 W 15:14 MICKO Fritz K. 278 B22 214 Hooked On Fencing 2992 3390 5.3 75%
T128 W 15:12 IMREK Elijah S. 133 A22 111 Alliance Fencing Academy 2842 3395 4.0 82%
Pool L 2:5 HADDAD Justin R. 6 6 A22 34 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3555 2983 3.9 17%
Pool W 3:1 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 181 A22 64 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3116 2979 11.9 41%
Pool L 4:5 SIMMONS Ariel (Ari) J. 34 35 A22 5 New York Athletic Club / Alliance Fencing Academy 3567 2991 3.8 17%
Pool L 2:5 POPOVICI Michael A. 23 23 A22 63 Alliance Fencing Academy 3277 2987 6.5 32%
Pool L 4:5 SMITH Dwight 57 64 A19 12 Peter Westbrook Foundation 3314 2980 6.0 29%
Pool W 5:2 KARNAS Karol 275 B22 98 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2444 2974 4.2 81%
T128 L 8:15 LO Jake 191 A22 61 Swords Fencing Studio 2880 3399 17.6 81%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 12, 2022
Place 9, Seed 17, Rank 26, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 SONN Rohan 173 B22 230 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2292 2971 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:1 VODOVOZOV Denis 248 E22 177 1894 2974 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:1 HILBERT Gabriel E. 95 145 B22 140 DC Fencers Club 2577 2975 5.4 75%
Pool W 4:3 LOGUE Ethan D. 62 90 A22 88 Las Positas Fencing Center 2655 2980 6.1 71%
Pool W 5:1 LEE JiYuen 219 C22 128 Battle Born Fencing Club 1604 2987 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:1 ARAVIND Athreya 139 B22 180 Elite Fencers Club 2375 2987 3.5 85%
T128 W 15:6 KIM Nathan 128 A22 113 Swords Fencing Studio 2773 3379 3.6 84%
T64 W 15:13 YOUNG Peyton E. 52 76 A22 48 Alliance Fencing Academy 3181 3383 7.5 63%
T32 W 15:14 LATIF IMRAN ZAKARIYYA 69 102 A22 24 3267 3390 8.4 58%
T16 L 9:15 WU Joseph 10 14 A22 6 Cavalier Fencing Club 3475 3398 8.9 45%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 10, 2022
Place 21, Seed 7, Rank 8, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LI Ethan R. 193 E22 173 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1765 2978 0.7 98%
Pool W 4:3 LI Patrick 73 81 A22 52 Denver Fencing Center 2581 2978 5.3 75%
Pool L 4:5 ERDMAN Lucas 206 U 92 Dynamo Fencing Center Inc. 1596 2984 20.0 96%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Chun Po 126 B22 159 Yang Fencing Club 2146 2964 2.1 91%
Pool W 5:4 ROLLO Emmett H. 60 66 B22 128 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2285 2966 3.0 87%
Pool W 5:1 AYABINA JR John 138 B22 158 Battle Born Fencing Club 2175 2969 2.3 91%
T128 W 15:9 JONES Caleb 117 B22 114 Fresno Fencing Club 2570 3390 2.2 91%
T64 W 15:6 DOWDELL Riley 162 C22 49 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2324 3392 1.1 96%
T32 L 13:15 SENNEWALD James J. 10 11 A22 10 Alliance Fencing Academy 3079 3394 14.5 70%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 9, 2022
Place 30, Seed 44, Rank 77, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 LEE JiYuen 243 C22 259 Battle Born Fencing Club 1616 2993 0.4 99%
Pool L 4:5 IMREK Elijah S. 108 A22 100 Alliance Fencing Academy 2575 2993 16.5 76%
Pool W 5:1 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 157 A22 175 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2493 2977 4.6 79%
Pool L 4:5 KOBI Samuel 223 B22 83 Fencers Club Inc. 2689 2981 14.4 69%
Pool L 4:5 MANDOKI Sandor I. 176 A19 122 Halberstadt Fencers' Club 3045 2967 9.1 45%
Pool W 5:2 ALVIOR Joshua Aethan B. 91 A22 207 Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2730 2958 7.2 65%
T256 W 15:13 GALLANT Antoine 255 C22 200 3151 3376 7.2 64%
T128 W 15:7 YAMASAKI Kyle A. 158 A21 110 East Bay Fencers Gym / San Luis Highlanders Fencing Club 3400 3383 10.2 49%
Pool L 3:5 HAN Matthew 51 91 A19 37 US Air Force Academy NCAA University / Olympic Fencers Club 3147 2965 7.7 38%
Pool L 2:3 SANDERS Ian W. 27 52 A21 15 Fencers Club Inc. / New York University NCAA 3191 2957 7.1 35%
Pool W 2:1 MELCHER Jack H. 72 128 A22 77 Olympia Fencing Center 3009 2950 10.7 46%
Pool W 5:1 MACZIK Adam W. 68 117 A21 89 Marx Fencing Academy 3078 2961 11.5 42%
Pool L 1:5 EMARA Omar 30 55 A22 62 Fortune Fencing / US Air Force Academy NCAA University 2749 2972 13.0 64%
Pool W 5:4 RAMIREZ Yeisser
2 4 A22 2 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 3529 2959 18.2 17%
T64 W 15:5 RODNEY Maxwell 55 96 A21 38 Alliance Fencing Academy 3347 3393 9.3 53%
T32 L 10:15 BEZRODNOV Alexander 153 A22 13 Medeo Fencing Club 3242 3402 12.2 60%

The Ohio State University Open

Senior Men's Épée (A2, SNR), October 29, 2022
Place 11, Seed 7, Not ranked, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 KRAJ Pawel 30 B22 60 Bloomington Fencing Club / Fencing Club at Indiana University 2276 2968 3.0 87%
Pool L 2:5 BUELAU Matthew 51 U 10 The Ohio State University Ncaa 3082 2971 6.4 45%
Pool W 5:2 SOMIR Avinash V. 47 D22 24 Columbus International Fencing Academy 3186 2965 11.3 37%
Pool W 5:2 MICKO Fritz K. 25 B22 39 Hooked on Fencing 2751 2976 7.3 65%
Pool W 5:2 KOKENGE Reid 12 A22 31 Medeo Fencing Club 2566 2984 5.3 76%
Pool W 5:0 DINKINS Shuayb 41 C22 30 Wayne State University Ncaa / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2400 2989 3.8 84%
T64 W 15:7 KRAJ Pawel 30 B22 60 Bloomington Fencing Club / Fencing Club at Indiana University 2366 3378 1.4 95%
T32 W 15:7 KENYON Jacob 9 A22 25 Ligonier Fencing Club 3215 3380 7.5 60%
T16 L 11:15 LI Jesse 8 A22 5 Royal Arts Fencing Academy / Hudson Centers for the Martial Arts 3271 3387 11.6 58%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), October 10, 2022
Place 130, Seed 58, Rank 76, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 GUINAN Joseph 160 A21 51 2950 2964 10.5 51%
Pool W 2:1 XIAO Andrew 209 B22 282 Alliance Fencing Academy 2276 2954 3.1 87%
Pool W 5:3 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 280 C22 197 2586 2957 5.8 73%
Pool W 5:4 WU Joseph 132 A22 54 Cavalier Fencing Club 3073 2962 11.8 43%
Pool W 5:4 HENSAL Nicolas A. 85 114 A22 228 DC Fencers Club 2718 2974 7.0 66%
Pool L 3:5 BEZRODNOV Michael 234 B22 165 Medeo Fencing Club 2790 2981 12.9 62%
T256 W 15:12 KIM Nathan 114 A22 206 Swords Fencing Studio 2770 3385 3.6 85%
T128 L 10:12 LONCAR Luka E. 63 82 A22 98 Olympia Fencing Center 3401 3388 10.0 49%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 8, 2022
Place 7, Seed 11, Rank 11, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 ZHU Eric 134 C22 82 Alliance Fencing Academy 2271 2974 2.9 88%
Pool W 5:1 REID Wesley 206 U 221 South Denver Fencing Academy 1069 2977 0.0 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 LEE Inwoo 155 D22 184 Battle Born Fencing Club 2002 2977 1.5 95%
Pool L 3:5 ZENG Zihan 83 96 C22 81 2389 2979 19.5 84%
Pool W 4:3 NGUYEN Tate 62 69 B22 71 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2466 2959 4.6 79%
Pool W 5:1 WU Chi Iong 247 U 239 Cavalier Fencing Club 1337 2964 0.2 99%
T128 W 15:5 KOYFMAN Benjamin 177 E22 119 New York Fencing Academy 2452 3371 1.7 93%
T64 W 14:13 MAHESH Tarun 124 C22 39 Medeo Fencing Club 2430 3372 1.6 94%
T32 W 15:12 GOLDFINE Ian J. 10 10 A22 17 New York Fencing Academy 3284 3374 9.0 56%
T16 W 15:9 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 23 24 A22 10 Alliance Fencing Academy 3028 3383 5.9 72%
T8 L 12:15 ZHANG Nicholas Z. 1 1 A22 1 3947 3389 4.0 18%

DCFC Champagne Challenge

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), September 25, 2022
Place 3, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Caden 25 C22 21 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2183 2967 2.4 90%
Pool W 5:0 SIEDOW William 43 U 51 DC Fencers Club 1423 2969 0.2 99%
Pool L 1:5 HADDAD Justin R. 8 A22 5 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3543 2969 3.9 17%
Pool W 5:2 LAM Alan 42 U 41 ASER International Fencing Academy 1945 2965 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:3 HARDY Tristan L. 24 C22 35 Chevy Chase Fencing Club 2777 2967 7.6 62%
T32 W 15:7 CHEN Brian 29 D22 23 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2296 3353 1.1 96%
T16 W 15:7 BROWN Joshua (Josh) A. 18 B22 11 Apex Fencing Academy 2687 3354 3.2 85%
T8 W 15:6 HADDAD Justin R. 8 A22 5 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3914 3358 18.6 18%
T4 L 10:15 MAZUR Daniil 4 A22 2 Cardinal Fencing Academy 3767 3376 5.4 27%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RYC/RJCC & Y8 (Non-Regional)

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), September 10, 2022
Place 5, Seed 2, Rank 26, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 MAZUR Daniil 18 124 A22 2 Cardinal Fencing Academy 3180 2939 12.5 35%
Pool W 5:2 LEE Samuel Y. 26 B22 28 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 2501 2951 4.8 77%
Pool W 5:4 SO Lorenzo 56 U 55 1983 2956 1.4 94%
Pool W 5:1 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 17 121 C22 29 Columbus International Fencing Academy 2658 2958 6.3 69%
Pool W 5:1 BANNEN Nicholas 46 E22 45 DC Fencers Club 1949 2964 1.3 95%
Pool W 5:3 LAM Bill 38 C21 43 ASER International Fencing Academy 2053 2965 1.7 93%
T32 W 15:6 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 17 121 C22 29 Columbus International Fencing Academy 2904 3352 5.0 77%
T16 W 15:10 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 16 119 A22 14 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3097 3357 6.9 67%
T8 L 8:15 JEYOON Ryan S. 5 41 A22 3 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 3316 3364 10.8 53%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 6, 2022
Place 11, Seed 14, Rank 15, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 HE Zhiheng 162 C21 233 East Bay Fencers Gym 2366 2943 3.7 83%
Pool W 5:1 MIAO Kunqi 237 U 240 Yang Fencing Club 1743 2946 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:2 WANG Max S 209 E22 191 Medeo Fencing Club 1842 2947 1.0 97%
Pool L 2:5 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 134 C22 87 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2333 2948 19.3 85%
Pool W 5:0 GAO Chaney C. 61 66 C22 75 Swords Fencing Studio 2389 2929 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Seungwon 87 A22 90 Alliance Fencing Academy 2598 2933 6.0 71%
T128 W 15:10 SAVORETTI Francesco 123 C22 104 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2564 3356 2.4 90%
T64 W 15:11 LEE Samuel Y. 46 49 B22 45 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2768 3358 3.8 84%
T32 W 15:13 MURPHY Thomas P. 27 29 C22 25 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2881 3362 4.7 79%
T16 L 10:15 LEE Shwan 11 12 B22 5 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3078 3366 14.4 68%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 4, 2022
Place 11, Seed 50, Rank 59, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WEI Michael 343 U 260 2140 2931 2.3 91%
Pool L 4:5 GALLO James 249 C22 122 Battle Born Fencing Club 2613 2933 14.4 70%
Pool W 5:3 O'CONNOR Riley 245 C22 290 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 2250 2918 3.1 87%
Pool W 3:2 MUGA Boris 49 58 B22 171 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2839 2922 8.8 55%
Pool W 5:2 ZHANG YuJian 146 A19 151 Wanglei International Fencing Club / Morris Fencing Club 2843 2930 8.7 56%
Pool W 5:3 IMREK Elijah S. 147 B22 113 Alliance Fencing Academy 2355 2939 3.7 83%
T256 W 15:7 LUCERO-OLSON Aydin 123 A22 215 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2957 3340 5.6 74%
T128 W 15:11 KNOX James 158 B22 118 Fencers Club Inc. 2407 3345 1.6 94%
T64 W 15:10 GOLDFINE Ian J. 89 104 A22 37 New York Fencing Academy 3283 3347 9.3 54%
T32 W 15:12 LOGUE Ethan D. 203 B21 24 Las Positas Fencing Center 2754 3356 3.7 84%
T16 L 8:15 KUSHNERIK Ethan 5 5 A22 6 New York Athletic Club / New York Fencing Academy 3886 3360 4.3 19%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), July 2, 2022
Place 32, Seed 62, Rank 98, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 CUMMINGS Atticus C. 98 A22 53 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 2948 2937 10.2 49%
Pool L 3:4 MCKEEVER Luca 149 B22 135 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2557 2947 15.7 74%
Pool W 5:4 HILBERT Gabriel E. 167 B22 155 DC Fencers Club 2566 2931 5.7 73%
Pool W 5:3 INSLER Ethan C. 45 70 A21 57 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2922 2937 9.7 51%
Pool L 3:5 PRASAD Ankith 110 A22 38 Alliance Fencing Academy 2914 2947 10.3 52%
Pool L 3:5 LIVERANT Skyler J. 9 16 A22 48 New York Fencing Academy 3282 2936 5.8 28%
T128 W 15:10 SMITH Justin C. 71 A22 72 LA International Fencing / No Fear Fencing 3080 3316 7.2 65%
T64 W 12:11 EWART Jr. Stephen P. 1 6 A22 39 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Swords Fencing Studio 4203 3324 24.2 7%
T32 L 7:8 HILBERT Xavier 30 51 A21 10 University Of North Carolina/Chapel Hill NCAA / DC Fencers Club 3501 3348 8.2 40%

Tune-Up Open Tournament

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), June 26, 2022
Place 2, Seed 4, Not ranked, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 HE Lawrence 10 A21 5 Medeo Fencing Club / Wanglei International Fencing Club 2674 2923 6.9 66%
Pool W 5:2 PALAMARCHUK Matthew 45 E22 31 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1744 2930 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:2 LENZ Carter 52 U 48 Out Of Nowhere Fencing Club 2027 2930 2.4 85%
Pool W 5:1 LIU Nicole 20 B22 37 DC Fencers Club
Pool W 5:3 AYMETT Robert (Skip) S. 36 C21 24 DC Fencers Club / Memphis University School Fencing Team 2384 2933 4.1 82%
Pool W 5:1 KUDIEROVA Anastasiia 30 C22 47 North Shore Fencers Club
T32 W 15:7 HOFFMANN Christopher J. 17 A18 30 Salle Palasz 3166 3297 8.3 58%
T16 W 14:13 CARTER Austin L. 21 B22 11 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2838 3305 4.8 77%
T8 W 15:9 CAO Brad 23 B22 8 Savage Fencing Club / DC Fencers Club 2554 3310 2.6 90%
T4 W 15:9 CHEN Eric 9 A22 3 Guanyi Fencing Academy / Cavalier Fencing Club 3096 3312 7.5 64%
T2 L 11:15 MAZUR Daniil 24 B22 1 Cardinal Fencing Academy 3982 3320 3.4 18%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), May 15, 2022
Place 11, Seed 9, Rank 59, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 TRIMMER Colin 39 C22 49 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2560 2930 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:0 SHIN SEUNGHYUN 64 U 69 1450 2936 0.3 99%
Pool W 5:1 SNIDER Emmitt 74 U 76 Triple Threat Fencing Academy 1566 2936 0.9 96%
Pool L 3:5 GILLER Augustus 53 E22 34 Atlantic Fencing Academy 1920 2937 26.3 95%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Samuel Y. 32 B21 12 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 2521 2910 5.4 74%
Pool W 5:3 BOUMEDIENNE Sami 14 99 C21 36 Royal Arts Fencing Academy 2662 2916 6.8 66%
T64 W 15:6 CURRY Samuel 71 U 64 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2732 3302 3.7 73%
T32 W 15:8 TIRADO Giancarlo 52 E22 30 Nova Fencing Club 1929 3306 0.5 99%
T16 L 10:15 JEYOON Ryan S. 3 35 A22 6 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 3348 3306 9.8 47%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (A3, CDT), May 14, 2022
Place 3, Seed 4, Rank 15, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Caden 19 83 C22 16 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2045 2942 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:3 YU Austin 65 U 66 True Focus Sports Academy / Davis Fencing Academy 1881 2944 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:0 LI Zachary 71 U 75 1883 2945 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:3 ZAYDMAN Ethan 41 D22 37 New York Fencing Academy 2237 2946 2.8 88%
Pool L 4:5 KWOUN Miles S. 26 B22 22 DC Fencers Club 2260 2949 20.4 87%
Pool W 5:4 BERNARD Jack B. 48 E22 48 Triple Threat Fencing Academy 1965 2928 1.4 95%
T64 W 15:8 PAN Tristan 40 D22 53 2018 3303 0.5 98%
T32 W 15:9 JORDAN Anton 35 C22 23 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2429 3304 1.9 93%
T16 W 9:8 KOKENGE Reid 7 32 A22 10 Medeo Fencing Club 2826 3306 4.7 79%
T8 W 15:8 NIKOLOV Peter 18 81 C22 7 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2428 3311 1.9 93%
T4 L 7:15 LEE Daniel Y. 3 14 A22 1 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy 3305 3313 10.4 51%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 24, 2022
Place 91, Seed 69, Rank 106, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 GRIFFITHS Ryan 20 25 A21 7 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / New York Athletic Club 3399 2935 4.7 22%
Pool W 5:4 GIBSON Nowell L. 65 96 A22 69 New York Fencing Academy 3024 2931 11.1 44%
Pool L 2:5 DUNCAN Corwin 25 33 A18 36 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3432 2942 4.4 21%
Pool L 4:5 SODERBERG Alex Z. 114 A21 134 Team Touche Fencing Center 3027 2937 8.6 44%
Pool W 5:2 ROLLO Emmett H. 152 C21 114 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2373 2929 3.9 82%
Pool W 3:1 SILVER Cameron 108 A21 129 Naples Fencing Academy 2927 2933 9.7 50%
T128 L 13:15 VERMEULE Spencer 119 A21 47 Olympia Fencing Center 3507 3311 7.6 37%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), April 22, 2022
Place 3, Seed 25, Rank 26, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SENNEWALD James J. 30 31 C22 6 Alliance Fencing Academy 2582 2940 14.8 72%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Nathan 84 B21 108 Swords Fencing Studio 2338 2925 3.6 84%
Pool W 5:0 ZHUANG William 81 B21 176 Maximum Fencing Club 2129 2929 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:4 EVERS Gabriel 133 D22 110 LA International Fencing 1981 2931 1.5 94%
Pool W 5:3 ARAVIND Athreya 139 D22 109 Elite Fencers Club 2224 2933 2.8 88%
T128 W 15:6 ZHANG Zixian (Shawn) 131 D22 102 Olympia Fencing Center 1929 3294 0.4 99%
T64 W 15:10 POS Theo 51 55 C22 41 2816 3294 4.7 77%
T32 W 15:13 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 19 20 A22 17 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3352 3299 11.0 46%
T16 W 15:8 BORODITSKY Ethan 15 16 A21 10 Medeo Fencing Club 2962 3310 6.0 72%
T8 W 15:8 BEZRODNOV Alexander 18 19 B22 7 Medeo Fencing Club 3161 3316 8.2 60%
T4 L 12:15 KATS Dylan G. 26 27 C22 2 New York Fencing Academy 3124 3324 13.0 63%

Division I and Parafencing Nat'l Championships & April NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 21, 2022
Place 22, Seed 67, Rank 97, Rating A22, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 PARK Elliot 147 B21 134 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2550 2942 5.3 74%
Pool W 5:2 ARAVIND Athreya 226 D22 155 Elite Fencers Club 2205 2947 2.6 89%
Pool L 3:5 GOHSMAN Maxwell 94 132 D22 194 Grand Rapids Fencing Academy 2086 2950 22.8 92%
Pool W 5:2 SCHERNIKAU Jack 255 E21 237 Premier Fencing Alliance 2042 2927 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:2 LAI Aedin 175 C22 168 Marx Fencing Academy 2306 2929 3.3 85%
Pool W 5:1 SHIV Rishi 14 20 A22 63 Alliance Fencing Academy 2770 2932 7.8 61%
T128 W 13:8 CAO Brad 198 C21 118 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2528 3291 2.5 90%
T64 W 15:6 LEVITSKY Jonathan 148 B21 56 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2860 3294 5.1 76%
T32 L 8:15 GORNOVSKY David J. 52 76 A22 5 3731 3299 5.1 24%

Cherry Blossom ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), April 3, 2022
Place 1, Seed 6, Rank 106, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WRIGHT Ezra B. 38 B21 41 DC Fencers Club 3179 2929 12.6 34%
Pool L 3:5 VELINOV Gabriel 57 C22 37 Hooked On Fencing 2410 2941 17.3 81%
Pool W 5:1 CALDERON Peter J. 83 E21 89 1788 2924 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:4 SCHULZE Ethan 25 A21 39 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Tri-Weapon Fencing Club 2490 2925 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:1 CARNALL Hunter 97 U 101 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1280 2930 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:0 HARDY Tristan L. 55 C22 71 Chevy Chase Fencing Club 3156 2930 12.0 36%
T64 W 15:10 MCGUIRK Andrew 89 E20 60 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Salle Palasz 1882 3246 0.7 97%
T32 W 15:10 HERMANSON David B. 54 C22 24 Marx Fencing Academy / Boston Fencing Club 2655 3246 3.8 84%
T16 W 15:11 CHO Tyler H. 15 A22 9 Elite Fencing Academy 3219 3250 9.9 52%
T8 W 15:13 NORTH Alexander M. 52 C22 6 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2622 3260 3.4 85%
T4 W 15:8 CHONG christopher 5 103 A22 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3285 3263 10.6 49%
T2 W 15:13 NORTH Gary S. 2 77 A22 2 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3746 3274 17.2 22%

DCFC Champagne Challenge #6

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), March 27, 2022
Place 8, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 JORDAN Anton 23 C22 34 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2272 2924 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:4 HILBERT Gabriel E. 28 C21 14 DC Fencers Club 2461 2928 4.5 78%
Pool W 5:4 PALAMARCHUK Matthew 35 E21 37 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1625 2932 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 LE BORGNE Matthieu 40 U 45 DC Fencers Club 1648 2933 0.6 98%
Pool L 4:5 DUNCAN Corwin 11 A18 3 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3440 2933 4.2 20%
T32 W 15:3 ZHANG Richard 33 D21 22 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1646 3243 0.2 99%
T16 W 15:8 SU Caleb 17 B21 9 DC Fencers Club 3023 3243 7.5 64%
T8 L 7:15 NORTH Gary S. 3 A22 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3688 3251 5.1 24%

DCFC Champagne Challenge #5

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), February 27, 2022
Place 5, Seed 6, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 3:2 HENSAL Nicolas A. 7 A21 22 DC Fencers Club 2722 2907 7.2 62%
Pool W 5:2 TAMULONIS Fen C. 19 B19 14 DC Fencers Club / Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers 2668 2914 6.5 66%
Pool W 5:3 ASHER Valerie 18 B20 21 DC Fencers Club
Pool W 5:1 SIEDOW Jeffrey 32 U 32 DC Fencers Club 1698 2921 1.2 94%
Pool W 5:1 ILYAS Zakariya 30 E21 29 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2154 2922 2.3 90%
T32 W 15:4 BANNEN Nicholas 40 U 31 DC Fencers Club 1930 3241 0.5 98%
T16 W 15:8 TAMULONIS Fen C. 19 B19 14 DC Fencers Club / Wallingford-Swarthmore Panthers 2928 3242 6.2 69%
T8 L 7:15 NORTH Gary S. 3 A22 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3695 3248 5.0 23%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 20, 2022
Place 163, Seed 66, Rank 110, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 0:5 HENSAL Nicolas A. 99 A21 19 DC Fencers Club 2695 2937 12.8 66%
Pool L 3:4 KOBI Samuel 148 B21 118 New York Fencing Academy 2627 2924 13.6 69%
Pool W 2:1 KUMAR Aidan 178 C21 120 Medeo Fencing Club 2273 2911 3.1 86%
Pool W 5:1 WESTON Tom 262 E21 263 San Diego Fencing Center 2272 2914 3.1 86%
Pool L 1:2 GAO Chaney C. 230 D21 100 Swords Fencing Studio 2164 2917 20.6 89%
Pool W 5:2 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 17 34 A21 181 NMFC/Duke City Fencing / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 2991 2897 10.7 44%
T256 L 13:14 PHILLIPS Jeffrey T. 147 B21 106 Woodlands International Fencing Club 3010 3255 13.7 66%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 18, 2022
Place 74, Seed 41, Rank 44, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 2:1 QUITORIANO Jonathan 194 E22 173 Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Cl 1864 2938 1.0 96%
Pool W 5:1 TOUSSAINT Semaj 197 E22 247 Nashville Academy of Fencing 2056 2939 2.3 84%
Pool W 5:2 PAHLAVI Kamran 119 C22 215 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2349 2941 3.5 84%
Pool L 2:4 GYURE Brayden H. 38 40 A22 7 International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas 2755 2945 12.1 62%
Pool W 3:2 ALVAREZ Ian T. 116 C22 91 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2505 2932 4.9 76%
T256 W 15:4 DOWDELL Riley 265 U 201 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2313 3268 1.6 94%
T128 L 10:11 MICKO Fritz K. 71 93 B22 56 Hooked On Fencing 2951 3270 14.8 70%

Richmond Winter RYC/RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), February 13, 2022
Place 9, Seed 5, Rank 110, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:4 KIM Dylan J. 18 C21 3 Elite Fencing Academy / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2492 2943 15.6 77%
Pool W 5:1 CIGLIANO Benjamin I. 49 U 49 DC Fencers Club 1978 2927 1.5 93%
Pool W 5:3 FU Ethan 28 D21 36 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2045 2929 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:1 SPITTLE Jake 37 E21 25 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2558 2930 5.2 72%
Pool W 5:2 JONES Tyler 12 B21 40 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore 2102 2936 2.0 92%
T32 W 15:12 LEONE III Charles D. 3 99 B21 31 Elite Fencing Academy / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2988 3286 6.6 69%
T16 L 12:15 NORTH Alexander M. 27 D21 7 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2380 3293 24.7 93%

January NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), January 9, 2022
Place 176, Seed 76, Rank 104, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 228 B21 112 Alliance Fencing Academy 2759 2933 7.4 61%
Pool L 1:2 FULLER George K. 152 A20 137 Fencers Club Inc. / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 2795 2941 11.3 60%
Pool W 5:3 NORMAN Christian 299 C19 264 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Morehouse College Fencing Club 2490 2929 4.7 77%
Pool W 4:3 MACZIK Adam W. 69 90 A21 141 Marx Fencing Academy 3196 2934 12.9 33%
Pool W 5:3 LIN Kyran 219 B21 207 Fortune Fencing 2808 2947 7.7 59%
Pool L 3:5 BARREIRO Darren 145 A21 216 Atlantic Fencing Academy 2761 2955 11.9 63%
T256 L 9:15 LOYOLA TORRIENTE Padick 106 A21 154 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 3256 3297 10.9 53%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 8, 2022
Place 76, Seed 48, Rank 62, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 AU Marcus J. 101 A21 138 The Fencing Center 2618 2924 6.0 69%
Pool W 5:3 PAK Elliot 245 U 211 LA International Fencing 1828 2930 0.9 97%
Pool L 2:5 CHOI Mason 121 B21 156 Olympia Fencing Center 2591 2930 14.1 71%
Pool W 5:1 LI Chenyu 175 C21 230 2270 2916 3.1 86%
Pool W 2:1 XU Zitong (Evan) 27 29 A20 12 Pennsylvania State University NCAA / Alliance Fencing Academy 3035 2919 11.0 42%
Pool W 5:1 CHIRASHNYA Daniel 195 D21 173 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2246 2930 2.8 87%
T128 L 7:15 LEE Shwan 120 B21 14 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) / Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 3031 3312 14.6 68%

December NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), December 12, 2021
Place 50, Seed 88, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 PRIHODKO Max 255 C21 178 Olympia Fencing Center 2497 2862 5.4 73%
Pool W 5:3 KOKENGE Clark 155 A19 125 The Ohio State University NCAA / Medeo Fencing Club 2921 2867 10.2 46%
Pool L 3:5 TSINIS Alexander E. 49 62 A21 40 New York Athletic Club 3590 2877 2.7 12%
Pool W 5:3 SCHULTZ Alex 117 A21 238 Hooked On Fencing 2902 2875 9.8 48%
Pool W 4:2 NIXON Christian A. 185 B21 202 Mission Fencing Center 2725 2884 7.6 60%
Pool W 5:3 PARK Jong-Eun 225 B19 246 University Of Pennsylvania NCAA / Olympic Fencers Club 2510 2892 5.2 74%
T128 W 15:4 MCKEEVER Luca 199 B21 160 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2723 3313 3.9 84%
Pool L 3:5 MCDOWALD Curtis E.
1 1 A21 1 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 3868 2897 1.4 6%
Pool W 5:0 MUNLIN Donovan 28 36 A21 93 Premier Fencing Alliance 3147 2896 12.9 34%
Pool W 5:2 SWANSON Lars M. 204 B21 97 Medeo Fencing Club 2742 2909 7.4 61%
Pool W 5:4 HADDAD Justin R. 29 37 A21 65 DC Fencers Club 3528 2916 18.2 15%
Pool L 4:5 FRENCH Dylan 37 45 B21 7 3139 2934 6.9 37%
Pool L 4:5 DUNCAN Corwin 54 68 A18 33 Fencers Club Inc. / DC Fencers Club 3475 2927 3.8 18%
T64 L 11:15 WHELAN Thomas (Tony) 18 21 A21 6 Olympia Fencing Center 3746 3317 5.3 24%

December NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), December 10, 2021
Place 73, Seed 54, Rank 70, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 CHOUN Samuel Minwook 193 C21 195 Nashville Academy of Fencing 3708 2815 2.0 10%
Pool W 5:4 ROSENBERG Jacob 279 U 242 Cobra Fencing Club LLC 2331 2813 4.4 78%
Pool W 5:1 FLECKENSTEIN Benjamin T. 218 D21 262 Syracuse Musketeers Fencing 2398 2817 5.0 76%
Pool W 4:3 ROBINSON Riley 29 34 A21 50 Battle Born Fencing Club 3119 2822 13.7 31%
Pool W 5:4 BRUNET Nathan 135 B21 41 3091 2836 12.9 34%
Pool W 5:3 BODON Michele I. 111 A20 171 Northwest Fencing Center / High Desert Fencing Club 3075 2849 12.6 35%
T256 W 15:11 FU Leon 266 U 212 Team Touche Fencing Center 2058 3326 0.7 98%
T128 L 9:15 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 147 B21 58 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3089 3327 14.1 65%

December NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), December 9, 2021
Place 59, Seed 16, Rank 17, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 69 90 B21 65 Alliance Fencing Academy 2772 2846 10.7 55%
Pool W 4:1 YOON Eric Jeongmok 179 U 176 1952 2836 2.4 85%
Pool W 5:0 NIKOLOV Peter 93 C21 126 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2289 2838 3.9 82%
Pool W 5:2 KOKENGE Reid 39 45 B21 116 Medeo Fencing Club 2534 2842 6.1 70%
Pool L 3:5 ZENG Zihan 126 D21 52 2493 2848 14.7 72%
Pool L 4:5 CHIMOSKEY Finn D. 145 E21 68 New York Fencing Academy 2239 2833 18.3 84%
T128 W 15:10 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 54 70 B21 72 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3092 3330 7.5 65%
T64 L 8:14 SCHEMBRI MCCORD Kruz T. 59 77 A21 5 Masters Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 3304 3337 11.0 52%

October NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), November 1, 2021
Place 176, Seed 90, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LANGE Henry C. 43 49 A20 1 The Ohio State University NCAA / Northwest Fencing Center 3466 2831 3.3 15%
Pool L 1:5 KIMATIAN Harrison J. 154 A19 90 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Hooked On Fencing 3390 2828 3.8 18%
Pool L 3:4 LIEF Isaac R. 106 A21 144 Long Island Fencing Center / Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2686 2824 11.6 59%
Pool W 5:4 CIPRIANI Andrea 228 C21 24 New York Athletic Club / Fencers Club Inc. 3567 2812 14.1 17%
Pool W 5:4 PARK Brian 218 B18 246 Rockland Fencers Club 2391 2826 4.9 77%
Pool W 5:3 HRAPSKY Ryan J. 171 B21 208 DC Fencers Club 3265 2831 14.8 25%
T256 L 11:15 JIN Nicholas 46 52 A21 153 Fortune Fencing 3261 3342 11.8 55%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 30, 2021
Place 26, Seed 19, Rank 19, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ESHONKULOV Aziz 172 U 212 Woodlands International Fencing Club 1648 2827 0.8 97%
Pool W 5:4 BUYANOV Nikita V. 44 46 B21 77 South Florida Fencing Club 2615 2827 7.2 64%
Pool W 5:1 SHA Michael 142 E21 136 Swords Fencing Studio 2052 2835 2.3 90%
Pool W 1:0 KOBI Samuel 81 B21 79 New York Fencing Academy 2532 2837 6.2 69%
Pool L 3:5 LACROIX Floryan 197 U 52 2492 2843 14.1 72%
Pool W 5:3 DIVERIS Joseph 106 C21 194 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2011 2829 2.1 91%
T128 W 15:8 IARIKOV Nicholas 65 73 C21 99 New York Fencing Academy 2791 3340 4.3 82%
T64 W 15:6 NEAL John P. 57 66 B21 40 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2823 3345 4.5 81%
T32 L 11:15 FRAY Alexander 12 12 A21 2 Alliance Fencing Academy 3582 3349 7.6 35%

Champagne Challenge #2

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), October 17, 2021
Place 9, Seed 5, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHAWLA Armaan 8 A20 6 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2542 2813 6.3 67%
Pool W 5:1 HUGHES Michael D. 17 B20 24 DC Fencers Club 2402 2819 4.9 75%
Pool W 5:4 MORGAN Elizabeth (Ella) R. 20 B18 23 Nova Fencing Club / Boston Fencing Club
Pool W 5:1 YU Eric 33 U 37 Sebastiani Fencing Academy 1504 2824 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:0 KWOUN Miles S. 29 E21 7 DC Fencers Club 1953 2824 1.8 93%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Andy 36 U 40 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1602 2826 0.6 98%
T32 W 15:6 WANG Trontour 30 E21 30 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2153 3351 0.9 97%
T16 L 12:13 LEE Daniel Y. 7 A21 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3306 3352 11.4 53%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RJCC/RYC

Cadet Men's Épée (A2, CDT), October 10, 2021
Place 1, Seed 2, Rank 20, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 WOLFE Alex 20 D21 33 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Tampa Fencing & Tennis Academy 2293 2796 4.1 80%
Pool W 5:1 BANNEN Nicholas 57 U 47 DC Fencers Club 1909 2800 1.7 93%
Pool W 5:1 CHENH Justin 52 U 60 Nova Fencing Club 1555 2801 0.6 98%
Pool W 5:4 CAO Albert 17 C21 16 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2347 2802 4.5 78%
Pool W 5:3 ILYAS Zakariya 37 E20 39 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2177 2807 3.2 85%
Pool W 5:2 VACCARO Dominick J. 33 E21 37 Elite Fencing Academy / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2125 2810 2.8 87%
T64 W 15:7 ZHANG Andy 61 U 62 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1417 3324 0.0 > 99%
T32 W 15:7 LEE JoonWon 41 U 29 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2071 3324 0.7 98%
T16 W 15:11 CHONG christopher 1 10 A21 14 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3264 3324 9.9 54%
T8 W 15:8 MURPHY Thomas P. 19 D21 6 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2747 3334 4.0 83%
T4 W 15:14 LEE Samuel Y. 54 U 3 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2782 3338 4.2 82%
T2 W 15:13 JEYOON Ryan S. 3 26 A21 2 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 3172 3343 8.4 61%

Fairfax Challenge Fall RJCC/RYC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), October 9, 2021
Place 8, Seed 3, Rank 71, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LEE Samuel Y. 52 U 21 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2315 2811 15.9 80%
Pool L 2:5 STEVENS Daniel 16 B21 5 Drew University NCAA / Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2727 2795 9.9 55%
Pool W 5:1 SINFUEGO Adrian 55 U 55 DC Fencers Club 1758 2785 1.1 96%
Pool W 5:4 CRANE Matthew T. 21 B19 50 Olympic Fencers Club 2417 2786 5.2 73%
Pool W 5:2 BERNARD Jack B. 39 E21 46 Triple Threat Fencing Academy 1686 2792 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:3 O'CONNOR Riley 32 D21 24 Elite Fencing Academy 2167 2792 3.2 85%
T64 W 15:10 ZHANG Caden 60 U 44 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1342 3328 0.1 > 99%
T32 W 13:8 WIMMER Nathaniel P. 17 B21 18 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3130 3328 8.1 63%
T16 W 15:11 CHAWLA Armaan 11 A20 12 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2651 3337 3.2 87%
T8 L 14:15 LEE Shwan 20 B21 3 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2985 3340 16.1 72%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 24, 2021
Place 50, Seed 14, Rank 16, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHRISTENSEN Parker 138 U 141 Wasatch Fencing 1542 2816 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:2 MACARTY Jordan T. 71 C21 59 Olympia Fencing Center 2618 2817 6.9 63%
Pool L 0:5 ZHANG Nicholas Z. 56 B20 1 2988 2824 7.2 39%
Pool W 5:4 PHAM Sawyer T. 111 E19 116 Alliance Fencing Academy 2227 2816 3.4 84%
Pool L 3:4 KIM Darius H. 98 D19 53 Fortune Fencing 2336 2820 15.8 79%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Benjamin I. 29 33 C21 80 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Las Positas Fencing Center 2633 2804 7.2 61%
T128 W 15:9 XIAO Andrew 91 D21 83 Alliance Fencing Academy 2356 3339 1.6 94%
T64 L 14:15 GOLDFINE Ian J. 23 27 C21 19 New York Fencing Academy 3215 3341 12.5 58%

July Challenge & Parafencing Nat'l Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 22, 2021
Place 88, Seed 57, Rank 76, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 MACARTY Jordan T. 136 C21 192 Olympia Fencing Center 2652 2794 7.6 59%
Pool W 5:3 VINNITCHOUK Theodore (Ted) 73 109 A18 51 3428 2802 17.9 15%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Darius H. 185 D19 168 Fortune Fencing 2324 2820 16.0 80%
Pool W 5:4 HADDAD Justin R. 8 9 A21 5 DC Fencers Club 3500 2804 18.9 12%
Pool W 5:2 KHANNA Keshav 201 U 185 West Berkeley Fencing Club / East Bay Fencers Gym 2274 2823 3.7 81%
Pool L 2:5 SINGHA Orion 122 B20 45 2743 2826 10.2 55%
T128 L 9:15 CHONG christopher 43 53 A21 28 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3172 3353 13.4 62%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (A3, Y14), July 7, 2021
Place 52, Seed 4, Rank 4, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 XIA Oliver 104 D21 161 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) 1942 2813 1.8 93%
Pool L 2:5 MAHESH Tarun 157 U 77 Medeo Fencing Club 1936 2815 22.2 93%
Pool W 5:3 ZHANG Nathan 146 U 142 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 1975 2792 2.1 91%
Pool W 4:3 RICHARD Owen 46 50 B21 15 Ocean State Fencing Club 2678 2794 7.9 58%
Pool W 5:2 SHCHUR Landon 54 58 E21 50 New York Fencing Academy 2510 2802 6.0 69%
Pool L 4:5 MICKO Fritz K. 97 C21 48 Hooked On Fencing 2435 2808 14.3 73%
T128 W 15:4 DEKERMANJI Christopher 81 98 B19 83 Swords Fencing Studio 2777 3362 4.0 83%
T64 L 13:15 LIN Kyran 22 24 B21 6 Fortune Fencing 3181 3366 13.5 62%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), July 6, 2021
Place 148, Seed 65, Rank 85, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 JEONG Connor 24 31 A21 70 Battle Born Fencing Club 3207 2808 5.0 25%
Pool W 5:4 CARRIER Gabriel A. 242 D21 283 Wasatch Fencing / Schoolhouse Fencing 2341 2803 4.4 78%
Pool W 5:3 DU Drake 200 C21 125 Hooked On Fencing 2273 2807 3.8 81%
Pool L 3:5 GATZA Logan 115 181 B21 44 Orlando Fencing Academy 2845 2811 8.9 48%
Pool W 5:3 GAO Daniel 153 B21 96 Medeo Fencing Club 2552 2802 6.4 66%
Pool W 5:2 BARGE Jackson 288 E20 275 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2304 2809 4.1 80%
T256 L 14:15 KIM Dylan J. 224 C21 115 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2765 3383 20.9 85%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), July 4, 2021
Place 165, Seed 117, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 JIN Owen 57 73 A21 158 Cavalier Fencing Club 2800 2814 9.6 51%
Pool L 2:5 SZAPARY Tristan B. 4 9 A21 13 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencers Club Inc. 3521 2805 2.6 12%
Pool W 3:2 CANAUX Gabriel A. 66 84 A19 3 New York Athletic Club 3330 2802 16.5 19%
Pool L 4:5 SMITH Jackson 187 C21 173 Denver Fencing Center 2785 2818 9.8 52%
Pool W 5:4 WONG NICHOLAS A. 124 A21 75 West Berkeley Fencing Club 2846 2809 9.7 48%
Pool L 2:5 GLAZ Nicholas S. 176 B20 158 2713 2818 10.6 57%

National Championships, Junior Olympic Championships & July NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 3, 2021
Place 58, Seed 24, Rank 28, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 SINFUEGO Adrian 263 U 247 DC Fencers Club 1709 2823 0.9 97%
Pool L 1:5 WU Joseph 57 70 A21 74 Cavalier Fencing Club 2845 2824 9.2 49%
Pool L 3:5 DUAN eric 218 E21 91 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2223 2814 17.8 84%
Pool W 5:2 BEZRODNOV Alexander 105 B21 118 Medeo Fencing Club 2607 2797 7.1 62%
Pool W 5:3 JACKSON James 183 D21 180 Premier Fencing Alliance 2372 2804 4.7 76%
Pool W 5:2 ZHAO Luhan 138 C21 179 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia / Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia North 2476 2808 5.7 71%
T256 W 15:7 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 70 84 B21 176 Rockland Fencers Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2882 3385 4.8 80%
T128 W 15:6 MISHIMA Torata 147 C21 128 Medeo Fencing Club 2377 3390 1.4 95%
T64 L 12:15 FRAY Alexander 16 18 A21 22 Alliance Fencing Academy 3592 3391 8.2 37%

Fairfax Challenge Summer ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Re-Opens 12/28

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), June 19, 2021
Place 11, Seed 7, Rank 85, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 VALES Keyan 41 D21 8 Olympic Fencers Club 2239 2801 3.7 82%
Pool W 5:3 JOSEPH William 31 C21 52 Charlotte Fencing Academy / Music City Fencing Club 2487 2805 5.8 70%
Pool W 5:3 WU Joseph 18 A21 25 Cavalier Fencing Club 2845 2811 9.8 48%
Pool W 5:2 BANNEN Nicholas 70 U 53 DC Fencers Club 2014 2821 2.1 91%
T64 W 15:5 GOLDMAN Isaac 72 U 64 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1869 3396 0.6 98%
T32 W 15:8 TREBON Hayden 42 D21 27 Dunwoody Fencing Club 2580 3397 2.4 91%
T16 L 12:13 JIN Owen 4 60 A21 7 Cavalier Fencing Club 3183 3399 14.3 64%

Fairfax Challenge Summer ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Re-Opens 12/28

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), June 18, 2021
Place 2, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 BORODITSKY Ethan 51 D21 36 Medeo Fencing Club 2623 2800 11.8 62%
Pool W 5:3 JACKSON James 52 D21 60 Premier Fencing Alliance 2327 2788 4.5 78%
Pool W 5:1 SNIDER Jeffrey H. 11 A21 30 DC Fencers Club 2776 2792 9.1 51%
Pool L 1:5 MORSE Tyler 32 B21 9 Stamford Fencing Center, LLC / Fencers Club Inc. 2691 2802 10.8 57%
Pool W 5:4 JIN Alexander 31 B21 28 Cavalier Fencing Club 2883 2791 10.5 44%
T64 W 15:9 LEE Shwan 30 B21 43 Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2955 3363 5.9 75%
T32 W 15:8 MUNLIN Donovan 1 45 A21 20 Premier Fencing Alliance 3251 3369 9.3 58%
T16 W 15:10 BEACH Nicholas 49 C19 15 Drew University NCAA / Foothills Fencing Academy 2664 3378 3.2 87%
T8 W 15:13 IVAKIMOV Vasil 12 A21 7 Fencing Center of Chicago 3269 3382 9.4 57%
T4 W 15:12 JAYENDRA Chandrashekar 28 B21 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 3353 3391 10.4 53%
T2 L 13:15 HADDAD Justin R. 2 64 A21 1 DC Fencers Club 3885 3401 5.0 21%

American Challenge ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET) & RJC Reg Open 1/15

Div I-A Men's Épée (A4, D1A), June 13, 2021
Place 11, Seed 8, Not ranked, Rating A21, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 BLAKE Randall K. 39 B17 16 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2429 2801 5.1 71%
Pool W 5:0 MILLER Kurt 74 U 70 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1653 2806 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:2 KOKENGE Clark 16 A19 12 The Ohio State University NCAA / Medeo Fencing Club 2925 2807 11.1 42%
Pool L 4:5 JIN Alexander 29 B21 17 Cavalier Fencing Club 2876 2818 8.8 46%
Pool W 5:0 GAMBINO Robert A. 54 C19 68 Modern Duelists Fencing Academy 2349 2809 4.5 77%
Pool L 4:5 TUMIBAY Noah C. 59 D21 38 Rockland Fencers Club 2508 2813 13.6 69%
T64 W 15:9 MISHIMA Torata 47 C21 52 Medeo Fencing Club 2343 3363 1.4 95%
T32 W 15:11 KIM Byung 58 D21 20 New York Fencing Academy 2731 3365 3.8 85%
T16 L 6:15 HADDAD Justin R. 1 64 A21 1 DC Fencers Club 3837 3368 5.3 22%

June NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), June 6, 2021
Place 8, Seed 80, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 DAVIS Jonah 121 D21 159 Pro Fencing Academy USA, Orlando 1705 2804 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:4 BHATNAGAR Ayan 71 A21 124 Elite Fencers Club 2458 2805 5.6 72%
Pool L 4:5 DAO Matthew M. 30 40 A21 27 Battle Born Fencing Club 3203 2810 5.1 26%
Pool L 3:5 SHAH S Ayush 21 29 A21 34 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2958 2805 7.6 40%
Pool W 5:2 WU Marcus 132 D19 109 Long Island Fencing Center 2161 2797 3.2 85%
T128 W 15:14 SU Caleb 104 C21 77 DC Fencers Club 2970 3342 6.4 73%
T64 W 15:9 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 43 63 A21 33 NMFC/Duke City Fencing / New Mexico Fencing Foundation 3236 3349 9.7 57%
T32 W 15:12 DAO Matthew M. 30 40 A21 27 Battle Born Fencing Club 3409 3358 12.0 47%
T16 W 13:10 COLLYMORE Spencer T. 36 52 B21 12 Vivo Fencing Club 3130 3370 7.9 65%
T8 L 11:15 LONCAR Luka E. 13 20 B21 3 Olympia Fencing Center 3128 3378 15.1 66%

June NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), June 5, 2021
Place 94, Seed 137, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 INSLER Ethan C. 81 A21 96 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2957 2791 7.5 39%
Pool W 5:1 KIM Benjamin I. 161 C21 162 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Las Positas Fencing Center 2656 2784 7.9 58%
Pool W 5:0 GIBSON Nowell L. 68 117 A21 104 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3039 2792 12.7 34%
Pool L 2:5 SCHUMACHER Cooper J. 18 28 A19 34 Fencers Club Inc. 3523 2804 2.6 12%
Pool W 4:3 LIOZNYANSKY Simon 120 B21 149 Alliance Fencing Academy 2619 2802 7.2 62%
Pool L 2:5 ZHANG Joshua 33 48 A20 74 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / New York Athletic Club 3185 2809 5.3 27%
T128 L 12:15 HADDAD Justin R. 43 64 A21 42 DC Fencers Club 3816 3348 5.4 22%

June NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), June 4, 2021
Place 25, Seed 112, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 KUCZAJDA Matthew 160 E21 120 Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore / Tri-Weapon Fencing Club 2569 2765 7.1 62%
Pool L 4:5 KIM Ethan J. 60 105 A20 64 Elite Fencing Academy (GA) / Elite Fencing Academy (VA) 2948 2772 7.4 38%
Pool W 5:2 JAIN Sarthak 143 C20 79 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2571 2764 7.2 63%
Pool W 5:1 FEINBERG Gabriel M. 10 11 A21 27 Olympia Fencing Center 3310 2771 17.2 19%
Pool W 5:2 IVAKIMOV Vasil 91 A21 110 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2926 2789 11.3 41%
Pool L 3:5 PRASAD Ankith 40 63 A21 122 Alliance Fencing Academy 2861 2800 8.7 46%
T128 W 14:12 GAO Daniel 107 B21 95 Medeo Fencing Club 2746 3342 4.2 84%
T64 W 15:13 DAO Matthew M. 68 118 A21 36 Battle Born Fencing Club 3409 3346 12.5 46%
T32 L 10:15 SHENG Patrick Y. 56 89 A20 16 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 3401 3359 10.8 47%

Gold Finch ROC/RJCC/RYC/VET - Reg Opens 1/4

Junior Men's Épée (A3, JNR), May 15, 2021
Place 17, Seed 28, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 JIN Owen 4 67 B21 16 Cavalier Fencing Club 2749 2755 9.6 50%
Pool W 5:3 BINDAS Odinn A. 21 B21 58 Atlantic Fencing Academy / Wanglei International Fencing Club 2337 2765 4.9 76%
Pool L 3:5 DIXON Thomas 53 D19 39 Fencers Club Inc. 2383 2770 15.0 74%
Pool W 5:0 CHOE Andrew 66 U 51 New York Fencing Academy 2153 2755 3.5 82%
Pool W 5:1 MISHIMA Torata 45 D21 42 Medeo Fencing Club 2464 2758 6.2 69%
T64 W 15:5 MCCRACKEN Dylan 62 U 62 Rockland Fencers Club 2417 3353 2.5 88%
T32 L 9:15 IVAKIMOV Vasil 16 A21 2 Fencing Center Of Chicago 3231 3355 13.6 58%

May NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), May 9, 2021
Place 37, Seed 76, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 DIXON Thomas 108 D19 75 Fencers Club Inc. 2344 2709 5.6 73%
Pool W 5:0 LUCERO-OLSON Aydin 96 D21 85 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2559 2715 7.9 60%
Pool W 3:2 LAVENSTEIN Kinley V. 41 80 A21 79 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2838 2722 11.3 42%
Pool L 2:5 LEE Ryan 8 16 A21 19 Swords Fencing Studio 3197 2734 4.6 22%
Pool W 3:2 CANDELA Nicholas 27 53 A21 28 Battle Born Fencing Club 3212 2729 16.7 21%
Pool W 5:3 WOZNIAK Sebastian 61 146 B18 109 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2739 2746 9.6 50%
T64 L 10:15 LONCAR Luka E. 38 74 B21 15 Olympia Fencing Center 3064 3370 16.9 69%

May NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), May 7, 2021
Place 90, Seed 94, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 THEIN-SANDLER Adrien (Adi) M. 20 32 A19 17 LA International Fencing 3477 2709 2.4 10%
Pool L 4:5 MORSE Tyler 86 B21 83 Stamford Fencing Center, LLC / Fencers Club Inc. 2698 2706 9.9 51%
Pool L 4:5 JONES Simon A. 55 114 A19 15 Marx Fencing Academy 3365 2696 3.1 13%
Pool W 5:1 MOORE Shomari A. 50 101 A18 94 Peter Westbrook Foundation 3315 2693 18.9 15%
Pool L 4:5 WEISS Miles J. 17 28 A20 70 Alliance Fencing Academy 3383 2712 3.0 13%
T128 L 11:15 MCDOWALD Curtis E.
1 2 A20 46 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc. 4158 3373 2.9 11%

May NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B3, Y14), May 6, 2021
Place 22, Seed 3, Rank 3, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 YAO Geoffrey B. 54 95 E20 58 Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio 2324 2699 5.5 73%
Pool L 3:4 KOKENGE Reid 26 36 B20 13 Medeo Fencing Club 2466 2705 13.1 65%
Pool W 5:2 GRENKE Wyatt 82 U 87 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1534 2692 0.9 97%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Seungwon 31 42 D21 42 Alliance Fencing Academy 2527 2692 7.8 61%
Pool W 5:0 LAI Aiden 83 U 41 Marx Fencing Academy 1888 2700 2.2 91%
Pool W 5:2 DESTEFANO Julius 59 105 D21 57 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2393 2702 6.2 70%
T64 W 15:9 MURPHY Thomas P. 43 73 D20 63 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2619 3395 2.9 90%
T32 L 12:15 PRIHODKO Max 28 36 C21 16 Olympia Fencing Center 2644 3398 25.6 89%

Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC Reg Opens 3/26

Div I-A Men's Épée (B2, D1A), April 25, 2021
Place 16, Seed 11, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:2 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 10 B21 22 Rockland Fencers Club / Fencers Club Inc. 2602 2754 12.1 60%
Pool W 5:2 ZUKOFSKY Zachary 32 U 34 Mission Fencing Center 2095 2742 3.3 85%
Pool L 2:5 WANG Eric S 19 C19 18 Medeo Fencing Club 2284 2745 16.8 78%
Pool L 3:4 ZHAO corey 30 E20 10 Olympia Fencing Center 2445 2729 13.9 68%
Pool L 3:5 KUMAR Anitya 1 A21 24 Princeton-Hillsborough YMCA 2928 2715 7.2 36%
Pool L 4:5 GOLDFINE Ian J. 17 C20 3 New York Fencing Academy 2816 2708 8.4 43%
T64 W 15:5 ZUKOFSKY Zachary 32 U 34 Mission Fencing Center 2305 3406 1.6 94%
T32 W 15:10 SUICO Zachary Emanuel O. 2 A20 17 Long Island Fencing Center 3362 3408 11.4 53%
T16 L 12:15 HE Lawrence 16 C20 3 Medeo Fencing Club / Premier Fencing Club 2768 3419 23.9 86%

April NAC

Div I Men's Épée (A4, DV1), April 17, 2021
Place 95, Seed 87, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 WEISS Lewis E. 15 50 A19 2 Alliance Fencing Academy 3355 2772 3.8 17%
Pool W 5:3 LAVENSTEIN Kinley V. 57 A19 80 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2863 2768 11.4 44%
Pool L 4:5 ROBINSON Riley 51 A20 61 Battle Born Fencing Club 3024 2779 7.0 34%
Pool L 2:5 CANDREVA Hunter R. 22 66 A19 19 University Of Notre Dame NCAA / New York Athletic Club 3172 2772 5.4 25%
Pool L 4:5 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 75 B21 97 Rockland Fencers Club 2590 2767 12.5 62%

April NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B2/C3, Y14), April 16, 2021
Place 3, Seed 2, Rank 2, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 LAI Boden 89 U 58 Marx Fencing Academy 1586 2775 0.7 98%
Pool W 5:2 ZHU Eric 97 U 89 Alliance Fencing Academy 1998 2776 2.5 89%
Pool W 5:0 BAZHENOV Anthony 30 47 E20 93 Team Touche Fencing Center 2225 2778 4.0 82%
Pool W 5:0 GAO Zachary 65 U 66 Northern Colorado Fencers 1804 2782 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:3 PAK Elliot 59 U 75 1782 2784 1.4 95%
Pool L 3:5 CLICK Aiden 32 54 C21 3 Apex Fencing Academy 2544 2785 13.6 66%
T64 W 15:3 SARKAR Anish 83 U 48 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 2211 3402 1.0 97%
T32 W 15:8 GALLO James 50 C21 23 Battle Born Fencing Club 2892 3403 5.3 78%
T16 W 15:11 LONCAR Luka E. 6 9 B21 9 Olympia Fencing Center 2980 3408 6.2 76%
T8 W 15:3 KIM Dylan J. 51 C21 6 Elite Fencing Academy 2717 3415 3.6 87%
T4 L 11:15 LEE Daniel Y. 3 3 B20 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3421 3418 12.1 50%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), April 4, 2021
Place 42, Seed 30, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:4 CHOI Mason 51 D21 35 Olympia Fencing Center 2329 2780 16.8 77%
Pool W 5:2 LI Jeffrey 58 D20 74 Medeo Fencing Club 2268 2763 4.5 79%
Pool W 5:4 LI Jalen 83 U 63 Long Island Fencing Center 1899 2768 2.0 92%
Pool L 1:5 WU Joseph 27 B21 14 Cavalier Fencing Club 2751 2770 10.3 51%
Pool W 5:2 SILVERS Noah E. 2 21 A20 26 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 3158 2759 15.8 25%
T64 L 9:15 RUSSANOV Dennis 12 87 A21 24 3549 3412 10.1 41%

American Challenge RYC/RJCC Reg Opens 1/15

Cadet Men's Épée (A2/B3, CDT), April 3, 2021
Place 6, Seed 21, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 4:3 LI Jalen 70 U 76 Long Island Fencing Center 2078 2745 3.2 86%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG William 45 E21 70 Cavalier Fencing Club 1802 2749 1.6 94%
Pool W 4:3 LIU Alexander 2 15 A21 3 Alliance Fencing Academy 3098 2750 15.2 28%
Pool W 4:3 PRIHODKO Max 24 C21 11 Olympia Fencing Center 2383 2765 5.6 74%
Pool W 5:0 MISHIMA Torata 42 D20 49 Medeo Fencing Club 2419 2771 5.9 72%
Pool W 5:3 TAHOUN Aly 66 U 59 Premier Fencing Club 2091 2777 3.0 87%
T64 W 15:10 ROYTBURD Samuel 74 U 61 New York Fencing Academy 2106 3422 0.7 98%
T32 W 13:11 CHOI Mason 35 D21 25 Olympia Fencing Center 2429 3422 1.7 95%
T16 W 15:12 LONCAR Luka E. 13 74 B21 10 Olympia Fencing Center 2952 3424 5.9 78%
T8 L 11:15 WONG Nicholas A. 19 B20 1 West Berkeley Fencing Club 3079 3430 17.8 71%

Fairfax Challenge Spring RJCC/RYC Reg Opens 12/1

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), March 28, 2021
Place 8, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 SHAH S Ayush 3 51 B20 3 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2862 2739 8.5 42%
Pool W 5:2 SINGH Aryaman 42 U 38 AIC Fencing Club 2030 2731 2.9 88%
Pool W 4:3 JUNG Minche 22 C20 40 Olympic Fencers Club 2482 2734 6.9 66%
Pool W 5:2 CAO Brad 38 U 30 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2289 2741 4.9 77%
T64 W 15:8 MILLER Jonathan 36 U 51 1571 3420 0.5 98%
T32 W 10:9 MORSE Tyler 5 55 B21 22 Stamford Fencing Center, LLC / Fencers Club Inc. 3135 3421 8.3 68%
T16 W 15:12 SHARMA Sanil 1 19 A20 9 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) 3381 3429 11.8 53%
T8 L 9:15 SHAH S Ayush 3 51 B20 3 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 3061 3441 19.2 73%

Fairfax Challenge Spring RJCC/RYC Reg Opens 12/1

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), March 27, 2021
Place 5, Seed 26, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LEE JoonWon 62 U 62 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 1403 2729 0.5 98%
Pool W 5:3 SCHULZE Ethan 53 E20 31 Tri-Weapon Fencing Club 1741 2730 1.5 94%
Pool L 2:5 MORSE Tyler 23 B21 34 Stamford Fencing Center, LLC / Fencers Club Inc. 2728 2731 10.3 50%
Pool W 5:4 RUSSANOV Dennis 2 87 A21 23 2936 2721 13.2 36%
Pool W 5:1 WANG Tristan 47 D20 24 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2281 2734 4.9 77%
T64 W 15:7 SINGH Aryaman 59 U 56 AIC Fencing Club 2422 3426 1.8 95%
T32 W 15:6 CHONG christopher 24 B21 30 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3008 3428 6.7 75%
T16 W 15:5 JAMES Samuel 25 B21 13 Elite Fencing Academy / Georgia High School Fencing League (GHSFL) 2852 3435 4.9 83%
T8 L 12:15 GANA Jr Jorge M. 7 112 B20 1 Medeo Fencing Club / Atlantic Fencing Academy 3078 3440 19.4 72%

Apex Challenge RJCC - Foil & Epee

Junior Men's Épée (C1, JNR), March 8, 2020
Place 1, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 HERMANN Morgan 14 U 16 Sword Masters Club, Orlando 1751 2727 1.6 94%
Pool W 5:3 STEVENS Daniel 7 D19 7 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2497 2728 7.2 65%
Pool W 5:1 HOPKINS Samuel 18 U 18 Apex Fencing Academy 1289 2735 0.4 99%
Pool L 3:5 JOSEPH William 6 D20 3 Charlotte Fencing Academy / Music City Fencing Club 2586 2736 12.2 60%
Pool W 5:1 CAUTHEN Edwin 12 U 8 Apex Fencing Academy 2357 2724 5.7 72%
T16 W 15:3 CURRERI Nicholas 16 U 13 Sword Masters Club, Orlando / Timber Creek High School Fencing Club 2178 3415 1.4 95%
T8 W 15:5 KING Cameron 3 C19 6 DC Fencers Club 2776 3417 4.3 85%
T4 W 15:13 JOSEPH William 6 D20 3 Charlotte Fencing Academy / Music City Fencing Club 2363 3421 1.5 96%
T2 W 15:4 MAVRODIEV Nickolay 5 C19 2 Florida Fencing Academy 2727 3423 3.9 87%

Apex Challenge RJCC - Foil & Epee

Cadet Men's Épée (U, CDT), March 7, 2020
Place 2, Seed 1, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 SPITTLE Jake 10 U 3 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2259 2715 4.6 74%
Pool W 5:1 ROMERO KURI Carlos Alexander 5 E19 7 Sword Masters Club, Orlando / Georgia Fencing Academy 1877 2719 2.0 92%
Pool W 5:4 ILYAS Zakariya 4 E20 6 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2259 2721 4.8 78%
Pool W 5:2 HOPKINS Samuel 8 U 10 Apex Fencing Academy 1319 2726 0.5 98%
T8 W 15:5 CHOI Marcus 6 U 8 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2221 3438 1.0 97%
T4 W 15:7 SPITTLE Jake 10 U 3 Charlotte Fencing Academy 2490 3439 2.8 87%
T2 L 14:15 CLICK Aiden 2 C19 1 Apex Fencing Academy 2710 3442 26.9 88%

USA Fencing Baltimore SJCC Tournament

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 29, 2020
Place 86, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 LONCAR Luka E. 62 C19 35 Olympia Fencing Center 2480 2744 13.7 67%
Pool W 5:3 FURST Matthew C. 97 E19 99 Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia 2414 2731 6.1 69%
Pool L 4:5 MOON Ryan Y. 75 C18 54 Elite Fencing Academy 2737 2737 9.9 50%
Pool L 4:5 LIU Alexander 6 68 B19 9 Alliance Fencing Academy 3088 2727 5.7 27%
Pool L 3:5 SHAH S Ayush 40 B19 36 Columbus Fencing And Fitness LLC 2902 2721 7.6 38%
Pool W 5:1 GARLAND Nathaniel 107 U 114 Loudoun International Fencing Club / Fairfax Fencers LLC 1636 2714 1.3 95%
T128 L 9:15 XIAN Ryan 17 134 B19 15 3152 3457 18.2 69%

USA Fencing Baltimore SJCC Tournament

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), February 28, 2020
Place 33, Seed 20, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 PRASAD Ankith 5 28 C20 2 Alliance Fencing Academy 3032 2752 14.1 32%
Pool L 3:4 MACARTY Jordan T. 30 D20 37 Olympia Fencing Center 2663 2766 11.5 57%
Pool W 5:3 KOBI Samuel 39 E20 30 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2467 2754 6.5 68%
Pool W 5:2 SUMMER Zachary 43 U 47 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 1742 2761 1.3 95%
Pool L 4:5 VAYSBUKH Konstantin 19 B20 18 Long Island Fencing Center 2824 2762 9.2 46%
Pool L 2:3 ZHU Max 10 52 C19 26 LA International Fencing / Yang Fencing Club 2861 2753 8.6 43%
T64 L 10:12 FELDMAN Jaemin 8 49 B19 16 Olympia Fencing Center 3274 3473 16.8 63%

Junior Olympic Championships

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), February 16, 2020
Place 332, Seed 161, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 SLAVINSKIY Alan 47 76 A19 54 New York Fencing Academy 3129 2805 6.3 30%
Pool W 5:1 SRINIVASAN Avinash N. 389 U 311 Gold Blade Fencing Center 2310 2798 4.7 78%
Pool L 3:4 MERCHANT Reza H. 67 103 A19 67 3160 2803 6.0 28%
Pool L 2:5 ALLISON John J. 296 D20 344 New Mexico Fencing Foundation 1803 2797 23.0 93%
Pool L 4:5 LI Jeffrey 275 C19 125 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2652 2774 11.9 58%
Pool L 2:5 CUMMINGS Kai W. 183 B19 99 Bozeman Fencing Association, LLC 2730 2762 10.5 52%

Junior Olympic Championships

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), February 14, 2020
Place 190, Seed 115, Not ranked, Rating B20, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 GOHEL Dayus T. 173 C19 144 Olympia Fencing Center 2670 2822 12.7 60%
Pool L 0:5 KRAVIT Connor B. 19 26 A19 95 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3064 2810 7.2 34%
Pool L 3:5 MATTO Edward J. 307 U 179 1736 2803 17.1 90%
Pool W 5:1 THOMPSON Chester 211 D19 271 Swords Fencing Studio 2492 2785 6.7 69%
Pool W 5:3 KIM Benjamin I. 78 99 D19 161 Academy Of Fencing Masters (AFM) / Las Positas Fencing Center 2600 2792 7.9 63%
Pool W 5:4 VALES Keyan 270 E19 234 Olympic Fencers Club / Mill Creek School Fencing Club 2319 2800 4.8 79%
T256 L 13:15 KIM Juni C. 21 28 A19 27 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 3523 3486 12.7 48%

Capitol Clash SYC, RCC, Veteran ROC & Y8

Cadet Men's Épée (B3, CDT), January 19, 2020
Place 42, Seed 17, Not ranked, Rating B19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SALERNO Gaetano 55 E19 33 2530 2835 15.0 69%
Pool W 5:2 ZENG Zihan 98 U 95 2476 2820 6.2 72%
Pool L 1:2 KROPP Jack 22 B19 8 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2760 2826 11.3 54%
Pool W 5:2 GAO Daniel 131 U 116 Medeo Fencing Club 1648 2815 0.8 97%
Pool W 4:3 DU Drake 60 E19 62 Hooked On Fencing 2467 2816 6.1 71%
Pool W 5:1 SCHULZE Ethan 93 U 128 Tri-Weapon Fencing Club 1485 2822 0.6 98%
T128 W 15:5 DILLE Jackson K. 87 U 92 Knights Of Siena (SC) 1878 3518 0.3 99%
T64 L 10:13 RODRIGUEZ Ryan 40 C19 23 Loudoun International Fencing Club 2472 3518 32.3 95%

Capitol Clash SYC, RCC, Veteran ROC & Y8

Y-14 Men's Épée (B3, Y14), January 18, 2020
Place 2, Seed 1, Rank 7, Rating B19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 KOBI Samuel 55 130 U 30 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 2441 2813 5.9 73%
Pool W 5:1 NGUYEN Tate 164 U 96 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2225 2819 3.8 84%
Pool W 5:2 PAN Tristan 162 U 180 Lincoln Fencing Club 1825 2823 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:4 KWOUN Miles S. 109 U 116 DC Fencers Club 1803 2825 1.4 95%
Pool W 5:1 DYER Ian E. 54 130 D19 42 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2448 2826 5.9 73%
Pool W 5:1 PARK Nicholas 108 U 119 Medeo Fencing Club 2161 2832 3.2 87%
T128 W 15:3 PARK Nicholas 108 U 119 Medeo Fencing Club 2491 3507 1.8 95%
T64 W 9:6 WU Byron 24 54 C19 58 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Guanyi Fencing Academy 2618 3509 2.6 93%
T32 W 15:10 CHEN Eric 64 C19 25 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2952 3511 5.5 82%
T16 W 15:9 SKAALAND Will 85 U 16 Vivo Fencing Club 2835 3517 4.3 85%
T8 W 15:10 PINERO Jose J. 63 C19 7 Epee Miami Fencing Club 2972 3521 5.5 81%
T4 W 15:9 AGAON Ethan 32 66 E18 3 New York Fencing Academy 2724 3527 3.2 90%
T2 L 5:15 ZHANG Nicholas Z. 27 60 E19 1 3620 3530 11.7 44%

January NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), January 6, 2020
Place 206, Seed 180, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 4:5 JAMES Samuel 161 B18 215 Elite Fencing Academy 2806 2848 11.2 53%
Pool L 3:5 HUGHES Levi H. 25 34 A19 42 Alliance Fencing Academy 3018 2837 8.1 38%
Pool L 4:5 DAO Matthew M. 93 144 B19 140 Battle Born Fencing Club 3061 2829 7.5 35%
Pool L 1:5 WHELAN Thomas (Tony) 112 A19 47 Olympia Fencing Center 3101 2821 6.9 32%
Pool L 2:5 GIBSON Nowell L. 44 59 B19 66 Tim Morehouse Fencing Club (Port Chester) 3081 2814 7.1 33%
Pool W 5:4 LEE Wesley 232 U 201 2490 2807 6.4 70%

Fairfax Challenge Winter RYC & RJCC

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), December 29, 2019
Place 1, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 LEE Daniel Y. 5 B19 6 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2905 2848 11.4 46%
Pool W 5:2 NORTH Alexander M. 22 E19 29 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2363 2860 4.7 79%
Pool W 5:0 ZHANG Andy 33 U 43 Cardinal Fencing Academy 1540 2864 0.5 99%
Pool W 5:2 DAVIS Jonah 42 U 35 Pro Fencing Academy USA, Orlando 1504 2865 0.5 99%
Pool L 1:5 LI Benjamin 19 D19 13 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2428 2865 17.4 76%
T32 W 15:8 LIU John 1 44 B19 23 Guanyi Fencing Academy 3249 3465 10.3 64%
T16 W 12:11 O'HARA Keegan J. 2 49 A19 12 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3142 3475 8.5 71%
T8 W 15:9 KIM Donghyeok 32 U 7 3162 3484 8.5 70%
T4 W 15:7 KING Cameron 13 C19 3 DC Fencers Club 2783 3492 4.0 87%
T2 W 15:12 WIMMER Chandler M. 4 128 B19 2 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3319 3496 10.7 61%

Fairfax Challenge Winter RYC & RJCC

Junior Men's Épée (A2, JNR), December 28, 2019
Place 7, Seed 24, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:3 RHYU Kozmo 9 B19 2 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2773 2865 12.0 56%
Pool L 4:5 LIU John 8 B19 6 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2655 2853 13.5 63%
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Andrew 25 C18 29 Cardinal Fencing Academy 2359 2839 4.9 79%
Pool W 5:2 MUMMIDI Rishi 43 U 38 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2211 2844 3.6 85%
Pool W 5:0 REITINGER Luke M. 40 U 48 DC Fencers Club 1605 2847 0.7 98%
T64 W 15:3 LAM Bill 37 U 46 Advanced International Fencing Club 1849 3476 0.9 97%
T32 W 11:10 WU Byron 22 C19 22 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Guanyi Fencing Academy 2604 3477 2.9 92%
T16 W 15:13 HERMANSON David B. 15 C19 16 Bay State Fencers 2912 3480 5.7 82%
T8 L 14:15 TRAN Dai Long 3 A19 1 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 3112 3486 20.7 72%

Richard F Oles Memorial Charm City Classic Div 1A ROC

Div I-A Men's Épée (A2, D1A), December 15, 2019
Place 19, Seed 29, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 SCHWARTZ Elliott 9 B19 9 Salle Palasz 2814 2857 9.8 53%
Pool W 5:1 HUGHES Michael D. 45 E19 30 Dc Fencers Club 1559 2847 0.9 96%
Pool W 5:1 MARSH Alex 47 E19 55 University Of Maryland Baltimore County / Academies Of Fencing In Baltimore 1775 2848 1.8 90%
Pool W 5:2 RINEHART Conner M. 10 B19 24 Moe Fencing Club Llc / Chesapeake Fencing Club 2786 2850 9.8 54%
Pool W 5:3 HODGE Jaydon L. 28 C19 16 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2344 2860 4.6 80%
T64 W 15:9 CAMMETT William J. 37 D19 52 Modern Duelists Fencing Academy 2079 3487 1.6 93%
T32 L 11:13 LEE Daniel Y. 16 B19 14 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3619 3488 12.2 41%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC/Y8

Cadet Men's Épée (B2/C3, CDT), November 30, 2019
Place 9, Seed 18, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:4 HENSAL Nicolas A. 9 B19 25 DC Fencers Club 2631 2822 8.2 62%
Pool W 5:0 BASOK Nikita 66 U 36 Fencing Academy Of Westchester 2290 2830 4.4 80%
Pool W 5:4 WU Marcus 93 U 64 Long Island Fencing Center 2363 2835 5.0 78%
Pool W 5:4 KOKENGE Reid 47 E19 82 Medeo Fencing Club 2411 2840 5.5 76%
Pool W 5:4 HANRATTY Liam 38 E19 58 Olympia Fencing Center 2425 2845 5.5 76%
Pool W 5:4 ZENG Zihan 79 U 52 2523 2851 6.5 71%
T64 W 15:8 CHU Allan 82 U 57 Academy Of Fencing Masters (afm) 2327 3503 1.2 97%
T32 W 15:6 HENSAL Nicolas A. 9 B19 25 DC Fencers Club 3041 3504 7.1 77%
T16 L 13:14 WOZNIAK Ignacy 12 B19 7 DC Fencers Club 2942 3511 24.7 81%

Cobra Challenge SYC/RCC/Y8

Y-14 Men's Épée (C3, Y14), November 29, 2019
Place 34, Seed 1, Rank 5, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:0 WANG Max S 109 U 105 Medeo Fencing Club 1109 2825 0.1 > 99%
Pool W 5:1 LEE Hudson 65 U 53 Morris Fencing Club 2151 2825 3.3 87%
Pool W 5:1 CHEN Zhong Han 97 U 64 1734 2829 1.2 96%
Pool W 5:0 SKORUPAN Grant 66 U 86 Allez Fencing and Training Center 2223 2830 3.9 84%
Pool W 5:2 CHAMBLISS Logan C. 32 112 U 65 DC Fencers Club 2392 2834 5.4 77%
Pool L 4:5 WU Jason 33 114 D19 5 New York Fencing Academy 2454 2839 16.9 74%
T64 L 12:14 ZENG Zihan 31 104 U 31 2725 3536 32.5 90%

November NAC

Junior Men's Épée (A4, JNR), November 11, 2019
Place 244, Seed 208, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 1:5 MERCHANT Reza H. 36 65 A19 41 3174 2865 6.9 30%
Pool W 5:1 DUONG Enoch 122 B19 295 Las Positas Fencing Center / West Berkeley Fencing Club 2644 2858 8.0 64%
Pool L 4:5 MARAKOV Allen B. 51 86 A19 12 Medeo Fencing Club 3174 2866 6.9 30%
Pool L 3:4 XIAN Ryan 137 B19 45 2791 2859 11.8 54%
Pool L 1:5 SINGHA Orion 223 D19 221 Team Touche Fencing Center 2812 2847 11.3 52%
Pool L 3:5 KEMP Nicolas 294 U 170 Marx Fencing Academy 2710 2836 10.6 57%

November NAC

Y-14 Men's Épée (B3, Y14), November 10, 2019
Place 7, Seed 6, Rank 6, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 CHUNG Thomas 48 66 D19 79 Battle Born Fencing Club 2414 2879 5.4 78%
Pool L 4:5 NIKOLOV Peter 125 U 75 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2149 2884 24.1 89%
Pool L 3:5 WU Joseph 37 41 D19 49 Cavalier Fencing Club 2408 2860 18.6 77%
Pool W 5:2 RYAN Seth C. 90 E18 113 Davis Fencing Academy 2512 2842 6.7 70%
Pool W 5:0 ZHAO Jonathan 121 U 91 2742 2848 9.3 57%
Pool W 5:0 BUYANOV Nikita V. 79 132 D19 101 South Florida Fencing Club 2557 2857 7.0 69%
T128 W 15:7 ZHANG Zan 100 U 98 1889 3534 0.9 97%
T64 W 15:10 KIM Donghyeok 132 U 39 2673 3535 3.6 89%
T32 W 15:9 CHAN ryan 96 U 31 2963 3539 6.0 78%
T16 W 15:11 LIU Kyle 9 9 C19 12 3354 3545 11.7 62%
T8 L 12:15 FELDMAN Jaemin 7 7 B19 2 Olympia Fencing Center 3293 3556 20.9 67%

November NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), November 9, 2019
Place 211, Seed 149, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 IVAKIMOV Vasil 111 B19 130 Fencing Center Of Chicago 2896 2915 12.0 51%
Pool L 4:5 GALLANT Antoine 61 67 D19 171 2566 2903 17.0 71%
Pool L 1:5 KIM Donghyeok 287 U 113 2779 2886 12.4 57%
Pool W 5:3 SCHLEUDER Aidan 234 E18 195 Three Swords Fencing Club 2569 2873 7.2 69%
Pool W 5:3 LI Patrick 198 E19 290 Denver Fencing Center 2250 2881 3.9 85%
Pool L 1:5 MCGAW Julian E. 25 26 A19 9 Northwest Fencing Center 3318 2885 5.7 24%
T256 L 7:15 DEGUCHI Nicolas 27 29 A18 44 3402 3552 17.8 59%

October NAC

Div II Men's Épée (B3, DV2), October 21, 2019
Place 20, Seed 9, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:2 FAN Beichen 52 U 27 LA International Fencing 2550 2905 6.8 71%
Pool W 5:1 GIBSON Dylan A. 48 E18 2 2649 2911 8.0 66%
Pool L 4:5 WEISE Eli S. 31 D19 15 Kaizen Academy LLC 2666 2919 16.1 66%
Pool W 5:2 YAO Shun 12 C19 61 Davis Fencing Academy / Allez Fencing Studio 2451 2903 5.7 77%
Pool W 5:2 SHIV Rishi 29 D19 31 Alliance Fencing Academy 2457 2909 5.7 77%
T64 W 15:9 BRUS Brian V. 21 C18 58 The OKC Fencers Club/City of Thunder 2670 3576 3.3 91%
T32 L 7:15 WANG William M. 8 C19 13 2993 3579 27.0 82%

October NAC

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), October 19, 2019
Place 125, Seed 105, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 2:5 RAJPAL Sartaj S. 46 53 C19 91 Golden Gate Fencing Center 2740 2938 15.8 63%
Pool L 3:5 BORATIN Daniel I. 96 B18 141 Long Island Fencing Center 2646 2923 17.2 68%
Pool W 5:2 JACKSON James 148 E19 134 Elite Fencing Academy 2349 2905 4.9 82%
Pool L 2:5 MOOSEKIAN Stafford 5 5 A19 2 Swords Fencing Studio 3114 2910 9.1 37%
Pool L 2:5 WHELAN Thomas (Tony) 55 63 A19 13 Olympia Fencing Center 3113 2901 8.9 36%
Pool W 5:3 HUANG Zijin 150 E19 123 2925 2892 12.4 48%
T256 W 15:14 BRISLAWN Reilly R. 87 B19 132 New Mexico Fencing Foundation / NMFC/Duke City Fencing 3209 3586 9.3 73%
T128 L 11:15 MUN Michael K. 15 15 A18 33 LA International Fencing 3438 3595 19.4 60%

DCFC Champagne Challenge #2

Senior Mixed Épée (A2, SNR), September 29, 2019
Place 26, Seed 19, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 ADLER Ethan M. 30 D19 24 Baltimore Fencing Center 2628 2954 18.4 70%
Pool W 5:1 DESAMOURS Sabine I. 14 B19 27 Peter Westbrook Foundation / Fencers Club Inc.
Pool W 5:3 REICHBACH Solomon 37 D18 51 Dc Fencers Club 2467 2936 5.9 77%
Pool W 5:3 BOLE Samuel B. 47 U 31 Dc Fencers Club 2130 2942 3.1 89%
Pool L 1:5 SILVA Philip 55 U 18 Dc Fencers Club 3336 2945 6.2 31%
Pool L 1:5 JOYCE Michaela 3 A19 6 Cardinal Fencing Academy
T64 W 15:6 LI Benjamin 34 D19 40 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2443 3584 1.8 96%
T32 L 10:15 HUSISIAN Hadley N. 5 A19 5 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. / Dc Fencers Club

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RCC & Y8

Cadet Men's Épée (B2, CDT), September 22, 2019
Place 3, Seed 10, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 CHAWLA Armaan 7 C19 17 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2517 3013 5.9 79%
Pool L 3:5 YAVOROVSKIY JOSHUA I. 56 U 7 New York Fencing Academy 2426 3019 24.7 84%
Pool W 5:1 BERNACKI IRWIN Joshua 45 U 56 1703 2994 1.4 95%
Pool L 4:5 HENSAL Nicolas A. 26 E19 15 DC Fencers Club 2392 2996 24.8 84%
Pool W 5:1 MARGHUB Safi 42 U 46 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2039 2971 2.3 93%
Pool L 3:5 JEYOON Ryan S. 23 E19 22 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2633 2973 19.2 71%
T64 W 15:5 LEE Seungwon 55 U 41 Alliance Fencing Academy 2506 3582 2.0 96%
T32 W 15:12 CHAWLA Armaan 7 C19 17 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 2597 3584 2.5 94%
T16 W 15:7 WU Byron 8 C19 13 Penta Olympic Fencing Club / Guanyi Fencing Academy 2300 3587 1.1 98%
T8 W 15:10 LIU John 2 69 B19 6 Guanyi Fencing Academy 3248 3588 10.0 71%
T4 L 8:15 LEE Daniel Y. 12 C19 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3731 3598 13.9 41%

Fairfax Challenge SYC/RCC & Y8

Y-14 Men's Épée (C2, Y14), September 20, 2019
Place 7, Seed 1, Rank 5, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 WALCH Logan 43 U 40 Allez Fencing and Training Center 1854 3022 1.1 97%
Pool W 5:0 PAN Tristan 46 U 39 Lincoln Fencing Club 1877 3023 1.2 97%
Pool W 5:3 CAO Brad 15 86 U 24 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2272 3025 3.5 89%
Pool W 5:1 NORTH Alexander M. 27 U 16 Fencing Sports Academy, Inc. 2431 3028 5.0 83%
Pool W 5:1 BANNEN Nicholas 28 U 42 DC Fencers Club 2348 3033 4.1 86%
Pool L 0:5 ZENG Zihan 14 82 U 20 2499 3037 24.0 81%
T32 W 15:5 CAO Brad 15 86 U 24 Guanyi Fencing Academy 2446 3592 1.7 97%
T16 W 15:13 CLICK Aiden 19 E19 12 Apex Fencing Academy 2720 3594 3.5 91%
T8 L 10:14 LEE Daniel Y. 6 29 C19 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3701 3597 14.9 43%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-12 Men's Épée (C2, Y12), July 6, 2019
Place 18, Seed 2, Rank 2, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:1 ZHANG Zixian (Shawn) 120 U 102 Alamo Fencing Academy 2065 2994 2.3 93%
Pool W 5:1 ZAYDMAN Ethan 62 66 U 78 New York Fencing Academy 2686 2997 8.5 69%
Pool W 5:1 SHA Michael 179 U 143 Swords Fencing Studio 1987 3005 1.8 95%
Pool W 5:2 DAVIS Jonah 182 U 183 Pro Fencing Academy USA, Orlando 1527 3007 0.4 99%
Pool W 5:2 KUDRIAVTCEV Sergei 59 65 U 47 Alliance Fencing Academy 2900 3007 11.3 57%
Pool W 5:2 YPHANTIDES George 119 U 201 San Diego Fencing Center 2257 3019 3.4 89%
T128 W 15:7 LEE Hudson 199 U 113 WangLei Fencing Club Morris 2243 3603 1.0 98%
T64 W 15:6 PRIHODKO Max 58 64 U 53 Olympia Fencing Center 2686 3604 3.2 92%
T32 L 7:15 LEE Daniel Y. 5 5 C19 1 Penta Olympic Fencing Club 3708 3607 15.2 43%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Y-14 Men's Épée (A3, Y14), July 4, 2019
Place 15, Seed 33, Rank 42, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool L 3:5 LEONE Charles D. 50 68 U 65 Elite Fencing Academy 2711 3009 20.2 69%
Pool W 5:4 WU Jason 115 150 D19 121 New York Fencing Academy 2415 2989 5.4 83%
Pool L 4:5 MCLOUDREY Callan E. 197 E18 55 Northwest Fencing Center 2632 2995 20.5 72%
Pool W 5:2 O'DONNELL Benjamin 279 U 264 Windy City Fencing-Chicago 2670 2974 8.7 69%
Pool W 5:4 BEZRODNOV Michael 132 170 U 217 Medeo Fencing Club 2569 2983 7.2 75%
Pool W 5:3 NORTON Theo B. 214 U 208 Riverside Fencing Club 2329 2990 4.5 85%
T256 W 15:8 GULLO Kenji Y. 126 165 E19 187 Northwest Fencing Center 2461 3594 1.9 96%
T128 W 15:10 DUONG Enoch 143 C19 68 Las Positas Fencing Center / West Berkeley Fencing Club 3152 3596 9.2 76%
T64 W 14:13 IMREK Samuel A. 23 29 C18 37 Alliance Fencing Academy 3188 3605 9.5 75%
T32 W 14:11 GANA Jr Jorge M. 22 28 C19 31 Atlantic Fencing Academy / Wanglei International Fencing Club 3061 3614 7.3 81%
T16 L 12:15 IYOKI Kent 3 4 A18 2 North Texas Fencing Alliance 3585 3622 18.6 52%

USA Fencing National Championships & July Challenge

Cadet Men's Épée (A4, CDT), July 2, 2019
Place 97, Seed 113, Not ranked, Rating C19, Penta Olympic Fencing Club
Bout Score Opponent Seed Rank Rating Place Club Opponent
Strength
Strength Change Chance of
Victory
Pool W 5:3 DOLGONOS Mark 34 36 A18 39 Fencers Club Inc. 3070 3014 16.1 46%
Pool W 5:4 ANDERSON Elias W. 191 D18 219 International Fencing Academy (CA) 2441 3030 5.6 83%
Pool L 1:5 MCDERMOTT Brian 45 50 B19 40 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 2912 3035 17.2 58%
Pool L 4:5 KIM Donghyeok 262 U 100 2700 3018 18.6 68%
Pool W 5:3 MCCOMISKEY Aiden J. 123 C19 231 Rockland Fencers Club 2538 2999 6.9 78%
Pool W 5:1 BARGE Jackson 201 E19 236 Woodlands International Fencing Club 2177 3006 3.1 91%
T256 W 15:6 MIEZIANKO Sebastian A. 197 E19 171 Center for Blade Arts 2412 3623 2.0 96%
T128 L 13:15 MCDERMOTT Brian 45 50 B19 40 Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club 3173 3625 30.9